tone science – tone science (2024)

tone science was a weekly two hour radio show on taintradio.org from 2010 – 2023 hosted & produced by david menestres. complete playlist archive below.

tone science 001

  1. Awakening – Tyshawn Sorey – Koan – 2009
  2. Walking Into Sky – Thomas Lehn and Gerry Hemingway – Fire Works – 2000
  3. Orange Was the Color of Her Dress, Then Blue Silk / Tails Out – Otomo Yoshihide’s New Jazz Orchestra – ONJO – 2005
  4. Afrihouse – Sao Paulo Underground – sauna: um, dois, tres – 2006
  5. If There’s A Hell Bellow – William Parker – I Plan To Stay A Believer – 2010
  6. Kokend Asfalt – Ex Orkest – Een Rondje Holland – 2001
  7. All is Gladness in the Kingdom – Fight the Big Bull – All is Gladness in the Kingdom – 2010
  8. Three Blocks of Light – Exploding Star Orchestra – Stars Have Shapes – 2010
  9. Moon Traps in Seven Rings (No. 17) – Mary Halvorson Quintet – Saturn Sings – 2010
  10. 6&7 – Nina Moffitt Quintet – Where I Have Been – 2010
  11. We Travel the Spaceways – Space is the Place – Zu/Spaceways Incorporated – Radial – 1994
  12. Howl – Miles Okazaki – Mirror – 2006

originally aired November 21,2010

tone science 002

  1. slitted tit – Weasel Walter / Fred Lonberg-Holm / Jim O’Rourke – Tribute To Masayuki Takayanagi – 2005
  2. Shaft – The Dead C – Patience – 2010
  3. Rogue Astronaut – Bastard Noise – Rogue Astronaut – 2009
  4. Desafinado – Anthony Braxton – 23 Standards (Quartet) 2003 – 2004
  5. In F – Marina Rosenfeld – Plastic Materials – 2009
  6. Three Minute Warning – Susan Alcorn – And I Await The Resurrection Of The Pedal Steel Guitar – 2007
  7. Morceau 11 – Andy Moor, John Butcher, Thomas Lehn – Thermal – 2001
  8. The King Devours His Sons – Zu vs. Mats Gustafsson – How to Raise an Ox – 2005
  9. Sucked Out Chucked Out 1 – The Ex – Dignity of Labour – 1983
  10. White Magic – Paul Motian Band – Psalm 1981
  11. Carnival on Wall Street – Fred Frith – Speechless – 1981
  12. Praha – Infernal Noise Brigade – Insurgent Selections for Battery and Voice – 2001
  13. Sunshine – Jaki Byard – Sunshine of My Soul – 1967
  14. The Dance of Maya – Ellery Eskelin with Andrea Parkins and Jim Black – Five Other Piece (+2) – 1999
  15. Leo – Nels Cline & Gregg Bendian – Interstellar Space Revistited – 1999
  16. The Cartographer – Mars 2 Earth – Red Planet – 2001
  17. Floating My Boat – Fennesz/Jim O’Rourke/Peter Rehberg – The Return Of Fenn O’Berg – 2002

originally aired November 28, 2010

tone science 003

  1. Keep on Walking – The Ex – Catch My Shoe – 2010
  2. Songs for Ghosts to Haunt To – Maps & Atlases – Tree, Swallows, Houses – 2006
  3. Odeio – Caetano Veloso – Ce – 2006
  4. Gloria – Mary Lou Williams – Zoning – 1974
  5. House of Elegant – Adam Lane’s Full Throttle Orchestra – Ashcan Rantings – 2010
  6. Tema De Batman – Celio Balona – Brazilian Guitar Fuzz Bananas – 1967
  7. Solar Ship Voyage 2 – Sun Ra and his Astro Intergalactic Infinity Arkestra – Live In Egypt (Dark Myth Equation Visitation) – 1971
  8. The Shoes of the Fisherman’s Wife Are Some Jive Ass Slippers – Charles Mingus – Let My Children Hear Music – 1971
  9. Metamorphosis – Dave Holland Quintet – Extended Play – 2003
  10. Lights on a Satellite – The Respect Sextet – Sirius Respect – 2009
  11. Diamond Mind – Fennesz, Daniell, Buck – Knoxville – 2010
  12. Masters of War – Scott Amendola Band – Cry – 2003
  13. Six Guitars – Collections of Colonies of Bees – Six Guitars – 2008
  14. Nefertiti – Andrew Hill – Nefertiti – 1976
  15. Ida Lupino – Charlie Haden, Paul Bley & Paul Motian – The Montreal Tapes – 1989
  16. This Is Where We Sleep – Brokeback – Field Recordings From The Cook County Water Table – 1999

originally aired December 5, 2010

tone science 004

  1. Subtraction – Air – Air Time – 1978
  2. Eclipse – Bertram Turetzky & Mike Wofford – Transition & Transformation -2000
  3. Nightmares Are Over-Rated – Roher/Mazurek/Takara/Barella – Projections of a Seven Foot Ghost – 2008
  4. Bunnies Are Full of Magic – Hi Red Center – Architectural Failures – 2005
  5. Love Won’t Save You – Rain Machine – Rain Machine – 2009
  6. Requiem For a Rip-Off – The Ex – Blueprints for a Blackout – 1984
  7. Oikosulku – Raoul Björkenheim + Ingebrigt Håker Flaten + Paal Nilssen-Love – Scorch Trio – 2002
  8. Hard Ticket – Richard Teitelbaum – Fred Frith – Otomo Yoshide – Tom Cora – George Lewis – Cyberband – 1994
  9. Shai-Hukud – Sparklehorse & Fennesz – In the Fishtank vol. 15 – 2009
  10. Dance of the Downsized – [The User] – Symphony #1 For Dot Matrix Printers – 1999
  11. Ichinichi – Tenniscoats – Temporacha – 2009
  12. Attila 02 (Dawning Ritual) Steve Coleman and Five Elements – harvesting Semblances and Affinities – 2010
  13. Heinz Baked Beans – Petra Haden – Petra Haden Sings: The Who Sell Out – 2005
  14. Naked in the Afternoon – Jandek – Ready for the House – 1978
  15. What It Is – Derek Bailey, Jamaaladeen Tacuma & Calvin Weston – Mirakle – 2000
  16. De Chelly – Tortoise – Beacons of Ancestorship – 2009
  17. Perch Patchwork – Maps & Atlases – Perch Patchwork – 2010
  18. Inkionos – Jim Black & AlasNoAxis – Houseplant – 2009
  19. The Wind-Up Bird – Brokeback – Looks at the Bird – 2002
  20. L14 – Antasten – Echos An Kegelrändern – 2001

originally aired December 12, 2010

tone science 005

  1. Meyou – Collections of Colonies of Bees – Meyou – 2003
  2. The Challenger Deep – Borbetomagus & Hijokaidan – Both Noises End Burning – 2007
  3. Guitargument Part 1 – Mia Clarke & Andy Moor – Guitargument 2009
  4. Small Craft on a Milk Sea – Brian Eno – Small Craft on a Milk Sea – 2010

originally aired December 19, 2010

tone science 006

  1. Density 21.5 – Edgar Varese – The Complete Works – 1998
  2. Truth is Dark Like Outer Space – Evangelista – Hello, Voyager – 2008
  3. Long Dark – Electrelane – Rock It To The Moon – 2001
  4. In the Teeth of Ideology – Mary Halvorson, Reuben Radding, Nate Wooley – Crackleknob – 2009
  5. Entrances, Two – Bill Dixon with Exploding Star Orchestra – Bill Dixon with Exploding Star Orchestra – 2008
  6. Ice Ice Gravy – Tortoise – Why Waste Time? – 2010
  7. Spiraling Out – Triptych Myth – The Beautiful – 2005
  8. Mood Indigo – Altered States – Plays Standards – 1999
  9. Two Shadows – Tony Malaby Cello Trio – Warblepeck – 2008
  10. Tori No Jidai – Yoshimio – Yunnan Colorfree – 2007
  11. Enlightenment – Sun Ra – Jazz in Silhouette – 1958
  12. Is It Because I’m Black – Ken Boothe – Darker Than Blue, Soul From Jamdown 1973-1980 – 200113
  13. Wumbanzanga – Konono No.1 – Assume Crash Position – 2010
  14. For Stu – Barry Altschul Quartet – For Stu – 1981
  15. Demon Chaser – Gerry Hemingway Quintet – Demon Chaser – 1993

originally aired December 26, 2010

tone science 007

  1. Avalanche – Leonard Cohen – Songs of Love and hate – 1971
  2. Les Jardins (De L’Oubli) – LO MOdA – Gospel Store Front – 2006
  3. Our Day Will Come – Blossom Dearie – Sings Rootin’ Songs – 1963
  4. Hand So Small – Low & Spring Heel Jack – Bombscare EP – 2000
  5. I’ll Come Running – Brian Eno – Another Green World – 1975
  6. Doing the Crawdaddy – Bo Diddley – Bo Diddley Is a Gunslinger – 1960
  7. Exodus – Jimmy Scott – The Source – 1970
  8. Modern Dance – Lou Reed – Ecstasy – 2000
  9. You Are Never Alone – Vic Chesnutt – North Star Deserter – 2007
  10. Love is Love – Tortoise and Bonnie Prince Billy – The Brave and the Bold – 2006
  11. Get Involved – Freddie McGregor – Darker Than Blue, Soul From Jamdown 1973-1980 – 2001
  12. No Good Time Fairies – Steve Coleman and Five Elements – Motherland Pulse – 1985
  13. Battle for Britain (The Letter) – David Bowie – Earthling – 1997
  14. Mudzimu Ndiringe – Hallelujah Chicken Run Band – Take One (1974-78) – 2006
  15. Thinking of You – Laurie Anderson – Homeland – 2010
  16. Each Summer Sound – David Karsten Daniels and Fight the Big Bull – I Mean to Live Here Still – 2010
  17. In the Future – David Byrne – Music for “the Knee Plays” – 1985
  18. Robots – TV on the Radio – OK Calculator – 2002
  19. Taj Mahal – Jorge Ben – Africa Brasil – 1976
  20. Fisted hand – David Thomas Broughton / 7 Hertz – David Thomas Broughton vs. 7 Hertz – 2007
  21. The Most Useless Thing – Scarnella – Scarnella – 1998
  22. Eid for Dakhla – Group Doueh – Guitar Music From The Western Sahara – 2007
  23. Astro Black – Sun Ra Arkestra – Cosmo Omnibus Imagiable Illusion – Live at Pit-Inn, Tokyo, Japan 8.8.88 – 1988

originally broadcast January 2, 2011

tone science 008

  1. Multiplicity Of Approaches (The African Way Of Knowing) – Steve Coleman and Five Elements – Live At The Hot Brass: Curves of Life – 1995
  2. Death by Northwest – Scarnella – Scarnella – 1998
  3. Bloco Fogo – Infernal Noise Brigade – Insurgent Selections for Battery and Voice – 2001
  4. X – Sonic Youth + I.C.P + The Ex – In the Fishtank 09 – 2001
  5. Black Mith – Sun Ra Arkestra – Fondation Maeght Nights – Volume 2 – 1970
  6. Krafty Cheese – The Residents – Duck Stab / Buster and Glen – 1978
  7. Toy Room, Q & A – Circle – The Paris Concert – 1971
  8. Transfigured – Fly – Sky & Country – 2009
  9. The Griots – Jason Adasiewicz’s Rolldown – Varmint – 2009
  10. Illumination – Susie Ibarra – Flower After Flower – 2000
  11. In the Pines – (Smog) – A River Ain’t Too Much To Love – 2005
  12. Too Big To Fail – Michael Formanek – The Rub and Spare Change – 2010
  13. (untitled – track 6) – Bundy K. Brown, Doug Scharin, James Warden – Directions In Music – 1996

originally broadcast January 9, 2011

tone science 009

  1. Rocking Horse – Rob Brown Ensemble – Crown Trunk Root Funk – 2008
  2. Nine Man Morris – Adam Lane’s Full Throttle Orchestra – Ashcan Rantings – 2010
  3. Year of the Rooster – Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth – Deluxe – 2010
  4. w/ Jim Baker (track 2) – Mike Reed – In the Context Of – 2005
  5. Dreamed Landscape – Jackson Harrison Trio – Land Tides – 2007
  6. The Vidiot – Fred Lonberg-Holm, Jason Roebke & Glenn Kotche – A Valentine for Fred Katz – 2002
  7. On Account of a Hat – Josh Berman – Old Idea – 2009
  8. Fear Slips Behind – Myra Melford Be Bread – The Image of Your Body – 2006
  9. Lima Bean – Scott Amendola Trio – Lift – 2010
  10. I Hope She Is Awake – Jason Adasiewicz’s Rolldown – Varmint – 2009
  11. Angels and Demons at Play – The Respect Sextet – Sirius Respect – 2009
  12. If I Could Have You the Way I Want To – Nicole Mitchell’s Black Earth Strings – Renegades – 2009
  13. The Refusal – Sticks and Stones – Shed Grace – 2004
  14. Bend – Fieldwork – Door – 2008
  15. Land Mass – Joe Morris Bass Quartet – High Definition – 2007
  16. Spy on the Floor – Chicago Underground Duo – Boca Negra – 2010
  17. End Dance – Julian Priester – In Deep End Dance – 2002

originally aired January 16, 2011

tone science 010

  1. The Pie – The Ex – Turn – 2004
  2. Crow sh*t on the Window – Cooper-Moore – 50 Miles of Elbow Room #4 – 2004
  3. Misty Hymen – The Claudia Quintet – I, Claudia – 2004
  4. Give Me Your Tired, Your Poor – Clusone 3 – Clusone 3 – 1994
  5. Maboka Marie – Laurent Lomande – The World Is Shaking: Cubanismo From The Congo, 1954-55 – 2009
  6. Summit Conference – Reggie Workman – Summit Conference – 1993
  7. Looking After Life on Mars – Isotope 217 – Utonian Automatic – 1999
  8. Relative – D.N.E. – 47 Songs Humans Shouldn’t Sing – 2008
  9. The Flower of Fixed Ideas – Colin McLean, Andy Moor – Everything but the Beginning – 2009
  10. Bemsha Swing – Elliott Sharp – Sharp? Monk? Sharp! Monk! – 2006
  11. The Buried Quilt – ROVA & Nels Cline Singers – The Celestial Septet – 2010
  12. Organic – Wadada Leo Smith – Spiritual Dimensions – 2009
  13. Duplicity – Andrew Hill – Andrew!!!! – 1964
  14. Serpent in Sky – Evan Parker Electro Acoustic Ensemble – Drawn Inward – 1999
  15. 15 Minutes to Get to the Station – Satoko Fujii Quartet – Zephyros – 2003
  16. Sucked Out Chucked Out 8 – The Ex – Dignity of Labour – 1983

originally broadcast January 23, 2011

tone science 011

  1. Houseplant – Jim Black & AlasNoAxis – Houseplant – 2009
  2. Spoilsport – Mary Halvorson, Reuben Radding, & Nate Wooley – Cracklenob – 2009
  3. Echoes – Steve Lehman – Travail, Transformation, and Flow – 2009
  4. Ligatures – Masaoka/Chen/Grüsel/Nagai – Masaoka/Chen/Grüsel/Nagai – 2010
  5. Boogie Woogie Waltz – The Nels Cline Singers – Initiate – 2010
  6. Holy Ghost – Mary Lou Williams – Zoning – 1974
  7. Number Nine – Joe Maneri / Barre Phillips / Mat Maneri – Angel of Repose – 2004
  8. Segment 16 – Keith Rowe, Thomas Lehn, Marcus Schmickler – Rabbit Run – 2003
  9. Backbone – Joe Morris – Today on Earth – 2009
  10. Pi – Steve Coleman and Five Elements – The Opening of the Way – 1997
  11. A Better Tomorrow + I Say a Little Prayer (Roland Kirk version) – Ground Zero – Plays Standards – 1997
  12. Piercing #1-5 – Trio Sowari – Shortcut – 2008
  13. Bewitched Cherry Pits – Cor Fuhler – Han Bennink – Wilbert de Joode – Tinderbox – 2009
  14. My Balls/Your Chin – Last Exit – Cassette Recordings ’87 – 1987
  15. The Inflated tear – Ellery Eskelin with Andrea Parkins & Jim Black – One Great Day… – 1997

originally aired January 30, 2011

tone science 012

  1. Ashcan Rantings – Adam Lane’s Full Throttle Orchestra – Ashcan Rantings – 2010
  2. Kicking Stones – Offonoff – Clash – 2008
  3. One – Okkyung Lee – I Saw the Ghost of an Unknown Soul and It Said… – 2008
  4. The Deshabille – David Daniell and Douglas McCombs – Sycamore – 2009
  5. Mobius Fuse 2 – Olivia Block – Mobius Fuse – 2001
  6. SongX – Ornette Coleman – Sound Grammar – 2006
  7. Ascension Ghost Impression no. 2 – Exploding Star Orchestra – Stars Have Shapes – 2010
  8. Peter Venkman Pt II – Ben Frost – By The Throat – 2009
  9. drift 3 – Burkhard Beins – Structural Drift – 2009
  10. What Do You Want To Sing – Jandek – Follow Your Footsteps – 1986
  11. Barber – Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone – This Air – 2009
  12. Wig Wise – Jason Moran – Facing Left – 2000
  13. Hugga Wugga – The Muppets – The Muppet Show Album 1 – 1977
  14. They’re Eating the Passengers – Zoviet France – Misfits, Loony Tunes, and Squalid Criminals – 1986
  15. Kule Kule Reprise – Konono No. 1 – Congotronics – 2004
  16. Platte Talloere – Peter Kowald Quintet – fmp 0070 – 1972
  17. Virgo – Mary Lou Williams – Zodiac Suite – 1945
  18. Israeli Caves – Maps & Atlases – Perch Patchwork – 2010
  19. Banished Be Cavalier – Maps & Atlases – Perch Patchwork – 2010
  20. Carrying the Wet Wood – Maps & Atlases – Perch Patchwork – 2010

originally aired February 6, 2011

tone science 013

  1. Lacerate – Jeff Parker, Kevin Drumm, Michael Zerang – Out Trios, Volume Two – 2003
  2. Fuzz – Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth – Deluxe – 2010
  3. Preciously Empty – Christine Sehnaoui & Michel Waisvisz – Shortwave – 2008
  4. Butterfly No. 1 – Morton Subotnick – 4 Butterflies – 1974
  5. Time Lines – Andrew Hill – Time Lines – 2006
  6. A New Career in A New Town – David Bowie – Low – 1977
  7. Rockers – Fight the Big Bull – All is Gladness in the Kingdom – 2010
  8. Broken Shadows – Steve Lantner Trio – What You Can Throw – 2007
  9. Big Stubby – Mike Reed’s People, Places, & Things – About Us – 2009
  10. You f*cking People Make Me Sick – Swans – My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky – 2010
  11. Rings/Black Circles (versions) – Marina Rosenfeld – Plastic Materials – 2009
  12. Sombre Reptiles – Brian Eno -Another Green World – 1975
  13. The Lightning Field – Rob Mazurek Quintet – Sound Is – 2009
  14. Stations – The Dead C – Secret Earth – 2008
  15. Born, Never Asked – Laurie Anderson – United States Live – 1984

originally aired February 13, 2011

tone science 014

  1. Present Past – Kenny Wheeler – Angel Song – 1997
  2. Computer Dating – Theoretical Girls – Theoretical Record 1978-1981 – 1981
  3. Dr. Beauchef, Penguin Doctor – Kneebody – Low Electrical Worker – 2007
  4. HIs Arm Was Her Leg – Throbbing Gristle – Assume Power Focus – 1982
  5. unknown songs (track 14) – unknown artist – Folk and Pop Sounds of Sumatra Vol. 2 – 2005
  6. Daily News – Maps & Atlases – You & Me & The Mountain – 2008
  7. Hi! Friction – Acitivity Center & Phil Minton – Activity Center & Phil Minton – 2005
  8. Part VII – Fred Frith – Rivers & Tides – 2002
  9. Rotterdam.1 – Text of Light – Roterdam.1 – 2006
  10. End of June – Joshua Abrams – Chicago 2018….It’s Gonna Change – 2000
  11. The Suspension Bridge At Iguaz – Tortoise – TNT – 1998
  12. Seven Beat Suite (3 Parts) – Moondog – More Moondog – 1953
  13. Leveled – Tyshawn Sorey – That/Not – 2007
  14. You Don’t Know Me – Caetano Veloso – Transa – 1972
  15. For Frank O’Hara (1973) – Morton Feldman/Ensemble Recherche – Routine Investigations – 2000
  16. Past Present – Kenny Wheeler – Angel Song – 1997

originally aired February 20, 2011

tone science 015

  1. Spruitjies – Ex Orkest – Een Rondje Holland – 2001
  2. All Of My Life – Ornette Coleman – Skies of America – 1978
  3. Dance of the Cosmo-Aliens – Sun Ra and his Arkestra – Disco 3000 – 1978
  4. Crescent White Singe (No. 13) – Mary Halvorson Quintet – Saturn Sings – 2010
  5. Trial 2/Prison: “Premature Air Conditioned Supermarket” – Philip Glass – Einstein on the Beach – 1976/1993
  6. The Spectre of Water Wars – Talibam! – Ordination of the Globetrotting Constripts – 2007
  7. Jemima Surrender – Fight the Big Bull – All is Gladness in the Kingdom – 2010
  8. Transition – Joan Jeanrenaud – Strange Toys – 2008
  9. My Right Eye – Laurie Anderson – Homeland – 2010
  10. Filament 1-4 – Filament – Filament 1 – 1999
  11. Conference of the Birds – Dave Holland Quartet – Conference of the Birds – 1972
  12. Spin With The EARth – Adam Lane, Ken Vandermark, Magnus Broo, Paal Nilssen-Love – 4 Corners – 2007
  13. Turning Time Around – Lou Reed – Ecstasy – 2000
  14. Puzzle Sky – Roher / Barella – 4 Early Pieces – 2006
  15. Soul Retrieval – Daniel Levin Quartet – Bacalhau – 2010

originally aired February 27, 2011

tone science 016

  1. The Principle of Intrusive Relationships – Sao Paulo Underground – The Principle of Intrusive Relationships -2008
  2. Part 1 – Diskaholics Anonymous Trio – Weapons Of Ass Destruction With Diskaholics Anonymous Trio -2006
  3. Bronx #3 – Daniel Levin Quartet – Bacalhau – 2010
    4. kw-uhnx-wa – Peter Evans & Tom Blancarte – Sparks – 2008
  4. Violence – Andrew Hill – Involution – 1966
  5. The Lawn of the Limp – Tortoise/The Ex – In the Fishtank 05 – 1998
  6. Big Bopper Anthems – Maps & Atlases – Tree, Swallows, Houses – 2006
  7. Part I/II – Roher/Barella – Gongs – 2006

originally aired March 6, 2011

tone science 017

  1. Cues to the Vagabound – Bruce Eisenbeil Sextet – Inner Constellation vol. 1 – 2007
  2. Infinite Love (D2T13) – Dustin Wong – Infinite Love – 2010
  3. Intimidator – Oren Ambarchi – Intermission 2000-2008 – 2009
  4. Weary Already of the Way 3 – Matt Bauder – Weary Already of the Way – 2001
  5. Life – Jason Adasiewicz – Sun Rooms – 2010
  6. Red Flag – Jon Langford & Kat Ex – KatJonBand – 2008
  7. Paris Rip-Off – Steve Lacy – Dreams/Scratching the Seventies – 1997
  8. Four Feet of Slush – The Engines – Wire and Brass – 2010
  9. If Light Has No Age, Time Has No Shadow – Original Silence – The First Original Silence – 2007
    10.TV – Jason Ajemian & the Highlife – Let Me Get That Digital – 2010
  10. Aha, Sissy Arsonist – Dymaxion – Dymaxion x 4 + 3 = 39.21 – 2001
  11. Chants for Magnetic Tape – Menachem Zur – Electronic Music Winners – 1974
  12. Electronic Study No. 3 in Memoriam Edgar Varese – Mario Davidovsky – CRI SD 204 – 1965
  13. Funkier Than A Mosquito’s Tweeter – Nina Simone – It Is Finished – 1974
  14. Stare Into A Lightbulb For Three Years – Joe Morris Trio – Antennae – 1997
  15. We Travel the Spaceways – Matana Roberts Quartet – The Calling – 2006

originally aired March 13, 2011

tone science 018

  1. Post-Modern Pharaohs – Dual Identity – Dual Identity – 2010
  2. Cliches – Ideal Bread – Transmit – 2010
  3. Atom’s Tomb – Electrelane – Axes – 2005
  4. Pillow Circles 41 – Jorrit Djikstra – Pillow Circles – 2010
  5. Sonata V – John Cage – Sonatas and Interludes – 1958
  6. Waiting for Andy – Rodrigo Amado – Searching for Adam – 2010
  7. [untitled track 11] – Tatsuya Nakatani/Peter Kowald – 13 Definitions of Truth – 2003
  8. Funhouse Glockwork – Ingrid Laubrock – Anti-House – 2010
  9. Del En – Artifact – Artifact: iTi Live in St. Johann – 2010
  10. Lesser Heaven – Brian Eno – Small Craft on a Milk Sea – 2010
  11. Slowliness in Green and Yellow – Gebhard Ullmann, Chris Dahlgren, Peter Herbert – bassx3 – 2004
  12. Come True – Jandek – Portland Thursday – 2009

originally aired March 20, 2011

tone science 019

  1. The Cosmic Explorer – Sun Ra Arkestra – Fondation Maeght Nights volume 1 -1970
  2. synapse>VALENTINE – Jacob Druckman – ANIMUS III / synapse Valentine – 1971
  3. Death Rattle – Tony Malaby – Tamarindo Live – 2010
  4. Cardamom – Tatsuya Nakatani and Forbes Graham – Essences – 2009
  5. Puppet Knowledge – Microkingdom – Spectacular Edges – 2009
  6. And I Await the Resurrection of the Pedal Steel Guitar – Susan Alcorn – And I Await the Resurrection of the Pedal Steel Guitar – 2007
  7. The Last Dream of the Beast – Morton Subotnick (1978) – The Art of Joan La Barbara – 1985
  8. Sage Iconic Silt – Alvin Curran – LONTANO – Homage To Giacinto Scelsi – 2009
  9. Medulla Oblongata – Buke and Gass – Riposte – 2010
  10. Flocks III [live] – Collections of Colonies of Bees – toe/collection of colonies of bees – 2009

originally aired March 27, 2011

tone science 021

  1. Durations of Permanence – Bill Dixon – Tapestries for Small Orchestra – 2009
  2. 6 Oscillators – Jim O’Rourke – 6 Oscillators ’87/Guitar ’88 – 2006
  3. 13072001 – Sachiko M – Improvised Music From Japan – 2001
  4. Symphony No. 1, I. Senza Tempo – Alfred Schnittke/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra – The Ten Symphonies- 1992
  5. Moon Bird – Myra Melford Be Bread – The Whole Tree Gone – 2010
  6. Holocaust – Big Star – 3rd – 1975
  7. Cro Mag – The Old Ceremony – Tender Age – 2010
  8. Crepuscular Refractions – Mystery Eye – Original Silence – The Second Original Silence – 2008
  9. Lehi Teyliu – Group Doueh – Beatte Harab – 2010
  10. Change Ringing – Olivia Block – Change Ringing – 2005

originally aired April 17, 2011

tone science 020

  1. Gross und Klein, Gebhard Ullman, Chris Dahlgren, Peter Herbert – bassx3 – 2004
  2. Aime to Prochain Comme Toi Meme – The Dead C – The White House – 1995
  3. Huriyet – The Ex – Turn – 2004
  4. Love More – Sharon Van Etten – Epic – 2010
  5. South By West – Matana Roberts – The Chicago Project – 2008
  6. 5 dashes I say again – The Conet Project – 2008
  7. Shave ‘Em Dry – Lucille Bogan – Sugar In My Bowl Vintage Sex Songs 1923-1952 – 2004
  8. Esteem – Ideal Bread – The Ideal Bread – 2007
  9. Graffiti Composition 1 – Christian Marclay – Graffiti Composition – 2010
  10. V – Poppy Nogood and the Phantom Band – Poppy Nogood “All Night Flight” vol. 1 – 1996
  11. Elegua – (unknown) – Rhythms & Songs for the Orishas
  12. Codex – William Parker – Long Hidden: The Olmec Series – 2006
  13. Fractal 4 – Susie Ibarra – Flower After Flower – 2000
  14. Composition 85 – Anthony Braxton – Duo (Leipzig) 1993 – 1995
  15. Real Solid – Lotte Anker, Craig Taborn, Gerald Cleaver – Live at the Loft – 2009
  16. See That My Grave Is Kept Clean – The Staple Singers – MRC-018: How Long Has It Been Since You’ve Been Home? – 2009
  17. Prayer – (unknown) – Streets of Lhasa – 2005
  18. Saxophone, Radio, Tape – Machinefabriek – Shuffle – 2009
  19. Farewell Anthem – Henagar-Union Sacred Harp Convention – I Belong To This Band: Eighty-Five Years of Sacred Harp Recordings – 2006
  20. Rotation – Frank Gratkowski – Kollaps – 2000
  21. The Boy in the Bubble – Peter Gabriel – Scratch My Back – 2010
  22. Set Sail for the Sun – The Respect Sextet – Sirius Respect – 2009

originally aired April 10, 2011

tone science 022

  1. 3rd Movement from Amalgamations for Solo Bass – Edgar Meyer – Uncommon Ritual – 1997
  2. My Motherf*ckin’ Roda! – Ches Smith – Congs for Brums – 2006
  3. MS-2 Metal Cloud Solo – Rafael Toral – Lontano – Homage to Giacinto Scelsi – 2009
  4. New Morning Sun – S. Whitt Denson – I Belong To This Band: Eighty-Five Years of Sacred Harp Recordings – 1960
  5. The Dusk Singers – Tucker Martine – Broken Hearted Dragonflies: Insect Electronica from Southeast Asia – 2004
  6. The Dadda’s Intoxication – Nurse With Wound/Stereolab – Crumb Duck – 1993
  7. Ohio (demonstration version) – Dan Deacon – Twacky Cats – 2004
  8. View Nine – Kowald/Masaoka/Robair – Illuminations (Several Views) – 2003
  9. Geiger Counter – Kraftwerk – Radio-Activity – 1975
  10. Thin Legs – Konono No. 1 – Assume Crash Position – 2010
  11. My Electric Dreams – Colin McLean, Andy Moor – Everything but the Beginning – 2009
  12. Mr. TC – Elliot Sharp/ Frances-Marie Uitti – Hallelujah, Anyway: Remembering Tom Cora – 1999
  13. Dear Heather – Leonard Cohen – Dear Heather – 2004
  14. Ellensbirds – if, bwana – 33 Birds Went – 1995
  15. Salmon Brook – David Karsten Daniels and Fight the Big Bull – I Mean to Live Here Still – 2010
  16. Gowanus Canal – transit – transit – 2005
  17. Come Sunday – Randy Weston – Ancient Future – 2002
  18. 3 Elephants and a Cow – Toychestra and Fred Frith – What Leave Behind – 2004
  19. Bring Your Knives – Buke and Gass – +/- – 2008
  20. Pulse March – Asphalt Orchestra – Asphalt Orchestra – 2010
  21. Exu’ – (unknown) – Amazonia – Cult Music of Northern Brazil
  22. Aluminum – So Percussion / Matmos – Treasure State – 2010
  23. w/ Jim Baker – Mike Reed – In the Context Of – 2005
  24. Sound Spectra / Spec Sket – Sun Ra and his Solar Akestra – Other PLaces of There – 1964
  25. Suffer Bomb Damage – The Dead C – Harsh 70’s Reality – 1992
  26. Au Pair, 10 – Robert Ashley – Atalanta (Acts of God) Volume II – 2010
  27. Carla Bozulich’s Fake Party: Audience Cassette Tape Improv (excerpt) – Carla Bozulich, Geoff Brandin, Nels Cline & David Scott Stone – soundCd no. I – 2002
  28. Look Over Here From the Other Side – Seijaku – You Should Prepare To Survive Through Even Anything Happens – 2010
  29. Steam – Alfred Schnittke – Electroacoustic Music Volume IV: Archive Tapes Synthesizer ANS 1964 – 1971 – 1971

originally aired April 24, 2011

tone science 023

  1. Adventure – Equation – Scatter – Surprising Sing Stupendous Love – 2004
  2. Evangelista I – Carla Bozulich – Evangelista – 2006
  3. Ostrich War – Lotte Anker/Sylvie Courvoisier/Ikue Mori – 2008
  4. Set Sail for the Sun – The Respect Sextet – Sirius Respect – 2009
  5. Navigations for Strings – Alvin Lucier – Navigations for Strings: Small Wave – 2003
  6. Only Twenty Two – Jandek – Bristol Wednesday – 2010
  7. untitled #258 – Francisco Lopez – A Tasty Swarm Of Small Signals – 2010
  8. Loaded – Aram Sehlton, Jason Ajemian, and Timothy M. Daisy – Dragons 1976 – 2006
  9. Allorolla – Michael Snow _ Alan Licht – Aki Onda – Five A’s, Two C’s, One D, One E, Two H’s, Three I’s, One K, Three L’s, One M, Three N’s, Two O’s, One S, One T, One W – 2008
  10. Teresa Teng – Pnf – Turntable Solos – 1999
  11. Three Reasons Not To Blow Up the World – Rob Mazurek – Calma Gente – 2010
  12. Epitaph on the World – David Karsten Daniels and Fight the Big Bull – I Mean to Live Here Still – 2010

originally aired May 1, 2011

tone science 024

  1. cigarettes, motels, red eyes….. – Harps of Fuchsia Kalmia – The angular acceleration of light in the unsound mind of my uncle dead in Michigan – 2009
  2. Hot Pink Orleans – DJ /rupture & Andy Moor – Patches – 2008
  3. Amnesia Brown – Kirk Knuffke – Amensia Brown – 2010
  4. Tacos at Oscar’s – Endangered Blood – Endangered Blood – 2011
  5. The Martian Chronicles – Dimension X – Dimension X – 2008
  6. Exploding Head Movie – Nurse with Wound/Stereolab – Crumb Duck – 1993
  7. Bach is Dead – The Residents – Duck Stab/Buster and Glen – 1978
  8. The Forbidden Beat part three – Weasel Walter, Sheik Anorak, Mario Rechtern – The Forbidden Beat – 2010
  9. Must Fight Current – Deerhoof – Deerhoof vs. Evil – 2011
  10. Arkestry – Flying Lotus – Cosmogramma – 2010
  11. Track 10 – Marina Rosenfeld – The Sheer Frost Orchestra – Drop, Hop, Drone, Scratch, Slide & A for Anything – 2002
  12. Stout-Hearted Men – Shooby Taylor – Songs In The Key Of Z: The Curious Universe Of Outsider Music – 2000
  13. Moonpool – Bastard Noise – Rogue Astronaut – 2009
  14. Routine Investigations – Morton Feldman – Routine Investigations – 2000
  15. Space Probe – Sun Ra – Space Probe – 1978
  16. The So Call Laws of Nature, Part III – Sp Percussion – So Percussion – 2004
  17. The Hurried Adze – Chris Corsano – Another Dull Dawn – 2009
  18. The Familiar Cadence of Banging – The Gang Font feat. Interloper – The Gang Font feat. Interloper – 2007
  19. FoFela/Misterioso – Sync – Port of Entry – 1997
  20. Big Crunch – Ingrid Laubrock – Anti-House – 2010
  21. Sunrise on the Sprawl – Richard Teitelbaum – Fred Frith – Otomo Yoshihide – Tom Cora – George Lewis – Cyberband – 1994
  22. Red Hood Came Home – Buke and Gass – +/- – 2008

originally aired May 8, 2011

tone science 025

  1. String Quartet Describing the Motion of Large Real Bodies (1972) – Robert Ashley – String Quartet Describing the Motion of Large Real Bodies – 1999
  2. VII – Little Women – Throat – 2010
  3. A Falling Leaf – Assif Tsahar, Cooper-Moore, Hamid Drake – Lost Brother – 2005
  4. Wrenches: My Heart – Microkingdom – Wrenches: My Heart/Double Abacus – 2008
  5. Trees in a Row – Hi Red Center – Assemble – 2009
  6. Katsaros – Yannis Kyriakides & Andy Moor – Rebetika – 2010
  7. Sunstroke – Throbbing Gristle – Assume Power Focus – 1982
  8. Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 – Edgar Meyer with Bela Fleck and Mike Marshall – Uncommon Ritual – 1997
  9. First Reading- Paul’s Letter To The Ephesians – Mike Reed’s People, Places, & Things – About Us – 2009
  10. Arm Dormant – Marina Rosenfeld – Melatonin: Meditations On Sound In Sleep – 2004
  11. Dance No. 1 – Marty Erhlich’s Dark Woods Ensemble – Just Before the Dawn – 1995
  12. Psycotic Orange – Merzbow – Merzbox 21 p*rnoise Exrta – 1995
  13. Simple Geographies – LO MOdA – Replica Watches – 2009
  14. The Taut and Tame – Tortoise – Millions Now Living Will Never Die – 1996
  15. Let’s Go Find A Quiet Place To Cool Down – The Gang Font feat. Inerloper – The Gang Font feat. Interloper – 2007
  16. Four Voice Cannon #3 – Larry Polansky – Music From Mills – 1985
  17. Combination Pizza Hut and Taco Bell – Das Racist – Shut Up, dude – 2010
  18. Ring for Endless Travel – David Torn – Prezens – 2008
  19. Hover – Gerald Cleaver – Adjust – 2000
  20. Stratum Spongiosum – Lawrence Casserley/Adam Linson – Integument – 2009
  21. Found Wanting – Aram Shelton, Jason Ajemian, and Timothy M. Daisy – Dragons 1976
  22. Orbling – Scatter – Surpising Sing Stupendous Love – 2004

originally aired May 15, 2011

tone science 026

  1. Let’s Talk About Time – The Coherent Encoherence – Will A Computer Give You Kids – 2004
  2. I’m Going Home On The Morning Train – Arizona Dranes – Arizona Dranes (1926-1929) – 2005
  3. Simple – Nam June Paik – Works 1958.79 – 2001
  4. Baltimore – The Tamlins – Darker Than Blue, Soul from Jamdown 1973-1980 – 2001
  5. Free Jazzmataz – Das Racist – Sit Down, Man – 2010
    6.Águas de Março – Elis Regina & Tom Jobim – Elis & Tom – 1974
  6. Blood Duster – Naked City – Naked City – 1989
  7. Bullet Proof…. I Wish I Was – Eliza Lumley – She Talks in Maths – 2008
  8. German Haircut – Flying Lotus – Cosmogramma – 2010
  9. Uranium – Kraftwerk – Radio-Activity – 1975
  10. Grinnin’ In Your Face – James Blood Ulmer – Bad Blood in the City – 2007
  11. Time Isn’t What You Think – Transit – Quadrologues – 2009
  12. Swastika Girls – Fripp & Eno – May 28,1975 – Paris – Olympia – 2011
  13. Unholy Drums for Psychedelic Africa – The Skull Defekts – The Temple – 2009
  14. Mr. Eadweard J. Muybridge Observes The Representation (By Aid Of His Amazing New Zoopraxiscope) Of Horses In Motion. Palo Alto, California, 1879. – Trotting – Eric Qin – Construction And Demolition – Rough Assemblage – 1995
  15. Road Runner / Coyote – Fulminate Trio – Fulminate Trio – 2008
  16. Interlude – Daniel Levin Quartet – Don’t Go It Alone – 2002
  17. (So Young) – The Kevin Costner Suicide Pact – End Weekend – 2010
  18. Dying Will Be Easy – Fight the Big Bull – Dying Will Be Easy – 2008
  19. Epilogue – Phlip Glass – Kepler – 2010
  20. Reeling the Liars In – Swans – My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky – 2010
  21. Size – DNA – DNA on DNA – 2004
  22. New Dirt (for The Stooges) – Powerhouse Sound – Oslo/Chicago:Breaks – 2007
  23. It Never Moved – Henry Threadgill and Zooid – This Brings Us To vol. II – 2010
  24. Opposite – Taku Sugimoto – Opposite – 2008
  25. Gray Cottage Study #7 “tax penalty payment approaching” – John Hokkenbeck – Rainbow Jimmies – 2008
  26. Part I – Fred Frith – Rivers & Tides – 2002

originally aired May 22, 2011

tone science 027

  1. Guitar El Chark – Omar Khorshid – Guitar El Chark – 2010
  2. Kossia – Barboza – DJ /rupture presents CIAfrica: Clan Des Indigenes Accables of United States of Africa – 2010
  3. Nine Out of Ten – Caetano Veloso – Transa – 1972
  4. It’s No Game (Part 1) – David Bowie – Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps) – 1980
  5. Saturn Research – Sun Ra – Media Dreams – 1978
  6. Soup – Chicago Odense Ensemble – Chicago Odense Ensemble – 2011
  7. Fragrant Nimbus – The Skull Defekts – Peer Amid – 2011
  8. Murakami – Gutbucket – Flock – 2011
  9. Congolaise Benin Ye – Le Super Borgou De Parakou – African Scream Contest: Raw & Psychedelic Afro Sounds From Benin & Togo 70s – 2008
  10. Compound – The Joe Harriott Quintet – Abstract – 1962
  11. Kontakte, Struktur XVI E – Karlheinz Stockhausen – Elektronische Musik – 1952-1960 – 2001
  12. Fix It So the Bruises Don’t Show – Mike Patton – Adult Themes for Voice – 1996
  13. Power Walking – Led Bib – Bring Your Own – 2011
  14. Dark Silhouette – Billy Bang Quintet – Above & Beyond – 2007
  15. Egokrio-nar – Okkyung Lee, Peter Evans, Steve Beresford – Check for Monsters – 2008
  16. Petroglyphs – Zomes – Zomes – 2008
  17. Manugan Melpp – Derek Bailey & The Ruins – Saisoro – 1995
  18. Voices of the West – Stanislav Kretchi – Electroshock Presents: Electroacoustic Music Volume IV: Archive Tapes Synthesizer ANS 1964 – 1971 – 1971
  19. Elisa – Laurent Lomande – The World Is Shaking: Cubanismo From The Congo, 1954-55 – 2009
  20. Whitestown – Henagar-Union Sacred Harp Convention – I Belong To This Band: Eighty-Five Years Of Sacred Harp Recordings – 2006
  21. Do the Eyes of the Dead Retain Pictures – Browning Mummery – Artefacts of Australian Experimental Music: Volume II 1974 – 1983 – 2010
  22. An Imaginary Tale Of Lost Vernacular – Yui Onodera & Celer – Generic City – 2010

originally aired May 29, 2011

tone science 028

  1. Heliogabalus – Ben Monder & Bill McHenry – Bloom – 2010
  2. All is Bliss – Andrew Bishop – Hank Williams Project – 2006
  3. A Pierre, Dell’Azzurro Silenzio, Inquietum – Luigi Nono – Quando Stanno Morendo – 2008
  4. Silence of Paintings – Gordon Grdina – The Breathing of Statues – 2010
  5. Part VI – Fenn O’Berg – In Stereo – 2010
  6. A Man Of Outstanding Quality Is Preeminent Among His Comrades – Bill Cole’s Untempered Ensemble – Duets And Solos Volume 2 – 2001
  7. Dugong the Sea Cow – Assif Tsahar, Cooper-Moore, Hamid Drake – Lost Brother – 2005
  8. I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry – Andrew Bishop – Hank Williams Project – 2006
  9. Interzone-3 – John Zorn – Interzone – 2010
  10. Tudo o Que Voce Podia Ser – Milton Nascimento & Jobim Trio – Novas Bossas – 2008
  11. The Pseudocarp Walks Among Us – Weasel Walter, Mary Halvorson, Peter Evans – Electric Fruit – 2011
  12. Exit Salida – Powerhouse Sound – Overlap – 2010
  13. Antriquity – Miguel Atwood-Ferguson – Timeless: Suite For Ma Dukes (The Music Of James “Dilla” Yancey) – 2010
  14. Suicide Hotline – Gray (Jean-MIchel Basquiat) – Shades Of… – 2010
  15. You Oughta Know – Das Racist – Shut Up, Dude – 2010
  16. Pop That puss* – The Wesley Willis Fiasco – Spooky Disharmonious Conflict Hell Ride – 1996
  17. Let’s Dance the Jet – Deerhoof – Deerhoof vs. Evil – 2011
  18. Funhouse – Banyan – Live At Perkins’ Palace – 2004
  19. Butterfly No. 2 – Morton Subotnick – 4 Butterflies – 1974

originally aired June 5, 2011

tone science 029

  1. Mula Sem Cabeca – Rob Mazurek – Calma Gente – 2010
  2. Black Magic Band – Zomes – Zomes – 2008
  3. Fogbow – Joan of Arc – Flowers – 2009
  4. Liver-Colored Dew – Trevor Dunn’s Trio-Convulsant – Sister Phantom Owl Fish – 2004
  5. Goat Eyes – Infernal Noise Brigae – Vamos a la Playa – 2003
  6. Patterns on Faces – Joe Morris – Camera – 2010
  7. Untitled III – Daniel Higgs – Hymnprovisations for Banjo – 2009
  8. We Are Unicorns – Darius Jones Trio – Man’ish Boy – 2009
  9. A Woman a Man Walked By / The Crow Knows Where All The Little Children Go – Pj Harvey – A Woman a Man Walked By – 2009
  10. Enigma of the Arrival – Rodrigo Amado / Kent Kessler / Paal Nilssen-Love – The Abstract Truth – 2009
  11. Mental Politican – Josh Abrams – Cipher – 2003
  12. King to Crown – Powerhouse Sound – Oslo/Chicago Breaks – 2007
  13. The Satellites Are Spinning – Sun Ra Akrestra – Unity – 1977
  14. It’s Expected I’m Gone – Tortoise and Bonnie Prince Billy – The Brave and the Bold – 2006
  15. Killing Stick-Men – Bastard Noise – Sound Enginge – 2004
  16. ANIMUS III – Jacob Druckman – ANIMUS III / synapse Valentine – 1971
  17. Embed – Tyshawn Sorey – Koan – 2009

originally aired June 12, 2011

tone science 030

  1. Life is a Beautiful Monster (part 4) – Crimetime Orchestra – Life is a Beautiful Monster – 2004
  2. Chunk of Lung – Lean Left – The Ex Guitars Meet Nilssen-Love/Vandermark Duo vol. 2 – 2010
  3. The Rothko Chapel for solo soprano, solo alto, solo viola and percussion (1971) – Morton Feldman – The Rothko Chapel / For Stephan Wolpe / Christian Wolff In Cambridge – 2002
  4. Modulation with 2 Electric Guitars and 2 Amplifiers – Otomo Yoshihide – Modulation with 2 Electric Guitars and 2 Amplifiers – 2007

originally aired June 19, 2011

tone science 031

  1. Juicer in F Major – Amps for Christ and Two Ambiguous Figures – The Beggars Garden – 1997
  2. Time(d) Trials and Unscheduled Events – Joan La Barbara – Sound Paintings – 1991
  3. Estas As Palavras – Sei Miguel – Esfingico – 2010
  4. Music for Camping – Han Bennink Trio – Parken – 2009
  5. Secret Mobilization – Deerhoof – Deerhoof vs. Evil – 2011
  6. Calling Planet Earth – Sun Ra and the Intergalactic Myth-Science Solar Arkestra – Soundtrack to the film Space is the Place – 1972
  7. News – Tune-Yards – Bird-Brains – 2009
  8. The AMM of Punk Rock – The Dead C – Future Artists – 2007
  9. Outdoor Spell Rhys Chatham – Outdoor Spell – 2011
  10. Fragrant Nimbus – The Skull Defekts – Peer Amid – 2011
  11. Mothertongue III. Hress – Nico Muhly – Mothertongue – 2008
  12. Pendulum Music – Steve Reich – OHM: the early gurus of electronic music – 2000
  13. Prophecy of the Somnambulist – Mark Dresser – The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari – 1994
  14. How to Avoid Simultaneity – Anal Magic & Rev. Dwight Frizzell – Beyond the Black Crack – 1976
  15. The Six Buttons of Sex Appeal – Nurse With Wound – Chance Meeting on a Dissecting Table – 1978
  16. Trace Essential – Jon Mueller – Metals – 2007

originally aired June 26, 2011

tone science 032

  1. Exit (1) – Fred Lonberg-Holm – Bridges Freeze Before Roads – 2001
  2. Space Oddity – Langley Schools Music Project – Innocence and Despair – 1976
  3. Part VI – Eduard Artemiev – Andrey Tarkovsky’s ‘Solaris’ – 1972
  4. Crossing the Sword Bridge – Rhys Chatham – Outdoor Spell – 2011
  5. Desperate Bitch – Rain Machine – Rain Machine – 2009
  6. 6’51” – R/S – One: Snow Mud Rain – 2007
  7. Untitled I – Daniel Higgs – Hymnprovisations for Banjo – 2009
  8. Chantico – Angelica Sanchez – A Little House – 2011
  9. Three Friends Advised – Other Dimensions in Music – Kaiso Stories – 2011
  10. Akamba Witch Doctor – unknown – Kenya and Tanzania – East Africa Witchcraft & Ritual Music – 1975
  11. Coal Marker (for Chris Marker) – The Resonance Ensemble – 2011
  12. untitled – Twig Harper – Brainwave – 2001
  13. Soundless Cries With Their Arms in the Air – Yoshimi and Mats Gustafsson – Words on the Floor – 2006

originally aired July 3, 2011

tone science 033

  1. MMM crisis – The Ex – Pokkeherrie – 1985
  2. Peace – Nicole Mitchell’s Sonic Projection – Emerald Hills – 2010
  3. Middletown March 03,2007 – Jon Mueller & Jason Kahn – Topography – 2007
  4. Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea – RM74 – Utech Records Music Festival Sampler – 2011
  5. Rainforest – This Heat – This Heat – 1978
  6. Cargo Maps – All Tiny Creatures – Harbors – 2011
  7. Big Train Rollin’ – Darius Jones Trio – Man’ish Boy – 2009
  8. Killer Crane – TV on the Radio – Nine Types of Light – 2011
  9. Cindy Electronium – Raymond Scott – ORM: the early gurus of electronic music – 2000
  10. Futura – Battles – Gloss Drop – 2011
  11. Horn – Gordon Mumma – Live-Electronic Music – 2002
  12. My Ears Were Ringing! – Peter Evans, Agusti Fernandez, Mats Gustafsson – Kopros Lithos – 2011
  13. Take The Train – The Portable Quartet – Take The Train – 2005
  14. untitled – MIMEO – Electric Chair + Table – 1999

originally aired July 10, 2011

tone science 034

  1. Ko-Tha (Three Dances of Shiva) – Giacinto Scelsi – The Works for Double Bass – 2007
  2. Gold Lions – Fight the Big Bull – All is Gladness in the Kingdom – 2010
  3. Rise/Pov Piti – Matana Roberts – Coin Coin Chapter One: Les Gens De Couleur Libres – 2011
  4. A Sphinx Winks/They are Swans- Baby Copperhead – Baby Copperhead – 2009
  5. Maryanne Revisted – Other Dimensions in Music with Fay VIctor – Kaiso Stories – 2011
  6. Segni – All Tiny Creatures – Segni – 2009
  7. Journey VI – Joelle Leandre & India Cooke – Journey – 2010
  8. Where We Belong – Megafaun – Bury the Square – 2008
  9. Full Telsat – Henry Flynt – Hillbilly Tape Music – 2003
  10. The Bass-Line Generator – Raymond Scott – Manhattan Research Inc. – 2000
  11. Acid Scratch pt. 2 – Shocklee – Exit-Salida – Powerhouse Sound – Oslo/Chicago:Breaks – 2007

originally aired July 17, 2011

tone science 035

  1. An Open Letter – Other Dimensions in Music and Fay Victor- Kaiso Stories – 2011
  2. Giant Monks – Angelica Sanchez – A Little House – 2011
  3. Leo – Nels Cline & Gregg Bendian – Interstellar Space Revisited – 1999
  4. Goodbye Pork-Pie Hat – Eugene Chadbourne – Strings – 1993
  5. Cassienne – Norris Welsh – Carribean Voyage: Grenada – 1962
  6. Double Sun – Ben Monder – Oceana – 2005
  7. Satan Is Real – Louvin Brothers – Satan Is Real – 1959
  8. Old Dollar Mamie – Alan Lomax – Negro Prison Blues & Songs – 1948
  9. Bloody Rainbow – Daniel Johnston – Why Me? – 2000
  10. Bodies – Okkyung Lee – Noisy Love Songs – 2011
  11. My Salty Sin – John Buddy Williams’ Band – Dirty Jazz From Down South – 1958
  12. Looking for Narratives on Small Islands – Robert Curgenven – Asleep on red earth, under bright stars – 2011
  13. Sequel – Mountains – Air Museum – 2011
  14. A New Kind of Water – This Heat – Deceit – 1981
  15. You Displaced Me By Your Singing – Peter Evans, Agusti Fernandez, Mats Gustafsson – Kopros Lithos – 2011
  16. Leo – John Coltrane – Interstellar Space – 1974
  17. Ko Tha (version for violincello with six strings) – Giacinto Scelsi – Trilogia/Ko Tha – 1982

originally aired July 31, 2011

tone science 036

  1. Lawn – Collections of Colonies of Bees – GIVING – 2011
  2. Speaking With Silence Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone – On and Off – 2007
  3. Argent Desire – Scanner – Lontano – Homage to Giacinto Scelsi – 2009
  4. The Golden Age – Craig Taborn – Junk Magic – 2004
  5. Anahit – Giacinto Scelsi – Quattro Pezzi Per Orchestra – Anahit – Uaxuctum – 2009
  6. Happy Ending Borrowing Yours – Fire! With Jim O’Rourke – Unreleased? – 2011
  7. Antisolar Point – Spunk – Kantrell – 2009
  8. untitled – Totalitary Music Sekt – Pieces of Music For White Dots – 2001
  9. Zero Gravity – Daniel Levin – Organic Modernism – 2011
  10. Wigry D – MIMEO – Wigry – 2011
  11. Little Tiger – Tune-Yards – Bird-Brains – 2009
  12. Face of the Deep – Harris Eisenstadt – The All Seeing Eye and Octets – 2007
  13. untitled – Zaubertote – Pieces of Music for White Dots – 2001
  14. provisionally titled “Orange” – Cellular Chaos – Demo Live 5.12.11 – 2011
  15. You Don’t Know Tomorrow – John Phillip & Chorus – Carribean Voyage: Grenada – 1962
  16. Vorm – Collections of Colonies of Bees – GIVING – 2011
  17. Elofrantrize – Baby Copperhead – Baby Copperhead – 2009
  18. If I Die, My Cat Will Eat My Face – Acid Birds – Acid Birds – 2008

originally aired August 7, 2011

tone science 037

  1. Talking God’s Song – Ben Hudson Begay – Navajo Songs – 1992
  2. Faspeedelaybop – Glenn Branca – Just Another Asshole #5 – 1981
  3. Anitos – Susie Ibarra – Folkloriko – 2004
  4. untitled – Sadogipnoz – Pieces of Music for White Dots – 2001
  5. Luminata No. 257 – Plunge – Dancing on This Ice – 2009
  6. 6 – Tigersmilk – From the Bottle – 2005
  7. Eternal C of Darkness – Orchestra of Spheres – Nonagonic Now – 2010
  8. Out Of This World’s Distortions Grow Aspens and Other Beautiful Things – Farmers By Nature – Out Of This World’s Distortions – 2011
  9. Early Spring – Bruno Duplant / Paulo Chagas / David Sait – Late Winter / Early Spring – 2011
  10. Destroy – Derek Bailey / Tony Bevan / Ashley Wales / John Edwards / Orphy Robinson – Bruise with Derek Bailey – 2004
  11. Vorms – Collections of Colonies of Bees – GIVING – 2011

originally aired August 14, 2011


tone science 038

  1. Desde Que O Samba E Samba – Joao Gilberto – Joao Voz E Violao – 2000
  2. To The Janitor On Mars – Bodes & Elefantes – Behold the Ice Goat – 2010
  3. balalo de gas – Sau Paulo Underground – sauna: um, dois, trea – 2006
  4. Possession Sequence: Ogum Nika Befare – unknown – Amazonia – Cult Music of Northern Brazil – 1976
  5. Slow Walk in the Museum – Rohrer / Barella – 4 Easy Pieces – 2006
  6. Ancestry Supramental – David S. Ware, Cooper Moore, William Parker, Muhammad Ali – Planetary Unknown – 2011
  7. Stolas, or Stolos – White/Lichens – White/Lichens – 2007
  8. Wide Open – Gordon Grdina – The Breathing of Statues – 2010
  9. D sharp G – Sharon Van Etten – Epic – 2010
  10. Time-Ship of the Demogorgon – Daniel Higgs – Ancestral Songs – 2006
  11. Lawns – Collections of Colonies of Bees – GIVING – 2011
  12. III – Shelly Burgon & Trevor Dunn – Baltimore – 2006
  13. Perth – Bon Iver – Bon Iver, Bon Iver – 2011
  14. Waiting for Andy – Rodridgo Amado – Searching for Adam – 2010

originally aired August 21, 2011

tone science 039

  1. Filtering the Fogweed – Nate Wooley & Paul Lytton – Creak Above 33 – 2010
  2. Mayan Space Stration – William Parker and the Little Huey Creative Music Orchestra – Sunrise in the Tone World – 1995
  3. Duo 1 – Anthony Braxton / Joelle Leandre – Duo (Heidelberg Loppem) 2007 – 2009
  4. Timewide – Red Trio – Red Trio – 2010
  5. Akershus – Spunk – Det Eneste Jeg Vet Er At Det Ikke Er En Støvsuger – 1999

originally aired August 28, 2011

tone science 040

  1. No waiting, five – Derek Bailey, Joelle Leandre – No Waiting – 1998
  2. Sideflow: Mandala Lifesample – Iowa Ear Music – Iowa Ear Music – 2005
  3. The Children of Clark St. – Hamid Drake & Michael Zerang – Ask the Sun – 1997
  4. Memories – Leonard Cohen – Death of A Ladies’ Man – 1977
  5. Law Years – Charlie Haden with Don Cherry and Ed Blackwell – The Montreal tapes vol. 2 – 1994
  6. Are You Of The Body? – Daniel Higgs – Ancestral Songs – 2006
  7. XIX – Peter Evans & Nate Wooley – High Society – 2011
  8. Triple Hex – Starlicker – Double Demon – 2011
  9. Shiny Stockings – Elvin Jones and Richard Davis – Heavy Sounds – 1967
  10. Stuck – Collections of Colonies of Bees – Stuck – 2003

originally aired September 4, 2011

tone science 041

  1. improvisation 3 – Steve Gunn – ISSUE Project Room 1/29/10 – 2010
  2. Third Set – Audrey Chen – Live on WFMU’s Strength Through Failure 1/14/2010 – 2010
  3. Set the Fire – Jooklo Duo with C. Spencer Yeh – Live at WFMU on The Long Rally with Scott McDowell on May 27,2011 – 2011
  4. Burning Bears – .RR – RReplay – 2010
  5. Voice of America part 1 – Fred Frith & Bob Ostertag – Voice of America – 1982
    6 (b) A Lament of Trees – Cooper-Moore – A Retrospective 1990-2010 – 2010
  6. Scanners – Assassins 88 – New Weird Australia: The Sound of Young Canberra – 2010
  7. Jet Cars – F/i – Raped by 4 Valentines Day – 1985
  8. COIN COIN – Play Memory – Matana Roberts – EASY NOT EASY Festival October 8 ,2010 – 2011
  9. Smoke-Breathing Lights – Tomas Fujiwara and The Hook-Up Trio – Live at WFMU on The Long Rally with Scott McDowell on July 22, 2011 – 2011
  10. into the green forests – Greg Davis – 8 Bit EP – 2010
  11. Live @ ISSUE (4/7/10) Marina Rosenfeld – Live @ ISSUE (4/7/10) – 2010

originally aired September 25, 2011

tone science 042

  1. Body and Soul – Joe and Mat Maneri – Blessed – 1999
  2. Ciao Monkey – John Hebert – Byzantine Monkey – 2009
  3. Red Horse 1 – Red Horse – Red Horse – 2011
  4. All My Friends / Are Animals – Au – Verbs – 2008
  5. Ballet Statique – Conrad Schnitzler – Con – 1978
  6. Root & Bough – Daniel Higgs – Say God – 2010
  7. Folklore Off – RM74 / RLW – Pirouetten – 2006
  8. Edith and The Kingpin – Herbie Hanco*ck – River: The Joni Letters – 2007
  9. Field Commander Cohen – Leonard Cohen – Field Commander Cohen: Tour of 1979 – 2000
  10. These Words – Megafaun – Megafaun – 2011
  11. Fire on the Mountain – The Black Twig Pickers – Ironto Special – 2010
  12. Hide It Away – Retribution Gospel Choir 2 – 2010
  13. Daylight – Thundercat – The Golden Age of Apocalypse – 2011
  14. Powa – Tune-Yards – W H O K I L L – 2011
  15. Sumlinian – Aram Bajakian’s Kef – Aram Bajakian’s Kef – 2011
  16. Everybody Says the Same – Jim Black & AlasNoAxis – Dogs of Great Indifference – 2006
  17. Forms and Sounds for Wind Quintet – Ornette Coleman – Croydon Concert – 2008

originally aired October 2, 2011

tone science 043

  1. Aviation Class – All Tiny Creatures – Harbors – 2011
  2. The Magician – Rhys Chatham – Outdoor Spell – 2011
  3. Futura – Battles – Gloss Drop – 2011
  4. untitled (track 5) – Derek Bailey & Keiji Haino – Drawing close, attuning – 1997
  5. Amplifier – Nate Wooley – Trumpet-Amplifier – 2010
  6. Flowers – Ellen Fullman – Through Glass Panes – 2011
  7. Alec’s Anthem – Zomes – Earth Grid – 2011
  8. Inside the Earth – Indigo Trio + Michel Edelin – The Princess Meets The Tantric Priest – 2011
  9. Isadora – Megafaun – Megafaun – 2011
  10. Jupiter – Conrad Schnitzler – Blau – 1974
  11. No Words/No Thought – Swans – My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky – 2010
  12. Transatlantic Visions II – Joelle Leandre / George Lewis – Transatlantic Visions – 2009

originally aired October 9, 2011

tone science 044

  1. Silverwater – The Necks – Silverwater – 2009
  2. untitled – Jim O’Rourke & Christoph Heeman – Plastic Palace People vol. 2 – 2011

originally aired October 23, 2011

tone science 045

  1. I Hate Clowns – Black Engine – Ku Klux Klowns – 2007
  2. For Brass – Rhys Chatham – Factor X – 1984
  3. Red Horse 4 – Red Horse – Red Horse – 2011
  4. Dog on the Sidewalk – Deerhoof – Milk Man – 2004
  5. Journey Through The Outer Darkness – Sun Ra – Concert for the Comet Kohoutek – 1973
  6. Lightning – Philip Glass – Songs From Liquid Days – 1986
  7. Serene Return – Megafaun – Megafaun – 2011
  8. Triangle Frog – All Tiny Creatures – Harbos – 2011
  9. Thug – Swans – Body To Body, Job To Job – 1991
  10. Live Double Seance [Antaa Kalojen Uida] – Thomas Lehn & Marcus Schmickler – Live Double Seance [Antaa Kalojen Uida] – 2011

originally aired October 30, 2011

tone science 046

  1. No Words No Thoughts – Michael Gira – I Am Not Insane – 2010
  2. She I – Baby Copperhead – Baby Copperhead – 2009
  3. Flight Song – Fire On Fire – The Orchard – 2008
  4. Red Horse 5 – Red Horse – Red Horse – 2011
  5. Stained Glass Sky with Dancing Light (for Stan Brakhage) – William Parker – Crumbling In the Shadows Is Fraulein Miller’s Stale Cake – 2011
  6. Trumpet – Nate Wooley – Trumpet-Amplifier – 2010
  7. Electric Garden – Conrad Schnitzler – Con – 1978
  8. New City in the Future – The Angels of Light – How I Loved You – 2001
  9. Broken Head – Eno, Moebius, Roedelius, Plank – Begenugen II – 1985
  10. Ol’ Metal-Faced Bastard – Darius Jones Trio – Big Gurl (Smell My Dreams) – 2011
  11. Hebvark / Pemberdunn Maple Wolfs – Fond of Tigers – Release the Saviours – 2007

originally broadcast on November 13, 2011

tone science 047

  1. Over 1 – Jarboe & Telecognac – Over – 2001
  2. Rothko – John La Barbara – Shamansong – 1998
  3. Girandola – Thomas Lehn & Gerry Hemingway – Fire Works – 2000
  4. 15:33 – Cluster – 71 – 1971
  5. Proven Badlands – yMusic – Beautiful Mechancial – 2011
  6. Chicago I – R/S – USA – 2011
  7. Glass Napkin – Hubble – Hubble Drums – 2011
  8. Death Seat – Wooden Wand – Death Seat – 2010

originally broadcast November 20, 2011

tone science 048

  1. Sky Church – Tony Malaby Cello Trio – Warblepeck – 2008
  2. Newman’s Informer – Rodrigo Amado – Searching for Adam – 2010
  3. Elemental Disgrace II – Hive Mind – Elemental Disgrace – 2011
  4. Haystack – Fire on Fire – The Orchard – 2008
  5. I Wish I Had A Choice – Darius Jones Trio – Big Gurl (Smell My Dream) – 2011
  6. Fight for Me – Wildbirds & Peacedrums – Rivers – 2010
  7. Red Horse 3 – Red Horse – Red Horse – 2011
  8. The Light That Fills The World – John Luther Adams – The Light That Fills The World – 2003
  9. Marked – Hallock Hill – The Union – 2011
  10. Morceau 2 – Andy Moor, John Butcher, Thomas Lehn – Thermal – 2001
  11. Track 02 – Collections Of Colonies of Bees – Tropics of Cancer – 1998
  12. Be Happy (for S.N. Goenka) – The Claudia Quintet – For – 2007
  13. Not Too Bright (#1) – Seijaku – Mail from FUsh*tSUSHA – 2010
  14. XLV – Peter Evans & Nate Wooley – High Society – 2011

originally broadcast November 27, 2011

tone science 049

  1. Sydney – Matt Earle, Jason Kahn & Adam Sussman – Concerts Melbourne+Sydney – 2011
  2. High Trees & A Few Birds – The Doll’s Reflection – Original Silence – The Second Original Silence – 2008
  3. Rum Jungle – The Necks – Mindset – 2011
  4. The Nameless One – Fush*tsusha – Purple Trap – The Wound That Was Given Birth To Must Be Bigger Than The Wound That Gave Birth – 1995
  5. Rubber Mitten – Jorrit Dijkstra + John Hollenbeck – Sequence – 2006
  6. Lake Tahoe – Kate Bush – 50 Words For Snow – 2011

originally broadcast December 4, 2011

tone science 050

  1. Food Preservation – Daphne Oram – Oramics – 2007
  2. Wide Around – Carlos Zingaro/Peggy Lee – Western Front, Vancouver 1996 – 1996
  3. House With Three Sides – Charalambides – Market Square – 1995
  4. Old Gowns – Mount Moriah – Mount Moriah – 2011
  5. Taksim II – Gunn-Truscinski Duo – Sand City – 2010
  6. The Painter – Julius Hemphill – Dogon A.D. – 1972
  7. Sharks – John Fahey – Womblife – 1997
  8. Beyond Within – The Skull Defekts – 2013-3012 – 2011
  9. Black Captain – Bonnie Prince Billy – Wolfroy Goes To Town – 2011
  10. Astral Dustbin Dirge – Nurse With Wound – hom*otopy To Marie – 1982
  11. Eruption 2 – Conrad Schnitzler – Schwarz – 1971

originally broadcast December 11, 2011

tone science 051

  1. Indianola – Charalambides – Market Square – 1995
  2. Hello Mary Lou – George Lewis/Wet Ink – Les Excercices Spirituels – 2011
  3. Social Wedding Rings – Mount Moriah – Mount Moriah – 2011
  4. Hamburger Lady – Throbbing Gristle – D.O.A. The Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle – 1978
  5. Netterden Channel – Burkhard Beins & Jon Mueller – Bridges – 2011
  6. There Is No Path Which Is Not Straight – Magik Marker – Gucci Rapdishare Download – 2008
  7. Dogon A.D. – Julius Hemphill – Dogon A.D. – 1972
  8. Lyman Place – Kieren Hebden/Steve Reid/Mats Gustafsson – Live at the South Bank – 2011
  9. co*ck/Ver 10 – Alarm Will Sound – Acoustica: Alarm Will Sound performs Aphex Twin – 2005
  10. Spor 05 – Conrad Schnitzler & Bjorn Hatterud – Hirschalbrull – 2011
  11. Cows – Bonnie Prince Billy – Wolfroy Goes To Town – 2011
  12. Blood Swamp – Sunn O))) & Boris – Altar – 2006

originally broadcast December 18, 2011

tone science 052

  1. Forever – The Dead C – New Electric Music – 2001
  2. sum and difference b – Peter Evans, Sam Pluta, Jim Altierei – Sum and Difference – 2011
  3. Evangeline – The Angels of Light – How I Loved You – 2001
  4. Hello, Voyager! – Evangelista – Hello, Voyager – 2008
  5. Teem 2 – Olivia Block/Kyle Bruckmann – Teem – 2010
  6. I Cannot Feel You As The Dogs Are Laughing And I Am Blind – Nurse With Wound – hom*otopy To Marie – 1982
  7. Rhine – Mats Gustafsson & Nate Wooley – Bridges – 2011
  8. Fatal – The Necks – Chemist – 2006

originally broadcast December 25, 2011

tone science 053

  1. Canon – Gebhard Ullman – Ta Lam 11 / Mingus! – 2011
  2. Radio Flower – Nettle – El Resplandor: The Shining in Dubai – 2011
  3. Continuos Manifestations – Ectoplasm Girls – TxN – 2011
  4. Before You Go – Charalambides – Exile – 2011
  5. Garden – Hallock Hill – There He Unforeseen – 2011
  6. Track H – Matt Bauder – Paper Gardens – 2010
  7. Red Mars II – Loren Mazzacane Connors – Red Mars – 2011
  8. introduction – Shift – Songs from Aipotu – 2011
  9. No One Around – Jandek – Seattle Friday – 2011
  10. Bubble Wig – Jorrit Dijkstra + John Hollenbeck – Sequence – 2006

originally aired January 8, 2011

tone science 054

  1. Qilyuan – John Luther Adams – Red Arc/Blue Veil – 2007
  2. No 316 – version a (with Falling River musics) – Anthony Braxton and Chris Dahlgren – ABCD – 2003
  3. The Falling Age – Julia Holter – Tragedy – 2011
  4. Goldberg Variations and Improvisations 9 -12 – Dan Tepfer – Goldberg Variations – 2011
  5. Simoom (Wasp Wind) – Nettle – El Resplandor: The Shining in Dubai – 2011
  6. Long Road – The Thirteenth Assembly – Station Direct – 2011
  7. Remolino – Tony Malaby – Tony Malaby’s Novella – 2011
  8. Slow Burn – Kris Davis / Ingrid Laubrock / Tyshawn Sorey – Paradoxical Frog – 2010
  9. Here Teething Moths Have Passed – Jon Mueller, Bhob, Rainey, Jim Schoencker – Jon Mueller, Bhob, Rainey, Jim Schoencker – 2004

originally broadcast January 22, 2012

tone science 055

  1. Direct – The Thirteenth Assembly – Station Direct – 2011
  2. Vein – Alice Hui-Sheng Chang – New Weird Australia, Vox – 2011
  3. solitary and time-breaking waves – John Luther Adams – Strange and Sacred Noise – 1997
  4. Nocturnal – Tyshawn Sorey – Koan – 2009
  5. We Love You Michael Gira – Ben Frost – Theory Of Machines – 2006
  6. Our Enemies Have Watches But We Have Time – DR /rupture & Andy Moor – Patches – 2008
  7. Spectrum – Sun Ra and his Solar-Myth Arkestra – The Solar-Myth Approach – 1971
  8. Moment 22 – Ectoplasm Girls – TxN – 2011
  9. Floating Head – Tony Malaby – Tony Malaby’s Novella – 2011
  10. Skyline Grinder – Tom Carter – Skyline Grinder – 2008
  11. Voyage absolu des Unari vers Andromede (1989) – Iannis Xenakis – Complete Electronic Music – 2011

originally broadcast January 29, 2012

tone science 056

  1. String Quartet No. 2: Discussions, Arguments, The Call of the Mountains – Blair String Quartet – Charles Ives – String Quartets – 2006
  2. Pillow Circles 23 – Jorrit Djikstra – Pillow Circles – 2010
  3. Into the Earth – Charalambides – Exile – 2011
  4. Ritual – Lotte Anker, Craig Taborn, Gerald Cleaver – Floating Islands – 2009
  5. Never 3 Saturday – Daniel Carter, Gregg Keplinger, Reuben Radding – Language – 2002
  6. Myth Versus Reality – Sun Ra and his Intergalactic Reseach Arketsra – It’s After the End of the World – 1970
  7. String Quartet No. 3: Introduction, Act, Lullaby – Chiara String Quartet – Jefferson Friedman: Quartets – 2011

originally broadcast February 5, 2012

tone science 057

  1. Matmos Remix No. 2 (Floor Plan Mix) – Matmos/Chiara String Quartet – Jefferson Friedman: Quartets – 2011
  2. Press Release – Matthias Kronsteiner – I Care If You Listen Winter 2011 Mixtape – 2011
  3. Can You Hear Me? – Joelle Leandre Tentet – Can You Hear Me & Trio – 2011
  4. Hidegen Fujinaka Szelek – The Thing – Bag It! – 2009
  5. Benito (Jordi Beinto in absentia) – Barry Guy – Morning Glory – 2010
  6. Variation 20 a deux claviers – Pierre Hantai – Bach Golberg Variations BWV 988 – 2004
  7. Improvisation 20 – Dan Tepfer – Goldberg Variations – 2011
  8. Two Guitars – C. Spencer Yeh – 1975 – 2011
  9. Riptide & Gitar – Gerry Hemingway Quintet – Riptide – 2011

originally broadcast February 12, 2012

tone science 058

  1. Kshara – Giacinto Scelsi/Robert Black & John Eckhardt – The Works for Double Bass – 2007
  2. Firedance 2 – Joelle Leandre & India Cooke – Firedance – 2004
  3. Pointillism – Bob Ostertag – Motormouth – 2011
  4. Duet / United Nations – Nihilist Spasm Band & Joe McPhee – No Borders – 2001
  5. Pittsboro Farewell (Two Monarchs) – Hiss Golden Messenger – Poor Moon – 2011
  6. Untitled – Olivia Block and Adam Sonderberg – Michaelangelo Antonioni – Trilogy and Epilogue – 2010
  7. Dead Yet Living, We Will Go – Nathan Bell – Colors – 2011
  8. This Place – Joni Mitchell – Shine – 2007
  9. One Fine Morning – Bill Callahan – Apocalypse – 2011
  10. Linus – Altered States with Ned Rothenberg – Cafe 9. 15 – 1996
  11. Trued Right – Side A – A New Margin – 2011
  12. String Quartet No. 5 – Ben Johnston/Kepler Quartet – String Quartets Nos. 1, 5, & 10 – 2011
  13. Last Hymn – Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone – Prairies – 2005
  14. You and Your Folks, Me and My Folks – Zu / Spaceways Inc. – Radiale – 1994

originally broadcast February 19, 2012

tone science 059

  1. Un Pezzo Su Quattro Suoni – Sebastien Roux / Eddie Ladoire – LONTANO – Homage to Giacinto Scelsi – 2009
  2. Aleph Part 1 – Terry Riley – Aleph – 2012
  3. B Ee Ba Nganga Ban’a Eee! – Cecil Taylor – Olu Iwa – 1986
  4. Squeeze Box – Fire on Fire – The Orchard – 2008
  5. Spraling – Mark Bradley – The Wire – Below The Radar Vol 6 – 2011
  6. One Fine Morning – Bill Callahan – Apocalypse – 2011

originally broadcast February 26,2012

tone science 060

  1. Drover – Bill Callahan – Apocalypse – 2011
  2. Mikey Bass – The Books – Thought For Food – 2002
  3. Proud Monster! – Theresa Wong – The Unlearning – 2011
  4. Berlin 5 – Alterations – Voila Enough! – 2002
  5. aS/N // >>22Gliders<< Rule // Cue – Marcus Schmickler – Param – 2001
  6. Druil // The Gate // Scirocco Song – The Flatlands Collective – Maatjes – 2009
  7. Heave To (Part 1&2) – Olivia Block – Heave To – 2006
  8. Scanners // Spare Parts – Tim Berne – Snakeoil – 2012

originally broadcast March 4, 2012

tone science 061

  1. Intro / No Words No Thoughts – Swans – We Rose From Your Bed With The Sun In Our Head – 2012
  2. My Sistr – Matana Roberts – Live in London – 2011
  3. Eating a Volcano – Nakatani-Chen Duo – 2005
  4. Many Arms – Nakatani-Chen Duo with Susan Alcorn – 2005
  5. Hands / Hearts – Jon Mueller – The Whole – 2010
  6. Spandex – Olaf Rupp, Joe Williamson, Tony Buck – Weird Weapons – 2005

originally broadcast March 11, 2012

tone science 062

  1. Improvisation I – MAP – 6 Improvisations For Guitar, Bass & Drums – 2002
  2. Sigil of Brass – Earth – Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light II – 2012
  3. War In Heaven – Rhys Chatham – The Bern Project – 2010
  4. Vertical Thoughts 5 – Joan La Barbara / Morton Feldman – Only – 1996
  5. Ratchet Forms – Kyle Bruckmann’s Wrack – Cracked Refractions – 2012
  6. VI – Andrea Perkins – Faulty (Broken Orbit) – 2009
  7. Voice Within – Charalambides – Unknown Spin – 2003
  8. Octopus – Kusum Normoyle – New Weird Australia, Vox – 2011
  9. Beziehung – RLW – Pullover – 1996
  10. Boltzmann Brain – Orchestra of Spheres – Nonagonic Now – 2010
  11. Altweiber – Reuber – The Wire-Below The Radar Staubgold – 2010
  12. Choo Choo Lullaby – Moondog – H’art Songs – 1979
  13. Ubiquitos Funghi Phase – Jaap Blonk & Cor Fuhler – Pre-Zoic Cellways – 2005
  14. High Zero Generator – Keith Fullerton Whitman – Generators – 2012

originally broadcast March 18, 2012

tone science 063

  1. Lift – Pauline Oliveros – Primordial / Lift – 1999
  2. Ra Storm – India Cooke – RedHanded – 2011
  3. Haiku Study 1 / Conlon In The Land of Ra – Joe McPhee – As Serious As Your Life – 1996
  4. Imaginary Landsacpes No. 1 (1939) – John Cage – Early Modulations – Vintage Volts – 2000
  5. Bamboo Shoots – Bobby Bradford, Mark Dresser, Glenn Ferris – Live in LA – 2011
  6. The star with only one string. – Suborno – The Instrument – 2012
  7. Gray Area – Oneida – Absolute II – 2011
  8. still unable to throw offthatteaching aheartleft abandoned unable to get inside thatempty space nervesfreezing thatunconcealedsadness. – Keiji Haino / Jim O’Rourke / Oren Ambarchi – Imikuzushi – 2012
  9. Winds Sweeping Pines – Chicago Underground Duo – Age of Energy – 2012
  10. Age of Energy – Chicago Underground Duo – Age of Energy – 2012

originally broadcast March 25, 2012

tone science 064

  1. Promises Kept – Sonny Sharrock – Ask the Ages – 1991
  2. Valya – Endangered Blood – Endangered Blood – 2011
  3. Nite Flights – The Walker Brothers – Nite Flights – 1978
  4. Crossing The Bridge – Joe McPhee & Ingebrigt Haker Flaten – Brooklyn DNA – 2012
  5. The Long Line – Peter Evans, Sam Pluta, Jim Altieri – Sum and Difference – 2011
  6. Seven Steps – Brooklyn Rider – Seven Steps – 2012
  7. Not With Standing – Kyle Bruckmann’s Wrack – Cracked Refraction – 2012
  8. Horizon – Oneida – Absolute II – 2011
  9. Achtung (part 2) – Thomas Lehn & Paul Lovens – Achtung – 2003

originally broadcast April 1, 2012

tone science 065

  1. Get Him, Boys! – Syd Dale – Spider-Man: Music From The KPM Music Library (1967-69) – 2004
  2. Knock Out – David Lindup – Spider-Man: Music From The KPM Music Library (1967-69) – 2004
  3. Elevator – David Lindup – Spider-Man: Music From The KPM Music Library (1967-69) – 2004
  4. Helicopter Chase – Johnny Hawkworth – Spider-Man: Music From The KPM Music Library (1967-69) – 2004
  5. Swinging Across Town – Johnny Hawkworth – Spider-Man: Music From The KPM Music Library (1967-69) – 2004
  6. Classroom Blues – Syd Dale – Spider-Man: Music From The KPM Music Library (1967-69) – 2004
  7. Sonya – Syd Dale – Spider-Man: Music From The KPM Music Library (1967-69) – 2004
  8. Sauerkraut N’ Solar Energy – Blake/Taylor/Bush/Robins/Clements/Holland/Burns – Blake/Taylor/Bush/Robins/Clements/Holland/Burns – 1975
  9. Fumba Rebel – Steve Lehman Trio – Dialect Flourescent – 2012
  10. Saturn Return – Kris Davis – Aeriol Piano – 2011
  11. Concerto for Viola and Orchestra (Alfred Schnittke) – Antoine Tamestit, Dimitrij Kitajenko & Warsaw Philharmonic – Shostakivich, Schnittke – Works for Viola (2008)
  12. Weeping Wall – Pekka Tuppurainen – Rod Bla – 2010
  13. Flies – Chris Brown – Rogue Wave – 2005
  14. Leaven – Toshimaru Nakamura & John Butcher – Dusted Machinery – 2011
  15. Daylights – The Necks – Mindset – 2011

originally broadcast April 8, 2012

tone science 066

  1. Poppies – Nina Simone – Emergency Ward – 1972
  2. Run Peaco*ck Run – Apache Dropout – Apache Dropout – 2011
  3. Old Ash – Maps & Atlases – Beware and Be Grateful – 2012
  4. Don’t Lie Down – AU – Both Lights – 2012
  5. Boy In The Moon – Julia Holter – Ekstasis – 2012
  6. Some Old Slapstick Routine – Greg Kelley / Olivia Block – Resolution – 2011
  7. [untitled] – C. Spencer Yeah and Paul Flaherty with Greg Kelley – New York Nuts & Boston Beans – 2009
  8. I Am Not About To Rip Masks Off Anyone – Greg Kelley – Trumpet – 2000
  9. Knots – Oren Ambarchi – Audience of One – 2012
  10. Buoyant – The Necks – Chemist – 2006
  11. Myule Drelwa, Calling Down of Deities to Subjugate Evil Spirit; And Kulwa, Its Death, Stabbed by Black Hat – (unknown) – Tibetan Buddhist Rites from the Monasteries of Bhutan – 2005

originally broadcast April 15, 2012

tone science 067

  1. Spooky Drums No. 1 & 2 – Baby Dodds – Talking & Drum Solos / Country Brass Bands – 2004
  2. Millie’s Not Afraid / Blue Ghost Blues – Haunted House – Blue Ghost Blues – 2011
  3. 10 – Alfred Harth, Wolfgang Stryi – Modern Post – 1997
  4. Astral Projection – Chicago Trio – Velvet Songs To Baba – Fred Anderson – 2011
  5. The Gearbox Explodes! – Sunny Murray, John Edwards & Tony Bevan – The Gearbox Explodes! -2007
  6. Sunrise in the Western Sky – Sun Ra – The Great Lost Sun Ra Albums: Cymbals/ Crystal Spears – 1973
  7. Part II – Samuel Blaser Quartet – Boundless – 2011
  8. Part 5 – Denman Maroney – Fluxations – 2001

originally broadcast April 22, 2012

tone science 068

  1. Little Fox Run / Saucy Pink – Scott Clark 4tet – Scott Clark 4tet- 2012
  2. Flapping Flight – RED Trio + Nate Wooley – STEM – 2012
  3. March of April / Streets – Charles Gayle Trio – Streets – 2012
  4. Feldman / hom*ograph – Kris Davis / Ingrid Laubrock / Tyshawn Sorey – Paradoxical Frog – 2010
  5. Mona Lisa Trampoline – Ingrid Laubrock – Anti-House – 2010
  6. Ryoanji (1984) – John Cage / Joelle Leandre – The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs – 1996
  7. Violent Daydreams – Kevin Drumm – The Obstacles of Romantic Exaggeration – 2010

originally broadcast May 6, 2012

tone science 069

  1. Squalor on Sunday – Dan Melchior und das Menace – Catbirds & Cardinals – 2011
  2. Song of Everything – White Hills – Frying on this Rock – 2012
  3. Black Car Specialist – Pat Murano & Tom Carter – Natch 4 – 2012
  4. Peace Scare – Loren Mazzacane Connors & Alan Licht – Hoffman Estates – 1998
  5. Be Patient With Me – Darius Jones Quartet – Book of Mæ’bul (Another Kind of Sunrise) – 2012
  6. Natural Bonbon Killers – Jim O’Rourke – Old News #7 – 2012
  7. It’s Gonna Rain – Steve Reich – Live / Electronic Music – 1968
  8. Moonshake – Can – Future Days – 1973
  9. Tomorrow Never Knows – 801 – 801 Live – 1976
  10. Daisy 7 – Baby Copperhead & Brian Zeeger – Pull My Daisy – 2012
  11. Maple Street – Ed Askew & Steve Gunn – the Dandelion Radio Show – 2011
  12. Scene B – Philip Glass – The CIVIL warS: A Tree Is Best Measured When It Is Down. Act V – The Rome Section – 1999

originally broadcast May 13, 2012

tone science 070

  1. Cyclone Skyline – Spiderwebs – Brighton Beach – 2012
  2. Streaming Arhythmia – Anna Thorvaldsdottir / CAPUT Ensemble- Rhizoma – 2011
  3. Knoxville, October 22, 2010 – David Daniell and Douglas McCombs – Versions – 2012
  4. Reincarnation of a Lovebird – Steve Lacy & Gil Evans – Paris Blues – 1987
  5. Kangaroo – Big Star – 3rd – 1975
  6. Magnetic Bottle – John Butcher – Invisible Ear – 2003
  7. Todome Yari Hou (Zenkaku Supesu 2) – Fush*tusha – Hikari to Nazukeyo – 2012
  8. 8 – Keith Rowe, Sachiko M, Toshimaru Nakamura & Otomo Yoshihide – ErstLive 005 – 2005
  9. Hallucigenia I-III – Horseback – Half Blood – 2012
  10. Beautiful Existence – Joe Morris Quartet – Beautiful Existence – 2005

Originally broadcast May 20, 2012

tone science 071

  1. Headlights – The Necks – The Boys – 1998
  2. Untitled Fiction (for Charles Mingus) – Ken Vandermark’s Territory Band – New Horse for the White House – 2006
  3. Du ; Funktion – Thomas Lehn & Marcus Schmickler – BART – 2000
  4. Der Winterabend, D. 938 – Franz Schubert/Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau – Lieder – 2001
  5. On Jones Beach – Glacial – On Jones Beach – 2012
  6. Why Should You Surrender? – Mary Halvorson and Jessica Pavone – Departure of Reason – 2011

originally broadcast on May 27, 2012

tone science 072

  1. Sparrows in Petagon – Mikołaj Trzaska Ircha Clarinet Quintet feat. Joe McPhee – Lark Uprising – 2010
  2. Dhrupad Dream – Fatima Miranda – Retrospective 1992-2010 – 1994
  3. Rune – David Holland – Life Cycle – 1983
  4. Kenssa – Jeli Bakari – Opika Pende: Africa at 78 RPM – 2011
  5. Spinning Tops – Ed Askew – Rainy Day Song – 2008
  6. Damage – Brain Transplant – Rhizomatic St. Louis: Sound Art, Free Improvisation, Electronic & Electroacoustic Music Vol. 1 – 2012
  7. Le Chat du Café des Artistes – Charlotte Gainsbourg – IRM – 2009
  8. Insensatez – Joao Gilberto – Desafinado – 1998
  9. The Star Gazers / Shadow World – Sun Ra Arkestra – Fondation Maeght Nights – Volume 1 – 1970
  10. Welcome to the Ghost Age – Bird Names – Metabolism: A Salute to the Energy of the Sun – 2011
  11. Sinus Seduction (Moods Two) – Maja S.K. Ratkje – River Mouth Echos – 2008
  12. Moon Debris – Chicago Underground Duo – Age of Energy – 2012
  13. The Ueblog Tide – Huebsch -Van Bebber – Blonk – Improvisors – 2003
  14. So Sad – Darius Jones Quartet – Book of Mæ’bul (Another Kind of Sunrise) – 2012
  15. mazzacane/montera/moore/ranaldo – Loren Mazzacane Connors, Jean-Marc Montera, Thurston Moore, Lee Ranaldo – mmmr – 1997
  16. Alphaville – Pekka Tuppurainen – Rod Bla – 2010

tone science 073

  1. Geiger Counter – Kraftwerk – Radio-Activity – 1975
  2. Your Rules – Bent Spoon Trio – St. Paul Electric – 2006
  3. For Lars Hollmer – Cosa Brava – The Letter – 2012
  4. A Man of Outstanding Quality is Preeminent Among his Comrades – Untempered Ensemble – Untempered Ensemble – 2011
  5. Fear Has Fallen – Philippe Petit – Una Symphonia Della Paura – 2012
  6. From the Luna Surface, parts 1 & 2 – Alan Silva – Luna Surface – 1969
  7. Dreaming – Anna Thorvaldsdottir – Rhizoma – 2011
  8. act 4, scene 2 – Anthony Braxton – Trillium E – 1999

originally broadcast June 10, 2012

tone science 074

  1. Space Loneliness – Sun Ra and his Myth Science Solar Arkestra – Nidhamu – 1971
  2. Apogee – AMM & Musica Elettronica Viva – Apogee – 2005
  3. Universal Indians – Albert Ayler – Love Cry – 1967
  4. The Enjoli Moon – Darius Jones Quartet – Book of Mæ’bul (Another Kind of Sunrise) – 2012
  5. Click Song Number 1 – Don Byron – MONK MIX – 2012
  6. Quiet – Scott Clark 4tet – Scott Clark 4tet – 2012
  7. Without Being – Adam Lane’s Full Throttle Orchestra – New Magical Kingdom – 2006

originally broadcast June 24, 2012

tone science 075

  1. Prelude – Miles Davis – Agharta – 1975
  2. And The Stories Will Flood Your Satisfaction (With Terror) – Fire! with Oren Ambarchi – In the Mouth A Hand – 2012
  3. On Norfolk Street (Tonic, NYC April 2005) – Glacial – On Jones Beach – 2012
  4. Networks of Foam – Can – The Lost Tapes Box Set – 2012
  5. Ghetto Funk – The Boris Gardner Happening Feat. Leslie Butler – Darker Than Blue, Soul From Jamdown 1973-1980 – 2001
  6. Two Bird – Akita / Gustafsson / O’Rourke – One Bird Two Bird – 2011
  7. Music Is The Healing Force Of The Universe – Healing Force – The Songs of Albert Ayler – 2005

Originally broadcast July 1, 2012

tone science 076

  1. Evening All Day – Can – The Lost Tapes Box Set – 2012
  2. The Last Word in Lonesome Is Me – Eugene Chadbourne – There’ll Be No Tears Tonight – 1980
  3. Nothing in My Hand – Apache Dropout – Apache Dropout – 2011
  4. No Conscience – Steve Coleman and Five Elements – Rhythm People – 1990
  5. He Wants to Sleep in a Dream (He Keeps in His Head) – Fire! with Oren Ambarchi – In The Mouth A Hand – 2012
  6. Theme – Public Image Ltd. – First Issue – 1978
  7. Rabbit Punch – Offonoff – Clash – 2008
  8. Sinks When She Rounds The Bend (No. 22) – Bending Bridges – Mary Halvorson Quintet – 2012
  9. Surface Patterns – Man Forever – Pansophical Cataract – 2012
  10. Light Cones – Golden Retriever – Light Cones – 2011
  11. Untitled XIII – XV – Tatsuya Nakatani – Abiogenesis – 2010

originally broadcast July 8, 2012

tone science 077

  1. Book I – Broadcloth – Live at The Stone – 2012
  2. Love is Attatched to Pain – Christina Carter – Two Nights Film – 2008
  3. Rat – Dieb 13 / Gustafsson / Siewert – (Fake) The Facts – 2011
  4. Preteen Weaponry part 3 – Oneida – Preteen Weaponry – 2008
  5. Love in Eight Colors (No. 21) – Mary Halvorson Quintet – Bending Bridges – 2012
  6. The Wizard – Albert Ayler Trio – Spiritual Unity – 1964
  7. salt water bathing – the lowland hundred – adit – 2011
  8. Mikrophonie I – Karlheinz Stockhausen – Mikrophone I/II – 1967
  9. Red Horse Headache – Pauline Oliveros – Reverberations: Tapes & Electronic Music 1961-1970

originally broadcast July 15, 2012

tone science 078

  1. LMG – Scott Clark 4tet – Scott Clark 4tet – 2012
  2. Retribution, of Sorts – Thurston Moore + Wally Shoup + Toshi Makahara – Hurricane Floyd – 2000
  3. Traccia02 – Rafael Toral & Davu Seru – Live in Minneapolis – 2012
  4. Ursonate (1986 performance) – Jaap Blonk – Ursonate – 2003
  5. Nothing – Milford Graves – Percussion Ensemble – 1965
  6. Side – Guardian Alien – S/T – 2011
  7. Sudden Moment – Neneh Cherry & The Thing – The Cherry Thing – 2012

originally broadcast July 22, 2012

tone science 079

  1. Meditations On Integration (Or For A Pair Of Wire Cutters) – Charles Mingus – The Great Concert of Charles Mingus – 1964
  2. Pulsers – David Tudor – Pulsers; Untitled – 1984
  3. Fossilized Whispers – Spiderswebs – Brighton Beach – 2012
  4. Gary – Barry Altschul, Paul Bley, Gary Peaco*ck – Virtuosi – 1967
  5. Hyphen – Mary Halvorson and Jessica Pavone – Departure of Reason – 2011
  6. Hoofprints On The Ceiling Of Your Mind – Daniel Higgs – Say God – 2010
  7. Indeed A – Oren Ambarchi & Jim O’Rourke – Indeed – 2011

originally broadcast July 29, 2012

tone science 080

  1. Fed Back 1 – Pauline Oliveros – Reverberations: Tape & Electronic Music 1961-1970 – 2012
  2. Hash Smugglers Blues – Planton Wat – On A Steady Diet Of Hash, Bread & Salt – 2012
  3. Micro-Mirror – Larry Ochs, Miya Masaoka, Peggy Lee – Spiller Alley – 2006
  4. El is the Sound of Joy – The Respect Sextet – Sirius Respect – 2009
  5. Water Babies Kill Kill Kill – Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O. – Son Of A Bitches Brew – 2012
  6. Sleep Like the Dead – High Aura’d – Sanguine Features – 2012
  7. Spoon – Can – The Lost Tapes Box Set – 2012
  8. Areas/Solstice – Marilyn Crispell Trio – Live In Zurich – 1990

originally broadcast August 5, 2012

tone science 081

  1. River Outlet – David Thomas Broughton vs. 7 Hertz – David Thomas Broughton vs. 7 Hertz – 2007
  2. Love – Ivo Perelman, Joe Morris, Gerald Cleaver – Family Ties – 2012
  3. Richter Scale – Paul Bley / Annette Peaco*ck – Dual Unity – 1972
  4. Mast Ship (excerpt) – Starship Commander Woo Woo – Personal Space Electronic Soul 1974 – 1984 – 2012
  5. H-p1 – White Hills – Live At Roadburn 2011 – 2011
  6. ….7…. / wo – Starring – ABCDEFG-HIJKLMNOP-QRSTUV-WXYZ – 2012
  7. Take the Coltrane – William Parker Orchestra – Essence of Ellington: Live in Milano – 2012
  8. Dream Baby Dream – Neneh Cherry & The Thing – The Cherry Thing – 2012

originally broadcast August 12, 2012

tone science 082

  1. Cremon / Kattrepel – Dieter Moebius and Asmus Tietchens – Moebius & Tietchens – 2012
  2. JMAT 12 / JMAT 13 – Asmus Tietchens & Jon Mueller – Acht Stucke – 2007
  3. No Message – Hannes Loschel – Messages – 1998
  4. In Through The Out Door And Another whor* – Jason Lescalleet – Songs About Nothing – 2012
  5. Untitled – Thomas Lehn & Marcus Schmickler – Navigation Im Hypertext – 2008
  6. Pulse–Sections I-X–Pulse – Steve Reich – Music for 18 Musicians – 1976
  7. Kill the Sexists! – puss* Riot – Kill the Sexist! – 2012

originally broadcast August 19, 2012

tone science 083

  1. Partita No. 1: Presto – Eugene Chadbourne – Bach Sonata and Partita #1 for Violin adapted for 5-string banjo – 2002
  2. Here: An Alternate Study of Death Blues – Jon Mueller – Here: An Alternate Study of Death Blues – 2012
  3. Despair is Sin – Greg Kelley – Religious Electronics – 2008
  4. Jacob Druckman’s String Quartet No. 2 – Concord String Quartet – American String Quartets 1950-70 – 1973
  5. OClaClaVee – Andre Vida – Brud: Volumes I-III (1995-2011) – 2011
  6. Blank Capsules of Embroidered Cellophane – Nurse With Wound – Chance Meeting On A Dissecting Table Of A Sewing Machine And A Umbrella – 1978

originally broadcast August 26, 2012

tone science 084

  1. Jazz Police – Leonard Cohen – I’m Your Man – 1988
  2. Goddess Eyes II – Julia Holter – Ekstasis – 2012
  3. Solitude – Sun Ra & The Omniverse Jet Set Arkestra – The Complete Detroit Jazz Center Residency -2008
  4. Sing (for trouble) – Altos – Altos – 2011
  5. The Power of puss* – Jason Lescalleet – Songs About Nothing – 2012
  6. Lunacy / The Apostate – Swans – The Seer – 2012
  7. Hindemith: Piano Sonata No. 3 – Glenn Gould – The 3 Piano Sonatas – 1967
  8. E-Legend – Christina Kubisch – Five Electrical Walks – 2007
  9. Simona La Romona / Quatzalcoatl Love Song -Spider Bags – Shake My Head – 2012
  10. One of These Days / Brazos – Matthew E. White – Big Inner – 2012

originally broadcast September 2, 2012

tone science 085

  1. Him vs. Hymn – Altos – Altos – 2011
  2. Side A – Decimus – 11 – 2012
  3. Bourgeois Boogie – Ornette Coleman – Virgin Beauty – 1988
  4. Double Sextet – Eighth Blackbird/Steve Reich – Double Sextet/2×5 – 2010
  5. Portrait of Louisiana – William Parker Orchestra – Essence of Ellington: Live in Milano – 2012
  6. O Death – Bessie Jones – Southern Journey 1: Georgia Sea Islands, Volume 1 – 1961
  7. Yankees Gone – (steel band procession) – Calypso Awakening – 1956
  8. untitled – Borbetomagus – Snuff Jazz – 1990
  9. Out to Lunch – Eric Dolphy – Out to Lunch – 1964

originally broadcast September 16, 2012

tone science 086

  1. untitled – Ron Anderson + Robert L. Pepper + David Tamura + Philippe Petit – Closed Encounters Of The 4 Minds – 2012
  2. Roses – Fred Lonberg-Holm’s Fast Citizens – Gather – 2012
  3. The Well – Mirel Wagner – Mirel Wagner – 2011
  4. Marquee Warfare – Whatever Brains – Whatever Brains – 2012
  5. Three Things – Diamond Terrifier – Kill the Self That Wants to Kill Yourself – 2012
  6. Munkisi Munkondi / Nzambia La Lufua / Scapegoat – Zeitkratzer – Whitehouse – 2010
  7. Dark Matter (parts 1 & 2) – Joe McPhee & Chris Corsano – Under a Double Moon – 2011
  8. LXIX – Peter Evans & Nate Wooley – High Society – 2011
  9. Nerve Cell_0 – For Cello and Computer – Zbigniew Karkowski & Anton Lukoszevieze – Nerve Cell_0 – For Cello and Computer – 2012

originally broadcast September 23, 2012

tone science 087

  1. The Sun Myth – Sun Ra – The Heliocentric Worlds of Sun Ra – 2010
  2. Stress-Osaka (1969) – Eliane Radigue – Feedback Works – 2012
  3. Death Blues – Death Blues – 2012-09-04 Glasslands, Brooklyn, NY – 2012
  4. Why Patterns? (1978) – Morton Feldman – Why Patterns?/Crippled Symmetry – 1991
  5. Passport – Charlie Haden, Joe Henderson, Al Foster – The Montreal Tapes – 2004
  6. Early Astral 2 – Chris Forsyth & Koen Holtkamp – Early Astral – 2012

originally broadcast September 30, 2012

tone science 088

  1. I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry – Bill Frisell – Live at the Great Hall, Chapel Hill, NC 3/22/09 – 2011
  2. Universal Applicant – Bill Callahan – Apocalypse – 2011
  3. Sky Turned Red – Henry Flynt & The Insurrectionists – I Don’t Wanna – 1966
  4. How the Thing Sings – Bill Orcutt – How the Thing Sings – 2011
  5. Elektronika Demonika Part 1- Sir Richard Bishop – Elektronika Demonika – 2006
  6. Guardian at the Door – Valgeir Sigurdsson – Architecture of Loss – 2012
  7. Blind Mirror Surf – Can – The Lost Tapes – 2012
  8. Ghosts – David Liebman – Ellery Eskelin – Non Sequiturs – 2012
  9. You Better Mind – Bessie Jones – So Glad I’m Here : Songs and Games From the Georgia Sea Islands – 1971
  10. A Stranger’s Map of Texas – Michael Chapman / Steve Gunn / Marc Orleans / Jimy SeiTang / Nathan Bowles – Natch 7 – 2012
  11. Oblivion Balloon – Lightning Bolt – Oblivion Hunter – 2012
  12. Composition 6 C – Anthony Braxton – Quartet (Dortmund) – 1976
  13. Dream – Mirel Wagner – Mirel Wagner – 2011
  14. Lover Lover Lover – Leonard Cohen – Field Commander Cohen: Tour of 1979 – 2000
  15. Future Farmers of America – Lou Reed – Ecstasy – 2000
  16. The Moon Is A School Girl – Spider Bags – Shake My Head – 2012
  17. Dots – Yoshida Tatsuya and Imahori Tsuneo – DOTS – 2008
  18. Piece for Tape Recorder (1956) – Vladimir Ussachevsky – Early Modulations – Vintage Volts – 2000
  19. Loathe the Light – Locrian & Christoph Heemann – Locrian & Christoph Heemann – 2012
  20. Lifted On Highhigh On Wobbly Poles – The Wind-Up Bird – The Wind-Up Bird – 2002

originally broadcast October 7, 2012

tone science 089

  1. Martian Folk Music – Tim Perkis – The League of Automatic Music Composers 1978-1983 – 1980
  2. Formal Arrangement – Marina Rosenfeld – Plastic Materials – 2009
  3. Hello, I Must Be Going – Mark Dresser / Fred Frith / Ikue Mori – Later… – 1994
  4. Syl-o-Gism – Mary Lou Williams – Zoning – 1974
  5. First Tutti – The Splinter Orchestra – The Splinter Orchestra – 2006
  6. A Rose By Another Name – Eddie Prevost / John Butcher – LONTANO – Homage to Giacinto Scelsi – 2009
  7. The Blood – Glenn Branca – The Ascension: The Sequel – 2009
  8. The Edgeless City – Locrian & Christoph Heemann – Locrain & Chirstoph Heemann – 2012
  9. Night Comes In – Dan Melchior – The Backward Path – 2012
  10. Funnel Beaker B – Ned Rothenberg / Elliott Sharp / Samm Bennett – Semantics – 1986
  11. Wild Man Blues – Louis Armstrong – The Complete Hot Five And Hot Seven Recordings – 2009
  12. Floes – Dan Ruccia – Reid Anderson, Ethan Iverson, and Dave King: The Duke Sessions – 2011
  13. For Paul Flaherty – Joe McPhee & Chris Corsano – Scraps and Shadows – 2012
  14. Side A – Tatsuya Nakatani – Nakatani Gong Orchestra – 2012

originally broadcast October 21, 2012

tone science 090

  1. Bass Drum – Joelle Leandre – Urban Bass – 1981
  2. Side L – Tatsuya Nakatani – Nakatani Gong Orchestra – 2012
  3. Night Porter – Rangda – Formerly Extinct – 2012
  4. Astronaut Tusk – Microkingdom – Microkingdom’s Threatened Yourhs – 2010
  5. Rubbings – Christian Marclay & Okkyung Lee – From the Earth to the Spheres vol. 6 – 2006
  6. The Murder Ballad, pt. 1 – Jelly Roll Morton – The Complete Library of Congress Recordings – 2005
  7. Study for Player PIano No. 20 – Conlon Nacarrow – Studies for Player Piano, vol. 1 – 1991
  8. Elohim – Giactinto Scelsi – Integrale de la musique de chambre pour orchestre а cordes – 1999
  9. Pygmy Pig – Moondog – H’art songs – 1979
  10. Primitive Jupiter – Rob Mazurek Pulsar Quartet – Stellar Pulsations – 2012
  11. velocity crossing in phase-space – John Luther Adams – Strange and Sacred Noise – 1997
  12. Symphony of the Planets 5 – NASA Voyager Recordings – Symphonies of the Planets – 1993

originally broadcast October 28, 2012

tone science 091

  1. Colorado – Kenny Roby – Memories & Birds – 2012
  2. S.P. 3/The Old Future – Dan Melchior – The Backward Path – 2012
  3. FA – Scott Clark 4tet – Scott Clark 4tet – 2012
  4. Complaints Won’t Help – Maja S.K. Ratkje / Lasse Marhaug – Music for Gardening – 2009
  5. Side A – Frank Rosaly – Centering and Displacement – 2012
  6. Idol’s Eye – Rangda – Formerly Extinct – 2012
  7. Endogeneous Oscillators – Rafiq Bhatia – Yes It Will – 2012
  8. Wires & Moss – Angelica Sanchez Quintet – Wires & Moss – 2012
  9. Hasselt 4 – Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble – Hasselt – 2012
  10. Bartok – Sonata No. 2 – Gideon Kramer – The Two Sonatas for Violin and Piano -1972
  11. Vent – Sarin Smoke – Vent – 2012

originally broadcast November 4, 2012

tone science 092

  1. Steel, parts 1-4 – Ingebrigt Haker Flaten – Steel: Live in Bucharest – 2012
  2. 5th String Quartet – Arditti String Quartet – Elliott Carter Chamber Music – 1996
  3. Astral Earth – David S. Ware – Onecept – 2010
  4. All the Things You Could Be Now If Sigmund Freud’s Wife Was Your Mother – Charles Mingus – Charles Mingus Presents Charles Mingus – 1960
  5. Adventures in a Cloud Chamber – The Element Choir & William Parker – At Christ Church Deer Park – 2011
  6. You Are Not Alone But We Are Few – Sirone – Sirone’s Concord – 2003

originally broadcast November 11, 2012

tone science 093

  1. To Bring You My Love – The Thing with Joe McPhee – She Knows… – 2001
  2. Background Music – Rafiq Bhatia – Yes It Will – 2012
  3. Boston St Lullaby no. 2 – Chris Forsyth – Kenzo Deluxe – 2012
  4. Second Strike – Paradoxical Frog – Union – 2012
  5. Playwork 1: methodical fascination – Anto Pett / Bart van Rosmalen – Playwork – 2012
  6. Singing to the Leaf – Peter Brotzmann and Jason Adasiewicz – Going All Fancy – 2012
  7. John Fahey Commemorative Beer Can – Bill Orcutt – Imaginational Anthem 5 – 2012
  8. Hurdy Hurry – Phill Niblock – Touch Works, For Hurdy Gurdy And Voice – 2000
  9. World Without Ground – Valgeir Sigurdsson – Architecture of Loss – 2012
  10. Doctor/Patient – Meredith Monk – Mercy – 2002
  11. Giving Tree – Yoni Kretzmer 2Bass Quartet – Weight – 2012
  12. Transitory Blossom – Lotte Anker, Craig Taborn, Gerald Cleaver – Floating Islands – 2009
  13. LUX 4 – Brian Eno – LUX – 2012

originally broadcast November 18, 2012

tone science 094

  1. Acceptance – Jon Mueller – Death Blues – 2012
  2. The Only Tune – Nico Muhly – Mothertongue – 2008
  3. Everything Merges With The Night – Brian Eno – Another Green World – 1975
  4. Birds – Ingebrigt Haker Flaten – Birds: solo electric – 2012
  5. Red – Mirel Wagner – Mirel Wagner – 2011
  6. Goldberg Variations: Improvisation 25 – Dan Tepfer – Goldberg Variations – 2011
  7. Maze of the Phantom: part one – Jandek – Maze of the Phantom – 2012
  8. Sticks & Nails – Clogs – Stick Music – 2004
  9. Subtraction – Air – Air Time – 1978
  10. untitled – Kevin Drumm – The Whole House – 2012
  11. SDSS14+13B (Zercon, A Flagpole Sitter) – Scott Walker – Bish Bosch – 2012
  12. GT Reprise – Yoni Kretzmer 2Bass Quartet – Weight – 2012

originally broadcast November 25, 2012

tone science 095

  1. Transit of Venus – Hangedup & Tony Conrad – Transit of Venus – 2012
  2. Part 3 – Ivo Perelman with Sirius Quartet – The Passion According to G.H. – 2012
  3. Not Entered: On Procedural Grounds – Kyle Bruckmann – On Procedural Grounds – 2012
  4. Colors in Crystal – Joe McPhee and John Snyder – Pieces of Light – 1974
  5. A List of the Burning Mountains 1 – Oneida – A List of the Burning Mountains – 2012
  6. Stones That Need Not – Colin Stetson & Mats Gustafsson – Stones – 2012
  7. Wolf – Yarn/Wire – Tone Builders – 2010

originally broadcast December 2, 2012

tone science 096

  1. Emerge to Space Jazz – X-TG – Desertshore/The Final Report – 2012
  2. Omega is the Alpha – Dave Liebman & Lewis Porter – Surreality – 2012
  3. A List of the Burning Mountains 2 – Oneida – A List of the Burning Mountains – 2012
  4. Second – Ich bin N!ntendo & Mats Gustafsson – Ich bin N!ntendo & Mars Gustafsson – 2012
  5. Death Blues – Jon Mueller – Death Blues – 2012
  6. Gentil the Unlucky Astronomer – Hangedup & Tony Conrad – Transit of Venus – 2012
  7. Free Will, Free Won’t – Paul Lytton & Nate Wooley – The Nows – 2012
  8. Precessional 3 – David S. Ware / Cooper-Moore / William Parker / Muhammad Ali – Live at Jazzfestival Saalfelden 2011 – 2012

originally broadcast December 16, 2012

tone science 097

  1. De Staat – Louis Andriessen/Schoenberg Ensemble – De Staat – 1991
  2. No Bed For Beatle Wand / Days This Long – Wooden Wand – Blood Oaths of the New Blues – 2012
  3. Third Construction – John Cage/Quator Helios – Works for Percussion – 1989
  4. Buzzsaw: The Myth of the Free Press – Wadada Leo Smith – Ten Freedom Summers – 2012
  5. Appalachian Grove I-III – Laurie Spiegel – The Expanding Universe – 1980
  6. Figurations / Mandala – Miles Okazaki – Figurations – 2012
  7. Bach: Concerto for Piano & Orchestra No. 1 in D minor: I. Allegro – Glenn Gould – 1957

originally broadcast December 23, 2012

tone science 098

  1. Composition 19 (For 100 Tubas) – Anthony Braxton – Composition No. 19 (for 100 Tubas) – 2011
  2. Piano Concerto No. 2 – Glenn Gould with Leonard Bernstein and the Columbia Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 / J.S. Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1 -1957
  3. Exosphere – Joe Morris, William Parker, Gerald Cleaver – Altitude – 2012
  4. Next March – Ray Anderson Pocket Brass Band – Sweet Chicago Suite – 2012
  5. Detour Ahead – Bill Evans Trio – Waltz for Debby – 1961

originally broadcast December 30, 2012

tone science 099

  1. Three Shades, Foreshadows (Andy Akiho) – Mariel Roberts – Nonextraneous Sounds – 2012
  2. Egg – John Butcher – Bell Trove Spools – 2012
  3. Sonate Pour Alto – Geneviève Strosser – György Ligeti: Sonata for Viola – 2011
  4. Congo Square Dances / Saints And Sinners – Joe McPhee, Michael Zerang – Creole Gardens (A New Orleans Suite) – 2011
  5. Holiness Dance – Rev. Louis Overstreet – An Evening with Rev. Louis Overstreet, His Guitar, His Four Sons, and the Congregation of St. Luke Powerhouse Church of God in Christ – 1963
  6. The Cage – Theo Bleckmann & Kneebody – Twelve Songs by Charles Ives – 2008
  7. Styrofoam & Grief – Trevor Dunn’s Trio Convulsant – Sister Phantom Owl Fish – 2004
  8. Nite Flights – David Bowie – Black Tie White Noise – 1993
  9. Plutonium – Jessica Pavone – Hope Dawson is Missing – 2012
  10. Pent – Ingebrigt Håker Flaten New York Quartet – Now Is – 2012
  11. Streichquartett (1905) – Anton Webern/Emerson Quartet – Complete Webern – 2000
  12. Harrison Carries the Coffin Out – Kidd Jordan – On Fire – 2011

originally broadcast January 6, 2013

tone science 100

  1. The Spoke and The Horse – Trapist – The Golden Years – 2012
  2. 9 Movements for String Quartet – Arditti Quartet – Harrison Birtwistle: Complete String Quartets – 2012
  3. Black Herman – 8 Bold Souls – Sideshow – 1992
  4. Meditation in White Sound – Halim El-Dabh – Crossing into the Ether – 2000
  5. Outsider Blues – Wooden Wand – Blood Oaths of the New Blues – 2012
  6. Mercury Machine – Magda Mayas / Tony Buck – Gold – 2009
  7. Sour Diesel – Tony Malaby’s Apparitions – Voladores – 2009
  8. Khan! – No BS Brass! – No BS! – 2010
  9. Flutter (Alex Mincek)- Mariel Roberts – Nonextraneous Sounds – 2012

originally broadcast January 13, 2012

tone science 101

  1. Rothko Sideways – Spaceways Inc. – Version Soul – 2002
  2. Working on the Building – Rev. Louis Overstreet – An Evening with Rev. Louis Overstreet, His Guitar, His Four Sons, and the Congregation of St. Luke Powerhouse Church of God in Christ – 1963
  3. Death Blues – Death Blues – 2012-09-06 Hopscotch Music Festival – 2012
  4. Manto (Giacinto Scelsi) – Geneviève Strosser – György Ligeti – Sonata for Viola – 2011
  5. Peace – Ornette Coleman – The Shape of Jazz to Come – 1959
  6. The Seer – Swans – The Seer – 2012
  7. Galactic Ice Skeleton – Rob Mazurek Octet – Skull Sessions – 2013
  8. Yowns / Mauhn – Ken Filliano, Steve Adams – The Other Side of This – 2006

originally broadcast January 20, 2013

tone science 102

  1. Far Wells, Mill Valley – Charles Mingus – Mingus Dynasty – 1959
  2. That’s True, That’s True – Jimmy Giuffre 3 – Flight, Bremen 1961 – 1961
  3. Waiting is Forbidden – Rudresh Mahanthappa – Gamak 2013
  4. Tiresian Symmetry – Jason Robinson – Tiresian Symmetry – 2012
  5. Torn – Thomas Heberer’s Clarino – Klippe – 2011
  6. Anglewise Blind – Nate Wooley / Scott R. Looney / Damon Smith / Weasel Walter – Scowl – 2011
  7. When the Fire Hits the Forest – Fontanelle – Vitamin F – 2012
  8. Life in Your Years – Ned Rothenberg / Tony Buck / Stomu Takeishi – The Fell Clutch – 2005
  9. No Control – David Bowie – Outside – 1995
  10. Electrocutioner – The Residents – Duck Stab / Buster and Glen – 1978
  11. Debrief and Defect – Algernon – Ghost Surveilance – 2010
  12. Old Smokey – Tony Malaby’s Apparitions – Voladores – 2009
  13. Upon A Fallen Tree – Okkyung Lee – Noisy Love Songs – 2011
  14. West World – Pop. 1280 – The Horror – 2012
  15. How The West Was Won – Pipe – Slowboy – 1997
  16. And At Last – Jessica Pavone – Hope Dawson is Missing – 2012
  17. Concerto for Keyboard and Orchestra No. 4: II-III – Glenn Gould w/ Vladimir Golschmann and the Columbia Symphony Orchestra – J.S. Bach: Keyboard Concertos, Vol. 2 – 1969

originally broadcast January 27, 2013

tone science 103

  1. New Myth/Think Tank – Living By Lanterns – New Myth/Old Science – 2012
  2. Facing Death (Louis Andriessen) – Schoenberg Quartet – Garden of Eros – 2009
  3. The Old Ship of Zion – Rev. Louis Overstreet – Hear Me Howling! Blues, Ballads, and Beyond as recorded by the San Francisco Bay by Chris Strachwitz in the 1960s – 2010
  4. Yanvalou -Drummers Of The Societe Absolument Guinin – Voodoo Drums – 2001
  5. untitled (track 1) – Peter Kowald & Damon Smith – Mirrors – Broken But No Dust – 2001
  6. What Knives, What Birds – The Skull Defekts – Peer Amid – 2010
  7. Africa Brasil (Zumbi) – Jorge Ben – Africa Brasil – 1976
  8. Providence – Jessica Pavone – Hope Dawson Is Missing – 2012
  9. For Astronauts, For Travelers – Pretty Monsters – Pretty Monsters – 2012
  10. Exit! Part One – Fire! Orchestra – Exit! – 2013
  11. Johnn Balance – Wooden Wand – Blood Oath of the New Blues – 2012
  12. Spectra 03 – Carlos Zíngaro, Dominique Regef, Wilbert DeJoode – Spectrum String Trio – 2008

originally broadcast February 3, 2013

tone science 104

  1. Twilight Song – Charlie Haden & Kenny Barron – NIght and the City – 1996
  2. Andromeda – Alexandra Grimal – Andromeda – 2012
  3. Gazzelloni – mi3 – We Will Make a Home For You – 2005
  4. Algonquin, for violin & piano: part one – Cecil Taylor & Mat Maneri – Algonqun – 2004
  5. Somebody Else’s Idea / Space Is The Place – Sun Ra and His Mythic Science Arkestra – The Paris Tapes: Live at Le Theater Du Chatelet 1971 – 2010
  6. Sue’s Chages – Ze Eduardo & Jack Walrath Quartet – Bad Guys – 2005
  7. My Best Andre Shot / Metzoa – Buke and Gase – General Dome – 2013

originally broadcast February 10, 2013

tone science 105

  1. Pegasus – Wayne Shorter Quartet – Without a Net – 2013
  2. If You’re So Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich? – Julius Eastman – Unjust Malaise – 2005
  3. Adournia – Akibar Gignor – Songs for the North Country – 2012
  4. Trains and Boats and Planes – Astrud Gilberto – Astrud Gilberto’s Finest Hour – 2001
  5. A Life Worth Leaving – Endless Boogie – Full House Head – 2010
  6. Illuminations – Sunny Murray Duo featuring Charles Gayle – Illuminators – 1996
  7. Shadow Boxer’s Delight – Living By Lanterns – New Myth/Old Science 2012

originally broadcast February 17, 2012

tone science 106

  1. Prelude to the Holy Presence of Joan D’Arc/The Holy Presence of Joan D’Arc – Julius Eastman – Unjust Malaise – 2005
  2. Terminal Pharmacy – Jim O’Rourke – Terminal Pharmacy – 1995
  3. Release Levers – Ballister – Mechanisms – 2012
  4. Exit! Part Two – Fire! Orchestra – Exit! – 2013
  5. South – The Dead C – Patience – 2010
  6. untitled synthesizer solo – Sun Ra – The Paris Tapes: Live At Le Theatre Du Chatelet 1971 – 2010

originally broadcast February 24, 2013


tone science 107

  1. La Sabbia del Tempo – Fausto Romitelli – Anamorphosis – 2012
  2. Marienbad – Julia Holter – Ekstasis – 2012
  3. Bad Bad Birds – Father Figures – Bad Bad Birds – 2012
  4. I Want to Marry A Lighthouse Keeper – Erika Elgen – Stanley Kubrick’s A Clockwork Orange – Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – 1972
  5. Graph – Bleak House – Dark Poetry – 2012
  6. Cathy Coulson – Baby Copperhead – Distress From The Milky Way – 2013
  7. What?? – Folke Rabe – What?? – 1967
  8. untitled 2 – Loren Connors and Bill Orcutt – Natch 8 – 2013
  9. Victoriaville Mai 2011 – Richard Pinhas, Merzbow, Wolf Eyes – Victoriaville Mai 2011 – 2012

originally broadcast March 3, 2013

tone science 108

  1. Redshift – Baby Copperhead – Distress From The Milky Way – 2013
  2. After Dark – The Paul Bley Quartet – The Paul Bley Quartet – 1988
  3. Occult Banker – Endless Boogie – Long Island – 2013
  4. Rock Churches – The Pyramids – Lalibela – 1973
  5. Trash TV Trance – Fausto Romitelli – Professor Bad Trip – 2004
  6. Extraordinary – Jessica Rylan – Interior Designs – 2007
  7. the backwards music station – The Conet Project – The Conet Project – 1997
  8. sohoaxpne giautr dmrus b.i – Paul Dunmall, Han-earl Park & Mark Sanders – Bimingham, 02-15-11 – 2013
  9. Tomorrow’s Power – Deep Listening Band – Needle Drop Jungle – 2012
  10. Sister – Kawabata Makoto and Michish*ta Shinsuka – Basem*nt Echo – 2008
  11. String Quartet no. 3 – Ben Johnston/Kepler Quartet – String Quartets Nos. 2,3,4, & 9 – 2006
  12. Sift the Meal and Save the Bran – The Black Twig Pickers – Rough Carpenters – 2013
  13. Blueshift – Baby Copperhead – Distress From The Milky Way – 2013

originally broadcast March 10, 2013

tone science 109

  1. Suite for H. P. Madame – The Reggie Workman Ensemble – Images – 1989
  2. Onward 9.5 – Eliane Radigue – Vice Versa, etc… – 2009
  3. Steel Dream March of the Metal Men – Nurse With Wound / Stereolab – Crumb Duck – 1993
  4. Two Justly Tuned Intervals I Use To Mask A Loud Cafe When I’m Trying To Work – Andrew Weathers – Page One – 2013
  5. The Hum of the Universe – Heavy Winged – Fields Within Fields – 2010
  6. No. 837 – Catodo Duo – Al Tiro – 2013
  7. Leafer / Bone and Teem – Chris Abrahams – Memory Night – 2013

originally broadcast March 17, 2013

tone science 110

  1. Pocket Calculator – Kraftwerk – Computer World – 1981
  2. Spacejunk – The Bats – Free All The Monsters – 2011
  3. Heat – David Bowie – The Next Day – 2013
  4. By This River – Brian Eno – Before and After Science – 1977
  5. Ka Nje Mot – Elina Duni Quartet – Matane Malit – 2012
  6. Gown of Tears – Little Annie & Baby Dee – State of Grace – 2012
  7. Lentamente – Helado Negro – Invisible Life – 2012
  8. Ain’t Nothing Wrong With a Little Longing – Trembling Bells – The Bonnie Bells of Oxford featuring Bonnie Prince Billy – 2013
  9. It’s a Rainy Day, Sunshine Girl – Faust – So Far – 1972
  10. I Talk to the Wind – Camper Van Chadbourne – Camper Van Chadbourne – 1987
  11. I’m Just A Hop Head – Moondog – H’art Songs – 1979
  12. Eclipse – Joao Gilberto – Joao Voz E Violao – 2000
  13. Pale Face To The Sun – Andrew Weathers Ensemble – What Happens When We Stop – 2013
  14. I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry – Andrew Bishop – Hank Williams Project – 2006
  15. Day By Day – Jimmy Scott – The Source – 1970
  16. Though All the Fates – David Karsten Daniels and Fight the Big Bull – I Mean to Live Here Still – 2010
  17. First Girl I Loved – John Hartford – Aereo-Plain – 1971
  18. Super Good – Dynamite Singletary – Carolina Funk – 2007
  19. I Wanna Be Your Man – The Youngsters – Brazilian Guitar Fuzz Bananas – 1969
  20. First Night – Organos – Concha – 2012
  21. Baltimore – Nina Simone – Baltimore – 1978
  22. Rocks – Caetano Veloso – Ce – 2006
  23. I’ll Go Crazy – Spider Bags – Shake My Head – 2012
  24. The Forest of Tin – Dan Melchior und das Menace – Catbirds & Cardinals – 2011
  25. O Superman – Laurie Anderson – United Sates Live – 1984

originally broadcast March 24, 2013

tone science 111

  1. Howl – Baby Copperhead – Distress From The Milky Way – 2013
  2. Warlock – Foot Village – Make Memories – 2013
  3. The Model – Big Black – Songs About f*cking – 1988
  4. Stabilised Ruin – Chris Abrahams – Memory Night – 2013
  5. Intro/Allocentric – Steve Lehman Trio – Dialect Fluorescent – 2012
  6. Today, Today – Nicole Mitchell’s Ice Crystal – Nicole Mitchell”s Ice Crystal: Aquarius – 2013
  7. Journey To The End Of The Night – William Parker Double Quartet – Alphaville Suite – 2007
  8. Such Pretty Eyes for a Snake – Magnolia Electric Co. – Trials & Errors – 2005
  9. Pretty Little Flowers – Kath Bloom & Loren Mazzacane – Sing The Children Over / Sand In My Shoe – 1982
  10. Anti-Time – Mary Halvorson & Stephan Crump: Secret Keeper – Super Eight – 2013
  11. Part XV – Eduard Artemiev – Andrey Tarkovsky’s ‘Solaris’ – 1972
  12. If You Can See Me – David Bowie – The Next Day – 2013
  13. Last Toast Before Capsizing – Pelt – Effigy – 2012
  14. Capra Black – Billy Harper – Capra Black – 1973
  15. Professor Bad Trip: Lesson 3 – Fausto Romitelli / Ictus Ensemble – Professor Bad Trip – 2004
  16. Song – Dennis Gonzalez’s Spirit Meridian – Idle Wild – 2005
  17. Honest Woman Blues – Andrew Weathers Ensemble – What Happens When We Stop – 2013

originally broadcast March 31, 2013

tone science 112

  1. Elechi – Elegy for Malachi Favors – Dennis González’s Spirit Meridian – Idle Wild – 2005
  2. Formations (Tristan Perich) – Mariel Roberts – nonextraneous sounds – 2012
  3. Metatactics – Paul Smoker – Duocity in Brass & Wood – 2003
  4. Grain part two – Zs – Grain – 2013
  5. He Died Before I Could Get My Revenge / Almost Unrecognizable But For Its Surface Markings – Orchestra Of The Upper Atmosphere -Orchestra Of The Upper Atmosphere – 2012
  6. Evil nigg*r (Julius Eastman) – Jace Clayton – The Julius Eastman Memory Depot (2013)

originally broadcast April 7, 2013

tone science 113

  1. English Flesh – Hey Colossus – Cuckoo Live Life Like Cuckoo – 2013
  2. Neck-AIDS – Dead Neanderthals – Polaris – 2013
  3. Saint Arc (Daniel Wohl) – Mariel Roberts – nonextraneous sounds – 2012
  4. Danadiae – Eugene Chadbourne – Beauty and the Bloodsucker – 1999
  5. Shirley’s Song parts I & II – Tim Berne Sextet – The Ancestors – 1983
  6. Normal Stuff – Joe Morris / Barre Phillips – Elm City Duets – 2008
  7. Simple Tools For Complex Reasons – Peter Evans – Beyond Primitive and Civilized – 2011
  8. Just a Simple Song – Barry Altschul – The 3dom Facor – 2013
  9. Four Mountains, Four Rivers – Susan Alcorn – Concentration – 2004
  10. From a Lincoln Continental – Golden Gunn – Golden Gunn – 2013

originally broadcast April 14, 2013

tone science 114

  1. Bells In The Air – Roscoe Mitchell – Duets With Tyshawn Sorey – 2013
  2. The Godward Way – Daniel Higgs – The Godward Way – 2013
  3. Fiamme – John Butcher, Tony Buck, Burkhard Stangl – Plume – 2013
  4. Public Assembly (2012/10/17) – Thurston Moore and Loren Connors – The Only Way To Go Is Straight Through – 2013
  5. A Piece of the Sky – Swans – The Seer – 2012
  6. Esteem – Steve Lacy Quintet – Follies – 1978

originally broadcast April 21, 2013

tone science 115

  1. Open It, Rose – A Hawk and a Hacksaw – You Have Already Gone to the Other World – 2013
  2. Ireland Sun – Rudimentary Peni – Pope Adrian 37th Psychristiatric – 1995
  3. Electroshock Boogie – Jaap Blonk – Splinks – 1992
  4. Drevel – Lean Left – Live at Cafe Oto – 2012
  5. Falling River Music Quintet – Anthony Braxton – Quartet/Quintet NYC 2011 – 2013
  6. Myself When I Am Real – Charles Mingus – Mingus Plays Piano – 1963
  7. Pusteblume / Upcoming Hurricane – Pascal Niggenkemper – Upcoming Hurricane – 2011
  8. Labyrinth – Steve Lacy – Outings – 1991
  9. A Drummer’s Song – Barry Altschul – The 3dom Factor – 2013

originally broadcast April 28, 2013

tone science 116

  1. Fearless Vampire Killers – Bad Brains – Bad Brains – 1982
  2. Square Pegs – Jim Black & AlasNoAxis – Antiheroes – 2013
  3. I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry – Dave Douglas – Brass Ecstasy at Newport – 2011
  4. untitled – Michiyo Yagi, Okkyung Lee, Xu Fengxia – Long Story Short – 2013
  5. Bondage for Satomi Fuji – Merzbow – Music for Bondage Performance vol. 2 – 6
  6. Three Empty Rooms of Light and Space: Evening Bell/Gateless Gate/Ostension – Kwaidan – Make All The Hell of Dark Metal Bright – 2013
  7. Gamut Runner pt. 2 – Microkingdom – Three Compositions of No Jazz – 2011
  8. Rainforest – Matthew Shipp Trio – Elastic Aspects – 2012
  9. Shore – Annette Krebs / Anthea Caddy / Magda Mayas – Thread – 2012

originally broadcast May 5, 2013


tone science 117

  1. Cartridge Music – John Cage – Cartridge Music – 2013
  2. Nididhyasana – Stephen Gauci’s Basso Continuo – Nididhyasana – 2007
  3. Improvisation #4 – Joe McPhee, Jeb Bishop, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Michael Zerang – Ibsen’s Ghosts – 2011
  4. Instigation Quartet #6 – Jeff Albert’s Instigation Quartet – The Tree on the Mound – 2013
  5. Almost Truths and Open Deceptions – Annie Gosfield – Almost Truths and Open Deceptions – 2012
  6. Who Does She Hope To Be? – Sonny Sharrock – Ask The Ages – 1991

originally broadcast May 12, 2013

tone science 118

  1. Satie (First Gnossienne) – Big Blood – Strange Maine 1.20.07 – 2007
  2. Vitamin C – Big Blood – Sew Your Wild Days Tour Vol. 1 – 2007
  3. Rockabilly – Fe-Mail – Blixter Toad – 2006
  4. I Am Here – Savages – Silence Yourself – 2013
  5. In a Dream-Home – Lasse Marhaug & Bruce Russell – Virginia Plane – 2013
  6. Duo C/Z #3 – Charlemagne Palestine, Z’ev – Rubhitbangklanghear Rubhitbangklangear – 2013
  7. Side B – Bill Orcutt & Chris Corsano – The Raw and the Cooked – 2013
  8. La Reine de la Salle / Acrid Landscape – John Hebert – Byzantine Monkey – 2009
  9. Calling All Portraits – Mary Halvorson, Jessica Pavone, Devin Hoff, Ches Smith – Calling All Portraits – 2008
  10. Glass Room at the Airport – Pan American – Cloud Room, Glass Room – 2013
  11. Lamru – Mammane Sani et son Orgue – La Musique Electronique du Niger – 2013
  12. Subterraneans – David Bowie – Low – 1977
  13. You Used To Say I Love You But So What Now – Scott Fields Freetet – Bitter Love Songs – 2008
  14. Twilight – Steve Lacy Trio – The Window – 1988

originally broadcast May 19, 2013

tone science 119

  1. Last Famous Words / Theme From Konono No. 2 – The Ex & Brass Unbound – Enormous Door – 2013
  2. Couch Ogah – Jeb Bishop, Jaap Blonk, Lou Mallozzi, Frank Rosaly – At The Hideout – 2012
  3. The Flame Alphabet – Rodrigo Amado Motion Trio + Jeb Bishop – The Flame Alphabet – 2013
  4. Shadow Flow – Richard Carrick – The Flow Cycle for Strings – 2011
  5. Dead Battery – Ches Smith & These Arches – Hammered – 2013
  6. After After – Joelle Leandre – Nicole Mitchell – Dylan Van Der Schyff – Before After – 2011
  7. Lightheaded and Heavyhearted – Annie Gosfield – Lost Signals and Drifting Satellites – 2004
  8. Drummer’s Corpse – Mike Pride – Drummer’s Corpse – 2013

originally broadcast May 26, 2013

tone science 120

  1. Three Songs of Mad Coyote – Peter Garland – Three Strange Angels – 2008
  2. The Horrors In The Museum – Rudimentary Peni – Cacophony – 1989
  3. Dead Level – Pipe – Slowboy -1997
  4. Annihilator Gators – Rafiq Bhatia – Yes It Will – 2012
  5. Sky Burial – Jeremiah Cymerman’s Amplified Quartet – Sky Burial – 2013
  6. Animals – American Contemporary Music Ensemble – Joseph Byrd: NYC 1960-63 – 2013
  7. Soldier-Talk – The Red Crayola – Solder-Talk – 1979
  8. A.I.R. (All India Radio) – Carla Bley – Escalator Over the Hill – 1971
  9. Jamaica – Jeanne Lee – Conspiracy – 1975
  10. Untitled, 1968, Bing Cherry Juice, KY Jelly, Ketchup On Vellum – Jeff Parker & Scott Fields – Song Songs Song – 2004
  11. Hymn For The Ashes of Saturday – Dennis González’s Inspiration Band & Henry Grimes – Nile River Suite – 2004
  12. The Steamship Authority – Father Figures – Bad Bad Birds – 2012
  13. Mothra – Fight the Big Bull – All is Gladness in the Kingdom – 2010
  14. The Satellites Are Spinning – Sun Ra and his Solar Arkestra – Horizon – 1971
  15. Winter Song – Rain Machine – Rain Machine – 2009

originally broadcast June 2, 2013

tone science 121

  1. Thoughts Under a Dark Blue Light – Sun Ra – Cymbals – 1973
  2. Lyons In Lyon (For Jimmy Lyons) – Dennis Gonzalez’s Inspiration Band + Henry Grimes – Nile
    River Suite – 2004
  3. Solo For Voice 23 / 0’00” Nº2 – Rafael Toral – LOVE: Rafael Toral plays John Cage – 2013
  4. Skull Bowl – Jeremiah Cymerman’s Amplified Quartet – Sky Burial – 2013
  5. Jasper (Christian Wolff) – Robert Black – Look She Said: Complete Works for Bass – 2002
  6. Cat’s Squirrel 2 – Merzbow & Oren Ambarchi – Cat’s Squirrel – 2013
  7. Virgoan Ways – Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Chicago Sextet – Live At Jazzfest Saalfelden 2011 – 2012
  8. Asymptotic Gravity I & II – Nathan Bowles & Scott Verrastro – Polar Satellites – 2013

originally broadcast June 9, 2013

tone science 122

  1. Tetras – Iannis Xenakis/JACK Quartet – Complete String Quartets – 2009
  2. Chakapa Vomit – Nathan Bowles & Scott Verrastro – Polar Satellites – 2013
  3. Providence – King Crimson – Red – 1974
  4. Broken Music 2 – Fire Room – Broken Music – 2008
  5. Manta – Satoko Fujii Trio – Trace a River – 2008
  6. Omaggio A Emilio Vedova (1960) – Luigi Nono – Complete Works for Solo Tape – 2006
  7. Duo Flow – Richard Carrick – The Flow Cycle for Strings – 2011
  8. Lo Haze – Jonathan Finlayson & Sicilian Defense – Moment & the Message – 2013
  9. Nightgaunts – Rudimentary Peni – Cacophony – 1989
  10. 1000 Words – Jeb Bishop, Jorrit Dijkstra – 1000 Words – 2012
  11. Cielostraat – Mark Dresser/France-Marie Uitti – Sonomondo – 2006
  12. Wells – Ingebrigt Haker Flaten Chicago Sextet – Live At Jazzfest Saalfelden 2011 – 2012
  13. Plight of the Mocking Birds – Jack Wright & Bob Marsh – Birds in the Hand – 2003
  14. String Quartet No. 2 – Milton Babbitt – Occasional Variations – 2003

originally broadcast June 16, 2013

tone science 123

  1. Dance in The Rain – Toddlers – 19 EP – 2013
  2. This Is Ekstasis – Julia Holter – Ekstasis – 2012
  3. Victim Of Sound Bite – Jon Butcher, Phil Durrant, John Russel – Concert Moves – 1992
  4. Somebody Special – The Whammies – Play the Music of Steve Lacy vol. 2 – 2013
  5. presentation (for Buckminster Fuller) – Made To Break – Provoke – 2013
  6. Space Speed Suicide – Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O. – In Search Of The Lost Divine Arc – 2013
  7. Ke ala ke aloha me ka hikina – Anthony La’akapu Lenchanko – Hawaiian Drum Dance Chants – 1989
  8. String Trio – Caleb Burhans, Nadia Sirota, Clarice Jensen – Joseph Byrd: NYC 1960-1963 – 2013
  9. Brown Rice – DKV Trio – Past Present – 2008
  10. Refutable Logic – Sean Conly – Re:Action – 2008
  11. String Quartet No. 5 (Bela Bartok) – Takacs Quartet – The 6 String Quartets – 1998
  12. Isis and Osiris – Alice Coltrane – Journey in Satchidananda – 1979

originally broadcast June 23, 2013


tone science 124

  1. Darco / Cardio / Micro – Piotr Tkacz & Alice Hui-Sheng Chang – Micro – 2013
  2. Rainbands – Sarah Davachi – The Untuning of the Sky – 2013
  3. Obstacle of Sleep – Peter Garland – Three Strange Angels – 2008
  4. A Beautiful View – Bill Frisell – Big Sur – 2013
  5. The Tree of Strings – Harrison Birtwistle/Arditti Quartet – Complete String Quartets – 2012
  6. A Visitation From the Wrath of Heaven – Locrian – Return to Annihilation – 2013
  7. Nightmare Logic -Lukas Ligeti – Afrikan Machinery – 2008
  8. Natural Selection – Rara Avis – Mutations – 2013
  9. Marshall – Brian Harnetty – The Star-Faced One (From the Sun Ra Archives) – 2013
  10. Human Encore – Trespass Trio, Joe McPhee – Human Encore – 2013
  11. Hrim – Anna Thorvaldsdottir/CAPUT Ensemble – Rhizoma – 2011
  12. Violin – C. Spencer Yeh – None – 2013

originally broadcast June 30, 2013

tone science 125

  1. Phantasia – Jessica Rylan – Interior Designs – 2007
  2. Cool Copy / Looking – The Engines, John Tchicai – Other Violets – 2013
  3. Vadim / Egon – Eric Revis, Kris Davis, Andrew Cyrille – City of Asylum – 2013
  4. Hana – Joni Mitchell – Shine – 2007
  5. Berlin Ballad – John Tchicai, Vitold Rek – Satisfaction: Art of the Duo – 1991
  6. Waltz After David M – Gary Peaco*ck, Marilyn Crispell – Azure – 2013
  7. Moss Garden – David Bowie – “Heroes” – 1977
  8. Schtyx (1991) – Alvin Curran – Schtyx – 1994
  9. Contrasts, Sz 111 – Béla Bartók, Benny Goodman, Joseph Szigeti – Bartók: Contrasts, Mikrokosmos – 1940

originally broadcast July 7, 2013

tone science 126

  1. Tanking / Foster Mural – Jeb Bishop & Tim Daisy – Old Shoulders – 2012
  2. Absolute Zero / Refraction –Ellery Eskelin, Susan Alcorn, Michael Formanek – Mirage – 2013
  3. Boom Goes The Moon – Joshua Abrams Quartet – Unknown Known – 2013
  4. Ayler Children – Black Host – Life in the Sugar Candle Mines – 2013
  5. I launch an attack…. / HARD LOVE – Marina Rosenfeld – P.A. – Hard Love – 2013
  6. Insext – Daniel Wohl, Transit – Corps Exquis – 2013
  7. When Under Ether – PJ Harvey – White Chalk – 2007
  8. yes is a pleasant country – Susanne Abbuehl – April – 2000
  9. Harry Partch Laments the Dying Of the Moon… and Then Laughs – Eric Revis, Kris Davis, Andrew Cyrille – City of Asylum – 2013
  10. Planet – The Engines, John Tchicai – Other Violets – 2013
  11. Elephant Gun – Whatever Brains – Whatever Brains – 2013
  12. The Space Beneath My Grey Heart – Okkyung Lee – Ghil – 2013
  13. Part IV – Konstruckt, Peter Brotzmann – Ekilisia Sunday – 2013
  14. Chimay Blues – Desert Heat – Cat Mask at Huggie Temple – 2013
  15. Art Decade – David Bowie – Stage – 1978

originally broadcast July 14, 2013]

tone science 127

  1. Feline / Saxovision – The Whammies – Play the Music of Steve Lacy vol. 2 – 2013
  2. Symphony No. 3, I. Einleitung – Alfred Schnittke – The Ten Symphonies – 1993
  3. Miro – Jenks Miller – Spirt Signal – 2013
  4. Over The Oak, Under The Elm – Okkyung Lee – Ghil -2013
  5. Impressions of Pablo/Violets for Pia – Ken Vandermark’s Topology Nonet Featuring Joe McPhee – Impressions of PO Music – 2013
  6. String Quartet No. 3 – Hans Werner Henze/Ardittit Quartet – String Quartets 1-5 – 1986
  7. End – Trumpets and Drums – Live in Ljubljana – 2013
  8. Osage Orange – Peoples of the North – Sub Contra – 2013

original broadcast July 28, 2013]

tone science 128

  1. No One Receiving – Brian Eno – Before And After Science – 1977
  2. Astro Black – Sun Ra and his Cosmo Drama Arkestra – Live From Soundscape – 1979
  3. I Will Walk Like a Crazy Horse – Lasse Marhaug, Paal Nilssen-Love – Stalk – 2004
  4. T-Rex – Bondage Fruit – Bondage Fruit – 1994
  5. Time Spirals _ Danny Paul Grody – Between Two Worlds – 2013
  6. We See – Ellery Eskelin – Trio New York II – 2013
  7. Paris Swallowtail – Ellery Eskelin with Andrea Parkins and Jim Black – The Secret Museum – 2000
  8. Sacri et profani ritus – Diane Labrosse, Ikue Mori, & Martin Tétreault – Île bizarre – 1998
  9. That’s Pep! – Tortoise and Bonnie Prince Billy – The Brave and the Bold – 2006
  10. Nowheresville – Hi Red Center – Assemble – 2009
  11. The Enormous Space – Tom Carter and Barry Weisblat – The Enormous Space – 2013
  12. Valentine – Robert Black – Modern American Bass – 2011
  13. excerpt from Live at the Tiny Park Gallery – Duane Pitre – – 2013
  14. Piano Etudes (Book Two): XIII. L’Escalier Du Diable – Jeremy Denk – Ligeti/Beethoven – 2012
  15. Track G – Matt Bauder – Paper Gardens – 2010
  16. Crazy Wisdom – Jeremiah Cymerman’s Amplified Quartet – Sky Burial – 2013
  17. The Viola In My Life I (1970) – Morton Feldman – Routine Investigations – 2000

originally broadcast August 4, 2013]

tone science 129

  1. Scorpio – Grandmaster Flash and The Furious Five – The Message – 1982
  2. Klangstück für Pierre (Dedicated to Pierre Favre) – Günter Baby Sommer – Dedications – 2013
  3. Bells for New Orleans – Roscoe Mitchell – Not Yet – 2013
  4. Neighborhood – Daniel Wohl, Transit, So Percussion, Aaron Roche – Corps Exquis – 2013
  5. Ghost Mirror Image – White Out with Jim O’Rourke & William Winant – China is Near – 2005
  6. The second snow queen (also Chelsea hotel) – Sheriffs of Nothingness – A Winter’s Night at the Crooked Forest – 2013
  7. Plow – Nate Wooley Sextet – (Sit in) The Throne of Friendship – 2013
  8. untitled – Joke Lanz, Shelley Hirsch – Berlin + Brooklyn – 2012
  9. Executive Suites – Nate Wooley Sextet – (Sit in) The Throne of Friendship – 2013
  10. Dysfunctional folklore with Brian O. – Sheriff of Nothingness – A Winter’s Night at the Crooked Forest – 2013
  11. Lost in Grey – White Out with Jim O’Rourke & William Winant – 2005
  12. Ouverture – Daniel Wohl, Transit – Corps Exquis – 2013
  13. Would You Wear My Eyes? – Roscoe Mitchell – Not Yet – 2013
  14. A Letter to Paul (Dedicated to Paul Lovens) – Günter Baby Sommer – Dedications – 2013
  15. Law (Earthlings on Fire) – David Bowie – Earthling – 1997

originally broadcast August 11, 2013]

tone science 130

  1. On Ascending the Sin-Ping Tower – Harry Partch – 17 Lyrics of Li Po – 1995
  2. Mining for Gold – POING – Wach auf! – 2011
  3. In The Green Wild – Julia Holter – Loud City Song – 2013
  4. It’s More Fun To Compute – Kraftwerk – Computer World – 1981
  5. Exacerbator – Kyle Bruckmann’s Wrack – Cracked Refraction – 2012
  6. Weeping Mary – Sam Amidon – Bright Sunny South – 2013
  7. Ending Of Nerve In Recessus Utriculi – Jeremiah Cymerman – In Memory Of The Labyrinth System – 2008
  8. Not Yet – Roscoe MItchell – Not Yet – 2013
  9. Flora – Aya Nishina – Flora – 2013
  10. Rotoscoping – The Sleazy Listeners – The Romance Is Over 2003
  11. My Love Holds The Galaxy In Her Heart – Richard Youngs – Regions of the Old School – 2013
  12. The Mirror Like Sea – Big Blood – Radio Valkyire 1905-1917 – 2013
  13. Garden of the Heart – Wadada Leo Smith – Luminous Axis – 2002
  14. Dark Wind (for violin and cello) – Group for Contemporary Music/Jacob Druckman – String Quartets No. 2&3, Reflections on the Nature of Water, Dark Wind – 1998
  15. The Afternoon – After All – Koch-Schutz-Studer with Shelley Hirsch – Walking and Stumbling Through Your Sleep – 2013
  16. Butterfly Orbit – Mary Halvorson Septet – Illusionary Sea – 2013
  17. Love Me Tender – The Residents – The King And Eye – 1989

originally broadcast August 17, 2013

tone science 130

  1. On Ascending the Sin-Ping Tower – Harry Partch – 17 Lyrics of Li Po – 1995
  2. Mining for Gold – POING – Wach auf! – 2011
  3. In The Green Wild – Julia Holter – Loud City Song – 2013
  4. It’s More Fun To Compute – Kraftwerk – Computer World – 1981
  5. Exacerbator – Kyle Bruckmann’s Wrack – Cracked Refraction – 2012
  6. Weeping Mary – Sam Amidon – Bright Sunny South – 2013
  7. Ending Of Nerve In Recessus Utriculi – Jeremiah Cymerman – In Memory Of The Labyrinth System – 2008
  8. Not Yet – Roscoe MItchell – Not Yet – 2013
  9. Flora – Aya Nishina – Flora – 2013
  10. Rotoscoping – The Sleazy Listeners – The Romance Is Over 2003
  11. My Love Holds The Galaxy In Her Heart – Richard Youngs – Regions of the Old School – 2013
  12. The Mirror Like Sea – Big Blood – Radio Valkyire 1905-1917 – 2013
  13. Garden of the Heart – Wadada Leo Smith – Luminous Axis – 2002
  14. Dark Wind (for violin and cello) – Group for Contemporary Music/Jacob Druckman – String Quartets No. 2&3, Reflections on the Nature of Water, Dark Wind – 1998
  15. The Afternoon – After All – Koch-Schutz-Studer with Shelley Hirsch – Walking and Stumbling Through Your Sleep – 2013
  16. Butterfly Orbit – Mary Halvorson Septet – Illusionary Sea – 2013
  17. Love Me Tender – The Residents – The King And Eye – 1989

originally broadcast August 17, 2013

tone science 131

  1. Four Pages of Robots (no. 30) – Mary Halvorson Septet – Illusionary Sea – 2013
  2. Naldjoriak – Eliane Radigue – Naldjoriak – 2009
  3. Celestial Power – Henry Flynt – You Are My Everlovin’/Celestial Power – 1986
  4. City Appearing – Julia Holter – Loud City Song – 2013

originally broadcast August 25, 2013

tone science 132

  1. Over the Gap – Phantom Orchard Orchestra – Trouble in Paradise – 2012
  2. Thee Cult of Henry Flynt – Horseback – A Plague of Knowing – 2013
  3. John Goldfarb, Please Come Home! – Bill Frisell – Silent Comedy – 2013
  4. Shimmylust – Whatever Brains – Whatever Brains (2013) – 2013
  5. We Must Bleed – Germs – G.I. – 1979
  6. Rehearsal For Mortality – Rudimentary Peni – Archaic – 2004
  7. Cheol-Kkot – Okkyung Lee – Ghil – 2013
  8. This Dream – Jandek – Richmond Sunday – 2012
  9. It’s – Phil Minton + Audrey Chen – By The Stream – 2013
  10. Stripes – Otha Turner & The Afrossippi Allstars – From Senegal to Senatobia – 2000
  11. Old Hen Cackled, Laid a Double Egg – Ephram Carter – Traveling Through The Jungle: Fife And Drum Band Music From The Deep South – 1995
  12. Psychic Conspirators – John Zorn – Dreamachines – 2013
  13. The Madness of Branches – Ken Vandermark, Mats Gustafsson – Verses – 2013
  14. Forgotten Children – Ornette Coleman Quartet – The Unprecedented Music- Complete 1968 Italian Tour – 1968
  15. Orismique – Achim Kaufmann, Frank Gratkowski, Wilbert De Joode – Geäder – 2013
  16. Almanac – Volcano Choir – Repave – 2013

originally broadcast September 8, 2013

tone science 133

  1. The Utter Nots – Sun Ra – The Solar-Myth Approach – 1970
  2. side B (1-3) – Polly Bradfield – Solo Violin Improvisations – 1979
  3. Lonely Woman – Joe McPhee – The Loneliest Woman – 2012
  4. Ice Swells Pt. II – Big Blood – Radio Valkyrie 1905-1917 – 2013
  5. A Hebridean Dream – Richard Youngs – No Retreat In Comfort – 2013
  6. Goodbye Oslo Rose – Richard Youngs – Summer Through My Mind – 2013
  7. The Dead C – Armed – Armed Conflict – 2013
  8. Lanthanum – The Thing with Barry Guy – Metal – 2012
  9. Black – Body\Head – Coming Apart – 2013

originally broadcast September 15, 2013

tone science 134

  1. Europium – The Thing – Metal – 2012
  2. Bob Wills medley – Brian and the Haggards featuring Eugene Chadbourne – Merles Just Wants To Have Fun – 2013
  3. Spatialist (for Fred Anderson) – Paul Giallorenzo’s GitGO – Emergent – 2012
  4. Bring Me My Shotgun – Bill Orcutt – A History Of Everyone – 2013
  5. AllSteel – John King/Ethel – AllSteel – 2006
  6. Second Breath, part 1 – Fire Room – Second Breath – 2013
  7. Suspicious Farms – Dan Haywood – Dapple – 2013
  8. Dehumanization Blues – Luis Lopes – Electricity – 2010
  9. 6 – Tigersmilk – From the Bottle – 2005

originally broadcast September 22, 2013

tone science 135

  1. The Watcher / The True Meaning Of Determination – Dave Holland – Prism – 2013
  2. Ride My Arrow – Bill Callahan – Dream River – 2013
  3. Vashkar – Carla Bley – Trios – 2013
  4. Invisible – Kevin Drumm and Jason Lescallett – The Invisible Curse – 2013
  5. String Quarter No. 2 – Patrick Higgins / MIVOS Quartet – String Quartet No.2 + Glacial – 2013
  6. Stop the Sound of the Big Bell – Chicago Sound Map – Performs Compositions by Olivia Block and Ernst Karel – 2008
  7. Meat Shovel – Dead Neanderthals – Meat Shovel – 2013

originally broadcast September 29, 2013

tone science 136

  1. Stations – Steve Lacy – Estilhaços (Live in Lisbon) – 1972
  2. Deep Inspiration of Nothingness – Richard Youngs – Calmont Breakdown – 2013
  3. Side A – Matana Roberts – Coin Coin Chapter Two: Mississippi Moonchile – 2013
  4. Open – The Necks – Open – 2013

originally broadcast October 4, 2013

tone science 137

  1. 6th Floor Walk-up Waiting – John Zorn & Thurston Moore – “@” – 2013
  2. Back to the Blues – Mary Lou Williams & Cecil Taylor – Embraced – 1995
  3. Dances 1-6 – Peter Garland – The Complete 10-Inch Series From Cold Blue – 2003
  4. Composition №347+ – Anthony Braxton – Echo Echo Mirror House – 2013
  5. Alban Stands There – Richard Youngs – Festival – 1994

originally broadcast October 12, 2013

tone science 138

  1. Hyperspace – NRG Ensemble – This Is My House – 1996
  2. Our Father The Monster – Wooden Wand & the World War IV – Wooden Wand & the World War IV -2013
  3. The Circumlocution Office – Julian Priester & Sam Rivers – Hints on Light and Shadow – 1997
  4. Harmonie de Pontarlier: The Dream of Rhonabwy – Rhys Chatham – Harmonie du soir – 2013
  5. Dancing On The Sun – Daniel Lentz – The Complete 10-Inch Series From Cold Blue – 2003
  6. Opening NIght – Olivia Block – Karren – 2013
  7. Action Field – Matt Mitchell – Fiction – 2013
  8. Molting Slowly (Without Noticing) – Fire! – (WIthout Noticing) – 2013
  9. Symbols – Christina Carter – Imaginee – 2012
  10. Heavensend – Brainstun – Brainstun – 1997
  11. Re-make/Re-model – Cellular Chaos- Cellular Chaos – 2012

originally broadcast October 20, 2013

tone science 139

  1. Like a Possum – Lou Reed – Ecstasy – 2000
  2. Drastic Classicism Revisited – Rhys Chatham – Harmonie du soir – 2013
  3. The Very End, Again – Trouble Books – Love at Dusk – 2013
  4. Nil A.M. – Richard Youngs – Festival – 1994
  5. Remain in Light – High Aura’d – High Aura’s/Blood Bright Star 7″ – 2013
  6. Interface – Heldon – Interface – 1978
  7. co*ck Circus – James Plotkin & Paal Nilssen-Love – Death Rattle – 2013
  8. Firecracker Firecracker – Half Japanese – Sing No Evil – 1985
  9. existential tearings (no. 44) – Mary Halvorson Trio – Ghost Loop – 2013
  10. Publishing Of Events – Charity Chan/Damn Smith/Weasel Walter – Improvised Music And Tentacles – 2013
  11. Just A Little Boy – Swans – Not Here Not Now – 2013

originally broadcast November 3, 2013

tone science 140

  1. Fifth Child Burning – Lonnie Holley – Just Before Music – 2012
  2. Little Man – Toddlers – Toddlers – 2013
  3. Floating Coffin – Thee Oh Sees – Floating Coffin – 2013
  4. Original Blimp – Mary Halvorson, Kirk Knuffke, Matt Wilson – Sifter – 2013
  5. Smothering Instinct – Cellular Chaos – Cellular Chaos – 2012
  6. Song For A Small Space – Charity Chan/Damon Smith/Weasel Walter – Improvised Music And Tentacles – 2013
  7. The ueblog tide – Heubsch-Van Bebber-Blonk – Improvisors – 2003
  8. Hall Of The Mountain King/Louie Louie – Half Japanese – Our Solar System – 1984
  9. Angelic Brain Cell – Matthew Shipp – Piano Sutras – 2013
  10. Inuksuit – John Luther Adams – Inuksuit – 2013

originally broadcast November 10, 2013

tone science 141

  1. War Criminals / Sex Toys – Joe McPhee, Dominic Duval, Jay Rosen, Mikołaj Trzaska – Magic – 2010
  2. String Quartet No. 4 – New Hellenic Quartet – Nikos Skalkottas: String Quartets 3 & 4 – 2000
  3. Foramen Magnum – Olivia Bock – Karren – 2013
  4. Movement Two: Fields – Nuts – Symphony For Old And New Dimensions – 2009
    originally broadcast November 17, 2013

tone science 143

  1. Showroom Dummies – Kraftwerk – Trans-Europe Express – 1977
  2. untitled (track 1) – The Blue Humans – Live -NY 1980 – 1995
  3. In a Dream-Home – Lasse Marhaug & Bruce Russell – Virginia Plane – 2013
  4. The Third I – Ronnie Boykins – The Will Come, Is Now – 1975
  5. Mila’s Song In The Rain – Eliane Radigue – Songs of Milarepa – 1998
  6. You Go To My Head – Chet Baker & Paul Bley – Diane – 1985
  7. Spirits Rejoice – Albert Ayler – Spirits Rejoice – 1965
  8. Strange Uhuru – Charles Tyler Ensemble – Charles Tyler Ensemble – 1966
  9. Blue Dove – Jim Hall & Red Mitchell – Jim Hall & Red Mitchell – 1978
  10. The Mermen of Poetry – C. Spencer Yeh, Okkyung Lee, Lasse Marhaug – Wake Up Awesome – 2013
  11. One More Red Nightmare – King Crimson – Red – 1974

originally broadcast December 22, 2013

tone science 144

  1. 2 – Nate Wooley & Seymour Wright – About Trumpet and Saxophone – 2013
  2. Sand – Paul Flaherty & Bill Nace – An Airless Field – 2010
  3. Seismic Waves – Ikue Mori & Steve Noble – Prediction and Warning – 2013
  4. In a Drunken Torpor, My Love Struck Me Thrice – Frank Rosaly – Frank Rosaly’s Vicious – 2013
  5. Holy Family – Albert Ayler – Spirits Rejoice – 1965
  6. Standing on a Rabbit – Fire! – (Without Noticing) – 2013
  7. Carnival – Bikini Kill – The C.D. Version Of The First Two Records – 1994
  8. Wasted Time – Can’t – Private Time (part 2) – 2008
  9. Implosion – 73 (Second Version) – Rudolph Grey – Mask Of Light – 1991
  10. The Jungle Is A Skyscraper – Ornette Coleman – Science Fiction – 1972
  11. untitled (track 5) – Robert Beatty – Soundtracks for Takeshi Murata – 2013
  12. Mind On – Lonnie Holley – Keeping a Record of It – 2013
  13. Alien To Be – The Dead C – Eusa Kills – 1989
  14. Birdman – Arthur Doyle Electro-Acoustic Ensemble – Conspiracy Nation – 2002
  15. Lipstick In Hi-Fi [for Jean-Luc Goddard] – The Resonance Ensemble – Head Above the Water/Feet Out of the Fire – 2013
  16. Feel the Teal – Drug Yacht – Way Up Firm and High – 2013
  17. Trio I – Kidd Jordan, Alvin Fielder, Peter Kowald – Trio and Duo in New Orleans – 2013
  18. One For Earthworm Jim – Body/Gate/Head – Glare Luring Yo – 2012

originally broadcast December 29, 2013

tone science 145

  1. Suck My Left One – Bikini Kill – The C.D. Version Of The First Two Records – 1994
  2. Life Support Systems – Rocket Science – Rocket Science – 2013
  3. Drumming – Steve Reich – Drumming / Music For Mallet Instruments, Voices And Organ / Six Pianos – 1974
  4. Early in the Morning – Yoko Ono, Kim Gordon & Thurston Moore – Yokokimthurston – 2012

originally broadcast January 5, 2014

tone science 146

  1. Coffee Beans – Moondog – Moondog 2 – 1971
  2. Invisible Rules – Sunny Murray – Even Break (Never Give A Sucker) – 1970
  3. I-IV – Perfect puss* – I Have Lost All Desire For Feeling – 2013
  4. The Ship Is At The Landing – Babe Stovall – Sorrow Come Pass Me Around: A Survey of Rural Black Religious Music – 1975/2013
  5. Radio Stars – Kraftwerk – Radio-Activity – 1975
  6. Mercury Songbirds – ICE/Keeril Makan – Afterglow – 2013
  7. Perpetual I-III – Ken Thomson with JACK Quartet – Thaw – 2013
  8. Elastic – Chicago – Mikołaj Trzaska, Devin Hoff, Michael Zerang – Sleepless in Chicago – 2013
  9. Way Out West – Ikue Mori / Maja S.K. Ratkje – Scrumptious Sabotage – 2013
  10. Smothering Instinct / Barely Regal – Cellular Chaos – Cellular Chaos – 2013
  11. Scratch There – Jooklo Duo and Bill Nace – Scratch – 2012
  12. Lithonia / Some Day – Circuit Des Yeux – Overdue – 2013

originally broadcast January 11, 2014

tone science 147

  1. Money is Flesh – Swans – Public Castration Is A Good Idea – 1986
  2. Le Voyage – Paul Motian Trio – Le Voyage – 1979
  3. Bears Uncaged / Kari Wins The Show – Shoppers – You Shot Me, And I Woke Up In My Next Life. – 2010
  4. Side One – Jojo Hiroshige, Paal Nilssen-Love, Pika & Lasse Marhaug – Osaka Fortune – 2013
  5. Amalthea Is Red / Elara Beneath The Underground / Pasiphae Gives Birth To The Minotaur – Rob Mazurek & Exploding Star Orchestra Featuring Roscoe Mitchell – Matter Anti-Matter – 2013
  6. Becoming Unknown – Keeril Makan/International Contemporary Ensemble – Afterglow – 2013
  7. The Song Of Windmill’s Ghost – Lubomyr Melnyk – Windmills – 2013
  8. Lo Haze – Jonathan Finlayson & Sicilian Defense – Moment and the Message – 2013
  9. The Moon – Frank Wright – Frank Wright Trio – 1965

originally broadcast January 19, 2014

tone science 148

  1. Farmer In The City – Scott Walker – Tilt – 1995
  2. Asshole Wanna-be – Gate – Lounge – 1993
  3. Dadaist Flu – Matt Mitchell – Fiction – 2013
  4. Duo Flight- Kidd Jordan, Alvin Fielder – Trio and Duo in New Orleans – 2013
  5. Keep Breathing – Loren Connors & Susan Langille – I Wish I Didn’t Dream – 2012
  6. Time Travel – Dave Douglas – Time Travel – 2013
  7. English Flesh – Hey Colossus – Cuckoo Live Life Like Cuckoo – 2013
  8. Line To Create Madness – Thumbscrew – Thumbscrew – 2014
  9. The Future Is So Different Today – Richard Youngs – Summer Through My Mind – 2013
  10. De Volharding – Orkest de Volharding/Louis Andriessen – May 12, 1972, Carré Amsterdam – 1972
  11. Kick Back Stomp – Leroy Jenkins – Space Minds, New Worlds, Survival of America – 1979
  12. This Building Is On Fire – DKV – Schl8hof – 2013

originally broadcast January 26, 2014

tone science 149

  1. Ghost – Jeremiah Cymerman – Pale Horse – 2014
  2. Inverted Ruins – Bloodyminded – Within The Walls – 2013
  3. Hamid’s Groove / Daughter’s Joy – William Parker – Wood Flute Songs: Anthology/Live 2006-2012 – 2013
  4. Five Poems For The Swamp Ghost – Arthur Doyle / Gustavo Costa / Jonathan Saldanha / Filipe Silva – Five Poems For The Swamp Ghost – 2012
  5. Music for mallet instruments, voices and organ – Steve Reich – Drumming / Music For Mallet Instruments, Voices And Organ / Six Pianos – 1974
  6. Thaw – Ken Thomson/JACK Quartet – Thaw – 2013

originally broadcast February 2, 2014

tone science 150

  1. Part Two: Lament With Ghosts – Joel Feigin/Helen Callus – Lament Amid Silence – 2012
  2. Long Arms – Insect Ark – Long Arms – 2013
  3. Vektor – Weasel Walter, Mary Halvorson, Peter Evans – Mechanical Malfunction – 2012
  4. Subtraction – Air – Air Time – 1977
  5. No Hip sh*t – Mount Everest Trio – Waves From Albert Ayler – 1975
  6. True Love Leaves No Traces – Leonard Cohen – Death Of A Ladies’ Man – 1977
  7. Phrasing – Scott Walker – Bish Bosch – 2012
  8. Ascension Dream Phoenix – Rob Mazurek – Matter Anti-Matter – 2013
  9. Angel Guts / Archie’s Fades / Stupid In The Dark – Xiu Xiu – Angel Guts: Red Classroom – 2014
  10. Obsession No. 2/Cinematheque – Gato Barbieri – In Search of the Mystery – 1967
  11. Tahoultine – Mdou Moctar – Afelan – 2013
  12. Garbageman – The Cramps – Songs the Lord Taught Us – 1980
  13. Tell Me More and More and Then… – Nina Simone – Nina Simone Sings Billie Holiday – 1972
  14. Puking In Piss – Puffy Areolas – In The Army 1981 – 2010

originally broadcast on February 9, 2014

tone science 151

  1. Once In A Lifetime – Mike Wofford – It’s Personal – 2013
  2. There Was This Shadow, This Double – TILT – To TILT: Volume One – Original Music for TILT Brass – 2011
  3. Pink – John Zorn – Elegy – 1992
  4. After You’re Gone – Aurora Nealand and The Royal Roses – A Tribute to Sidney Bechet- Live in New Orleans – 2011
  5. Unpasteurized – YAPP – Symbolic Heads – 2013
  6. Dirty Realism – Brain F≠ – Empty Set – 2014
  7. Blues for Mama – Nina Simone – Nina Simone Sings The Blues – 1967
  8. Chromanatron Part A – Nurse With Wound – Chromanatron – 2013
  9. The Fiasco – Gang Wizard – Important Picnic – 2014
  10. Red Light – Last Exit – Last Exit – 1986
  11. Albatross – Public Image Ltd. – Metal Box – 1979
  12. Noise Control – Rocket Science – Rocket Science – 2013

originally broadcast February 16, 2014

tone science 152

  1. A Bossa Nova É Foda – Caetano Veloso – Abraçaço- 2012
  2. Horse Complex 2 – Whatever Brains – Whatever Brans – 2013
  3. Upper Trias Caspian Fugue – Ircha – Mikolaj Trzaska Clarinet Quartet – Watching Edvard – 2012
  4. Part VXIII — Tony Conrad with Faust and Jim O’Rourke – Outside the Dream Syndicate Alive – 2005
  5. Ugly American – Gang Wizard – Important Picnic – 2014
  6. Atomic Peace – Alice Coltrane – A Monastic Trio – 1968
  7. White Brick – Paul Flaherty & Bill Nace – An Airless Field – 2010
  8. Chinese New Year – Cellular Chaos – Cellular Chaos – 2013
  9. Lift Off – insect Ark – Long Arms – 2013
  10. Mineral Balance – Jon Mueller – Metals – 2008
  11. Duet for Wind & String – Roscoe Mitchell – Four Compositions – 1987
  12. Next Stop Mars – Sun Ra – Nothing Is – 1966
  13. Law Years – Ornette Coleman – Science Fiction – 1972
  14. Wordless Feline – Marina Rosenfeld & George Lewis – Sour Mash – 2010
  15. Ear – Julius Hemphill – Flat-Out Jump Suite – 1980
  16. Solestrial Communications Number One – Alan Silva – Skillfulness – 1969
  17. Statues in the Park – Tim Daisy & Mikolaj Trzaska – In This Moment – 2014
  18. $200 (Dishonorable Discharge) – Puffy Areolas – 1982: Dishonorable Discharge – 2012

originally broadcast February 23, 2014

tone science 153

  1. No.12 Kontakte for Electronic Sounds, Piano and Percussion – James Tenney, William Winant, Karlheinz Stockhausen – Kontakte – 1997
  2. Genesis – Harold Rubin, Barre Phillips & Tatsuya Nakatani – Three on a Thin Line – 2014
  3. You Don’t Know What Love Is – Tom Rainey – Obbligato – 2014
  4. The Magician – Joe McPhee, Dominic Duval, Jay Rosen, Mikołaj Trzaska – Magic – 2009
  5. Constellations Over Denmark – In Pursuit of Magic – 2013
  6. Reed Phase (Steve Reich) – Jon Gibson – In Good Company – 1992
  7. Piedmont Apocrypha – Horseback – Piedmont Apocrypha – 2014

originally broadcast March 2, 2014

tone science 154

  1. A Small Dark Cloud – Pere Ubu – New Picnic Time – 1979
  2. Song of Quetzalcoatl – William Winant – Five American Percussion Pieces – 2013
  3. Set 1, parts 1 & 2 – Burton Greene / Alan Silva – The Ongoing Strings – 1981
  4. The Magic City – Sun Ra – The Magic City – 1966
  5. I’ll be Right Here Waiting – Air – Air Time – 1977
  6. Oh, Allah – Alice Coltrane – Universal Consciousness – 1971
  7. Cinthya’s Unisex – Xiu Xiu – Angel Guts: Red Classroom – 2014
  8. Shilajit – Talibam! & Weasel Walter – Polyp – 2014
  9. Get Me Out of Houston – Puffy Areolas – In The Army 1981 – 2010
  10. Space Dimension – Noah Howard – Space Dimension

originally broadcast March 9, 2014

tone science 155

  1. Ryonen – Man Forever & SO Percussion – Ryonen – 2014
  2. Night on the Sailship – Arturas Bumšteinas – Epiloghi – 2014
  3. Listen to Peyote (Lophophora williamsii and environment recorded in Orpington, February 1999) – Michael Prime – L-fields – 1999
  4. Willow Weep and Moan for Me – Tetuzi Akiyama, Oren Ambarchi, Alan Licht – Willow Weep and Moan for Me – 2006
  5. Tape Letter to Michigan – David First – Electronic Works 1976-1977 – 2014
  6. Chanting Out the Low Shadow – Horseback – Piedmont Apocrypha – 2014

originally broadcast March 16, 2014

tone science 156

  1. Light #3 – William Parker – Crumbling in the Shadows is Fraulein Miller’s Stale Cake – 2011
  2. Your Property – Swans – Cop – 1984
  3. Coca Cola & Licorice – Death of Samantha – Strungout Jargon – 1985
  4. M. Kurtz – Ike Yard – Ike Yard – 1982
  5. One Hard Man – Carla Bozulich – Boy – 2014
  6. Immovable – Charalambides – Exile – 2011
  7. Dig – Perfect puss* – Say Yes to Love – 2014
  8. Dialogue: Bottles & Jars – Annea Lockwood – The Glass World – 1970
  9. Sediment (1972) – Laurie Spiegel – An Anthology Of Noise & Electronic Music / Fourth A-Chronology 1937-2005 – 2006
  10. Broken Line (2006) for flute, vibraphone and piano – Alvin Lucier – Almost New York – 2011
  11. Something Else (1966) – Pauline Oliveros – No Mo – 2001
  12. Nightshades – Matt Bauder – Nightshades – 2014
  13. cone eater – Robert Beatty – Soundtracks for Takeshi Murata – 2013
  14. We Are All Indebted to Each Other – Kidd Jordan – On Fire – 2011
  15. Jumpy – David First – Electronic Works 1976-1977 – 2014
  16. The World of the Lightening – Sun Ra Arkestra – Fondation Maeght Nights volume 2 – 1970
  17. Line of Apogee: untitled 6 – Vladimir Ussachevsky – Film Music – 1990

originally broadcast March 23, 2014

tone science 157

  1. Upper and Outest – Duke Ellington – Anatomy of a Murder – 1959
  2. Zerkalo (track 8) – Edward Artemiev – Andrey Tarkovsky Vol. 4. Zerkalo/Stalker – 1995
  3. Berio – Kris Davis – Waiting for You to Grow – 2014
  4. Showroom Dummies – Kraftwerk – Trans-Europe Express – 1977
  5. Lean Leftover – Lean Left – The Ex Guitars Meet Nilssen-Love/Vandermark Duo, Vol. 1 – 2009
  6. String Quartet No. 5 – Elliott Carter/Pacifica Quartet – String Quartets 1 & 5 – 2009
  7. Region 3 (disc 2) – Morton Feldman/California EAR Unit – Crippled Symmetry – 1999

8 Just Charles & Cello In The Romantic Chord (disc 2) – La Monte Young – Just Charles & Cello In The Romantic Chord (2002-2003) – 2006

originally broadcast March 30, 2014

tone science 158

  1. Jesus Maria – Jimmy Giuffre – Fusion – 1961
  2. Scrape – Muhal Richard Abrahms, George Lewis, Roscoe Mitchell – Streaming – 2005
  3. Wandering In Our Times – Laurie Spiegel – The Expanding Universe – 1980
  4. Iron Cloud – Tashi Dorji – Tashi Dorji – 2013
  5. Propaganda and Chiclets – Kris Davis – Waiting for You to Grow – 2014
  6. Red Shoes – Mikołaj Trzaska Ircha Clarinet Quintet – Zikaron – Lefanay – 2012
  7. Pony – Arto Lindsay – The Encyclopedia of Arto Lindsay – 2014
  8. Venom – The Skull Defekts – Dances In Dreams Of The Known Unknown – 2014
  9. 3 – Nate Wooley & Seymour Wright – About Trumpet and Saxophone – 2013
  10. River With No Willows – John Luther Adams – Earth And The Great Weather: A Sonic Geography Of The Arctic – 1994
  11. Muhal (parts 1 & 2) – Creative Construction Company – CCC – 1975
  12. Children of God – Swans – Feel Good Now – 1987
  13. Gluttony – Joseph Daley & Earth Tones Ensemble – The Seven Deadly Sins – 2010

originally broadcast April 6, 2014

tone science 159

  1. Reading the Net – Barre Philips & Keiji Haino – Etchings in the Air – 1996
  2. From Behind the Unreasoning Mask – Roger Reynolds, Miles Anderson, Tom Rainey – From Behind the Unreasoning Mask – 1977
  3. 3 High Places – John Luther Adams / Cornelius Dufallo – Journaling – 2012
  4. untitled (track 3) – Jon Mueller + Z’EV – HYDratioN – 2010
  5. Seven Storey Mountain IV – Nate Wooley – Steven Storey Mountain III and IV = 2013
  6. Teem 4 – Olivia Block / Kyle Bruckmann – Teem – 2010

originally broadcast April 13, 2014

tone science 160

  1. Stay On It – Julius Eastman – Unjust Malaise – 1973
  2. Way Down South Suite – Paul Bley – Play Blue: Oslo Concert – 2014
  3. 8 Songs For A Mad King – Peter Maxwell Davies – Miss Donnithone’s Maggot, 8 Songs For A Mad King – 1987
  4. Leo – John Coltrane – Live In Japan – 1966
  5. The Cloud Song – Rudimentary Peni – Death Church – 1983

originally broadcast April 20, 2014

tone science 161

  1. The Cloud Song – Rudimentary Peni – Death Church – 1983
  2. Brainstorm – Hawkwind – Space Ritual – 1973
  3. Capital Black (For Helen Frankenthaler and Joan Mitchell) – Made to Break – Cherchez La Femme – 2014
  4. All and More – Harry Bertoia – Sonambient 1027 – 1970
  5. Sunder – Tashi Dorji – Tashi Dorji – 2013
  6. Corcovado – Tom Jobim & Elis Regina – Elis & Tom – 1974
  7. Evening Prayer – Vassar Clements, John Hartford, Dave Holland – Vassar Clements, John Hartford, Dave Holland – 1984
  8. Epizootics! – Scott Walker – Bish Bosch – 2012
  9. It Started With The Light – The Skull Defekts – Dances in Dreams of the Known Unknown – 2014
  10. Civilization Day – Ornette Coleman – Science Fiction – 1972
  11. Broken Thumb Screw – Can’t – Puerto Rican Boom Car – 2001
  12. Shhh/Shhh/Shhh – Half Japanese – 1/2 Gentleman/Not Beasts – 1980
  13. Terpuk – Lean Left – Live at Area Sismica – 2014

originally broadcast April 27, 2014

tone science 162

  1. Colors In Crystal – Joe McPhee and John Snyder – Pieces of Light – 1974
  2. Prolegomenon / These Words Make Up The Lyrics Of The Song – People – 3xaWomana – 2014
  3. Flower Trane – Sunny Murray – Sunshine – 1969
  4. Wormhole 2 – Hild Sofie Tafjord – Breathing – 2014
  5. Bound – Muhal Richard Abrams, George Lewis, Roscoe Mitchell – Streaming – 2005
  6. Dawn Is Evening, Afternoon – Ronnie Boykins – The Will Come, Is Now – 1975
  7. Distress – Richard Youngs – Calmont Breakdown – 2013
  8. Iodine – Leonard Cohen – Death Of A Ladies’ man – 1975
  9. Green Line – Steve Marcus, Miroslav Vitous, Sonny Sharrock, Daniel Humair – Green Line – 1970
  10. Sometimes the Sword of Seven – Chas Smith – Cold Blue Two – 2012
  11. Something Else (1966) – Pauline Oliveros – No Mo – 2001

originally broadcast May 11, 2014

tone science 163

  1. The Master Came and Called Me – Elder Richard Bryant – Memphis Sanctified Jug Bands -1928-1930 – 1994
  2. Parched Plain – Roscoe Mitchell Trio – No Side Effects – 2006
  3. Particle Physics – Marshall Allen / Matthew Shipp / Joe Morris – Night Logic – 2010
  4. For Turiya – Charlie Haden & Alice Coltrane – ‘Closeness’ Duets – 1976
  5. Now Able To Know Fear, Can We Become More Exalted Than The Gods? Since They Have Stopped In Place / Acchi – Children Of Joy Overflowing / Omae – You Who Still Breathed / Nattanjanai – Akin To This – Fush*tsusha with Peter Brotzmann – Nothing Changes No One Can Change Anything, I Am Ever-Changing Only You Can Change Yourself – 2014
  6. Primorsky Krai – Olga Bell – Krai – 2014
  7. The Caveman Connection – People – 3xaWomana – 2014
  8. Enter! Part One – Fire! Orchestra – Enter! – 2014

originally broadcast May 18, 2014

tone science 164

  1. Cocytus – Tom Carter & Pat Murano – Four Infernal Rivers – 2014
  2. She Loves Us – Swans – To Be Kind – 2014
  3. November Pts Hi/Dismantled Cabaret – John Chantler – Even Clean Hands Damage The Work – 2014
  4. Alphaville Main Theme – William Parker Double Quartet – Alphaville Suite – 2007
  5. South Sister – Lean Left – Live at Area Sismica – 2014
  6. Composition No. 10² – Anthony Braxton/Guillermo Gregorio, Carrie Biolo, Michael Cameron, Gene Coleman and Jim O’Rourke – Compositions No. 10 & No. 16 (+101) – 1998
  7. Hear Ye! – The Red Mitchell-Harold Land Quintet – Here Ye! – 1962

originally broadcast May 25, 2014

tone science 165

  1. György Ligeti Concerto for Violin and Orchestra – Saschko Gawriloff & Ensemble Intercontemporain – Complete Recordings on Deutsche Grammophon – 2006
  2. Bells – Marc Ribot Trio – Live at the Village Vangaurd – 2014
  3. Pieces of Red, Green and Blue – Peter Brotzmann, Joe McPhee, Kent Kessler, Michael Zerang – Tales Out Of Time – 2004
  4. Untitled [aka Provocative Celestials] / Untitled [aka Disguised Gods In Skullduggery] – Sun Ra – Sunrise in Different Dimensions – 1981
  5. George Crumb: Music for a Summer Evening (Makrokosmos III) – Musica Varia – Madrigals, Books I-IV; Music For A Summer Evening (Makrokosmos III) – 1985

originally broadcast on June 1, 2014

tone science 166

  1. P.G. I – Milford Graves, Don Pullen – In Concert At Yale University vol. 1 – 1966
  2. Vermits – Misha Mengelberg, Mats Gustafsson, Gert-Jan Prins – Live in Holland ’97 – 1997
  3. Zweet Zurzday – Duke Ellington – Peer Gynt Sweet/Suite Thursday – 1960
  4. You’d Be So Nice To Come Home To – Nina Simone – The One and Only Standards Mood – 2014
  5. Little Girl Blue – Chet Baker & Paul Bley – Diane – 1985
  6. Pillow Circles 88 – Jorrit Djikstra – Pillow Circles – 2010
  7. Curly Kale – Led Bib – The People In Your Neighbourhood – 2014
  8. Tokyo – T4V2 – Richarrd PInhas & Oren Ambarchi – Tikkun – 2014
  9. Woodlawn Drive – D.J. Sparr/New Music Raleigh – 21207 – 2014
  10. Madrigals, Book I: a) Verte desnuda es recordar la tierra b) No piensan en la lluvia, y se han domido c) Los muertos llevan alas de musgo – George Crumb/Musica Viva – 1985

originally broadcast June 8, 2014

tone science 167

  1. Fifteen Saxophones – Dickie Landry – Fifteen Saxophones – 1977
  2. Pantomime (1966) – Sofia Gubaidulina – Chamber Music with Double Bass – 2011
  3. Il Pavone – Maria Monti – Il Bestario – 1974
  4. New Dance I and II – Anthony Ortega – New Dance – 2003
  5. Wollmar Organ_ The Knight Firth – John Chantler – Even Clean Hands Damage The Work – 2014
  6. My Life On The Plains – Lee Hyla/Firebird Ensemble – My Life On The Plains – 2013
  7. Sonate Modale (1985, live at Music Gallery, Toronto) – Elodie Lauten – Piano Works Revisited – 2010
  8. Practical Anarchism – Robert Ashley – October 25, 2001 Merkin Concert Hall NYC – 2008

originally broadcast June 15, 2014

tone science 168

  1. Repentance (2008) for cello, three guitars and double bass – Sofia Gubaidulina – Repentance – 2014
  2. Abandon Yourself – Rodrigo Amado Wire Quartet – Wire Quartet – 2014
  3. Alto Flute Quad Delay – Dickie Landry – Fifteen Saxophones – 1977
  4. Reincarnation of a Lovebird – Steve Lacy & Eric Watson – Spirit of Mingus – 1992
  5. No.6 Arrival / No.58 Orange Alert – Max Johnson Quartet – The Prisoner – 2014
  6. Goodnight Civilization – ZU – Goodnight Civilization – 2014
  7. Psychotic Reaction – Shockabilly – Just Beautiful – 1990
  8. First Environment for Sextet – John Zorn, Toshinori Kondo, Andrea Centazzo, Tom Cora, Eugene Chadbourne – The NY Tapes – 1978
  9. Chukrum (1963) – Giacinto Scelsi – Musica Viva vol.17 – Chukrum; Quattro Pezzi; Natura renovatur; Hymnos – 2008

originally broadcast June 22, 2014

tone science 169

  1. Vorstellung – Karlheinz Stockhausen – Sirius – 1996
  2. The Cosmo-Fire – Sun Ra – Astro Black – 1973
  3. So Far… – Markus Stockhausen & Gary Peaco*ck – Cosi Lontano… Quasi Dentro – 1989
  4. My Ship – Keith Jarrett, Charlie Haden – Last Dance – 2014
  5. Don Ah – OOIOO – Gamel – 2013
  6. Tracer (for ensemble and 4-channel tape) – Earle Brown – Tracer – 2007
  7. Just a Little Boy – Swans – To Ne Kind – 2014
  8. Cosmic Pulses – Karlheinz Stockhausen – Cosmic Pulses – 2007

originally broadcast on June 29, 2014

tone science 170

  1. Mekanïk Destruktïw Kommandöh – Magma – Mekanïk Zeuhl Ẁortz – 1976
  2. Improvised Piece V – David Holland, Derek Bailey – Improvisations for Cello and Guitar – 1971
  3. Wrapped In Skin – Lawrence English – Wilderness of Mirrors – 2014
  4. DBF – Briano Eno & Karl Hyde – High Life – 2014
  5. You Must Believe in Spring – La Morte Young – La Morte Young – 2014
  6. The Wane – Ideal Bread – Beating The Teens: Songs of Steve Lacy – 2014
  7. Quintet Improvisation – Paul Hoskin, Arrington de Dionyso, Jonathan Sielaff, Doug Haning, and Mark Kaylor – Low Clarinet Symposium (August 2008) – 2012

originally broadcast July 13, 2014

tone science 171

  1. Side B – Daniel Higgs/Michael Zerang – Daniel Higgs/Michael Zerang Duo – 2014
  2. Survival – Christina Carter – Character Study EP – 2014
  3. Dark Like My Heart – Stephen Gauci, Kirk Knuffke, Ken Filiano – Chasing Tales – 2014
  4. Each Other’s Arms – Half Japanese – Overjoyed – 2012
  5. When You Are A Martian Church – Rudimentary Peni – Death Church – 1983
  6. Oh Shenandoah – Charlie Haden Family Band – Rambling Boy – 2008
  7. Spirituals: The Language of Love – Leo Smith – Divine Love – 1979
  8. Sex Spy – Ornette Coleman & Charlie Haden – Soapsuds, Soapsuds – 1978
  9. Turnaround – Charlie Haden & Hampton Hawes – The Golden Number – 1976
  10. Waltz for Ruth – Charlie Haden & Kenny Barron – Night and The City – 1996
  11. We Shall Overcome – Charlie Haden and The Liberation Music Orchestra – The Montreal Tapes – 1999
  12. The Night We Called It A Day – Charlie Haden & Chris Anderson – None But The Lonely Heart – 1997
  13. Single Girl, Married Girl – Charlie Haden Family Band – Rambling Boy – 2008

originally broadcast July 20, 2014

tone science 172

  1. The Ballad of the Fallen side A (Els Segados, The Ballad of the Fallen, If You Want to Write Me, Grandola Vila Morena, Introduction to People, The People United Will Never Be Defeated) – Charlie Haden & Carla Bley – The Ballad of the Fallen – 1983
  2. Monsoon – William Hooker, Roger Miller, Lee Ranaldo – Out Trios, Vol. 1 – Monsoon – 2003
  3. Introductions – Greg Kelley & Jason Lescalleet – Conversations – 2014
  4. The Seeker – Duane Pitre & Cory Allen – The Seeker & The Healer – 2014
  5. Body Sound – Holly Herndon – Body Sound – 2014
  6. Path – Matthew Shipp Trio – Root of Things – 2014
  7. The New River – Theo Bleckmann & Kneebody – Twelve Songs by Charles Ives – 2008

originally broadcast July 27, 2014

tone science 173

  1. Kardia I & II – Greg Fox – Mitral Transmission – 2014
  2. M.Bondo – Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe – Timon Irnok Manta – 2012
  3. Chorus – Holly Herndon – Chorus – 2014
  4. Ah sh*t, My Heart Is Full – Lejskova & Freund – Mold on Canvas – 2014
  5. The Healer – Duane Pitre & Cory Allen – The Seeker & The Healer – 2014
  6. untitled (track 5) – Audrey Chen, C. Spencer Yeh , Nate Wooley, Todd Carter – NCAT – 2013
  7. Octet I for 8 channel tape (1953) – Earle Brown – Tracer – 2007
  8. WCBW V – John Edwards, Okkyung Lee – White Cable, Black Wires – 2012
  9. Blank Actual Empty – Christina Carter – Imaginee – 2012
  10. After Forgetting – Keeril Makan/International Contemporary Ensemble – Afterglow – 2013

originally broadcast August 3, 2014

tone science 174

  1. Catch as Catch Can – Karen Mantler – Business Is Bad – 2014
  2. I Told You To Get Up And It Just Happened – Good Willsmitth – The Honeymoon Workbook – 2014
  3. The First Rule – Lasse Marhaug & Frode Gjerstad – Red Edge – 2004
  4. Phases of Subduction – Nicole Mitchell’s Black Earth Ensemble – Intergalactic Beings – 2014
  5. Four Systems 1954 – Earle Brown – Folio and Four Systems – 2006
  6. Apple Blossom – Peter Garland – Three Strangle Angels – 2008
  7. Discharge – Last Exit – Last Exit – 1986
  8. Duvibe – Talibam! & Weasel Walter – Polyp – 2014
  9. Crawling Voices in Relief – Rosalind Hall/ Alice Hui-Sheng Chang – Embossed Tales Of Throats – 2014
  10. Sting Ray and the Beginning of Time, 1-4 – Exploding Star Orchestra – We Are All from Somewhere Else – 2007
  11. Weird Nightmare – Mauro Ottolini & Frank Lacy – Heaven Sent – 2013
  12. Triptycrirythme – Francois Dufrene – Revue Ou – 2002
  13. Les Heros Sont Fatigues/Red Giant – Joe McPhee and John Snyder – Pieces of Light – 1974
  14. Shaft – The Dead C – Patience – 2010
  15. The Critic Stomp – The Flying Luttenbachers – Constructive Destruction – 1994.

originally broadcast August 17, 2014

tone science 175

  1. Encyclopedia of a Horse (for Henry Threadgill) – Audio One – An International Report – 2014
  2. 5 – Frode Gjerstad/Paal Nilssen-Love – Hasselt – 2014
  3. Illuminations – John Zorn – In the Hall of Mirrors – 2014
  4. The Freedom Principle – Rodrigo Amado Motion Trio + Peter Evans – The Freedom Principle – 2014
  5. entoptic landscape version 1 – Lauren Redhead – Entoptic Landscape – 2014
  6. Sworn Enemies – Matt Nelson – Lower Bottoms – 2014
  7. The Temple Bell Stops – Mike Weis – Don’t Know, Just Walk – 2014
  8. That Damn Volcano – Karen Mantler – Business Is Bad – 2014

originally broadcast August 24, 2013

tone science 176

  1. Trio (NYC) 2011 – Anthony Braxton – Trio (NYC) 2011 – 2013
  2. Layer Upon Layer Of Missing Answers, Swirl In Circles Speaking To Me “Still You Ask Why?” They Say / Hazama – Fush*tsusha & Peter Brotzmann – Nothing Changes No One Can Change Anything, I Am Ever-Changing Only You Can Change Yourself – 2014
  3. Yggdrasill – Jimmy Giuffre – Free Fall – 1963

originally broadcast August 31, 2014

tone science 177

  1. Nag Mahesh Ay – Paul Dunmall, Paul Rogers, Philip Gibbs – The Clouds Turn SIlver – 2014
  2. Hommage – Henri Texier – Amir – 1976
  3. matters – Tashi Dorji – Blue Twelve – 2014
  4. Nostalgia of the Southern Cross (1976) – Peter Garland/Aki Takahashi – The Days Run Away – 2000
  5. Realization B 7 April 1993 19.36-1956 – Eberhard Blum/Karlheinz Stockhausen – Spiral – 1994
  6. Spring of Chosroes – Morton Feldman/Paul Zufkosky, Ursula Oppens – Violin Sonata, Spring of Chosroes – 1991
  7. Machu Picchu – By Any Means – Live At Crescendo – 2008
  8. Search – Bruise – Bruise with Derek Bailey – 2004
  9. The Inevitable – Nicole Mitchell’s Black Earth Ensemble – Intergalactic Beings – 2014
  10. Marionette – Lennie Tristano – Live in New York – 1949

originally broadcast September 7, 2014

tone science 178

  1. The Culture of Gun Violence in the US – Wadada Leo Smith, George Lewis, John Zorn – Sonic Rivers – 2014
  2. Journey Amongst The Stars – Sun Ra & His Astro-Infinity Arkestra – Other Strange Worlds 0 2014
  3. Lost & Found (for Henry Grimes) – Max Johnson – Quartet – 2012
  4. Do – Death Blues – Non-fiction – 2014
  5. Thomas Paine – Haunted House – Blue Ghost Blues – 2011
  6. Ergodos II with instrumental responses – James Tenney – Music for Violin & Pano – 1999
  7. Supper for the Swarms/Hive Mind – Audrey Chen, Wouter Jaspers – Brombron 22: Root and Branch – 2012
  8. Silenzio (1991-2010) – Sofia Gubaidulina – Chamber Music with Double Bass – 2011
  9. Burned Across the Sky – Jeremiah Cymerman – Fire Sign – 2011

originally broadcast September 14, 2014

tone science 179

  1. Other Strange Worlds / Celestial Beings / Thence, Thus And Ethereal – Sun Ra & His Astro-Infinity Arkestra – Other Strange Worlds – 2014
  2. …Awaits Silent Tristero’s Empire – Mvts. 1 & 2 – Kyle Brtuckmann’s Wrack – …Awaits Silent Tristero’s Empire – 2014
  3. Sunrise – David Shea – Rituals – 2014
  4. Ghosts – Zeitkratzer & Keiji Haino – Zeitkratzer Keiji Haino – 2014
  5. The Agreed Upon Myth – Throw Down Your Hammer and Sing – Throw Down Your Hammer And Sing / Sheldon Siegel split LP – 2013
  6. Vele Hammen Maken Nog Geen Zwijn — I. maar als we nu allemaal gewoon even – Sheldon Siegel – Throw Down Your Hammer And Sing / Sheldon Siegel split LP – 2013
  7. Mulberry Raider – Mike & Cara Gangloff – Black Ribbon of Death, Silver Thread of Life – 2014
  8. Colophony 5 – Jon Rose, Meinrad Kneer & Ricahard Barrett – Colophony – 2013
  9. – – – – Whatever Brains – David Lazer Fundraizer (Album) – 2014

originally broadcast September 21, 2014

tone science 180

  1. In Service/The Assurance – David Thomas Broughton & Juice Vocal Ensemble – Sliding the Same Way – 2014
  2. Home (a capella) – Holly Herndon – Home – 2014
  3. Cantata for Two Farts and Juan Carlos I – Henri Chopin – Cantata for Two Farts & Co. – 1997
  4. Red Stream – Marc Edwards/Weasel Walter Group – Blood of the Earth – 2010
  5. Aboretum Et – Philipp Wachsmann, Peter Ole Jorgensen, Jakob Riis – Expanded Botanics – 2003
  6. Self Portraits – My Silence – It Only Happens At Night – 2011
  7. Flow – Elodie Lauten – Transform – 2013
  8. Postcards From The Interior Of A Star – Death Shanties – Crabs – 2014
  9. Colour Of An Eye Half Seen – Fred Frith & John Butcher – The Natural Order – 2014
  10. Peradam/Cat’s Flux 2- Evan Parker & Paul Lytton – Collective Calls (Urban) (Two Microphones) – 2002

originally broadcast September 28, 2014

tone science 181

  1. Éphémère I – Luc Ferrari – Éphémère I & II – 1978
  2. February 2008 – Tashi Wada – Duets – 2014
  3. Pulmo II – John Butcher, Thomas Lehn, John Tilbury – Exta – 2013
  4. Devotion – Sam Amidon – Lily-O – 2014
  5. U.V.O.D. – Whatever Brains – SSR-63/SSR-64 – 2014
  6. Spontaneous Combustion – Decoy with Joe McPhee – Spontaneous Combustion – 2013
  7. Leo – John Coltrane – Offering: Live at Temple University – 1966

originally broadcast on October 5, 2014

tone science 182

  1. Two Fingers Please – Peter Kowald with Barre Phillips – Bass Duets – 1999
  2. Composition No. 367D – Anthony Braxton – Quartet (Mannheim) 2010 – 2010
  3. Tower of Meaning – Arthur Russell – Tower Of Meaning – 1983

originally broadcast Sunday October 12, 2014

tone science 183

  1. Gna Toom/Spiral Mercury – Pharaoh & The Underground – Spiral Mercury – 2014
  2. The Red Rooster – Howlin’ Wolf, Muddy Waters – Bo Diddley – The Super, Super Blues Band – 1968
  3. Wolverine Blues/Buddy Bolden’s Blues – Baby Dodds Trio – Jazz A’La Creole – 2000
  4. What Ever Happened to Doo Wop? – My Silence – It Only Happened At Night – 2011
  5. Chipper and Bing – Roscoe Mitchell, Craig Taborn, Kikanju Baku – Conversations II – 2014
  6. Trio, per violino, violoncello e pianoforte (1991) – Ensemble Laboratorio Novamusic – Marino Baratello – 2003
  7. Somos Áqua – Tony Malaby Tamarindo – Somos Áqua – 2014
  8. Black Helicopters – Angelica Sanchez, Marc Ducret, Tony Malaby, Drew Gress, Tom Rainey – Life Between – 2008
  9. Paintings – Peter Kowald with Barry Guy – Bass Duets – 1999

originally broadcast October 19, 2014

tone science 184

  1. Desert Mirage/A D N/After Coda – Alan Silva & Celestrial Communication Orchestra – Desert Mirage – 1982
  2. Side A: Mosquito Dance, Night Dance, Flute Song, Eternal Chant, The Bird, The Waiting – Jimmy Giuffre 3 – Music For People, Birds, Butterflies & Mosquitoes – 1973
  3. Songlines – Peter Brötzmann, Rashied Ali, Fred Hopkins – Songlines – 1994
  4. Place des Abbesse – Luc Ferrari – Cellule 75 – 1998
  5. Plectra and Percussion Dances Satyr-Play Music for Dance Theare (1952) I. Castor & Pollux – A Dance For The Twin Rhythms Of Gemini 1. Castor – Harry Partch – The Harry Partch Collection Vol. 1 – 1997

originally broadcast October 26, 2014

tone science 185

  1. Golden Surf II / Drag the River – Pere Ubu – Carnival of Souls – 2014
  2. Our – Yoni Kretzmer, Pascal Niggenkemper, Weasel Walter – ProtestMusic – 2014
  3. Lake Michigan – Wadada Leo Smith – The Great Lakes Suites – 2014
  4. Meaning – Joe Morris Quartet – Balance – 2014
  5. No Nonsense / Approaching The Minimal With Spray Guns – No Nonsense / Approaching The Minimal With Spray Guns – X Blank X – 1979
  6. Trio Improvisation – Peter Kowald, Gunter Baby Sommer, Wadada Leo Smith – Discography – 2014
  7. Three Sunbeams – Moniek Darge – Sounds of Sacred Places – 1987
  8. into – Second Selg (2012) / Ró (2013) – Anna Thorvaldsdottir – Aerial – 2014
  9. The Gothic Dances – Philip Corner – Satie Slowly – 2014
  10. Threadsuns For String Quartet: I – Ha-Yang Kim – Threadsuns – 2014

originally broadcast on November 2, 2014

tone science 186

  1. Cell Block – Tyshawn Sorey – That/Not – 2007
  2. Archiduc 3 – Fred van Hove, Peter Jacquemyn, Damon Smith – Burns Longer – 2014
  3. February The Third (parts 1 & 2) – Alan Silva Celestial Communication Orchestra – Desert Mirage – 1982
  4. Aeriality (2011) for orchestra – Anna Thorvaldsdottir – Aerial – 2014
  5. Food Chain Dialogue – Butch Morris – Dust To Dust – 1991
  6. London February 3 – Ashley Paul – Heat Source – 2014
  7. Sun Control – Chrome – The Visitation – 1976
  8. Advance Upon The Real – Perfect puss* – Say Yes To Love – 2014

originally broadcast November 16, 2014

tone science 187

  1. ••/•••/••••/••••• – Darius Jones featuring The Elizabeth-Caroline Unit – The Oversoul Manual – 2014
  2. Information National Forest – Pauline Oliveros, Timothy Hill, David Rothenberg – Cicada Dream Band – 2014
  3. Another Walk In The Park – Ashely Paul – To Much Togethers – 2010
  4. Metal Machine Music, Pt. 1 – Zeitkratzer – Lou Reed Metal Machine Music – 2014
  5. Via Della Luce – MEV – United Patchwork – 1978
  6. Love Changes/Compassion/Our Souls – Charles Gayle – Our Souls – 2010
  7. Lush Life aka Glimpse Into Dream World – Can’t – Private Time (Part 2) – 2008
  8. Pyjamarama – Lasse Marhaug & Bruce Russell – Virginia Plane – 2013
  9. Botanica De Los Angeles – Xiu Xiu – Angel Guts: Red Classroom – 2014
  10. Root & Branch – Alan Silva, Oluyemi Thomas – Transmission – 1999
  11. War Criminals – Joe McPhee, Dominic Duval, Jay Rosen, Mikolaj Trzaska – Magic – 2009

originally broadcast November 23, 2014

tone science 188

  1. Lazy Afternoon Among the Crocodiles – Terry Riley, Stefano Scodanibbio – Lazy Afternoon Among the Crocodiles – 1997
  2. The Memory of Ourselves – Thollem McDonas & Stefano Scodanibbio – On Debussy’s Piano And…. – 2010
  3. Easel – Jorrit Dijkstra – Music For Reeds and Electronics – 2014
  4. Waxman – Nels Cline & Julian Lage – Room – 2014
  5. Coast To Coast – Andrew Cyrille – Ode To The Living Tree – 1995
  6. Duo II – Julius Hemphill and Peter Kowald – Live at Kassiopeia – 1987
  7. Drive – Jimmy Giuffre – New York Concerts – 2014
  8. Beast – James Tenney – Postal Pieces – 2004
  9. Xe – Zs – Xe – 2015
  10. Turiya and Ramakrishna – Alice Coltrane – Ptah, the El Daoud – 1970
  11. Sunder – Tashi Dorji – Tashi Dorji – 2014

originally broadcast November 30, 2014

tone science 189

  1. Scarcery 1 – Arto Lindsay, Paal Nilssen-Love – Scarcity – 2014
  2. Shades of Silence (2012) – Anna Thorvaldsdottir – Aerial – 2014
  3. Rogyapa – Jeremiah Cymerman – Sky Burial – 2013
  4. Simple Questions – Complex Answers – konstruKt & Joe McPhee – Babylon – 2014
  5. …And Other Desert Towns – Ingrid Laubrock & Tom Rainey – And Other Desert Towns – 2014
  6. Eaten By Sharks – The Flying Luttenbachers – Destroy All Music – 1995
  7. Broken Cycles – Peter Evans – Zebulon – 2013
  8. Société II (Et Si Le Piano Était Un Corps De Femme) – Luc Ferrari – Presque Rien No.1, Société II – 1970
  9. Fomentera Lady – King Crimson – Islands – 1971

originally broadcast December 6, 2014

tone science 190

  1. White Dhal – Red Dhal Sextet – Red Dhal Sextet – 2013
  2. The Other Edge – Ivo Perelman – The Other Edge – 2014
  3. The Warriors #8 – Toshinori Kondo, Eugene Chadbourne, Andrea Centazzzo – The Warriors – 1979
  4. Ptah, the El Daoud – Jemeel Monodoc – The Zookeeper’s House – 2014
  5. One for Monk & Trane – Jemeel Monodoc – The Zookeeper’s House – 2014
  6. Montreal 1 – Paul Lytton, Nate Wooley, Ken Vandermark – Nine Ways To Read A Bridge – 2014
  7. Pinch – Can – Ege Bamyasi – 1973
  8. Daughters of the Desert – Ikue Mori / Maja S.K. Ratkje – Scrumptious Sabotage – 2013
  9. Afterglow – Keeril Makan/Cory Smythe – Afterglow – 2013
  10. The Feast of Fools – Aine O’Dwyer – Music for Church Cleaners Vol I & II – 2015
  11. ∆••∆/∆•∆ – Darius Jones featuring the Elizabeth-Caroline Unit – The Oversoul Manual – 2014

originally broadcast December 14, 2014

tone science 191

  1. Love and Ghosts – Farmers By Nature – Love and Ghosts – 2014
  2. A Love Song – Tyshawn Sorey – Alloy – 2014
  3. Mythos / Eyto – Mario Pavone – Street Songs – 2014
  4. Elixir / Red Shift – Rashied Ali, Louis Belogenis, Wilber Morris – Love at Tonic – 2001
  5. Full Circle Suite – Joe Fonda Quintet – Full Circle Suite – 1999
  6. It’s Good to Know You – Joe Fonda Quintet – Full Circle Suite – 1999

originally broadcast December 21, 2014

tone science 192

  1. Intersection Poems/Children At Play – Wayne Horvitz, Ron Samworth, Peggy Lee, Bill Clark, Dylan Van Der Schyff – Intersection Poems – 2004
  2. Will to Power – Cactus Truck – Seizures Palace – 2014
  3. Corps – Zs – Xe – 2015
  4. Side A – Brian Chippendale and Greg Saunier – Brian Chippendale and Greg Saunier – 2014
  5. Akhroda I – Jamie Drake/Kevin Volans – Night – 2014
  6. Elephant Trees – Riverloam Trio – Inem Gortn – 2014
  7. Song For A Small Space – Charity Chan, Damon Smith, Weasel Walter – Improvised Music and Tentacles – 2014
  8. Cyanide – Magda Mayas, Christine Abdelnour – Myriad – 2012
  9. Movement – Tyshawn Sorey – Alloy – 2014
  10. Akhroda II – Jamie Drake/Kevin Volans – Night – 2014

originally broadcast January 11, 2015

tone science 193

  1. Turenas (1972) – John Chowning – Turenas/Stria/Phoné/Sabelithe – 1988
  2. Ich mache einen Spiegel – Dream Part 4 – Popol Buh – Affenstunde – 1970
  3. scatter 2.0 – Katharina Rosenberger/Wet Ink Ensemble – Texturen – 2012
  4. 4 – Nate Wooley & Seymour Wright – About Trumpet and Saxophone – 2013
  5. The Speculators – Architeuthis Walks On Land – The Surveyors – 2014
  6. Variations of Weeds 15 – Ueno – Variations of Weeds – 2014
  7. Fizzle 5 – Barry Guy – Five Fizzles For Samuel Beckett – 2014
  8. connecting with the divine – Alan Silva, Oluyemi Thomas – Transmission – 1999
  9. Harmonium #2 – Zeitkratzer – [Old School] James Tenney – 2010
  10. f*ckushima No Ima – Akira Sakata, Johan Berthling, Paal Nilssen-Love – Arashi – 2014
  11. improvised piece iii – David Holland, Derek Bailey – Improvisations For Cello and Guitar – 1971

originally broadcast January 18, 2015

tone science 194

  1. Bob’s Pink Cadillac – William Parker Clarinet Trio – Bob’s Pink Cadillac – 2001
  2. Through Acceptance of the Mystery Peace / Rattles and Bells and the Light of the Sun – William Parker – Through Acceptance of the Mystery Peace – 1998
  3. Hat and Beard – Aki Takase & Alexander von Schlippenbach – So Long, Eric! Homage to Eric Dolphy – 2014
  4. Incision 4 – Evan Parker, Barry Guy – Incision – 1981
  5. Revolt of the Negro Lawn Jockeys – Jemeel Monodic Vtet – Revolt of the Negro Lawn Jockeys – 2000
  6. Bataille / Scelsi Morning – Marc Ribot – Scelsi Morning – 2003
  7. The Surveyors – Architeuthis Walks On Land – The Surveyors – 2014
  8. Bud II – Akira Sakata & Giovanni di Do – Iruman – 2014
  9. Starless – King Crimson – Live At The Orpheum – 2015

originally broadcast January 25, 2015

tone science 195

  1. Ishi – Gary Peaco*ck – Voices – 1971
  2. The Flow of (u) – Kenneth Gaburo/Elinor Barron, Philip Larson, Linda Vickerman – Five Works for Voices, Instruments, and Electronics – 2002
  3. All Is Written – Matana Roberts – Coin Coin Chapter Three: River Run – 2015
  4. untitled (side B) – Eli Keszler & Joe McPhee – Ithaca – 2012
  5. Where the Cities Gleam in Darkness – Fred Frith & Barry Guy – Backscatter Bright Blue – 2014
  6. Cafe OTO – Desk Recording – John Chantler – Cafe OTO January 2015 – 2015
  7. Motioning/Regular Step on Snake River – Mind Over Mirrors – The Voice Calling – 2015

Originally broadcast February 1, 2015

tone science 196

  1. Patriotic Poem Number One Forty Years After – Harmut Geerken, John Tchicai, Famoudou Don Moye – Cassava Balls – 1985
  2. Grimes, Henry Grimes – Michael Bisio – Undulations – 2000
  3. Chrome Dynasty/Zero To Negative Diggity – Microkingdom – Smooth Tendencies – 2015
  4. The Heart and The Bones – Peter Brötzmann, William Parker, Hamid Drake – Never Too Late But Always Too Early – 2003
  5. On the DL – Rudresh Mahanthappa – Bird Calls – 2015
  6. Bells – Marc Ribot – Spiritual Unity – 2005
  7. Four – Jack Wright, Ben Wright, Kris Tiner – For Instance – 2014
  8. Metamorphosis 1962-66 – Bill Dixon – Intents and Purposes – 1967
  9. stained tissues – Morten Rasz – Microbotics – 2015
  10. fractured barnacles – Caroline Park – Less Than Human – 2015

originally broadcast February 8, 2015

tone science 197

  1. Astral Fluid on the Earth: Looking into the Universe/Emerging From the Cosmic Eternal – Cecil Taylor, William Parker, Masashi Harada – The Dance Project – 2008
  2. Oliver Messiaen’s Morning Conjugal Death Waltz/The Queen is Always Pregnant – Susan Alcorn – Concentration – 2004
  3. Heptane – Icepick – Hexane – 2014
  4. Ebony Fantasy – William Parker Clarinet Trio – Bob’s Pink Cadillac – 2001
  5. Glove Etiquette/Diamond Urge – Microkingdom – Smooth Tendencies – 2015

originally broadcast February 22, 2015

tone science 198

  1. Out Right Now – Joe Maneri, Joe Morris, Mat Maneri – Out Right Now – 1995
  2. The Woman Who Love to Make Ballisters Happy – Ballister – The Ballister Monologues – 2014
  3. Slake – Nate Wooley, Dave Rempis, Pascal Niggenkemper & Chris Corsano – From Wolves to Whales – 2014
  4. The Darn Squid – Henry Kaiser & Ray Russell – The Celestial Squid – 2015
  5. Kayanda – Sekinomu – Opika Pende:Africa at 78 RPM – 2011
  6. Five Etudes (1965) – Sofia Gubaidulina – Chamber Music With Double Bass – 2011
  7. Cave and Basin – Myra Melford and Tanya Kalmanovitch – Heart Mountain – 2007
  8. Analyse – Aki Takase & Roger Turner – Hotel Zauberg – 2015
  9. Photic Zone – Lotte Anker, Jakob Riis – Squid Police – 2014
  10. Fulcrum – John Russell & Roger Turner – The Second Sky – 2001
  11. Salute Flying – Jessica Pavone – Knuckle Under – 2015
  12. We Had a Vision – O’Death – Out Of Hands We Go – 2014
  13. Getting Richer – Rev. Louis Overstreet – An Evening With Reverend Louis Overstreet – His Guitar, His Four Sons & The Congregation At St. Luke’s Powerhouse Church Of God In Christ – 1963

originally broadcast March 1, 2015

tone science 199

  1. Condensation – Andres Bosshard, Hans Anliker, David Gattiker, Conny Bauer, Johannes Bauer, Butch Morris, Phil Wachsmann, Doro Schurch, Daniel Mouthon, Jacques Widmer, Gunter Muller – Selected Soundscape No. 1: Klangbrücke Bern – A Sonic Architecture – 1990
  2. Zett – Ute Wassermann, Richard Barrett – Pollen – 2007
  3. Phoné (1980-81) – John Chowning – Turenas · Stria · Phoné · Sabelithe – 1988
  4. Vivente – non Vivente – Sofia Gubaidulina – Electroshock Presents Electroacoustic Music Volume IV • Archive Tapes Synthesizer ANS 1964-1971 – 1999
  5. Primate Travel by Train – Luc Ex Assemblée – Assemblée – 2014
  6. White Dirt – Daunik Lazro, Jean-François Pauvros, Roger Turner – Curare – 2011
  7. Beckett (Sam) – Aaron Bennet, Jerome Bryerton, John Butcher, Danielle DeGruttola, Henry Kaiser, Damon Smith – Sextessense – A Tribute To John Stevens And The SME – 2006
  8. Stereo Electronic Music No. 1 – Bulent Arel – Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center – 1961
  9. songbirds – John Luther Adams/Callithumpian Consort – songbirds – 2012

originally broadcast March 8, 2015

tone science 200

  1. 7 Consonants in Space – Lily Greenham – Lingual Music – 2007
  2. 1-4 – Tod Dockstader – 8 Electronic Pieces – 1961
  3. Not Seeing – James Falzone’s Renga Ensemble – The Room Is – 2015
  4. Take 7b Flute & Bass – Thomas Buckner, Joëlle Léandre, Nicole Mitchell – Flowing Stream – 2014
  5. Map #4 – Gianni Gebbia & Theresa Wong – Cello Meetings Vol. 2: Night Mapping – 2013
  6. Listen to Me – Shane Perlowin & Jacob Wick – Objet a – 2014
  7. Strategikon – Dave Rempis, Lasse Marhaug – Naancore – 2013
  8. The Bridge – Andres Bosshard, Hans Anliker, David Gattiker, Conny Bauer, Johannes Bauer, Butch Morris, Phil Wachsmann, Doro Schurch, Daniel Mouthon, Jacques Widmer, Gunter Muller – Selected Soundscape No. 1: Klangbrücke Bern – A Sonic Architecture – 1990
  9. Under Surface – Wacław Zimpel To Tu Orchestra – Nature Moves – 2014
  10. From Within – Cecil McBee – Mutima – 1974
  11. The Sign – Roger Turner, Otomo Yoshihide – The Last Train – 2015
  12. Percussion=Voice – Lily Greenham – Lingual Music – 2007

originally broadcast March 22, 2015

tone science 201

  1. Medicine Buddha – Billy Bang & William Parker – Medicine Buddha – 2014
  2. Ouroboros (trio version 1) – John Zorn – Hen to Pen – 2015
  3. Journal Violin Part Two – Barre Phillips – Journal Violin – 1968
  4. Circulation – Lily Greenham – Lingual Music – 2007
  5. Tracking Pierrot – Earle Brown/San Francisco Contemporary Music Players – Centering – 1998
  6. Event: Synergy II (1967/68) 1. Version – Earle Brown/Ensemble Avantgarde – Synergy – 1995
  7. Sunshower – Joe McPhee – The Vassar Sessions – 1970
  8. Round About Nothing I – Paal Nilssen-Love Large Unit – Erta Ale – 2015

originally broadcast March 29, 2015

tone science 202

  1. Firestorm – Diedre Murray, Fred Hopkins – Firestorm – 1992
  2. Trifolium Montanum – Spunk – Adventura Botanica – 2014
  3. The Storytellers: Uncommon Ground/Signs of Life/The Black Rose/Big Spirit People – Michael Formanek – Low Profile – 1993
  4. Quatermass: Song and Lament/Tango/Parade/Flight/Second Song – Tod Dockstader – Quatermass – 1964
  5. Part II – John Edwards, Mark Sanders, John Tilbury – A Field Perpetually at the Edge of Disorder – 2014

originally broadcast April 5, 2015

tone science 203

  1. Together Alone – Joseph Jarman, Anthony Braxton – Together Alone – 1971
  2. Hepatica Nobilis – Spunk – Adventura Botanica – 2014
  3. Nettles – Jaap Blonk & Machinefabriek – Deep Fried – 2012
  4. Nerves – Hans Anliker, Hans Burgener, Michael Lytle, Martin Schütz – Arnold Bombs and Fireflys – 1993
  5. At Fortune’s Aims/Let Me Kiss Your Hand – Pascal Niggenkemper – Look With Thine Ears – 2015
  6. 36 Mesostics re and not re Marcel Duchamp – John Cage/Theater of the Voices – Litany for the Whale – 1998
  7. Apocalypse 1-4 – Tod Dockstader – Apocalypse – 1966
  8. Remembering – Tashi Dorji – Blue Twelve – 2015
  9. As If It Were The Seasons / Song To Make The Sun Come Up – Joseph Jarman – As If It Were The Seasons – 1968
  10. Crirythme pour un Double Anniversaire – Francois Dufrene – Oeuvre Désintégrale – 2010

originally broadcast on April 12, 2015

tone science 204

  1. Litany for the Whale – John Cage/Theater of the Voices – Litany for the Whale – 1998
  2. Around Again – Barre Phillips – Camouflage – 1990
  3. Suitcase in Savannah – Mario Pavone, Matt Mitchell, Tyshawn Sorey – Blue DIalect – 2015
  4. Holy Mountain – Charles Gayle Quartet – Vol 1: Translations – 1993
  5. Battle Pieces IV – Nate Wooley – Battle Pieces – 2015
  6. civil – Phil Minton & Roger Turner – Drainage – 2003
  7. Two Living Rooms – Deux Maisons – For Sale – 2015
  8. Les trois dames – Joelle Leandre – les Douze Sons – 1984

originally broadcast April 19, 2015

tone science 205

  1. Aufflattern die Fledermäuse – Graham Lambkin/Michael Pisaro – Schwarze Riesenfalter – 2015
  2. Cor – John Butcher, Thomas Lehn, John Tilbury – Exta – 2013
  3. crawling voices in relief – roaslind hall/alice hui-sheng chang – embossed tales of throats – 2014
  4. Spontaneous Appealinair Contemporate Apollinaire – Bob Cobbing – Revue OU 34-35 36-37 – 2002
  5. Tape Deconstruction II – Nate Wooley – Battle Pieces – 2015
  6. Shozyg 1&2 – Hugh Davies – Revue OU 34-35 36-37 – 2002
  7. Duet 9 – Evan Parker & Joe McPhee – Chicago Tenor Duets – 2003
  8. Calling All Cyborgs (After Sun Ra) – George Lewis – Sequel (for Lester Bowie ) – 2006
  9. The Beaded Braids – Tony Malaby’s Tubacello – Scorpion Eater – 2014
  10. Until – James Falzone’s Renga Ensemble – The Room Is – 2015
  11. Drone – Tod Dockstader – Apocalypse – 1966

originally broadcast April 26, 2015

tone science 206

  1. Sequel, a Composition for Cybernetic Improvisors (For Lester Bowie) – George Lewis – Sequel (For Lester Bowie) – 2006
  2. Rats and Mice – The Shadow Ring – Live in U.S.A. – 1996
  3. E5 – Alan Tomlinson, Steve Beresford, Roger Turner – Trap Street – 2003
  4. Broadcasted Alive – Robert Dick & Thomas Buckner – Flutes & Voices – 2010
  5. Would You Wear My Eyes?/Nonaah – Roscoe Mitchell.S.E.M. Ensemble – Not Yet – 2013
  6. Soft Suicide At The Baths – Henry Threadgill Sextet – When Was That? – 1982
  7. Song For Christopher – Joseph Jarman – As If It Were The Seasons – 1968

tone science 207

  1. Lost in Redding/Embraceable Me – Tim Berne’s Snakeoil – You’ve Been Watching Me – 2015
  2. We Are The Walrus – Robert Dick & Thomas Buckner – Flutes & Voices – 2010
  3. Reflections on April 28th 1 – Peter Kowald/Damon Smith – Mirrors Broken – But No Dust – 2013
  4. Synovial Joints parts I-IV – Steve Coleman & the Council of Balance – Synovial Joints – 2015
  5. Second Construction – Herman Muntzing – DeConstruct: 10 Solo Pieces – 2006
  6. Sunday Afternoon Jazz Society Blues – Bobby Bradford/John Carter Quintet – Comin’ On – 1989
  7. Bring Us Some Honest Food – Alan Courtis & Aaron Moore – Bring Us Some Honest Food – 2014
  8. Octavia’s Dream – George Lewis – Sequel (for Lester Bowie) – 2006
  9. Space Voyage – Harry Bertoia – Sonambient: Recordings of Harry Bertoia – 2015

originally broadcast May 10, 2015

tone science 208

  1. For Philip Guston IV – Morton Feldman/Carla Rees, John Tilbury, Simon Allen – For Philip Guston – 2013
  2. L’Ile Re-Sonante – Eliane Radigue – L’Ile Re-Sonante – 2005

originally broadcast May 17, 2015

tone science 209

  1. Antibarbarus – Walter Marchetti – Antibarbarus – 1998
  2. Dream Of TV – Circuit des Yeux – In Plain Speach – 2015
  3. Pléïades I-IV – Iannis Xenakis/Kuniko Kato – IX – 2015
  4. 911-544 – Revolutionary Ensemble – And Now…. – 2004
  5. Koya Hijiri (Holy Man of Mount Koya) – Ikue Mori – IN Light of Shadows – 2015
  6. Dream of the Canyon Wren – John Luther Adams/JACK Quartet – The Wind in High Places – 2015
  7. Zerbrochene Münder – Graham Lambkin / Michael Pisaro – Schwarze Riesenfalter – 2015

originally broadcast May 24, 2015

tone science 210

  1. Soledad – Susan Alcorn – Soledad – 2015
  2. Canticles of the Sky – John Luther Adams/Northwestern University Cello Ensemble, Hans Jensen – The Wind in High Places – 2015
  3. Bells for New Orleans – Roscoe Mitchell/William Winant – Not Yet – 2013
  4. Cut Outs For Quintet – Roscoe Mitchell And The Sound Ensemble – 3 X 4 Eye – 1993
  5. Invasion – Revolutionary Ensemble – The Psyche – 1975
  6. 1st, 2nd, 3rd movements – Joe McPhee & John Snyder – To Be Continued – 2015
  7. Suite For Ahl – Susan Alcorn – Soledad – 2015

originally broadcast June 21, 2015

tone science 211

  1. Chronochromie – Olivier Messiaen/BBC Symphony Orchestra-Antal Dorati – Messiaen: The Anniversary Edition – 2008
  2. Vulcans Play – Harry Bertoia – Sonambient: Recordings of Harry Bertoia – 2015
  3. Dishonest Dessert – Alan Courtis & Aaron Moore – Bring Us Some Honest Food – 2014
  4. Part III – Franz Hautzinger/Julo Fujak/Zsolt Sores – Live in Brussels – 2013
  5. Craftsmen, Pt. 1 – Double-Basse – This Is Not Art – 2015
  6. Windswept Winterset – Bill Dixon – November 1981 – 1982

originally broadcast on June 28, 2015

tone science 212

  1. Amour 1-5 – Karlheinz Stockhausen/Michele Marelli – Amour, Der kleine Harlekin, Wochenkreis – 2013
  2. Notes – Paul Bley, Paul Motian – Notes – 1988
  3. Sirens of Titan – Triple Point – Phase/Transitions – 2014
  4. CHRY-PTUS (1971) – Eiane Radigue – CHRY-PTUS – 1971
  5. Grizzana – Jürg Frey – Grizzana and other pieces 2009-2014 – 2015
  6. Downburst – Ellery Eskelin, Susan Alcorn, Michael Formanek – Mirage – 2013
  7. Seven Pieces for Trombone Quartet – Tyshawn Sorey That/Not – 2007

originally broadcast July 5, 2015

tone science 213

  1. So sei es (So be it) – Sofia Gubaidulina/Nurit Stark, Alexander Suslin, Cédric Pescia, Taiko Saito – In Memoriam: Chamber Works – 2014
  2. Galaverna – Tiziana Bertoncini, Thomas Lehn – Horsky Park – 2011
  3. Improvisation VII – Katharina Weber, Barry Guy, Balts Nill – Games and Improvisations, Hommage À György Kurtág – 2012
  4. 4th & 5th movement – Joe McPhee and John Snyder – To Be Continued – 2015
  5. W.W. (Dedicated to Wilbur Ware) – Muhal Richard Abrams and Malachi Favors – Sightsong – 1976
  6. Reader, listen: Harmony series, no. 10 – Michael Pisaro/Tom Chant, Angharad Davies, Benedict Drew & John Edwards – Decentered – 2009
  7. Mobiles for violin solo (1995) I-II – Nurit Stark – In Memoriam: Chamber Works – 2014
  8. 9/9/99 with Cards – Roscoe Mitchell/Eclipse Quartet – Not Yet – 2013
  9. Parlour Games (1988) – Meredith Monk/Ursula Oppens and Bruce Brubaker – Piano Songs – 2014
  10. A Story Of This World – Circuit Des Yeux – In Plain Speech – 2015

originally broadcast on July 12, 2015

tone science 214

  1. Temple 1 – Seijiro Murayama/Jean-Luc Guionnet – Mishima, Day & Night – 2015
  2. Whether Or Not Why Not – Barry Guy – Symmetries – 2002
  3. Epilogue from the ballet Peer Gynt (for cello, piano, and tape) – Alfred Schnittke – Complete Works for Cello and Piano – 1998
  4. By Way of Odessa – Joshua Abrams – Magnetoception – 2015
  5. Current Trends in Racism in Modern America part one – Butch Morris – 1985
  6. Le Loriot (Oriolus Oriolus) – Olivier Messiaen/Martin Zehn – Catalogue d’Oiseaux – 2000

originally broadcast July 19, 2015

tone science 215

  1. Quartetto per acchi opus 1 – György Kurtág/Arditti String Quartet – Gubaidulina, Kurtag, Lutoslawski – String Quartets – 1991
  2. Aglais for solo violin – Maya Homburger – Aglais – 2008
  3. Cloudstreams/Bellweathers – Chris Brown – Rogue Waves – 2005
  4. I Have Crossed By The Grace Of The Boatman – Barry Guy – Symmetries – 2002
  5. Naldjorlak III parts 1-3 – Eliane Radigue – Naldjorlak I II III – 2013
  6. No hay caminos, hay que caminar….Andrej Tarkovskij – Luciano Berio/Ensemble Anton Webern – Wien Modern II: Hommage à Tarkovsky – 1996
  7. untitled – Sophie Angel/Phil Minton – Tasting – 2007
    originally broadcast July 26, 2015

tone science 216

  1. You and Cookie = Happiness – Shofar – Ha-Huncvot – 2013
  2. Range – Jon Mueller – Range – 2013
  3. Samuel Beckett-What is the Word, Op. 30b – György Kurtág/Ensemble Anton Webern – Wien Modern II: Hommage à Tarkovsky – 1996
  4. Bass Clarinet and Percussion – Morton Feldman/New Millennium Ensemble – For Frank O’Hara – Bass Clarinet And Percussion – De Kooning – Instruments 1 – 2000
  5. Bohor I – Iannis Xenakis – Electro-Acoustic Music – 1970
  6. Tetragrams 1st serie: Quest, Crucifixion, Rebirth – Dane Rudhyar/Steffen Schleiermacher – Works for Paino – 2004
  7. Extended Circular Music No. 8 (2014) – Jürg Frey – Grizzana and other pieces 2009-2014 – 2015

originally broadcast August 2, 2015

tone science 217

  1. Dance Suite For Merle Marsicano for percussion and piano|celeste – Morton Feldman/Glen Freeman, Debora Petrina – Strings, Keyboard, Percussion, Voices, Horn – 2010
  2. Annapurna – Kid Millions & Jim Sauter – Bloom – 2015
  3. Yuunihui’se’ome’yei’nahui, For Violin, Viola Concertante, Violoncello, Double-Bass (1983-1990) – Julio Estrada/Arditti String Quartet & Stefano Scodanibbio – Chamber Music for Strings – 1995
  4. Shades of Silence – Anna Thorvaldsdottir/Nordic Affect – Clockworking – 2015
  5. Deuxième Sonate pour piano [1947-48] I-IV – Pierre Boulez/Pi-hsien Chen – Notations & Piano Sonatas – 2004
  6. For Balloon and String Quartet I-III – Judy Dunaway/Flux Quartet – Mother of Balloon Music – 2006
  7. After Dark – George E. Lewis & Bertram Turetzky – Conversations – 1998

originally broadcast August 16, 2015

tone science 218

  1. Symphony For Machines (Ex Orkest, 27-04-2002) – The Ex – The Ex at Bimhuis (1991-2015) – 2015
  2. Adieu Little Man (part 1) – Muhammad Ali & Frank Wright – Adieu Little Man – 1974
  3. Trittico per G.S. – Brian Ferneyhough/Steffano Scodanibbio – Fourth String Quartet – 1996
  4. Ko-Tha – Giacinto Scelsi/Michael Kiedaisch – Suono Rotondo – 2005
  5. Aberration of Light – Olivia Block – Aberration of Light – 2015
  6. Silenzo – Sofia Gubaidulina/Kremerata Musica – Silenzio – 1996
  7. Thing 4 – Manas – Things of Outtakes – 2015

originally broadcast August 23, 2015

tone science 219

  1. untitled (tracks 1 & 2) – Pere Ubu – The Pere Ubu Moon Unit – 2015
  2. No Shoes – Evan Parker & John Wiese – C-Section – 2010
  3. The Great Dying – Locrian – Infinite Dissolution – 2015
  4. Tayari-Teri: Shamans Healing, Pt. 1 – David Toop – Lost Shadows: In Defence of the Soul (Yanomami Shamanism, Songs, Ritual, 1978) – 2015
  5. Après Presque Rien (2004) for 14 instruments and two samplers – Luc Ferrari/Ensemble Musiques Nouvelles – Madame De Shanghai – 2011
  6. Fossil – Nick Mazzarella – Ultraviolet – 2015
  7. Little Black Bird/Retreat – Masahiko Togashi & Steve Lacy – Eternal Duo – 1981
  8. Urban Air Voices – John Coxon & Wadada Leo Smith – Brooklyn Duos – 2007
  9. Firmament – Schlafos – Hans Tutschku – Firmament – 2015

originally broadcast August 30, 2015

tone science 220

  1. Pika-Don Part 1: Almagordo/Part 2: Hiroshima – James Tenney/Maelström Percussion Ensemble – Pika-Don – 2004
  2. Transitions – Anna Thorvaldsdottir/Michael Nicolas – In the Light of Air – 2015
  3. For Fannie Lou Hamer – William Parker – For Those Who Are, Still – 2015
  4. Tangovariables on the word TANGO – Udo Kasemets/Stephen Clarke – Pythagoras Tree – Work for Piano – 1998
  5. Three Modulators, for Basses – Martijn Tellinga – Positions – 2015
  6. Dissimulation – Mythic Birds – The Name By Which The World Knows Them – 2012
  7. The Stars Would Be Different/Crazy – Tin/Bag – The Stars Would Be Different – 2015

originally broadcast September 6, 2015

tone science 221

  1. Trio Wroclove – William Parker – For Those Who Are, Still – 2015
  2. Avant Canal – Michel Doneda – Everybody Digs – 2014
  3. Corrections – Yarn/Wire & Pete Swanson – Eliminated Artist – 2015
  4. Music for Everyman – George Maciunas/Apartment House – Musical Scoring Systems – 2015
  5. String Quartet No. 1 “In Praise of Poor Scholars” – Peter Garland/Apartment House – String Quartets [1&2] – 2009
  6. A Memory of Perfection – Jürg Frey – Grizzana and other pieces 2009-2014 – 2015

originally broadcast September 13, 2015

tone science 222

  1. Blood – Mary Halvorson – Meltframe – 2015
  2. The Witch – Sarah Kirkland Snider – Unremembered – 2015
  3. Assigned #15 – James Saunders/Apartment House – Assigned #15 – 2015
  4. Inflections I – Robert Hall Lewis/Bertram Turetzky – New Music for Virtuosos 2 – 1978
  5. For Bass Koto with Balloons – Judy Dunaway – Mother of Balloon Music – 2006
  6. Dirt Foot – Jon Mueller & Martijn Tellinga – Bowl, Helicopter – 2006
  7. Universal Translator – Darius Jones Quartet – Le bébé de Brigitte (Lost in Translation) – 2015
  8. Rune – James Tenney/Maelström Percussion Ensemble – Pika-Don – 2004
  9. Some Are Wise – Baby Copperhead – Strings for Color – 2015

originally broadcast September 20, 2015

tone science 223

  1. EliminatedArtist – Yarn/Wire and Pete Swanson – Eliminated Artist – 2015
  2. A – Jon Mueller – A Magnetic Center – 2015
  3. Fourth Part – Keith Rowe/John Tilbury – enough still not to know – 2015
  4. Concerto for Piano Four Hands & Chamber Orchestra – Alfred Schnittke – Concerto for Piano Four Hands, Concerto for Piano & Strings – 2003
  5. Quatuor à cordes n° 3 (1963) – Giacinto Scelsi/Arditti Quartet – Quatuors à Cordes 1-5, Trio à Cordes, Khoom – 1990
  6. Forbidden Generosity – Mythic Birds – The Name By Which The World Knows Them – 2012

Originally broadcast September 27, 2015

tone science 224

  1. Untitled No. 1 – Matana Roberts – Always. – 2015
  2. Vision One – Stone Quartet – Live at Vision Festival – 2011
  3. Reconnaissance – Bertram Turetzky, George Lewis, Vinny Golia – Triangulation II – 2010
  4. Echoes of Other Times – Harry Bertoia – Sonambient: Recordings of Harry Bertoia – 2015
  5. Canones Incerti (2010) – Jürg Frey/a.pe.ri.od.ic – More or Less – 2014

Originally broadcast on October 4, 2015

tone science 225

  1. Just – Charles Amirkhanian – 10 + 2: 12 American Text Sound Pieces – 2012
  2. Fat Millie’s Lament (1965) – Kenneth Gaburo – Tape Play – 2000
  3. Otto Sees Anna – Brigit Ulher & Leonel Kaplan – Stereo Trumpet – 2015
  4. Points d’Aube – Betsy Jolas/Serge Collot, Ensemble Ars Nova – Stances, B for Sonata, J.D.E., Points d’Aube d’un Opéra de Voyage – 1990
  5. SpaceCraft (1967) – Music Elettronica Viva – MEV 40 – 2008
  6. Praying Mantis – Paul Flaherty, Steve Swell, C. Spencer Yeh, Weasel Walter – Dragonfly Breath – 2013
  7. From Assent To Refusal – Dikeman Noble Serries Trio – Obscure Fluctuations – 2015

Originally broadcast Sunday October 11, 2015

tone science 226

  1. Border Dissolve in Audiospace – Liam O’Gallagher – 10 + 2: 12 American Text Sound Pieces – 1975
  2. Erotic Apocalypse – Patrick Higgins – Social Death Mixtape – 2015
  3. Every Sunday – Jason Roebke – Every Sunday – 2015
  4. Memoire, horizon – Jurg Frey/Konus Quartett – Chamber Music – 2015
  5. Chamber Music – Bob Cobbing – Text-Sound Compositions – A Stockholm Festival – 2006
  6. Komposition Für Streichquartett [1985] – Jakob Ullman/Streichquartett des Ensemble UnitedBerlin – Komposition Für Streichquartett / Komposition Für Violine / Disappearing Musics – 1992

originally broadcast October 25, 2015

tone science 227

  1. Borges – Lily Greenham – Lingual Music – 2007
  2. Tractus – George Lewis/The Monash Art Ensemble – Hexes – 2014
  3. The Seven Last Words, for cello, bayan, and strings – Sofia Gubaidulina/Munich Chamber Orchestra – Seven Words, Ten Preludes, De Profundis – 2008
  4. Launcher – Daniel Levin, Nate Wooley, Matt Moran, Torbjörn Zetterberg – Friction – 2015
  5. Round Midnight – Art Ensemble of Chicago with Cecil Taylor – Dreaming of the Masters, Volume 2 – 1991
  6. Tongues I-VI – Jason Eckardt/International Contemporary Ensemble – Subject – 2015
  7. Mass.Pike(2007) – Musica Elettronica Viva – MEV 40 – 2008

originally broadcast November 1, 2015

tone science 228

  1. Kush – Art Ensemble of Chicago – The Alternative Express – 1989
  2. FF 4 – Peter Kowald/Kent Kessler/Fred Lonberg-Holm – Fixed Flats – 2014
  3. De Profundis, for bayan – Sofia Gubaidulina/Elsbeth Moser – Seven Words, Ten Preludes, De Profundis – 2008
  4. Portrait of Robin Croziere – Bob Cobbing – Text-Sound Compositions – A Stockholm Festival – 2006
  5. Franz Biberkopf – RöD/BLå – Franz Biberkopf – 2015
  6. Late Metal – Birgit Umher & Leonel Kaplan – Stereo Trumpet – 2015

originally broadcast November 15, 2015

tone science 229

  1. Piano Sonata No. 2 in G sharp minor, Op. 19 – Alexander Scriabin/Vladimir Sofronitsky – Complete Piano Sonatas – 2015
  2. Toneburst (Piece for 3 Trombones Simultaneously) – George Lewis – The Solo Trombone Record – 1976
  3. Magus – Boris Hauf’s Next Delusion – Next Delusion – 2015
  4. Dante’s Joynette (1966) – Kenneth Gaburo – Tape Play – 2000
  5. Luminous Machine (for solo percussion) – Nathaniel Bartlett/Michael Carp – Luminous Machine – 2015
  6. Komposition Für Violine [1986/87]. symmetries on aleph zero 2 – Jakob Ullman/Nicolaus Richter de Vroe – Komposition Für Streichquartett / Komposition Für Violine / Disappearing Musics – 1990
  7. Ghosts – Charles Gayle Trio – Christ Everlasting – 2015
  8. Number 4 – Yoni Kretzmer 2Bass Quartet – Book II – 2015
  9. Stele Op. 33 (1994) – György Kurtág/Berlin Philharmoniker – Stockhausen: Gruppen – Kurtág: Grabstein Für Stephan Etc. – 1996

originally broadcast on November 22, 2015

tone science 230

  1. String Trio (1985) – Alfred Schnittke/Maetja Marinkovic, Paul Silverthorne, Tim Hugh – Violin Sonata, String Trio – 1994
  2. (I) – Michael Pisaro – A Mist Is A Collection of Points – 2015
  3. Qualities of Consonance – Ann Southam/Eve Egoyan – 2011
  4. Strangers by Midday – Mette Henriette – Mette Henriette – 2015
  5. Streichquartett II (1998-2000) – Jürg Frey/Quator Bozzini – String Quartets – 2004
  6. Love’s Dream – Bobby Bradford & John Carter Quintet – NoUTurn – 2015

originally broadcast November 29, 2015

tone science 231

  1. Reprieve (1975) – Ann Southam – Seastill: The Electroacoustic World of Ann Southam – 1999
  2. Angel City – Roscoe Mitchell Trio – Angel City – 2014
  3. Nothing Ever Was, Anyway – Marilyn Crispell, Gary Peaco*ck, Paul Motion – Nothing Ever Was, Anyway: The Music of Annette Peaco*ck – 1996
  4. Composition 40N/40B – Marilyn Crispell, Mark Dresser, Gerry Hemingway – Play Braxton – 2012
  5. Bustin’ outta de Chamber – Test – Test – 1999

originally broadcast December 6, 2015

tone science 232

  1. Blues No. 7 – Loren Connors – Blues: The Dark Paintings of Mark Rothko – 2015
  2. Side A – Chirs Corsano & Bill Orcutt – Live at Various – 2015
  3. Accretion – Dave Seidel – ~60Hz – 2014
  4. The Dream Machine – Roscoe Mitchell – Sound Songs – 1997
  5. The People United Will Never Be Defeated! Parts 1&2 – Frederic Rzewski – The People United Will Never Be Defeated! – 1996
  6. Dichotomy – Jimmy Giuffre & Steve Swallow – Free Fall – 1963
  7. Mu – Keeril Makan/Eric Carlson – Afterglow – 2013
  8. Quintet for Piano and Strings – Ann Southam/Stephen Clarke, Marie Berard, Dominique Laplante, Rene Regehn, Marianne Pack – Glass Houses – 1999
  9. The Descent of the Holy Ghost – Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber/Rachel Podger, David Miller, Marcin Świątkiewicz – Rosary Sonatas – 2015
  10. Thug – Swans – Cop – 1984
  11. Untitled (track 4) – Takehisa Kosugi – Violin Solo 1980 N.Y.C. – 1980
  12. Incision 3 – Evan Parker, Barry Guy – Incision – 1981
  13. Morishige – Gebbia 4 – Gianni Gebbia & Yasumune Morishige – Cello Meetings Vol. 1 – 2013
  14. Canal – Michel Doneda – Everybody Digs – 2014
  15. 1981: Stormfugle – Moniek Darge – Soundies (selected work 1980-2001) – 2009

originally broadcast December 20, 2015

tone science 233

  1. Duo for Baroque Violin and String Bass – Buxton Orr/Maya Homburger, Barry Guy – Chamber Music for Strings 2012
  2. Light Cuts Shadow/States of Being – Barry Guy, Ken Vandermark – Occasional Poems – 2015
  3. Rainbow Gladiator – Billy Bang Quartet – Rainbow Gladiator – 1991
  4. Wolken/Katzen und Pfauen/Karawane – Japan Block, Damon Smith – Hugo Ball: Sechs Laut-und Klanggedichte 1916 (Six Sound Poems, 1916) – 2014
  5. Hotel Grief – Tom Rainy Trio – Hotel Grief – 2015
  6. Unhörbare Zeit – Jürg Frey/Quator Bozzini with Christian Smith & Lee Ferguson – String Quartet No. 3; Unhörbare Zeit – 2015

originally broadcast December 27, 2015

tone science 234

  1. Cognate Canons – James Tenney/The Eclipse Quartet + William Winant – Parkins, Rzewski & Tenney: Music for String Quartet & Percussion – 2013
  2. For Sorrow Salt Tears – Laura Cannell – Beneath Swooping Talons – 2015
  3. The Return – Heather Leigh – I Abused Animal – 2015
  4. Reflections on the Nature of Water – Jacob Druckman/Dan Druckman – String Quartets & Reflections on the Nature of Water – 1998
  5. Faust Suite – Else Marie Pade – Electronic Works 1958-1996 – 2014
  6. Oleo #1 – Sonny Rollins Quartet with Don Cherry – Complete Live at the Village Gate 1962 – 2015

originally broadcast Sunday January 3, 2016

tone science 235

  1. When Will The Blues Leave/Vashkar – Paul Bley – Footloose! – 1962
  2. Paragraph One – AMM – Uncovered Correspondence: A Postcard from Jaslo – 2010
  3. Big Horn/Sand Creek – Scott Clark 4tet – Bury My Heart – 2015
  4. Whimwhams – Frederic Rzewski/The Eclipse Quartet + William Winant – Music for String Quartet & Percussion – 2013
  5. Usclatx – The Offshoot – Charybdis – 2015
  6. Berlin 1-5 – Alterations – Voila Enough! – 2002

originally broadcast January 10, 2016

tone science 236

  1. Nine Pieces of Light – Jan Pusina – Clouds In An Emerald Sky – 2016
  2. String Quartet No. 3 I-III – Jacob Druckman/Group for Contemporary Music – String Quartets & Reflections on the Nature of Water – 1998
  3. I’ll See You On The Dark Side Of The Earth – Ches Smith, Craig Taborn, Mat Maneri – The Bell – 2016
  4. Apparition Du Christ Glorieux/La Constellation Du Sagittaire – Olivier Messiaen/Wiener Philharmoniker – Éclairs Sur L’Au-Delà… – 2008
  5. Shimmer – Magda Mayas – Terrain – 2015
  6. Module Modulations – Carl Ludwig Hübsch’s Longrun Development Of The Universe – The Creators Bend A Master Plan – 2010
  7. [EXPLOSIVE HAZARD] – Ted Hearne – The Source – 2015

originally broadcast January 24, 2016

tone science 237

  1. 2 – Alice Hui-sheng Chang / Jason L Kahn – Voices – 2016
  2. Dolmen Music – Meredith Monk – Dolmen Music – 1981
  3. What! No Soap? – Evan Parker, John Russell, John Edwards – Making Rooms – 2016
  4. Illustrationer I-IV – Else Marie Pade – Electronic Works 1958-1995 – 2014
  5. Faces of Fear Transformed Melt – Brian Chippendale, Mats Gustafson, Masimo Pupillio – Melt 2016

originally broadcast January 31, 2016

tone science 238

  1. Dogon A.D. – Julius Hemphill Trio – Live From The New Music Cafe – 1991
  2. Holographic – intro/Holographic – Daniel Wohl – Holographic – 2016
  3. Broken Record Fugue – Chicago Reed Quartet – Western Automatic – 2015
  4. Slip Knot – Alison Blunt / Benedict Taylor / David Leahy – Making Rooms – 2016
  5. Norcet – Kristof Knittel/Zeitkratzer – Zeitkratzer plays PRES – 2010
  6. Big Basin – Harris Eisenstadt – Old Growth Forest – 2016
  7. Tenor Solo – Joe McPhee – Zurich (1979) – 2015
  8. Spica – Mazzarella/Haker-Flaten/Ra – Azimuth (Live at Constellation) – 2015
  9. Licker – Gate – Saturday Night Fever – 2016

originally broadcast Sunday February 7, 2016

tone science 239

  1. Setz die Segel zur Sonne – Zeitkratzer + Keiji Haino – Stockhausen: Aus den sieben Tagen – 2016
  2. KORE Part 2.2 – Zeitkratzer – Reinhold Friede: KORE – 2016
  3. String Quartet No. 3, SZ 85 – Bela Bartok/Juilliard Quartet – Bartok: String Quartets – 1982
  4. Fearless – Charles Gayle Trio – Live at Jazzwerkstatt Peitz – 2016
  5. Five Knots – Rhodri Davies – Five Knots/Assay – 2009
  6. Nature Pieces (1951/52) I-V – Morton Feldman/Siegfried Mauser – Palais De Mari – 2003
  7. For O, For O, The Hobby-Horse is Forgot – Harrison Birtwistle/Netherlands Wind Ensemble – Music for Wind and Percussion – 1992

originally broadcast February 21, 2016

tone science 240

  1. Off Duty Dryad – Leroy Jenkins/The Soldier String Quartet with Lindsey Horner – Themes & Improvisations on the Blues – 1994
  2. Coelacanth – Bathysphere – Bathysphere – 2015
  3. Alupa-Pappa – Waclaw Zimpel – Lines – 2016
  4. Bending to the Lash – Horse Lords – Interventions – 2016
  5. Magwaza – Johnny Dyani – Witchdoctor’s Son – 1978
  6. Turtle Dreams (Waltz) – Meredith Monk – Turtle Dreams – 1983
  7. Is There Anybody Out There? – Shiela Booth – Is There Anybody Out There? – 2016
  8. String Quartet – Earle Brown/Cornelius Dufallo, Ariana Kim, Kenji Bunch, Yves Dharamraj – Tracer – 2007
  9. Moonless Night – Myra Melford & Ben Goldberg – Dialogue – 2016
  10. O Space Heater! My Space Heater! – Mette Rasmussen, Chris Corsano – All the Ghosts at Once – 2015
  11. For Ed Blackwell (excerpt) – Hamid Drake, Michael Zerang – For Ed Blackwell – 2015

originally broadcast February 28, 2016

tone science 241

  1. Verse for Ensembles – Harrison Birtwistle/Netherlands Wind Ensemble – Music For Wind and Percussion – 1992
  2. Sheffield – Kay Grant/Alex Ward – Making Rooms – 2016
  3. This Is A Good Place To Stay/Breaking News – Phil Minton – A Doughnut’s End – 2015
  4. Where’s Turbo? – The Dwarfs of East Agouza – Bes – 2016
  5. Parts 1-3 – Simon H. Fell – Composition No. 30: Compilation III For Improvisers, Bigband & Chamber Ensemble – 1998
  6. Storm Sinks Boat – Tashi Dorji & Shane Parish – Expecting – 2016
  7. Epitaph – King Crimson – Live in Toronto (Nov 20, 2015 – Queen Elizabeth Theatre) – 2016
  8. Whales Sing Great Melodies With Fantastic Lyrics – Good Willsmith – Things Our Bodies Used To Have – 2016

originally broadcast March 13, 2016

tone science 242

  1. Love is too Young – Katarina Glowicka /Rubens String Quartet /Arnon Zlotnik – Seven Sonnets – 2015
  2. Five Poems I-V – Karel Husa/Quintet of the Americas – Recollections – 2004
  3. Epitaph I-V – Antanas Rekasius/Apartment House – Fonogramatika – 2016
  4. Rhizome – Daniel Levin, Mat Maneri – The Transcendent Function – 2015
  5. Utensil Strength – Matt Mitchell – Vista Accumulation – 2015
  6. El Baz Ouichen Song for Male Voice (Tiznit) – Rais Ahmed ben Bakrim – Music of Morocco: Recorded by Paul Bowles, 1959 – 2016
  7. Chorus and Dance (Tamanar) – Rais Mahabad ben Mohammed and ensemble – Music of Morocco: Recorded by Paul Bowles, 1959 – 2016
  8. Hadouk Khail (Marrakech) – Maallem Taieb ben Mbarek and chikhats – Music of Morocco: Recorded by Paul Bowles, 1959 – 2016
  9. Blues Deceiver – Licht-Akiyama Trios (with Oren Ambarchi) – Tomorrow Outside Tomorrow – 2016

originally broadcast March 20, 2016

tone science 243

  1. Kick Out the Chair – Skylar Gudasz – Oleander – 2016
  2. Mass/Even the Vowels – Kim Myhr & Jenny Hval/Trondheim Jazz Orchestra – In The End His Voice Will Be The Sound Of Paper – 2016
  3. Voice of America, part 2 – Fred Frith, Bob Ostertag, Phil Minton – Voice of America – 1981
  4. Circling – Sloth Racket – Triptych – 2016
  5. As Tranquil As An Apple/Rust and Comet – Chris Abrahams – Fluid to the Influence – 2016
  6. Boom Goes The Moon – Joshua Abrams Quartet – Unknown Known – 2013
  7. Improvisation 2 VAP – Roscoe Mitchell & Thomas Buckner – 8 O’Clock: Two Improvisations – 2001
  8. Ocean Mysteries – Harry Bertoia – Sonambient: Recordings of Harry Bertoia – 2015

originally broadcast March 27, 2016

tone science 244

  1. Exoskeleton Pts. I-III – Michael Formanek & Ensemble Kolossus – The Distance – 2016
  2. A Cosmic Rhythm with Each Stroke 1-3 – Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith – A Cosmic Rhythm with Each Stroke – 2016
  3. Ana – PNL Large Unit – Ana – 2016
  4. Enrichment Systems – Kazuhisa Uchihashi, Noid, Tamara Wilhelm – I Hope It Doesn’t Work – 2014
  5. The Border – William Fowler Collins & James Jackson Toth – Under Stars and Smoke – 2016
  6. Verbindung – Zeitkratzer + Keiji Haino – Stockhausen: Aus den sieben Tagen – 2016
  7. This Happen – Antoine Berger/Erik Carlson – Music for Violin – 2014

originally broadcast April 3, 2016

tone science 245

  1. New World Pygmies – Jemel Monodoc & William Parker – New World Pygmies – 1998
  2. Rejoicing New Dreams – Sunny Murray with Sabir Mateen – We Are Not At The Opera – 1998
  3. Seraphic Light – Rashied Ali, Louie Belongenis – Rings Of Saturn – 1999
  4. V – Alan Silva & William Parker – A Hero’s Welcome: Pieces for Rare Occasions – 1998
  5. Wien 2 – Werner Dafeldecker, Cristof Kurzmann, John Tilbury & Stevie Wishart – Dafeldecker, Kurzmann, Tilbury & Wishart – 2009
  6. lens – D. Edward Davis/Erik Carlson – Music for Violin – 2014
  7. Ziyrab – Pat Thomas – Making Rooms – 2016
  8. Return to the East – Charles Tyler Ensemble – Voyage from Jericho – 1978
  9. First Things First – Ned Rothenberg, Catherine Jauniaux, Barre Phillips – While You Were Out – 2008

originally broadcast April 10, 2016

tone science 246

  1. Aureole – Jacob Druckman/St. Louis Symphony – Deja Vu/Light Spirit/Aureole – 1982
  2. Malachi Favors Maghostut: A Monarch of Creative Music: Parts I & 2 – Wadada Leo Smith, John Lindberg – Celestial Weather – 2015
  3. Part Three – Henry Threadgill’s Ensemble Double Up – Old Locks and Irregular Verbs – 2016
  4. Baka of the Future – The Dwarfs of East Agouza – Bes – 2016
  5. Eternity Promise 1 & 2 – Charles Gayle – Blue Shadows – 1993
  6. Composition No. 83 – Anthony Braxton – Two Compositions (Orchestra) 2005 – 2013
  7. Standard Candles – Fred Frith, Darren Johnston – Everybody’s Somebody’s Nobody – 2016

originally broadcast April 17, 2016

tone science 247

  1. Release – Sarah Hennies – Gather & Release – 2016
  2. Composition No. 373 – Anthony Braxton – 3 Compositions (EEMHM) 2011 – 2016
  3. Part 1 – Morton Feldman/Lenio Liatsou – For Bunita Marcus – 2015

originally broadcast on April 24, 2016

tone science 248

  1. Noose – Alison Blunt, Benedict Taylor, David Leahy – Making Rooms – 2016
  2. Feathers and Earth Parts 1 & 2 – Wadada Leo Smith & John Lindberg – Celestial Weather – 2015
  3. They Begin to Speak Parts 1-3 – The Linda Sharrock Network – They Begin to Speak – 2016
  4. String Quartet No. 7 – Ben Johnston & Kepler Quartet – Ben Johnston: String Quartets Nos. 6, 7, & 8 – 2016
  5. Exoskeleton Parts VI-VII & VIII – Michael Formanek’s Ensemble Kolossus – The Distance – 2016

originally broadcast May 1, 2016

tone science 249

  1. Solo for Viola d’amore – Georg Friedrich Haas/Garth Knox – Spectral Viola – 2014
  2. Sextet – Otomo Yoshihide / Sachiko M / Evan Parker / John Edwards / Tony Marsh / John Butcher – Quintet-Sextet – 2013
  3. Solo for Rich Man/Solo for Balloons – George Maciunas/Apartment House – 2015
  4. Partials – Gêrard Grisey/Asko Ensemble – Les Espaces Acoustiques – 2005
  5. Jack 5 – Jack DeJohnette, Muhal Richard Abrams, Larry Gray, Roscoe Mitchell, Henry Threadgill – Made In Chicago – 2015
  6. Ears Are Filled With Wonder – Peter Brötzmann & Heather Leigh – Ears Are Filled With Wonder – 2016
  7. Desde Que o Samba e Samba – Caetano Veloso, Gilberto Gil – Two Friends, One Century of Music – 2016

originally broadcast May 8, 2016

tone science 250

  1. String Quartet No. 9 – Ben Johnston/Kepler Quartet – String Quartets Nos. 2, 3, 4 & 9 – 2006
  2. hitsudan – Radu Malfatti/Cristián Alvear & Dominic Lash – hitsudan – 2016
  3. People in Sorrow Parts I & II – Art Ensemble of Chicago – People in Sorrow – 1969

originally broadcast May 15, 2016

tone science 251

  1. The Forest Of Feet and Bass Drums – Ivo Perelman, Matt Maneri, Jar Morris, Gerald Cleaver – Breaking Point – 2015
  2. Malor me bat – Garth Knox – D’Amore – 2008
  3. Nightsea Wind – Xiu Xiu – Plays the Music of Twin Peaks – 2016
  4. View – Klara Lewis – Too – 2016
  5. Wanted to Talk – Charlambides – Exile – 2011
  6. I’ll Lay a Few Stones On The Hostel Sheets – Vanessa Backness, John Butcher – Respiritus – 1994
  7. Backseat of the Galaxy – Richard Poole, Marilyn Crispell, Gary Peaco*ck – In Motion – 2016
  8. Philipp – Theo Habicht – 29, 4 Annäherung – 2009
  9. Calling Planet Earth/El Is A Sound of Joy – Sun Ra – In Some Far Place: Roma ’77 – 2016
  10. Vengeance – Glenn Branca – Symphony No. 13 (Hallucination City) For 100 Guitars – 2016

originally broadcast May 22, 2016

tone science 252

  1. Transform (stream): monopole – Jerry Hunt – Ground: Five Mechanic Convention Streams – 1994
  2. La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopia Futura (1988-89) – Luigi Nono/Gidon Kremer – La Lontanza – “Hay Que Caminar” – 1990
  3. WU (for solo piano) – Rudolf Komorous/Eve Egoyan – WU – 2003
  4. Intermedio Alla Ciaccona (1986) – Brian Ferneyhough/Irvine Arditti – 5 Pieces – 1989

originally broadcast Mat 29, 2016

tone science 253

  1. Theraps (1975-76) for solo contrabass – Iannis Xenakis/John Eckhardt – X-6 | Xenakis: Music for strings – 2005
  2. The First Sign – Paul G. Smyth – The Warning Signs – 2016
  3. The Unforeseen Is What Is Beautiful/Black Dots – Marco Eneidi, Peter Kowald, Damon Smith, Spirit – Ghetto Calypso – 2015
  4. Light – Loren Connors, Clint Heidorn – Light – 2014
  5. W in the D – Michael Snow – Musics For Piano, Whistling, Microphone And Tape – 1975
  6. The All Most Quiet – Norman Westberg – The All Most Quiet – 2016

originally broadcast June 5, 2016

tone science 254

  1. Shine – Ambarchi / Pilia / Pupillo – Aithein – 2016
  2. The Healer – Susan Alcorn – Evening Tales – 2016
  3. Black Crowned Night – Laura Cannell – Quick Sparrows Over the Black Earth – 2014
  4. We Can Name You Their Names – The International Nothing (….And Something) – The Power of Negative Thinking – 2016
  5. Unter Grund – Christina Kubisch & Eckehard Güther – Unter Grund – 2016
  6. Can You Hear Me? – Joëlle Léandre – Can You Hear Me? – 2016

originally broadcast June 12, 2016

tone science 255

  1. Structural Fire – Steve Lehman, Mark Dresser, Pherroan AkLaff – Camouflage Trio – 2016
  2. Argonautica – Nate Wooley – Argonautica – 2016
  3. Black Phebe – Erik Friendlander’s Black Phebe Trio – Rings – 2016
  4. Movement I (Introduction)/Movement II – Tyshawn Sorey Double Trio – The Inner Spectrum of Variable – 2016
  5. Rattle Snakes and Roaches/Barrow Street Blues – Joe McPhee, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Michael Zerang – Barrow Street Blues – 2015

Originally broadcast June 19, 2016

tone science 256

  1. A Primary Piece 1 & 2 – David S. Ware – Birth of a Being – 1977/2015
  2. Deadbeat Beyonce – Time Berne’s Snakeoil – Anguis Oleum – 2016
  3. Movement V+VI+Reprise – Tyshawn Sorey Double Trio – 2016
  4. 60 Pieces of Sound – Jürg Frey – 60 Pieces of Sound – 2016
  5. Our Day Will Come – Jimmy Scott – The Source – 1970

originally broadcast June 26, 2016

tone science 257

  1. II – William Parker & Stefano Scodanibbio – Bass Duo – 2017
  2. Glaive – Ballister – Slag – 2016
  3. Sanctuary – Andrew Cyrille Quartet – Declaration of Musical Independence – 216
  4. Fire of Publicity – Chris Cobilis with Kenneth Goldsmith And Spektral Quartet – This Is You – 2016
  5. Phoneme Dance in Memoriam John Cage – Jackson Mac Low – Open Secrets – 2004
  6. Ffansi | Fancy II – Angharad Davies & Tisha Mukarji – Ffansïon | Fancies – 2016
  7. Galaxy 9 – Whit Dickey, Mat Maneri, Matthew Shipp – Vessel in Orbit – 2017
  8. One More Time 1 – Steve Lacy & Joëlle Léandre – One More Time – 2005
  9. Journey to Satchindananda – Alice Coltrane – World Spirituality Classics 1: The Ecstatic Music of Alice Coltrane – 2017

Originally broadcast on April 23, 2017

tone science 258

  1. Bare Bones – DownTown Ensemble/Mary Jane Leach – Downtown Only – 2002
  2. Egoes War – Nicole Mitchell – Mandorla Awakening II: Emerging Worlds – 2017
  3. Four Moons of Pluto – James Ilgenfritz/Miya Masaoka – Origami Cosmos – 2017
  4. IV – William Parker & Stefano Scodanibbio – Bass Duo – 2017
  5. Seatbelt Seatbelt (1973) – Charles Amirkhanian – Lexical Music – 1980
  6. Shibucho (1984) – Carl Stone – Electronic Music from the Seventies and Eighties – 2016
  7. Fizzle 1-5 – Barry Guy – Five Fizzles for Samuel Beckett – 2014
  8. B-LOW UP (2009-2010) – Klangforum Wien/Ondřej Adámek – ¿Vorwärts | Rückwärts? – 2010
  9. Invisible Light: Earth Seen From Above/Rite of Passage B – Meredith Monk – Atlas – 1993

originally broadcast on April 30, 2017

tone science 259

  1. It Should Have Happened A Long Time Ago – Bill Frisell & Thomas Morgan – Small Town – 2017
  2. komposition für streichquartett 2 (1997-1999) – Jakob Ullmann/Pellegrini Quartet – Fremde Zeit – Addendum – 2012
  3. Streichquartett Nr. 1 – Georg Friedrich Hass/Kairos Quartett – Streichquartette 1 und 2 – 2004
  4. Kid Ailack – Jason Kahn – For Voice – 2015

Originally broadcast May 7, 2017

tone science 260

  1. Boss Redux – Chicago/London Underground – A Night Walking Through Mirrors – 2017
  2. Mixed mixed – Dominic Lash Quartet – Extremophile – 2017
  3. Harpoon (First) – Sult + Lasse Marhaug – Harpoon – 2017
  4. Chimanzzi (Olun): core – Jerry Hunt – Ground: Five Mechanic Convention Streams – 1992
  5. Torrent (2016) – for string quartet, 2 pianos and 2 percussion – Alex Mincek – Torrent -2017
  6. Requiem for Charlie Haden/Prayer for Wadud – Hear in Now – Not Living in Fear – 2017
  7. Illistrum – Art Ensemble of Chicago – Fanfare for the Warriors – 1974
  8. To Heap – Achim Kaufmann & Ollie Brice – Of Tides – 2017

originally broadcast May 21, 2017

tone science 261

  1. For Kenneth Gaburo Part One (Electro-Acoustic) – Nate Wooley – The Complete Syllables Music – 2017
  2. Cerebral Pulse in Hi-Fi – Dave Rempis, Tim Daisy, Matt Piet – Cure for the Quotidian – 2017
  3. Two Hands II (Glasgow) – Angharad Davies and Taku Unami – Two Hands – 2011
  4. Holomonde – Anne Gillis – Archives Box 1982-2005 – 2015
  5. Radio Music (1956) for 5 radio performers – Stefano Scodanibbio – Dream – 2009

originally broadcast May 28, 2017

tone science 262

  1. Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra – Paul Bowles/EOS Orchestra – The Music of Paul Bowles – 2000
  2. Chasm – Alex Ward – Proprioception – 2017
  3. Improvisation 1 VFPSA – Roscoe Mitchell & Thomas Buckner – 8 O’Clock: Two Improvisations – 2001
  4. Witchfinder General Hospital – Hey Colossus – Dedicated to Uri Klangers – 2016
  5. B – Jon Mueller – A Magnetic Center – 2015
  6. pianist, alone (2) – Jürg Frey/R. Andrew Lee – Pianist, Alone – 2015

originally broadcast June 4, 2017

tone science 263

  1. April – Sam Amidon – The Following Mountain – 2017
  2. Topographies – Nick Mozzarella, Tomeka Reid – Signaling – 2017
  3. Cultural Differences – Hear in Now – Not Living in Fear – 2017
  4. Woman in the Dunes – Sylvie Courvoisier & Mary Halvorson – Crop Circle s- 2017
  5. Ondert – Alexander Frangenheim, Patrick Crossland – Ape Green – 2012
  6. Method II – Providence Research Ensemble – Music of J.P.A. Falzone – 2017
  7. Shouts – Thollem McDonas, Rob Mazurek – Blind Curves and Box Canyons – 2017
  8. Pendulum VII (2010/11) for alto saxophone and ensemble – Alex Mincek – Torrent – 2017
  9. Trillium J Act II – Anthony Braxton – Trillium J The Non-Unconfessionalbes – 2017

originally broadcast June 11, 2017

tone science 264

  1. Red Moon In The Sky/Odwalla – Roscoe Mitchell – Bells for the South Side – 2017
  2. La Rousserolle Effarvatte (Acrocephalus Scirpaceus) • The Reed Warbler • Der Teichrohrsänger – Olivier Messiaen/Martin Zehn – Catalogue d’Oiseaux – 2000
  3. Sacred and Profane – Tyshawn Sorey – That/Not – 2007
  4. Place des Abbesses – Luc Ferrari – Cellule 75 – 1998
  5. Asenath Miragari – Heather Leigh – Nightingale – 2014

originally broadcast June 18, 2017

tone science 265

  1. Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector – Terry Riley, Don Cherry – Terry Riley Don Cherry Duo – 2017
  2. The Criminal Waves – Graham Lambkin – Two Points on the Angle – 2017
  3. Spunk 20 Second Set – Spunk – Still Eating Ginger Bread For Breakfast – 2016
  4. Tutankhamun – Art Ensemble of Chicago – Tutankhamun – 1974
  5. Vestibular – Alex Ward – Proprioception – 2017
  6. Ten Years Alive on the Infinite Plain (excerpt) – Tony Conrad – Ten Years Alive on the Infinite Plain – 2017

originally broadcast June 25, 2017

tone science 266

  1. 17 – Jacques Demierre/Laurent Estoppey & Anne Gillot – 17 – 2017
  2. 1-5 – Nakatani/Nanna/Schoofs/Woods – Nakatani/Nanna/Schoofs/Woods – 2017
  3. Solo to Anthony Cirone – Lou Harrison/William Winant – Five American Percussion Pieces – 2013
  4. Static in the Attic – Leroy Jenkins – Leroy Jenkins Live! – 1992
  5. Ditch School – John Russell, Paul G. Smyth – Ditch School – 2017
  6. “Synaptic Island” Excerpt “VM3 From ‘The Levi-Montalcini Variations'” – Maryanne Amacher – Sound Characters (Making the Third Ear) – 1999

originally broadcast July 2, 2017

tone science 267

  1. Below the Walls of Jericho – Paul Dolden – The Threshold of Deafening Silence – 1990
  2. Meister – C-Schulz – Frühre Jahre – 2017
  3. First Movement: Quantum Singularity/Second Movement: If I Had Drunk an Entire Bottle of Scotch, I Still Wouldn’t Have Understood f*cking Thing You Said – Joe McPhee – Seattle Symphony – 2017
  4. Loose Cannon – Wolter Wierbos, Jasper Stadhousers, Tim Daisy – Sounds in a Garden – 2016
  5. Never Explain – Benedict Taylor – A Purposeless Play – 2016
  6. Sisters on Saturn – Joëlle Léandre & Nicole Mitchell – Sisters Where – 2013
  7. Before and After/Dawn of a New Life – Nicole Mitchell’s Black Earth Ensemble – Xenogenesis Suite: A Tribute to Octavia Butler – 2007

originally broadcast July 9, 2017

tone science 268

  1. The Queen of Ra – John Tchicai, Charlie Kohlhase, Garrison Fewell, Cecil McBee, Billy Hart – Tribal Ghost – 2013
  2. Whistler Vanished in Wind 7 – Graham Lambkin & Taku Unami – The Whistler – 2017
  3. E5150/Body Transport – Graham Lambkin & Jason Lescalleet – The Breadwinner – 2008
  4. Poppy co*ck – Johannes Bauer & Peter Brötzmann – Blue City – 2017
  5. Lonely Woman – Bill Orcutt – Bill Orcutt – 2017
  6. Sunrise in East Harlem – In Order to Survive – Meditation/Resurrection – 2017
  7. Proprietary Mythologies – Michael Zerang & Jim Baker – The Earth Sessions Vol. I: Music For Piano And Drum Kit – 1997
  8. String Quartet No. 2 – Buxton Orr – Chamber Music for Strings – 2012
  9. Postmortem – Chris Brown, Larry Ochs, William Winant – Room – 1989
  10. If You Could See Me Now – Paul Motion Trio – One Time Out – 1987

originally broadcast July 16, 2017

tone science 269

  1. Necrophilia – Griot Galaxy – Opus Krampus – 1984
  2. Grey on Black Over Maroon – Daniel Bariero & Ken Moore – Frequency Drift – 2016
  3. The Owl – Steve Lacy – Torments Solo in Kyoto – 1975
  4. M.J. – Annette Peaco*ck & Paul Bley – Dual Unity – 1971
  5. Jitterbug – Annea Lockwood/David Behrman, John King, William Winant – In Our Name – 2012
  6. Crisis & Overcoming I-IV – Dane Rudhyar/Kronos Quartet – Advent/Crisis & Overcoming – 1991

originally broadcast July 23, 2017

tone science 270

  1. Critical Band – Zeitkratzer – [Old School] James Tenney – 2010
  2. Fluid Dynamics – Rocket Science – Rocket Science – 2013
  3. Red Spider/Bug/Saturn – Miya Masaoka, Zeena Parkins, Myra Melford – MZM – 2017
  4. I Want To Do To You What Spring Does To Cherry Trees – Michael Bisio & Kirk Knuffke – Row for William O. 2016
  5. Spacer – C-Shulz – Frühre Jahre – 2017
  6. Forenoon – Hirume, Just Before Noon – Pauline Oliveros, Miya Masaoka – Accordion Koto – 2007
  7. Ready-Made II – Roland Kayn – Cybernetic Music – 1982

tone science 271

  1. Algid November – Tyshawn Sorey – Verisimilitude – 2017
  2. No Name 1 – Leila Bordreuil, Zach Rowden – Hollow – 2017
  3. Alto Horn Quartet – Joe McPhee – Alone Together: The Solo Ensemble Recordings 1974 & 1979 – 2015
  4. Joy Boy – Julius Eastman – Joy Boy – 2017
  5. Vegetal Oscillations – Steve Roden – Every Color Moving (1988-2003) – 2016
  6. March 15 part 2 – Yoshi Wada – Singing in Unison – 2012
  7. Dancing in the Canyon – Roscoe Mitchell – Bells for the South Side – 2017

originally broadcast August 13, 2017

tone science 272

  1. Knknighgh 3 – Nate Wooley – Knknighgh (Minimal Poetry for Aram Saroyan) – 2017
  2. Twombly at New Church – Rob Mazurek – Rome – 2017
  3. Hollers – Thollem McDonas, Rob Mazurek – Blind Curves and Box Canyons – 2017
  4. North American Ballads – Which Side Are You On? – Frederic Rzewski – Rzewski Plays Rzewski – Piano Works 1975 – 1999 – 2002
  5. Ghyress (fur Ilse-Emily Kayne) – Roland Kayn – Multiplex Sound-Art – 2005

originally broadcast August 20, 2017

tone science 273

  1. Side A – Andrew Weathers Ensemble – Build A Mountain Where Our Bodies Fall – 2017
  2. Once Upon a Time in the West – Max Johnson, Susan Alcorn, Mike Pride, Kris Davis – In the West – 2017
  3. Trans – Karlheinz Stockhausen – Trans – 1976
  4. Concerto for Piano and Orchestral Memory – Elodie Lauren – Piano Works Revisited – 2010

originally broadcast August 27, 2017

tone science 274

  1. Above 1 – John Chanter, Steve Noble, Seymour Wright – Front and Above – 2017
  2. Assemblage – Daniel Levin – Living – 2017
  3. Ornedaruth – Art Ensemble of Chicago – The Complete Live in japan – 1988
  4. Reis – C-Schulz – Frühre Jahre – 2017
  5. What the Birds Tells Me – Angelica Sanchez Trio – Float the Edge – 2017
    1. Juni 1979 Im Kölnischen Kunstverein 2 – Hans Otte – On Earth – 1979
  6. At The Stone – Thollem McDonas, Pauline Oliveros, Susie Ibarra – At The Stone (2012) – 2017

originally broadcast September 3, 2017

tone science 275

  1. Mas Lugares (Su Madrigali di Monteverdi) – Stefano Scodanibbio/Del Sol String Quartet – Dark Queen Mantra – 2017
  2. Transmissions from the 18th Century/Future Is – Ectoplasm Girls – New Feeling Come – 2016
  3. Skim/Gudi – Duo & Andy Moor – Food – 2017
  4. Sing Me Some Cry/Glyph – Eric Revis – Sing Me Some Cry – 2017
  5. Underlight/Hounds of Hades – Áine O’Dwyer – Gallarais – 2017
  6. Astral Swords (Five-A Past That Folds Over)/Tule Ruse-Tule Mind – Andrew Weathers Ensemble – Build A Mountain Where Our Bodies Fall – 2017
  7. Axis Legacy/Voice Oval – Mario Pavone – Vertical – 2017
  8. It Wasn’t the Buzz – Jeb Bishop & Dan Ruccia – Scratch Slice Jag – 2017
  9. Flower for Prashant – Tyshawn Sorey – Verisimilitude – 2017

originally broadcast September 10, 2017

tone science 276

  1. Ecerit I – Roland Kayn – A Little Electronic Milk Way of Sound – 2017
  2. Es War Einmal – Gruppo Di Improvvisazione Nuova Consonanza – Azioni – 2006
  3. sonatina no. 1: lento sognante (dreamily slow) – Eva-Maria Houben/Carson Cooman – Organ Sonatinas and Drones – 2017
  4. Front 1-3 – John Chantler, Steve Noble, Seymour Wright – Front and Above – 2017
  5. Zodiacal – William Hooker & Damon Smith – Triangles of Force – 2014
  6. Exercise 18 – Christian Wolff – Ten Exercises – 2006
  7. untitled (track 6) – Jason Kahn, Tomas, Korber, Christian Weber – Zürcher Aufnahmen – 2005

originally broadcast September 17, 2017

tone science 277

  1. God’s Own Dibber (Cannabis sativa and environment recorded in Brussels, August 1998) – Michael Prime – L-fields -1999
  2. jacques and brice like people – brice catherine and jacques demierre – bimo – 2017
  3. And Then There Were Four with a Whispering Woman – Straytone, Yui Nakamura, Takashi Masubuchi & Masahide Tokunaga – A Crescent and Moonflowers – 2016
  4. Bauxite – Ore – Belatedly – 2017
  5. Science – Mat Maneri, Evan Parker, & Lucian Ban – Sounding Tears – 2017
  6. Stillness – Satoko Fuji – Aspiration – 2017
  7. Unearth (excerpt) – Tony Buck – Unearth – 2017

originally broadcast September 24, 2017

tone science 278

  1. Tom At The Library – West Norwood Cassette Library – Lessons – 2017
  2. Modular Synthesizer (solo) – Rafael Toral – Space Solo 2 – 2017
  3. 5.3.17 – Realistic Monk – 5.3.17 – 2017
  4. The Eyes Moving. Slowly. – Mats Gustafsson & Craig Taborn – Ljubljana – 2017
  5. Aster – Kassel Jaeger – Aster – 2017
  6. Year of the Rabbit – Mark Turner Quartet – Lathe of Heaven – 2014
  7. Something from the Past – Anthony Braxton, Joe Fonda – Duets – 1995

originally broadcast October 1, 2017

tone science 279

  1. Fireworks – Irreversible Entanglements – Irreversible Entanglements – 2017
  2. Direction of the Tale – Otomo Yoshihide & Carl Stone – Monogatari: Amino Argot – 1994
  3. Phases of the Night – Barry Guy, Marilyn Crispell, Paul Lytton – Phases of the Night – 2008
  4. Trip – Christopher Butterfield/Quator Bozzini – Trip – 2017
  5. An Indication of Presence – Lee Patterson, Vanessa Rossetto – Temperament As Waveform – 2013
  6. Retrograde – Tashi Wada – Alignment – 2010
  7. November 1 – Reggie Workman – Images – 1989
  8. As if It Were the Seasons/Song to Make the Sun Come Up – Joseph Jarman – As if it Were the Seasons – 1968

originally broadcast October 8, 2017

tone science 280

  1. Concept Bongo 1 – Anla Courtis – Concept Bongo – 2017
  2. Heliotone 3a – The Heliosonic Tone-Tette – Heliosonic Toneways Vol 1 – 2017
  3. Treader Always in Station – Marek Poliks – Hull Treader – 2016
  4. Quatuor no. 4 – Alfred Schnittke/Quatuor Molinari – String Quartets – 2011
  5. Ractil – Roland Kayn – A Little Electronic Milk Way of Sound – 2017

originally broadcast October 15, 2017

tone science 281

  1. Ein Hauch von Unweit VIII – Klaus Huber/Alexis Descharmes – Complete Cello Works – 2010
  2. Hot Echoes/Moon Driver – Microkingdom – Return to the Valley of the Jeep Beats – 2017
  3. Four Telemetry Tapes – Tod Dockstader – Apocalypse – 1966
  4. Ein Engel – Sofia Gubaidulina – Chamber Music with Double Bass – 2011
  5. Composition No. 16(+101) – Anthony Braxton/Guillermo Gregorio, Carrie Biolo, Michael Cameron, Gene Coleman and Jim O’Rourke – Compositions No. 10 & 16(+101) – 1998
  6. Can You Hear That? – Can’t – Final Performance – 2004
  7. Open Space C – Jason Kahn – Open Space – 2013
  8. Red Edge – Lasse Marhaug & Frode Gjerstad – Red Edge – 2004

originally broadcast October 22, 2017

tone science 282

  1. Evening in Dragonfly Culvert I-III – Robert Black – Possessed – 2017
  2. Monk and Bud Powell at Shea Stadium: A Mystery – Wadada Leo Smith – Reflections and Meditations on Monk – 2017
  3. Ohnedaruth John Coltrane: The Master of Kosmic Music and His Spirituality in a Love Supreme – Wadada Leo Smith – Najwa – 2017
  4. 9:03 – Jeb Bishop, Matthias Müller, Matthias Muche – Konzert for Hannes – 2017
  5. no idea – Tim Berne – My First Tour Live in Brussels – 2017
  6. Blackwater – Laura Cannell – Hunter Huntress Hawker – 2017
  7. Transpositio ad infinitum – Klaus Huber/Alexis Descharmes – Complete Cello Works – 2010
  8. The Rhythm of Butterflies – Eloping With The Sun: William Parker, Joe Morris & Hamid Drake – Counteract This Turmoil Like Trees And Birds – 2016
  9. Cascando (1977) – Charles Dodge – A Retrospective (1977-2009) – 2010

originally broadcast on October 29, 2017

tone science 283

  1. Martin’s Stew – Barry Altschul – Live in Krakow – 2017
  2. Like Bones of Stars/Planets Lower Crust/Reticent Eye Cluster – Rob Mazurek – Chimeric Stoned Horn – 2017
  3. Chaskiel/Dahariel – Mary Halvorson Quartet – Paimon: The Book of Angels Volume 32 – 2017
  4. Young at Heart – Muhal Richard Abrams – Young at Heart/Wise in Time – 1970
  5. Peace Be Unto You – Malachi Favors Maghostut – Natural & The Spiritual – 1978
  6. Folk Forms No. 1 – Charles Mingus – Presents Charles Mingus – 1960
  7. Night in Hunter Canyon I-IV – Robert Black 0 Possessed – 2017
  8. Circular Music #6 – Jürg Frey/University of South Carolina Experimental Music Workshop – Ephemeral Constructions – 2017

originally broadcast Sunday November 5, 2017

tone science 284

  1. Onóma Italgiapcin I & II – Enzo Minarelli – Photosensitivity – 2017
  2. II – Olivia Block – Untitled – 2017
  3. Insomnie – Barry Guy, Marilyn Crispell, Paul Lytton – Phases of the Night – 2008
  4. La Nativité Du Seigner I-IX (1935) – Olivier Messiaen – Messiaen: The Anniversary Edition – 2008
  5. Billy the Kid Suite – Aaron Copland/Bill Frisell – Live in Florence, Italy 2/10/93 – 2003

originally broadcast on November 18, 2017

tone science 285

  1. Marsyas’ Melodies – Paul Dolden – Histoires d’histoire – 2017
  2. Shango’s Funkiness – Paul Dolden – Histoires d’histoire – 2017
  3. On the Silver Globe parts 1 & 2 – Kim Myhr, Lasse Marhaug – On The Silver Globe – 2017
  4. Kandinsky/Correspondance pour Le Corbusier – Enzo Minarelli – Phonosensitivity – 2017
  5. Cast A Spell – Can’t – New Secret – Jessica Rylan
  6. Glacier – Angharad Davies, Tisha Mukarji & Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoga – Outwash – 2012
  7. Calling Planet Earth-We’ll Wait For You – Sun Ra – Thunder of the Gods – 2017
  8. (story of)/O(hh) – Emmanuelle Waeckerlé – Ode (owed to O) – 2017

originally broadcast November 26, 2018

tone science 286

  1. sick fields/ooze interim – Matt Mitchell – A Pouting Grimace – 2017
  2. Behomth Dreams (Dedicated to Maryanne AMacher) – Anthony Braxton & Richard Teitelbaum – Silence/Time Zones – 1996
  3. The Cepheid Variations – Lea Bertucci – All That Is Solid Melts Into Air – 2017
  4. Euler Lattice Spirals Scenery – Marc Sabat/JACK Quartet – Harmony – 2017
  5. Foragers – Sarah Hennies – Embedded Environments – 2017

originally broadcast December 3, 2017

tone science 287

  1. Bow (2015) – Isaiah Ceccarelli – Bow – 2017
  2. Paysage pour Gustave Roud (2007/2008) – Jürg Frey – Collection Gustave Roud – 2017
  3. Wyoming Snow (2007/2008) – Joseph Kudirka/Apartment House – 2015
  4. Elusion (improvisation) – Dominic Lash, Patrick Farmer, Sarah Hughes – Droplets – 2011
  5. Fragments of the Cadastre – Michel Doneda, Rhodri Davies, Louisa Martin, Phil Minton, Lee Patterson – Fragments of the Cadastre – 2010
  6. Embedded Environments – Sarah Hennies – Embedded Environments – 2017

originally broadcast December 10, 2017

tone science 288

  1. Mary Jane Leach – Pipe Dreams – 2017
  2. Untitled – Sophie Agnel & Phil Minton – Tasting – 2007
  3. A Field, Next To Nothing – Ryoko Akama, Bruno Duplant,& Dominic Lash – Next To Nothing – 2014
  4. Cantor Quartets III – Antoine Beuger – Cantor Quartets – 2013
  5. Right Hemisphere – Werner Durand – Hemispheres – 2014

originally broadcast December 17, 2017

tone science 289

  1. Von Da Nach Da – Eva-Maria Houben – Wandelweiser und so weiter – 2012
  2. Signs, Games & Messages – György Kurtág/Simon Smith – Signs, Games & Messages: Works for Solo Violin by Bartók and Kurtág – 2016
  3. Free at Last – Abdul Wadud, Leroy Jenkins – Straight Ahead/Free At Last – 1979
  4. Assist 4 – Barry Guy – Assist – 1986
  5. Who Dat – Roscoe Mitchell – Discussions – 2017

originally broadcast January 14, 2018

tone science 290

  1. Illusions of Reality/Breath of Life – Sirone – Artistry – 1979
  2. Night Club – Akio Suzuki, John Butcher – Immediate Landscapes – 2017
  3. To Tristan Tzara – Ladonna Smith, Davey Williams, Theodore Bowen – Folk Music – 1978
  4. Estória IV – Jocy de Oliveira – Estórias Para Voz, Instrumentos Acústicos e Eletrônicos – 2017
  5. Words and Music (1961) – Morton Feldman/Ensemble Recherche – Words and Music – 2006

originally broadcast January 21, 2018

tone science 291

  1. Oasis/Kaleidoscope/Camille – Abdul Wadud – By Myself – 1977
  2. Berths 1-3 – John McCowen – Solo Contra – 2017
  3. Omaggio a Giacinto Scelsi – Gruppo di Improvvisazione Nuova Consananza – Musica Su Schemi – 1976
  4. To Pianists – Eve Risser & Kaja Draksier – To Pianos – 2017
  5. Mermaids on the Golf Course – Craig Taborn & Ikue Mori – Highsmith – 2017
  6. at iklectic – John Edwards, Ollie Brice – at iklectic – 2017
  7. Part 1 – Sarah Hennies – Fleas – 2017

originally broadcast January 28, 2017

tone science 292

  1. Part 2 – Sarah Hennies – Fleas – 2017
  2. What Where – Scott Fields Ensemble – Beckett – 2007
  3. The End, The Afternoon, The Light/Against Myself, Against The Sky – Loren Mazzacane Connors – A Possible Dawn – 1998
  4. Untitled – Joe McPhee & Bryan Eubanks – My Undocumented Alien Clarinet – 2017
  5. Fall – Christopher Butterfield/Quatuor Bozzini – Trip – 2017
  6. Glass Shelves and Floor (studio) – Alex Ward Quintet – Glass Shelves and Floor – 2015

originally aired February 4, 2018

tone science 293

  1. Parker Melodies – Anthony Braxton – Sextet (Parker) 1993 – 2018
  2. Unhinged – Trio of Uncertainty – Unlocked – 2007
  3. Not I – Scott Fields Ensemble – Samuel – 2009
  4. What Where – Scott Fields Ensemble – Beckett – 2007
  5. Expansions/In A Breeze/Happiness – Abdul Wadud – By Myself – 1977

originally broadcast February 11, 2018

tone science 294

  1. ein-tönig – Erick Carlson & Greg Stuart – Eva-Maria Houben: Duos – 2018
  2. First, Second, and Third Polypoems For A Great Man: Genghis Khan – Fame – 2012
  3. Haut-Satur 1-3 – Francois Dufrene – Revue OU – 2002
  4. Whisper Piece No. 4 “Whississippi”/As Easy – Bob Cobbing – Text-Sound Compositions – A Stockholm Festival – 2006
  5. Mix B – David Tudor – Microphone – 1978
  6. Thollem/Daniel Carter A – Thollem McDonas/Daniel Carter – Thollem’s Traveling Sessions Series with Daniel Carter – 2017

originally broadcast February 18, 2017

tone science 295

  1. The Answer Is… – Alvin Curran, Giancarlo Schiaffini, Alipio C. Neto, Sergio Armaroli – From the Alvin Curran Fakebook (The Biella Sessions) – 2017
  2. Des Corps – Eve Risser, Benjamin Duboc, Edward Perraud – En Corps – Generation – 2017
  3. In the Light of Air – Anna Thorvaldsdottir/ICE – In the Light of Air – 2015
  4. Inference – Tim Berne & Marilyn Crispell – Inference – 1995

originally broadcast February 25, 2018

tone science 296

  1. Memory Game/Sensing Light – Susie Ibarra – Perception – 2017
  2. Oh My! Barre Phillips & Motoharu Yoshizawa – Oh My, Those Boys! – 2018
  3. Conduction #31: Angelica – Butch Morris – Conduction #28, Conduction #31 – 1995
  4. Opostomias Micripnus – Daniel Levin, Chris Pitsiokos, Brandon Seabrook – Stomiidae – 2018

originally broadcast March 11, 2018

tone science 297

  1. part 1 – John Chantler – Logic Being The Lowest Form of Magic – 2018
  2. Calm the Shadows – Tashi Dorji & Tyler Damon – Leave No Trace: Live in St. Louis – 2018
  3. Soon All Cities/New Blank Document – The Ex – 27 Passports – 2018
  4. Frankie Teardrop – Suicide – Suicide – 1977
  5. Open – Andrew Lisle, Alex Ward – Doors – 2018
  6. Born Obbligato – George E. Lewis/ICE – The Will to Adorn – 2017
  7. Far From Shore (2010) – Linda Catlin Smith/Apartment House – Drifter – 2017

originally broadcast on March 18, 2018

tone science 298

  1. Terrafish – Lavatone – Lavatone – 2018
  2. Vermillion Pink – Mind Over Mirrors – Bellowing Sun – 2018
  3. [G] – John Wall, Mark Sanders, John Edwards – FGBH – 2017
  4. Mitochondiral Ballet – Robert Dick – Our Cells Now – 2016
  5. Oh no…not again! – Ben LaMar Gay – Downtown Castles Can Never Block The Sun – 2018
  6. Song of an Aeropteryx 1 & 2 – Günter Christmann, Torsten Müller, LaDonna Smith, Davey Williams ‎ – White Earth Streak – 1983
  7. Bordertown – Julius Hemphill Trio – Live from The New Music Cafe – 1991
  8. Three Pinups – Carl Ludwig Hübsch’s Longrun Development Of The Universe – The Creators Bend A Master Plan – 2010
  9. Composition no. 377 – Anthony Braxton – 3 Compositions (EEMHM) 2011 – 2016

originally broadcast March 25, 2018

tone science 299

  1. Whirly Swirly/The Ghost of Your Previous f*ckup – Kris Davis Infrasound – Save Your Breath – 2015
  2. Shadow of the Sun Suite – Parts 1-5 & Aftermath – Plan B – From Outer Space – 2018
  3. I’ll Wait For You – Sun Ra – Of Abstract Dreams – 2018
  4. II – Brandon Lopez, Chris Corsano, Sam Yulsman – The Mess/Holy Holy – 2017
  5. Endless Sky (A) – John Chanter & Johannes Lunds – Endless Sky – 2017
  6. duo II – erik Carlson and Greg Stuart – Eva-Maria Houben: Duos – 2018
  7. Soma/Pirol – George Cremaschi, Irene Kepl, Petr Vrba – Resonators – 2016

originally broadcast April 1, 2018

tone science 301

  1. Unthreaded Time (Object Uniting) – Psychological Strategy Board – Penny Slinger: out of the Shadows – 2018
  2. Perihelion I & II – Rafiq Bhatia – Breaking English – 2018
  3. Full Moon Part I & II – Stephanie Richards – Fullmoon – 2018
  4. Night Walk – Simone Forti – Al Di Là – 2018
  5. Psychocybernetic Performance – Herman Damen – Text-Sound Compositions 10: Stockholm 1973 – 2016
  6. Semicolon; Seance IV – Lars-Gunner Bodin – Text-Sound Compositions 10: Stockholm 1973 – 2016
  7. Tide 85 – Jaap Vink – s/t – 2017
  8. Cluster III – John Butcher, Thomas Lehn, Matthew Shop – Tangle – 2016
  9. Happy Tuesday – Sounds of Liberation – Sounds of Liberation – 1972

originally broadcast April 15, 2018

tone science 302

  1. My Queen is Angela Davis – Sons of Kemet – Your Queen Is A Reptile – 2018
  2. Two Ships/Delirium/Broken Limbs – Ashley Paul – Lost in Shadows – 2018
  3. The Spiral – Peter Brotzmann & Fred Lonberg-Holm – Ouroboros – 2018
  4. Range – Jon Mueller – Range – 2013
  5. Cascando – John Tilbury – John Tilbury plays Samuel Beckett – 2005
  6. Silver Street Car for the Orchestra – Zeitkratzer – Old School: Alvin Lucier – 2010
  7. Reflections of the Nature of Water – Jacob Druckman – String Quartets & Reflections on the Nature of Water – 1998
  8. Septet – Music Amici – Ponder Nothing: Chamber Music of Ben Johnston – 1993
  9. Promenade de Memoire – Barre Phillips – Aquarian Rain – 1991

originally broadcast April 22, 2018

tone science 303

  1. Sky With Four Suns/Sky With Four Moons – John Luther Adams/Olly Coats – Canticles of the Sky – 2018
  2. V – Keiji Haino, John Butcher – Light Never Bright Enough – 2017
  3. Muhal/Music for 18 Hairdressers – Ben LaMar Gay – Downtown Castles Can Never Block the Sun – 2018
  4. Island of the Blessed – Chad Taylor – Myths and Morals – 2018
  5. ancestral beings, sightless by their own dust – David Toop – Entities Inertias Faint Beings – 2016
  6. Liminal – Meredith Monk – Impermanence – 2008
  7. Volume (2015) Part IV – Illogical Harmonies – Volume – 2016
  8. One – Julius Hemphill/Warren Smith – Chile New York – 1980
  9. Sky With Nameless Colors/Sky With Endless Stars – Canticles of the Sky – 2018

originally broadcast April 29, 2018

tone science 304

  1. Antiphony IV (Poised) (1967) – Kenneth Gaburo/Barbara Dalheim – Five Works for Voices, Instruments, and Electronics – 2002
  2. Ur Sonate – Kurt Schwitters/John Duncan – Mantra/Ur Sonate – 2017
  3. Duet for Piano & Orchestra – George Benjamin – Written on Skin, Duet for Piano & Orchestra – 2013
  4. String Quartet No. 2 – Scott Wollschleger/Mivos Quartet – Soft Aberration – 2017
  5. Done It – Drew Daniel & John Wiese – Continuous Hole – 2018
  6. QW2/Tenor-Piano Percussion T1 – Dave Holland, Evan Parker, Ches Smith, Craig Taborn – Uncharted Territories – 2018
  7. Works for Upright Bass and Amplifier pt. 1 – Luke Stewart – Works for Upright Bass and Amplifier

originally broadcast June 3, 2018

tone science 305

  1. It Takes All Kinds – Larry Wendt – Old Favorites 1975-1989 – 2010
  2. Osmose-Art 1. Köcher que j’aime/2. Le cheval lié à l’Art Rose – François Dufrêne – L’Œuvre Désintégrale – 2007
  3. Mantra – John Duncan – Mantra/ Ur Sonate – 2017
  4. Victory over the Sun 1-4 – Mikhail Matiushin, Alexei Kruchenykh & Kazimir Malevich – Baku: Symphony of Sirens – 2008
  5. Un cierto tiempo de desconcierto – Grupo Texto Poetico – Voooxing Poooêtre: International Record of Sound Poetry – 1982
  6. Sinergicorla a/b – Enzo Minarelli – Voooxing Poooêtre: International Record of Sound Poetry – 19982
  7. Futurist Caprice (1930s) – Matty Malneck & Frank Signorelli – Musica Futurista: The Art of Noises – 2001
  8. Late Silence (2017) – Jürg Frey – Early to Late – 2018

originally broadcast June 10, 2018

tone science 306

  1. String Quartet in One Movement (1956) – Kenneth Gaburo/Walden String Quartet – Five Works for Voices, Instruments, and Electronics – 2002
  2. Knowledge of Self – Billy Harper – Knowledge of Self – 1978
  3. Eternity Promised 1 & 2 – Charles Gayle – Blue Shadows – 1993
  4. Six Lines of Transformation 1-4 – Andrew Rafoo Dewar – Six Lines of Transformation – 2008
  5. Winter Songs III, For Ten Instruments And Electronics (2003/04) – Chaya Czernowin – Shifting Gravity – 2011
  6. 4 Chairs in 3 Dimensions – John McCowen – 4 Chairs in 3 Dimensions – 2018
  7. Vigário – Manuel Mota & David Grubbs – Lacrau – 2018

originally broadcast June 17, 2018

tone science 307

  1. Kyrie – Dieter Schnebel – Missa – 1993
  2. And She Speaks Purple Amaranth – Ab Baar’s – And She Speaks – 2018
  3. The Mind of God – Michael Moss the Accidental Orchestra – Helix – 2018
  4. Big Alice – George Adams & Don Pullen Quartet – Live at the Village Vanguard vol. 2 – 1983
  5. Game is Up – Henry Threadgill – Double Up, Plays Double Up Plus – 2018
  6. Ddd – YoshimiO, Susie Ibarra, Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe – Flower of Sulphur
  7. Anea Crystal Seed I & II – Chaya Czernowin/Diotima Quartet – Shifting Gravity
  8. The Strength of Blue – Shanna Sordahl – Radiate Don’t Fear The Quietus – 2018

originally broadcast June 24, 2018

tone science 308

  1. Tortoise Lives Long & with Purpose – Shanna Sordahl – Radiate Don’t Fear The Quietus – 2018
  2. Sahaf, for four instrumentalists (2008) – Chaya Czernowin/Ensemble Nickel – Shifting Gravity – 2011
  3. Reservoir – Chiyojo Szlavnics – During a Lifetime – 2017
  4. Sonali – Carl Stone – Electronic Music from the Eighties and Nineties – 2018
  5. Accelerated Projection VI – Roscoe Mitchell, Matthew Shipp – Accelerated Projection – 2018
  6. Birthday Girl – Satoko Fujii, Joe Fonda, Gianni Mimmo – Triad – 2018

originally broadcast July 1, 2018

tone science 309

  1. P-Jox (mix) – Anthony Braxton/Frederic Rzewski – No Place To Go But Around – 1976
  2. Hoketus – Louis Andriessen/Hoketus – Hoketus/Coming Together – 1980
  3. B’rey’sheet – Larry Polansky – The Theory of Impossible Melody – 1989
  4. Soundpiece – Perry Robinson, Ed Schuller, Ernst Bier – Children’s Song – 2005
  5. To the Great House – Horace Tapscott – Dissent of Descent – 1984
  6. Mothership – Horace Tapscott – Aiee! The Phantom – 1995
  7. Paul Atreides – Richard Pinhas – Chronolyse – 1978

originally broadcast July 8, 2018

tone science 310

  1. Aber – Birdyak – Aberration – 1988
  2. Threads – Keeril Makan/Paul Dresher Ensemble – In Sound – 2008
  3. A Music of the Eighth House – Ursula K. Le Guin & Todd Barton – Music and Poetry of the Kesh – 1985
  4. La danse de tonneaux roulants et brises – Henri Chopin – La danse des tonneaux roulants et brises – 2004
  5. Migration Data – Ale Hop – Bodiless – 2018
  6. Washed by Fire – Keeril Makan/Kronos Quartet – In Sound – 2008
  7. Outfit 1/Spiral – Motoharu Yoshizawa – Outfit: Bass Solo 2½ – 1975
  8. Retroaction 2: Non-controlled Aerial Feedbacks – Kassel Jaeger – Retroactions – 2018

originally broadcast July 15, 2018

tone science 311

  1. Live at the Old Hairdressers 3 – Tony Bevan & Richard Youngs – The Two Monarchs: Live at the Old Hairdressers – 2017
  2. Weather Channel – Alison Blunt, Yoko Miura – Channel – 2018
  3. Favorite Channels – Satoko f*ckuda, Steve Beresford – Channel – 2018
  4. The Hallmark Channel – Evan Parker, John Russel, John Edwards – Channel – 2018
  5. Iranpabanto – Miguel Flores – Primitivo – 1983
  6. No Waiting One & Two – Derek Bailey & Joëlle Léandre – No Waiting – 1998

originally broadcast July 22, 2018

tone science 312

  1. From the Faraway Nearby – Motoharu Yoshizawa – From the Faraway Nearby – 1991
  2. How Vain Are All Our Frail Delights (2017) – Magnus Granberg/Ensemble Grizzana – Early to Late – 2018
  3. Mae Yao – Carl Stone – Electronic Music from the Eighties and Ninties – 2018

originally broadcast July 29, 2018

tone science 313

  1. House Party Starting – Thumbscrew – Theirs – 2018
  2. Oblique – Alex Mincek/Yarn/Wire – Images of Duration – 2018
  3. Inland Fish – Motoharu Yoshizawa – Inland Fish – 1974
  4. Sorrow Come Pass Me Around – Epgram Carter and His Fife & Drum band – Sorrow Come Pass Me Around: A Survey of Rural Black Religious Music – 2013
  5. Big Fat Mama – Mississippi Fred McDowell – Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – 2018
  6. Eyesight to the Blind – Sam Myers – Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – 2018
  7. How Did You Feel When You Come Out of the Wilderness – Providence Missionary Baptist Church – Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – 2018
  8. My Grave’s Gonna Be Decorated on that Day – Church of God in Christ – Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – 2018
  9. Alabazaoua Women’s Chorus – Males Ahmed Gacha and ensemble – Music of Morocco: Recorded by Paul Bowles, 1959 – 2016
  10. Second Aqlal – Mogaddem Mohammed ben Salem and ensemble – Music of Morocco: Recorded by Paul Bowles, 1959 – 2016
  11. Planet Earth and Otherwheres – Lonnie Holley – Just Before Music – 2012
  12. solo at ronnie scott’s (1975?) – Hugh Davis – performances 1969-1977 – 2008

originally broadcast August 5, 2018

tone science 314

  1. 96 Gestures Performance 4 – Scott Feilds Ensemble – 96 Gestures – 2001
  2. Phases 1 (1969) – Phillip Werren – Phases And Other Pieces – Electronic Music (1968-1971) – 2006
  3. Bowies – Eric Arn & Margaret Unknown – Paranza Corta – 2018

originally broadcast August 12, 2018

tone science 315

  1. Ressac – Melaine Dalibert – Ressac – 2017
  2. Zero Sun – Harmut Geerken and the Art Ensemble of Chicago – 2001

originally broadcast August 19, 2018

tone science 316

  1. Syl-O-Gism – Mary Lou Williams – My Mama Pinned a Rose on Me – 1978
  2. Holding Back the Scream 0 Fay Victor’s SoundNoiseFUNK – Wet Robots – 2018
  3. Bends – Bad Luck – Four – 2018
  4. Fontanelles 1 – Kuzu – Hiljaisuus – 2018
  5. Razors/Butterflies – Eric Arn & Margaret Unknown – Paranza Corta – 2018
  6. Hétérogène – Xavier Charles – 12 Clarinets in a Fridge – 2014
  7. en abime (2014), a Nicolas Horvath – Melaine Dalibert – Quatre pièces pour piano – 2015
  8. Recorded in Saskatoon, July 2016 – Anne-F Jacques – En Suspens – 2017
  9. 2 – Hong Chulki, Will Guthrie – Mosquitoes and Crabs – 2018
  10. Clouded Night Pt 2 – Joe Talia – Tint – 2018

originally broadcast September 2, 2018

tone science 317

  1. Abstractions For Three Lovers – John Carter & Bobby Bradford Quartet – Flight For Four – 1969
  2. No Exit – Kyoto Kitamura – Protean Labyrinth – 2018
  3. Mizu – Satoko Fujii & Joe Fonda – Mizu – 2018
  4. Fiori Chiari Fiori Oscuri I & II (1974) – Alvin Curran – Solo Words: The ‘70s – 2010
  5. from Ground – Jerry Hunt – from Ground – 2018

originally broadcast September 9, 2018

tone science 318

  1. Bovicidal/Mega Fanatic – Brandon Seabrook Trio – Convulsionaries – 2018
  2. Influence of Buildings on Musical Tone – Thrainn Hjalmarsson/CAPUT Ensemble – Influence of Buildings on Musical Tone – 2018
  3. Words/No Words – Tetuzi Akiyama, Magnus Granberg, Henrik Olsson – Whose Words? – 2018
  4. June 11th, 2015-In Memorium: Ornette Coleman – Marty Ehrlich – Trio Exaltation – 2018
  5. Static Garbled Dreams – Colin Webster, Andrew Lisle, Otto Willberg – Static Grabled Dreams – 2018
  6. 132 Ranks – Olivia Block – 132 Ranks – 2018
  7. Shenandoah – Mary Halvorson, Bill Frisell – The Maid with the Flaxen Hair – 2018

originally broadcast September 23, 2018

tone science 319

  1. Sêverine Ballon – inconnaissable – inconnaissable – 2018
  2. Dial Moon – Mike Yui – Mills – 2018
  3. Inner Door 1-4 – Barre Phillips – End To End – 2018
  4. Torso (1998, rev. 2002) – Kees Tazelaar – Electronic Compositions – 2018
  5. The Three Marias – Wayne Shorter – Emanon – 2018
  6. Radiance – James Brandon Lewis & Chad Taylor – Radian Imprints – 2018
  7. Quantum Cryptology – Devin Gray – Dirigo Rataplan – 2018
  8. Philomel – Milton Babbitt/Juliet Fraser – Philomel – 2018

originally broadcast September 30, 2018

tone science 320

  1. Concerning the Nature of Things – Jeff Snyder – Concerning the Nature of Things – 2018
  2. This Dance is for Steve McCall – Roscoe Mitchell and the Note Factory – This Dance is for Steve McCall – 1993
  3. Lamps – Ben LaMar Gay – 500 Chains – 2018
  4. So That Life Can Endure…PS With Love – Andrew Cyrille – The Navigator – 1995
  5. IVPT2 – Dead Days Beyond Help IV – 2018
  6. FAT – Tom Djll – Serge Works – 2018
  7. Philadelphia – Biliana Voutchkova, Michael Thieke – Blurred Music – 2018

originally broadcast October 7, 2018

tone science 321

  1. A word event for Bici Forbes on the word “environmentally” – Jackson Mac Low – Poetry and Music – 1978
  2. Music for a Sacred Service 1 & 2 – Bulent Arel – Electronic Pioneers – 1976
  3. La fabbrica illuminata – Luigi Nono/Loré Lixenberg – La fabbrica illuminata – 2018
  4. Flight 17 – Horace Tapscott & Pan African Peoples Arkestra – Flight 17 – 1978
  5. Narvi – Satoko Fuiji, ALister Spence – Intelsat – 2018
  6. Kwartet – Dick Raajmakers – The Complete Tape Music of Dick Raajmakers – 1998

originally broadcast October 14, 2018

tone science 322

  1. Pillars I – Tyshawn Sorey – Pillars – 2018
  2. Trio for Duo/Semper Dolens – Mary Jane Leach/Manuel Zurria – (f)lute sonds – 2018
  3. The text on the opposite page may be used in any way as a score for solo or group readings, musical or dramatic performances, looking, smelling, anything else & /or nothing at all (1965) – Jackson Mac Low – Poetry and Music – 2018
  4. Musique pour le lever du jour (excerpt) – Melaine Dalibert – Musique pour le lever du jour – 2018

originally broadcast October 21, 2018

tone science 323

  1. Observation – Joëlle Léandre & Marc Ducret – Chez Hélène – 2018
  2. Chaos (complete) – Cécile Cappozzo Trio – Sub Rosa – 2018
  3. Duet for Cello and Orchestra – Cassandra Miller/Charles Curtis, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra – O Zomer! – 2018
  4. Okinawa Bullfight (for Chantal Akerman) – Marker – Wired for Sound – 2017
  5. Everyday is an Emergency – Julia Holder – Aviary – 2018

originally broadcast November 4, 2018

tone science 324

  1. The Other Side of Air I & II – Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret – The Other Side of Air – 2018
  2. Runaway – Charlambides – Tom and Christina Carter – 2018
  3. The Landscape Scrolls: V. early morning – Peter Garland/John Lane – The Landscape Scrolls – 2018
  4. The Tree of Strings – Harrison Birtwistle/Arditti Quartet – Complete String Quartets – 2012
  5. Aequilibria – Anna Thorvaldsdottir/ICE – AEQUA – 2018
  6. Dance Music Image Suite – Ken Carter String Trio – The Willis Suites – 1993
  7. Rock the Clock – Ornette Coleman Quartet – Live in Paris 1971 – 1971

originally broadcast November 11, 2018

tone science 325

  1. What a Day part 1 – Brötzmann Clarinet Project – Berlin Jungle – 1987
  2. Warblework I-IV – Cassandra Miller/Quator Bozzini – 2018
  3. 9 Movements for String Quartet – Harrison Birtwistle/Arditti Quartet – 2012
  4. Sonatas for Toy Fire Engine and Tape Delay (2000) – Bruce Russell – Gilded Splinters – 2007
  5. Fracture (for Larsen C) – Resonant Bodies – THAW – 2018
  6. Your Soul is the Size of a Thread – Henry Fraser – Buzzed – 2018
  7. Dowlands Tears – Mary Jane Leach – (f)lute songs – 2018
  8. The Air Around Her part 1 – Ellen Fullman & Okkyung Lee – The Air Around Her – 2019

originally broadcast November 18, 2018

tone science 326

  1. Canon 1, super auger – Dick Raaijmakers – The Complete Tape Music of Duck Raaijmakers – 1998
  2. untitled – Jason Kahn – Michelangelo Antonioni – Trilogy And Epilogue – 2010
  3. Pluralité 1.1.1.1. – Henri Chopin – Audiopoems – 1971
  4. Oxblood Becomes Orchid – Alex Mincek/Yarn/Wire – Images of Duration in Homage to Ellsworth Kelly) – 2018
  5. Despairs Had Governed Me Too Long – Skogen – Despairs Had Government Me Too Long – 2014
  6. Shapeshifters – Shanna Sordahl – Radiate Don’t Fear The Quietus – 2018

originally broadcast Sunday November 25, 2018

tone science 327

  1. Rhythmical Space – Andrew Cyrille – What About? – 1969
  2. Channels in the Supply Chain – Paul G. Smyth – Channel – 2018
  3. As If Your Bones Were Pancakes – Thomas Dimuzio & Alan Courtis – Money Sale of Scream – 2017
  4. Vogelfrei – Ingrid Laubrock – Contemporary Chaos Practices – 2018
  5. Meditation on Inner Peace – Charles Mingus – Music Written for Monterey 1965 Not Heard…Played in its Entirety at UCLA, September 25, 1965 – 2006
  6. Sperichill on Calling – Cecil Taylor – Live in the Black Forest – 1979
  7. Swallowing Air – Lavatone – Lavatone – 2018

originally broadcast December 2, 2018

tone science 328

  1. Piano Sonata No. 5 (1986) – Galina Ustvolskaya/Sabine Liebner – Complete Works for Piano – 2009
  2. I-III – Tasumune Morishige & Hugues Vincent – Fragments – 2014
  3. Humility in the Light of the Creator/Black Paladins – Joseph Jarman, Don More, Johnny Dyani – Black Paladins – 1980
  4. Solitude – Rebecca Saunders/Séverine Ballon – Solitude – 2015
  5. VIII 07_21_16, 4_38 pm, Steuben, WI (time-compressed [insects, birds, bobbins, feedback]) –
    Paula Matthusen, Olivia Valentine – Between Systems and Grounds – 2018
  6. Fields – Anna Thorvalsdottir/ICE – AEQUA – 2018
  7. Insects – Carter Scholz – Lexicon Plus – 2015
  8. Duo – Chris Brown, William Winant – Duets – 1996
  9. Okanagon (1968): for harp, double bass & tam tam – Giacinto Scelsi/Joëlle Léandre, Karin Schmeer, Robyn Schulkowsky – 1993
  10. And She Speaks – John Carter, Bobby Bradford – Mosaic Select 36 – 2010

Originally broadcast December 9, 2018

tone science 329

  1. Waiting for the Passing for solo bass drum – Vanessa Tomlinson – The Inside Space – 2018
  2. Moon Viewing Music I-VI – Peter Garland/William Winant – 2018
  3. People Said – Anthony Gnazzo – First Things First – 2015
  4. Phönix 4000 (2. Fassung) 1974/Kosmische Vision II 1973 – Reinhold Weber – Elektronische + Phonetische Kompositionen – 1974
  5. First Dialogue – Tomomi Adachi & Jaap Blonk – Asemic Dialogues – 2017
  6. Sky-Sails part one – Ann Southam & Sean O’Huigin – Sky-Sails – 1973

originally broadcast December 16, 2018

tone science 330

  1. Green Dolphy suite – Double Trio – Green Dolphy Suite – 1995
  2. Passage – Laurie Spiegel – Unseen Worlds – 2019
  3. Decisive Moments – Milford Graves – Grand Unification – 1998
  4. Lionel Trilling – Nate Wooley – Columbia Icefield – 2018
  5. The Git Go – Mal Waldorn Quintet – The Git Go-Live at the Village Vanguard – 1986
  6. Among the Blue Flowers and the Yellow – London Experimental Ensemble – Child Ballads – 2019
  7. Survival Annette Peaco*ck – Live in Paris – 1981
  8. Pretty Beauty – Andrew Cyrille, Wadada Leo Smith, & Bill Frisell – Lebroba – 2018

originally broadcast December 23, 2018

tone science 331

  1. 01 – Giuseppe Ielasi – Even When They Speak of Space – 2017
  2. Naokatsuke – Tomomi Adachi – Infrared Sensort Shirt & Voice – 2013
  3. Gran Torso – Helmut Lachemann/JACK Quartet – Complete String Quartets – 2014
  4. Reflejo I-III – Andrew Radio Dewar, John Hughes, Chad Popple – Reflejo – 2018
  5. Les Arythmiques 1-6 – Luc Ferrari – L’Oeuvre Electronique – 2009
  6. Occam III – Eliane Radigue – Occam Ocean 1 -2017

originally broadcast December 30, 2018

tone science 332

  1. Ecstatic Descent – Erik Grisowld – Ecstatic Descent – 2017
  2. Turiya:Alice Coltrane Meditations and Dreams:Love – Andrew Cyrille, Wadada Leo Smith, Bill Frisell – Lebroba – 2018
  3. Simple Lines of Enquiry – Ann Southam/Eve Egoyan – Simple Lines of Enquiry – 2009

originally broadcast January 6, 2019

tone science 333

  1. otherness – Nicole Mitchell – Maroon Cloud – 2018
  2. May 25 – Voicehandler – Light From Another Light – 2018
  3. Stalked by Tall Buildings – Steph Richards – Take The Neon Lights – 2019
  4. Urban Magic – Art Ensemble of Chicago – Urban Bushmen – 1982
  5. The Underfolding – Linda Catlin Smith/Eve Egoyan – Thought and Desire – 2015
  6. Manhattan Cycles – The Revolutionary Ensemble – Manhattan Cycles – 1973

originally broadcast January 13, 2019

tone science 334

  1. Things I Said I’d Never Be part 2 – Tim Feeney / Aaron Michael Butler – THings I Said I’d Never Be – 2019
  2. Hymn for Lost Creatures – Lara Schwendinger/JACK Quartet – Quartets – 2018
  3. Sunbound Volume One – Joseph Jarman – Soundbound Volume 1 – 1978

originally broadcast January 20, 2019

tone science 335

  1. Meditation on a Vow of Compassion – Joseph Jarman & Marilyn Crispell – Connecting Spirits – 1996
  2. Fiasco – Charlie Haden, Geri Allen, Paul Motian – The Montreal Tapes – 1989
  3. I’d Rather Be Lucky Than Good – Sam Ashely & Werner Durand – I’d Rather Be Lucky Than Good – 2019
  4. Ricochet Lady (Chapel Of the Holy Innocents) – Alvin Lucier/Trevor Saint – Ricochet Lady – 2019
  5. Ireland England – Sean Clancy – Ireland England – 2019
  6. 220 Volt Buddha – Åke Hodell – Verbal Brainwash & Other Works – 2019

originally broadcast January 27, 2019

tone science 336

  1. Where is Eldridge Cleaver? – Åke Hodell – Verbal Brainwash & Other Works – 2019
  2. Slip into Liquid/Nabakov’s Net and Needle – Eric Mingus & Catherine Sikora – Chrysalis – 2018
  3. Alone Together – Eric Dolphy Musical Prophet: The Expanded 1963 New York Studio Sessions – 2019
  4. Oscula – Mark Dresser, Ed Harkins, Steven Schick – Mirrors – 2008
  5. Stress man (1967)/Paris-Stockholm (1972) – François Dufrêne – Cri-Rythmes – 2018
  6. Seven in the Woods – Nate Wooley – Columbia Icefield – 2018
  7. Gigantura Indica – Lisa Cameron & Sandy Ewen – See Creatures – 2018
  8. Homecoming – Marion Brown Quartet Why Not? – 1968

originally broadcast February 3, 2019

tone science 337

  1. Egypte ô Egypte – Formule De L’Au-Delà – Luc Ferrari – Complete Music For Films 1960-1984 – 2017
  2. Atlanta parts 1 & 2 – Peter Evans and Sam Pluta – Two Live Sets – 2019
  3. Oscillatory Salt Transport – Jessica Pavone – In the Action – 2019
  4. Suite No. 8 (1952) Bot-Ba – Giacino Scelsi/Marianne Schroeder – 1992
  5. Birdsong – Paal Nilssen-Love – New Japanese Noise – 2019

originally broadcast February 10, 2019

tone science 338

  1. Cape Town – Angel Bat David – The Oracle – 2019
  2. mundane V – John McCowen – Mundanas I-V – 2018
  3. Sonata no. 5 & 6 – Galina Ustvolskaya/Marianne Schroeder – Piano Sonatas 1-6 – 1994
  4. Unidentified Flying Objects – Trapper Keaper – Meets Time Berne & Aurora Neeland – 2019
  5. Faulkner Auditorium 13.07.16 – Christian Wolff & Eddie Prévost – Uncertain Outcomes – 2017
  6. Sun Nong Dan – Carl Stone – Baroo – 2019

originally broadcast February 17, 2019

tone science 339

  1. Solstice – Marilyn Crispell Trio – Live in Zurich – 1989
  2. Haitian Fight Song – Pepper Adams – Plays Charles Mingus – 1963
  3. Eclipse Orange – Ran Blake & Claire Ritter – Eclipse Orange – 2018
  4. Wrapped up Tight/The Inconvenience of Wings – Eric Mingus & Catherine Sikora – Chrysalis – 2018
  5. East Harlem Nostalgia – Stanley Cowell, Billy Harper, Reggie Workman, Billy Hart – Such Great Friends – 1983
  6. Promesa/Villabeño – Miguel Zenón & Spektral Quartet – Yo Soy La Tradición – 2018
  7. Soften the Blow – David Torn, Tim Berne, Ches Smith – Sun of Goldfinger – 2019
  8. Sonata VI in A minor, op 9 – Eric Miller – Solo Viola da Gamba – 2019

originally broadcast February 24, 2019

tone science 340

  1. Echoes I: Mauve/Echoes II: Night – Michaël Attias – échos la nuit – 2019
  2. four hundred/five hundred- Jacob Wick & Phil Sudderberg – Combinatory Pleasures – 2019
  3. Look Out – Look Out – Look Out/In the Action – Jessica Pavone – In the Action – 2019
  4. Direct – Tashi Wada – Alignment – 2010
  5. Love Among the Immortals – Sam Ashley & Werner Durand – I’d Rather Be Lucky Than Good – 2019
  6. Spartan, Before it Hit – David Torn, Tim Berne, Ches Smith – Sun of Goldfinger – 2019
  7. Bisanz – Gerald Cleaver, William Parker, Craig Taborn – Love and Ghosts – 2014
  8. Nightfall Pieces I & II – Bill Dixon – Intents and Purposes – 1967

originally broadcast March 10, 2019

tone science 341

  1. Omniphony 1 mvmts 1-5 – Todd Dockstader & James Reichert – Omniphony 1 – 1966
  2. Chaos if the Spectre – John Butcher & Rhodri Davies – Drunk on Dreams – 2019
  3. Hirakito (excerpt) – Kevin Corcoran & Gretchen Jude – Hirakito – 2019

originally broadcast March 17, 2019

tone science 342

  1. Rendezous – Joel Chadadbe – Rhythms – 1981
  2. Baroo – Carl Stone – Baroo – 2019
  3. Hold On – Thistle Group – Thistle Group – 2019
  4. Arc Music for Dancers – Daria Semegen – Electronic Music for Dance – 1978
  5. Four lives (version for String Quaret) – David Rosenboom – Deviant Resonances – 2019
  6. TEO! A Four Part Sonic Sculpture – Sound Characters 2 (Making Sonic Spaces) – 2008
  7. Cerberus, the Hellhound – Åke Hodell – Verbal Brainwash & Other Works – 2019

originally broadcast March 24, 2019

tone science 343

  1. Portrait of Robin Crozier – Bob Cobbing – Text-Sound Compositions – A Stockholm Festival – 2006
  2. End – Annea Lockwood & Harvey Matusow – Text-Sound Compositions – A Stockholm Festival – 2006
  3. Ensemble Version – William Duckworth/Michael Swartz – Thirty-One Days – 1987
  4. Staver – The Dead C – Rare Ravers – 2019
  5. Paprika Plains – Joni Mitchell – Don Juan’s Reckless Daughter – 1977
  6. No Journey’s End – Michael O-Shea – Michael O’Shea – 2019
  7. Spring of Two Blue-J’s (quartet) – Cecil Taylor Unit – Spring of Two Blue-J’s – 1973
  8. Revolution – Elodie Lauten – The Mystery of the Elements – 2002

originally broadcast March 31, 2019

tone science 344

  1. Petra – Maryanne Amacher/Marianne Schroeder & Serge Tcherpnin – Petra – 2019
  2. White Light Under the Door (2014) Electricity, Heat, Light Gas – Michael Pisaro – Nature Denatured and Found Again – 2019
  3. This Matrix – Matthew Shipp Trio – Signature – 2019
  4. Dream – John Cage/Karen Phillips – Viola Today – 1974
  5. Big Space Little Nothing – Macie Stewart & Lia Kohl – Pocket Full of Bees – 2019

originally broadcast April 7, 2019

tone science 345

  1. Irrational Quartet – Peter Thoegersen – Three Pieces In Polytempic Polymicrotonality – 2019
  2. Ayin in Love – Pherroan AkLaff – House of Spirit-Mirth – 1979
  3. Honey Not Sweet – Macie Stewart & Lia Kohl – Pocket Full of Bees – 2019
  4. Wha Wha – Roscoe Mitchell – Littlefield Concert Hall – Mills College – March 19-20, 2018 – 2019
  5. June 8 – Voicehandler – Light From Another Light – 2018
  6. The Refusal – Sticks and Stones – Shed Grace – 2004
  7. Mimiana I-III – Bülent Arel – Electronic Music for Dance – 1978

originally broadcast April 14, 2019

tone science 346

  1. Lattice – Jerry Hunt – Lattice – 1996
  2. Symphony No. 2: True and Eternal Bliss (1979) – Galina Ustvolskaya/The Ural Philharmonic Orchestra – Symphonies 2,3,4, & 5 – 2000
  3. Susanna Soil Flutter – Cory Smythe – Circulate Susanna – 2018
  4. 1 – Tashi Dorji, C. Spenver Yeh, Michael Zerang – s/t – 2019
  5. Nun, es wird nicht weit mehr gehn – Magnus Granberg/Skogen – Nun, es wird nicht weit mehr gehn – 2019

originally broadcast May 5, 2019

tone science 347

  1. Mutation – The Flying Luttenbachers – Shattered Dimension – 2019
  2. Part Two – RIP Hayman – Dreams of India & China – 2019
  3. Erwartung 2, Organist – Eva-Maria Houben – Erwartung 1 und 2 – 2019
  4. Three Clarinets, Cello, and Piano – Morton Feldman/Anthony Burr, Charles Curtis, Ozguy Aydin – Chamber Music – 2019
  5. untitled (track 5) – Sophie Agnle & Phil Minton – Tasting – 2007
  6. Desert Flower – William Parker – Through Acceptance of the Mystery Peace – 1998
  7. Cue – Scott Walker – The Drift – 2006

originally broadcast May 12, 2019

tone science 348

  1. Needles/Seedlings – Harris Eisenstadt – Old Growth Forest II – 2019
  2. Theme Park – Alvin Currin/William Winant – Theme Park – 1998
  3. Flaming Torches – Laura Cannell – The Sky Untuned – 2019
  4. Studies 61-64 – James Tenney – Changes: 64 Studies for 6 Harps – 2019
  5. For the Beat – Jérôme Noethinger – dR – 2018
  6. Crawler/Godmother – Holly Herndon – PROTO – 2019
  7. Part Two – Daniel Carter & Loren Connors – The Desparting of a Dream vol. VII – 2019
  8. Amsterdam Chicago – Ryan Packard & Oscar Jan Hoogland – Seed Blunt / AC DC – 2018

originally broadcast May 19, 2019

tone science 349

  1. Names Have Been Changed – Zeitkratzer & Terre Thaemlitz – Deproduction Live – 2019
  2. Krapp’s Last Tape – Scott Fields Ensemble – Barclay – 2019
  3. Plasmate – Polypores – The Blow vol. 6 – 2019
  4. Fading Quail – Field Lives Cartographer – The Blow vol. 6 – 2019
  5. The Prisoner – Budokan Boys – Dad is Bad – 2019
  6. My Friend, Blood Shaking My Heart – Masayuki Takayanagi New Directions Unit – April is the Cruelest Month – 1975

originally broadcast May 26, 2019

tone science 350

  1. Village Dance – Horace Tapscott with The Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra – Horace Tapscott with the Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra Live At I.U.C.C. – 2019
  2. Good Set/You Were Definitely Not Invited – Claire Rousay – Aerophobia – 2019
  3. Lanzhou, voice – Yan jun – Lanzhou – 2019
  4. Piece Unease – Jaap Blonk & Monopiece – Monopiece & Jaap Blonk – 2019
  5. Movements 3 & 4 – Masahiko Sato Trio – Deformation – 1969
  6. Relic – Sean Ali, Leila Bordreuil, Joanna Mattrey – I Used To Sing So Lyrical – 2019
  7. Black Arthur’s Bounce (in memory of Arthur Blythe) – Mark Dresser Seven – Ain’t Nothing But A Cyber Coup & You – 2019
  8. Star-Crossed Lovers – Pepper Adams – Encounter! – 1968

originally broadcast June 2, 2019

tone science 351

  1. Hackensack/You Don’t Know What Love Is – Masayuki Takayanagi & Nobuyoshi Ino – Reason For Being – 1992
  2. Berlin Head Metal I – Matthew Good Heart -2019
  3. Black Bird – Séverine Ballon – Solitude – 2015
    TOMBO/schizo-analysis – Tom Djll – Serge Works – 2018
  4. Counterbalance – Nick Mazzarella Trio – Counterbalance – 2019
  5. Vision Two – Stone Quartet – Live at Vision Festival – 2011
  6. 1 – Alice Hui-sheng Chang & Jason Kahn – Voices – 2016
  7. Cutouts – Roscoe Mitchell – Four Compositions – 1987
  8. Krautorck – Conrad Schnitzler – Rot – 1975

originally broadcast June 9, 2019

tone science 352

  1. Chimanzzi Link (2) – Jerry Hunt – Haramand Plane: Three Translation Links – 1994
  2. Den heter ingenting, den heter nog ‘Seans II’/Cadenza III – Lars-Gunnar Bodin – Semikolon -0 1966
  3. Phasic Haze Ramps – Matt Mitchell – Phalanx Ambassadors – 2019
  4. Shozyg Sequence No 1 – Hugh Davies – Shozyg Music For Invented Instruments – 1982
  5. Iklectik 26.09.2015 Part 2 – Christian Wolff & Eddie Prévost – Uncertain Outcomes – 2017
  6. Call to the Festival – Joh Carter & Bobby Bradford Quartet – Flight For Four – 1969

originally broadcast June 16, 2019

tone science 353

  1. Out – Jason Kahn – Living Out – 2019
  2. Composition No. 404 (+219, 237, 380) – Anthony Braxton – Trio (Knoxville) 2016 – 2019
  3. A Love Supreme – Alice Coltrane Sextet – Live at the Berkeley Community Theater – 2019
  4. Flame – Jon Mueller – Canto – 2019
  5. Music For Piano, E-Bow, Stream, Cymbal – Reinhold Friedl – Music For Piano,…Spring/Flower/Cracker/Stream – 2019
  6. Steps – Masahiko Togashi, Steve Lacy, Kent Carter – Spiritual Moments – 1981
  7. dg – Paul Abbott – Ductus – 2019

originally broadcast June 23, 2019

tone science 354

  1. Symphony Nr 5 (1989/90) For Oboe, Trumpet, Tuba, Violin, Percussion And Recitant – Galina Ustvolskaya/The St. Petersburg Soloists – Symphonies 2, 3, 4 & 5 – 2000
  2. Biogenesis, 1973 – Eliane Radigue – Attention Patterns – 2010
    3.Shelter (1967) for vibration pickups, amplification system and enclosed space – AlvinLucier/Decibel – Still and Moving Lines – 2013
  3. Husk – Keeril Makan/ICE – Afterglow – 2013
  4. Sibyl Tones (String Quartet no. 1) Matthew Barnson/Arditti Quartet – Sibyl Tones – 2014
  5. Waves Break on Rocks I-VI – Peter Garland/Aki Takahashi – Waves Breaking on Rocks – 2011
  6. Streichquartett No. 2 – Sofia Gubaidulina/Arditti Quartet – String Quartets – 1991
  7. Voyage Continued – Stefano Scodanibbio – Voyage That Never Ends – 1998

originally broadcast June 30, 2019

tone science 355

  1. Egwu-Yesi Kipaleta, Egwu Jilala/Egwu Ping – Joseph Jarman & Famoudou Don Moye – Egwu-Anwu (Sun Song) – 1997
  2. Witch Gong Game II/10 – Barry Guy and the NOW Orchestra – Study – Witch Gong Game II/10 – 1994
  3. Eternal Planet (Dedicated to Leroy Jenkins) – Billy Bang & William Parker – Medicine Buddha – 2014
  4. Soundings for a New Piano – Ann Southam/R. Andrew Lee – Soundings for a New Piano – 2011
  5. Tautologos 1 – Luc Ferrari – L’Oeuvre Electronique – 2009

originally broadcast July 14, 2019

tone science 356

  1. Real & Defined Androgens – Annette Peaco*ck – X-Dreams – 1978
  2. Stances – Betsy Jolas/Nouvel Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio-France – Stances – 1990
  3. That’s True, That’s True – Jimmy Giuffre 3 – Graz Live 1961 – 2019
  4. Improvisations 1 (unedited) – Rachel Musson, Pat Thomas, Mark Sanders – Shifa – Live at Cafe Oto – 2019
  5. bon voyage, parts one and two – Art Ensemble of Chicago – Live in Paris – 1975

originally broadcast July 21, 2019

tone science 357

  1. Sleep and Waking – Ben Johnston/Ron George – The Floating Bubble – 2008
  2. String Quartet no. 10 – Ben Johnston/Kepler Quartet – String Quartets Nos. 1, 5, & 10 – 2011
  3. Gambit – Ben Jonston/Music Amici – Ponder Nothing – 1993
  4. Points – Bill Dixon – Thoughts – 1987
  5. Tilbury – Christian Wolff/Philip Thomas – Christian Wolff – Preludes, Variations, Studies and Incidental Music – 2019
  6. Numerology of Birdsong – Somersaults – Numerology of Birdsong – 2019
  7. Sacred and Profane – Tyshawn Sorey – That/Not – 2006

originally broadcast July 28, 2019

tone science 358

  1. Voices from Video/Pipes At 110 Mercer, November 1974 – Anne Tardos – Gathering – 1982/2019
  2. Dragon Rite (version without percussion) – Michael Byron/James Bergman – Fabric for String Noise – 2019
  3. Beating – David Watson, Tony Buck – Ask the Axes – 2019
  4. Butterfly Takes the Train – Sloth Racket – Dismantle Yourself – 2019
  5. Ghosts – X Blank X – Albert Ayler’s Ghosts Live At The Yellow Ghetto – 2015
  6. The Future Belongs To No One – Jason Lescalleet – Songs About Nothing – 2012

originally broadcast August 4, 2019

tone science 359

  1. Kikanbou – Carl Stone – Himalaya – 2019
  2. Solo Mixer 3 – Mira Martin-Gray – Out of Body Out of Work – 2019
  3. This time next week – Jim O’Rourke – Scale – 2018
  4. Sing as the Crow Flies – Laura Cannell & Polly Wright – Sing as the Crow Flies – 2019
  5. Eclipse – Barry Guy – Symmetries – 2002
  6. Strange Lands and People – Leo Svirsky – River Without Banks – 2019
  7. Ponder Nothing – Ben Johnston/Charles Yassky – Ponder Nothing – 1993
  8. Become Desert – John Luther Adams/Seattle Symphony – Become Desert – 2019

originally broadcast Sunday September 1, 2019

tone science 360

  1. Breathing – ESSi – Vital Creatures – 2019
  2. Cycloids I & II – Roland Kayn – Scanning – 2019
  3. Basin – Sarah Hennies & Greg Stuart – Rundle – 2018
  4. Marshland Banshees – Laura Cannell & Polly Wright – Sing at the Crow Flies – 2019
  5. A Probable Warbler – Somersaults – Numerology of Birdsong – 2019
  6. Brick and Mortar – Jessica Pavone String Ensemble – Brick and Mortar – 2019
  7. Love I-IV – Michal Vincent Waller – Moments – 2019

originally broadcast September 8, 2019

tone science 361

  1. A2 – Anne Gillis – Monetachek – 1985
  2. Like a Rubber Ball, I keep Bouncing Back to You – Can’t – Prepares to Fail Again – 2002
  3. Mama Put Me In A Pie – Ectoplasm Girls – TxN – 2011
  4. Convection – Ikue Mori & Steve Noble – Prediction and Warning – 2013
  5. Déserts – Edgar Varese/Asko Ensemble – The Complete Works – 1998
  6. We Are on the Edge/I Greet You With Open Arms – Art Ensemble of Chicago – We Are On the Edge – 2019
  7. Below the Demarcation – Zbigniew Karkowski , Tetsuo Furudate , Zeitkratzer – World as Will III – 2008
  8. Labyrinthe De Violence – Luc Ferrari – Labyrthine De Violence/Dance – 2009
  9. Leo – Alice Coltrane Sextet – Live at the Berkeley Community Theater – 1972
  10. There Was This Shadow, This Double – TILT – To TILT: Volume One – 2011

tone science 362

  1. Line of Apogess: 1-7 – Vladimir Ussachevsky – Film Music 1990
  2. Grey on Black Over Maroon – Daniel Barbiero, Ken Moore – Frequency Drift – 2016
  3. Seek Stillness in Movement – Somersaults – Numerology of Bird Song – 2019
  4. Journey – Trevor Wishart – Journey Into Space –

originally broadcast September 22, 2019

tone science 363

  1. Wild id the Wind – Patty Waters – Live – 2019
  2. W – Catherine Sikora – Warrior – 2019
  3. So Hard It Hurts! – Annette Peaco*ck – Been in the Streets Too Long – 1975
  4. Blackout Lighthouse – The Touchables – The Noise is Rest – 2019
  5. Red Sand Green Water – Art Ensemble of Chicago – Non-Cognitive Aspects of the City – 2006
  6. Bitter Apple – Sylvie Courvouisier & Mary Halvorson – 2017
  7. Part One – MMM Quartet – Live at the Metz’ Arsenal – 2012
  8. The Space Between – Joanna Brouk – Hearing Music – 2016

tone science 364

  1. simple silver surfer/bird dogs of paradise – Jaimie Branch: FLY or DIE II: bird dogs of paradise – 2019
  2. Fujiken (final section) – Carl Stone – Himalaya – 2019
  3. Batterie/Dotted – Jessica Ackerley – A New Kind of Water – 2019
  4. The Highpoint Monument – Brandon Lopez – The Church of Plenty, Empty – 2018
  5. Stations – The Dead C – Secret Earth – 2008
  6. Lucas 1 to 29: For One or More Instruments – Jackson Mac Low – Open Secrets – 2004
  7. Rivers of Belfast – Ikue Mori, Maja S. K. Ratkje – Scrumptious Sabotage – 2013

originally broadcast October 6, 2019

tone science 365

  1. Preservation – Sarah Hennies/Meridian & Philip Bush – Reservoir 1 – 2019
  2. Trail of the Smiling Sphinx – Matana Roberts – COIN COIN Chapter Four: Memphis – 2019
  3. Events – Nick Fraser, Kris Davis, Tony Malaby – Zoning – 2019
  4. And Then They Danced – Marion Brown & Leo Smith – Creative Improvisation Ensemble – 1975
  5. Cellule 75 – Love Ferrari – Cellule 75 – 1998

originally broadcast October 13, 2019

tone science 366

  1. Old New/RN – Tomeka Reid Quartet – Old New – 2019
  2. Trifold – Jessica Ackerley – A New Kind of Water – 2019
  3. Deeply Discounted II – Ken Vandermark & Nate Wooley – Deeply Discounted​ II/​Sequences of Snow – 2019
  4. Hymn to the Unknown – Susana Santos Silva & Kaja Draksler – This Love – 2015
  5. Once Around the Park – Paul Motian Quintet – Misterioso – 1987
  6. The Third Sign – Paul G. Smyth – 2016
  7. Borges (Soundtrack)/Traffic – Lily Greenham – Lingual Music – 2007
  8. Sometimes in Autumn – Harmonia – Tracks and Traces – 1976
  9. Mudball – Adam Hopkins – Crickets – 2018

originally broadcast October 20, 2019

tone science 367

  1. Subtance & Mixture/Eclipse – Andrea Parkins & Matthew Ostrowski – Elective Affinities – 2019
  2. Emergence – Carl Testa – Sway Prototypes volume 2 – 2019
  3. Tomorrow is Too Late – John Chantler – Tomorrow is Too Late – 2019
  4. Vitrify – Jon Mueller & Jeremy Popelka – Clarity Cycles – 2019
  5. The Books of My Numberless Dreams – Komeshi Trio – The Master Speaks Thrice – 2019
  6. Target I – Roland Kayn – Tektra – 1981

originally broadcast October 27, 2019

tone science 367

  1. Subtance & Mixture/Eclipse – Andrea Parkins & Matthew Ostrowski – Elective Affinities – 2019
  2. Emergence – Carl Testa – Sway Prototypes volume 2 – 2019
  3. Tomorrow is Too Late – John Chantler – Tomorrow is Too Late – 2019
  4. Vitrify – Jon Mueller & Jeremy Popelka – Clarity Cycles – 2019
  5. The Books of My Numberless Dreams – Komeshi Trio – The Master Speaks Thrice – 2019
  6. Target I – Roland Kayn – Tektra – 1981

originally broadcast October 27, 2019

tone science 368

  1. Teaching Lodge of the Arrows – Ka Baird – Respires – 2019
  2. side A – Bill Dixon & Cecil Taylor – Duets 1992 — 2019
  3. Globular Weaving/Contraband Peanut Butter – Nick Dunston – Atlantic Extraction – 2019
  4. Still Here/Jade Visions – Michael Formanek Very Practical Trio – Even Better – 2019
  5. Odds Against Tomorrow/The Sun and its Horizon – Bill Orcutt – Odds Against Tomorrow – 2019
  6. hollow – Binary Canary – iterative systems – 2019
  7. 9 Lines – exclusiveOr – MODULES – 2019
  8. Live at the Kitchen – Amirtha Kidambi & Lea Bertucci – Phase Eclipse – 2019

originally broadcast November 3, 2019

tone science 369

  1. O/R – Catherine Sikora – Warrior – 2019
  2. Nico/There They Are – Fay Victor – Barn Songs – 2019
  3. Benjamin at the Border – Alvin Currin & Jon Rose – Café Grand Abyss – 2019
  4. Calling to Mind – Helen Thorington – Real to Reel – 2019
  5. Ryoanji – John Cage/Stefano Scodanibbio – Dream – 2009
  6. String Quartet No. 2 – Peter Garland/Apartment House – String Quartets – 2009
  7. Roda The Living Circle – Liza Lim/Elision Ensemble – World-Line – 2019

originally broadcast Novemebr 10, 2019

tone science 370

  1. The Myth Hold Weight – Moor Mother – Analog Fluids of Sonic Black Holes – 2019
  2. Talk Talk pt. 2 – Fay Victor – Barn Songs – 2019
  3. Malachi Favors Maghostut: A Monarch of Creative Music part I & II – Wadada Leo Smith & John Lindberg – Celestial Weather – 2015
  4. Valence/Discontinuity Function – Andrea Parkins & Matthew Ostrowski – Elective Affinites – 2019
  5. Perpetual I-III – Ken Thomson with Jack Quartet – Thaw – 2013
  6. Piercing the Second Sky – John Russel & Roger Turner – The Second Sky – 2001
  7. Dong II Jang – Carl Stone – Electronic Music from the Seventies and Eighties – 2019
  8. De Profundis – Frederic Rzewski – Rzewski Plays Rzewski – 2002
  9. It’s A Rainy Day, Sunshine Girl – Faust – So Far – 1972

originally broadcast November 17, 2019

tone science 371

  1. OM-SE/Environment Music – Alexander Hawkins & Elaine Mitchener Quartet – UpRoot – 2017
  2. Reprieve (1975) – Ann Southam – Seastill: The Electroacoustic World of Ann Southam – 1999
  3. Pillars III – Tyshawn Sorey – Pillars – 2018

originally broadcast November 24, 2019

tone science 372

  1. Peace Planet – Whit Dickey – Peace Planet & Box of Light – 2019
  2. Vocalise (for Jeanne Lee – Steve Dalachinsky & Joëlle Léandre – This Bill Has Been Paid – 2013
  3. Time Is An Avalanche/Nil By Mind – Richard Youngs & Raül Refree – All Hands Around the Moment – 2019
  4. Duet 5 – Composition No. 367d (+255, 364j) – Anthony Braxton & Erica Dicker – 12 Duets (DCWM) 2012 – 2015
  5. Amelia – Herbie Hanco*ck – River: The Joni Letters – 2007

originally broadcast December 1, 2019

tone science 373

  1. Charlie in the Parker – Muhal Richard Abrams – 1-OQA+19 – 1977
  2. Aloof – Pat Thomas, Dominic Lash, Tony Orrell – BleySchool – 2019
  3. To the Throne of Chaos – Destroy all Monsters – 1974-76 – 1994
  4. Live in Baltimore MD – 1/2 Japanese – 1/2 Gentleman/Not Beasts – 1980
  5. 3 to 7 – 196 – Phil Niblock/David Gibson – Music for Cello – 2019
  6. Crossing Samsara part 1 & 2 – David S. Ware New Quartet – Théâtre Garonne 2008 – 2019
  7. Piano Burning – clipping. – There Existed an Addiction to Blood – 2019

originally broadcast December 8, 2019

tone science 375

  1. In Glorious Mono – Jennifer Walshe – ALL THE MANY PEOPLS – 2019
  2. La Peur/Fear – Henri Chopin – Recordings 1955-1991 – 2017
  3. Stria (1977) – John Chowning Turenas · Stria · Phoné · Sabelithe – 1988
  4. Dress Rehearsal – Kyle Eyre Clyd – Ultraviolet Light – 2019
  5. Strategikon – Dave Rempis & Lasse Marhaug – Nanncore – 2013
  6. The Moon – Frank Wright – Frank Wright Trio – 1965

originally broadcast December 22, 2019

tone science 376

  1. I/II – Maria Chavez – Plays (Stefan Goldmann’s ‘Ghost Hemiola’) – 2019
  2. III – Olivia Block – untitled – 2017
  3. For Frank O’Hara – Morton Feldman/New Millennium Ensemble – For Frank O’Hara – 2000
  4. Rogue Wave – Chris Brown – Rogue Wave – 2005
  5. The Dogs of Nile – Evan Parker, Paul G. Smythe – 2019
  6. Maske – Laura Cannell & Rhode Davies – Feathered Swing of the Raven – 2012
  7. Ostrich Season – Mikolaj Trzaska, Olie Brice, Mark Sanders – Riverloam Trio – 2012
  8. Civilization of Light – William Parker Double Quartet – Alphaville Suite – 2007
  9. A Music of the Eighth House – Ursula K. Le Guin & Todd Barton – Music and Poetry of the Rest – 1985
  10. Sweet & Low (Word Of Light And Love + The Bill Has Been Paid) – Steve Dalachinsky, Joëlle Léandre – The Bill Has Been Paid – 2013

originally broadcast December 29, 2019

tone science 377

  1. Trio for Violin, Clarinet, and PIano (1949) – Galina Ustvolskaya – 1 – 1992
  2. Calenture and Light Leaks – Evan Parker, Paul G. Smyth – Calenture and Light Leaks – 2019
  3. Goodbye Pork Pie Hat – The Group – Live – 1986
  4. Joy – John and Alice Coltrane – Infinity – 1972
  5. Workout – JEJAWEDA – Pioneer Works Vol. 1 – 2019
  6. Returns II – Ann Southam/Eve Egoyan – Returnings – 2011

originally broadcast January 5, 2019

tone science 378

  1. Ja Ja Ja Nee Nee Nee – Joseph Beuys – Ja Ja Ja Nee Nee Nee – 1970
  2. A Fluxus Elegy – Ben Patterson – Born in the State of FLUX/us – 2014
  3. Triptycrirythme – François Dufrêne – Revue Ou – 2002
  4. Refrigerator Defrosting – Anne Tardos – Gatherings – 1982

originally broadcast January 12, 2019

tone science 379

  1. Oracle – an electronic cantata on images of war: strike week version (1962) – Philip Corner – From the Judson Years – 1998
  2. Wave Music III: 60 Clarinets and a Boat (1979) – Charlie Morrow – Toot! Too – 2018
  3. Martian Folk Music – Tim Perkis – The League of Automatic Music Composers 1978-1983 – 1980
  4. Paris-Stockholm II (1972) – François Dufrêne – Cri-Rhythmes – 2018
  5. Cough Music (1959) for tape – Richard Maxfield – Richard Maxfield – 2014
  6. Terminal Affirmative – James Ilgenfritz.- You Scream a Rapid Language – 2019
  7. The Spit Veleta (2015) – Martin Arnold/Mira Benjamin & Philip Thomas – The Spit Veleta – 2017
  8. curvo totalis (2016) – Catherine Lamb/Yarn/Wire – Currents vol. 4 – 2016

tone science 380

  1. Wave Music V Conch Chorus and Bagpipe (1981) – Charlie Morrow – Toot! Too – 2018
  2. Grand Oak Trees at Dawn – Wadada Leo Smith/Dorothy Stone – Grand Oak Trees at Dawn – 2000
  3. String Quartet no. 1 – Wadada Leo Smith – Grand Oak Trees at Dawn – 2000
  4. Cybernetics III – Roland Kayn – Cybernetics III, Contrappunto Dialettico alla Mente – 1970

5, things I thought you’d care about – claire rousay – t4t – 2019

  1. A Song (1971) – Peter Garland/Aki Takahashi – The Days Run Away – 2000
  2. Tranquilles Impatiences – Bruhild Ferrari & Jim O’Rourke – Le PIano Englouti – 2020
  3. Aarray – Anna Webber – Clockwise – 2019

originally broadcast January 26, 2020

tone science 381

  1. I-II-III Ka Baird & Muassar Kurdi – Voice Games – 2020
  2. The Blue Mountain’s Sun Drummer/Buffalo People: a blues ritual dance – Wadada Leo Smith and Ed Blackwell – The Mountain’s Sun Drummer – 1986
  3. If You’re So Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich? – Julius Eastman – Unjust Malaise – 1977
  4. Part Two – Paul Dunmall, Steve Noble, John Edwards, Mark Sanders – Chords of Connections – 2016
  5. Very Query – Jim Black Trio – Reckon – 2020
  6. Centering (live) – Jason Roebke – Combination – 2012
  7. Blown Uncut – Judy Dunaway – Balloon Music – 1998
  8. The Flow of (u) – Kenneth Gaburo/Elinor Barron, Philip Larson, Linda Vickerman – Five Works for Voices, Instruments, and Electronics – 2002

originally broadcast Sunday 2, 2020

tone science 382

  1. Revolt of the Negro Lawn Jockeys – Jemeel Moondoc Vtet – Revolt of the Negro Lawn Jockeys – 2000
  2. Massive Oscillations – Waclaw Zimpel – Massive Oscillations – 2020
  3. Under the Barn Floor – John Chanter & Johannes Lund – Andersabo – 2020
  4. Occam V – Eliane Radigue/Charles Curtis – Performances & Recordings 1998-2018 – 2020
  5. Directement II – Calra de Asis – Sans Nom Ni Forme – 2020
  6. Invisible Ritual: VIII— – Jennifer Curits & Tyshawn Sorey – Invisible Ritual – 2020
  7. Ngoma: Gravity and Lightwaves – Wadad Leo Smith – Kabell Years 1971-1979 – 2004
  8. Thousand and One (excerpt) – Christine Abdelnour & Magda Mayas – The Setting Sun is Beautiful Because of All It Makes Us Lose – 2020

originally broadcast February 9, 2020

tone science 383

  1. Pacific Light and Water / Wu Xing: Cycle of Destruction – Wadada Leo Smith, Barry Schrader – Pacific Light and Water / Wu Xing: Cycle of Destruction – 2020
  2. Perspectives for La Monte Young – Richard Maxfield/Charles Curtis – Performances & Recordings 1998-2018 – 2020
  3. Makro II – Roland Kayn – Makro – 1981
  4. Lucinda’s Pastime 1-3 (1962) – Philip Corner – From the Judson Years – 1998
  5. Concert Fluxus “Sara-Jevo” 1 & 2 – Wolf Vostell, Mercedes Guardado, Nancy Bellow – Concert Fluxus “Sara-Jevo” – 1995
  6. On Orchard Street – Alison Knowles – Frijoles Canyon – 1995
  7. hom*ogenous Emotions – The Clarinet Trio – 4 – 2012

originally broadcast March 1, 2020

tone science 384

  1. For Joseph – Joseph Jarman, Marilyn Crispell – Connecting Spirits – 1996
  2. Collage for Coltrane 1-3 – Marilyn Crispell – For Coltrane – 1987
  3. Bass Voodoo – Tim Berne, Marilyn Crispell, Inference – 1995
  4. Ode to Messiaen – Marilyn Crispell – Pianosolo: A Concert in Berlin – 1983
  5. Nothing Ever Was, Anyway – Marilyn Crispell, Gary Peaco*ck, Paul Motian – Nothering Ever Was, Anyway: The Music of Annette Peaco*ck – 1996
  6. Phases of the Night – Barry Guy, Marilyn Crispell, Paul Lytton – Phases of the Night – 2008
  7. Landscape – Marilyn Crispell, Joe Fonda, Harvey Sorgen – Dreamstruck – 2018
  8. Composition No. 136, Composition No. 62, Composition No. 140 (+112 +30), Composition No. 116 – Anthony Braxton, Marilyn Crispell – Duets Vancouver 1989 – 1989

originally broadcast March 8, 2020

tone science 385

  1. Still Waters – Anthony Davis, James Newton, Abdul Wadud – I’ve Known Rivers – 1982
  2. Fence in the Snow – William Parker Clarinet Trio – Bob’s Pink Cadillac – 2001
  3. Land Escaping – Pauline Oliveros & Zeena Parkins – Presenca Series 001 – 2015
  4. Melody IV – Jon Gibson – Songs & Melodies 1973-1977 – 2020
  5. Konzert für 12 Traktoren – Sven-Åke Johansson – Konzert für 12 Traktoren – 2015
  6. rajectories (2013) for piano & electronics – Anna Thorvaldsdottir – Aerial -2014
  7. Maknongon for any low instrument (or bass voice) (1976) – Giacinto Scelsi/Robert Black – The Works for Double Bass – 2007

originally broadcast March 15, 2019

tone science 386

  1. Part 1 – Tyshawn Sorey – Unfiltered – 2020
  2. DC – Decoy & Joe McPhee – AC/DC – 2020
  3. Critical Band – Zeitkratzer – [Old School] James Tenney – 2010

originally broadcast March 22, 2020

tone science 387

  1. Dunedin – Richard Francis, Jason Kahn, Bruce Russell – Dunedin – 2012
  2. New York 1 – March 12, 2007 – Jon Mueller, Jason Kahn – Topography – 2008
  3. Friends in Low Places – Jason Kahn, Jason Lescalleet – Red Room – 2004
  4. Voice – Jason Kahn – Monads – 2017
  5. untitled (track 1) – Manuel Mota, Jason Kahn – Espírito Santo – 2011
  6. untitled (track 3) – Steve Roden, Jason Kahn – Brombron 06: Shimmer/Flicker/Waver/Quiver – 2003

tone science 388

  1. Los Caballos/Om Supreme – Alice Coltrane – Spiritual Eternal: The Complete Warner Brothers Recordings – 2018
  2. Very Friendly – Throbbing Gristle – TG Box 1 – 1993
  3. The Park (Privacy Rules) – Robert Ashley – Perfect LIves – 1991
  4. Wagner – Ramón Sender – Gallivants and Garnishes – 2016
  5. Duet for Violin and Piano (1964) – Galina Ustvolksaya/Reinbert De Leeuw, Vera Beths – 1 – 1992
  6. Who Sent You – Ritual – Irreversible Entanglements – Who Sent You? – 2020
  7. Certain gravities – Robert Dick & Thomas Buckner – Flutes & Voices – 2010

originally broadcast April 5, 2020

tone science 389

  1. West – Bil Nace & Jake Meginsky – West/East – 2016
  2. The Wolfman – Robert Ashley – The Wolfman – 1964
  3. Trio for Duo – Mary Jane Leach – (f)lute songs – 2018
  4. Wind/Plastic – Andrew Weathers – Dreams and Visions from the Llano Estacado – 2020
  5. We Should – Alex Cunningham, Claire Rousay – Specifically the Water – 2020
  6. We Are Not Alone – Lisa Cameron, Tom Carter, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – Tau Ceti – 2020
  7. Primers (2019) – Sarah Hennies, Yarn/Wire – Currents vol. 6 – 2020

originally broadcast April 12, 2020

tone science 390

  1. Sunbound/Movement for Piano Players on a Break at 1:30am – Joseph Jarman – Sunbound Volume One – 1978
  2. Root Assumption part 1 – Jerome Cooper – Root Assumptions – 1982
  3. DJed – Tortoise – Millions Now Living Will Never Die – 1996
  4. Calibration Circle (2016/19) – Olivia Block/Yarn/Wire – Currents vol. 6 – 2020
  5. Aeolian Confluence/Flaptics – Maggi Payne – The Extended Flute – 1999
  6. 1,000,000 ashtrays – The Ex – Pokkeherrie – 1985
  7. Stomp and the Far East Blue – Roscoe Mitchell – Snurdy McGurdy and her Dancing Shoes – 1990

originally broadcast April 19, 2020

tone science 391

  1. Triloka – Alice Coltrane – Translinear Light – 2004
  2. Distant Radio Transmission – Roscoe Mitchel & Ostravka Banda – Distant Radio Tranmission – 2020
  3. Racine dix-neuvième de huit-quarts (1975) – Henri Pousseur/Rohan de Saram – Electronic experimental and microtonal 1953-1999 – 2009
  4. Erster Satz (Rondo) – Kurt Schwitters,/Arnulf Appel – 1993
  5. not enough trees – Catherine Sikora & Matteo Liberatore – build a gold house to bury the devil – 2020
  6. Secret Destroyed Instantly 3 – Aaron Dilloway & C. Lavendar – Secret Destroyed Instantly – 2020
  7. Musique Méchanique I-III – Carla Bley – Musique Mécanique – 1978

originally broadcast April 26, 2020

tone science 392

  1. Loudspeakers – Charles Amirkhanian – Loundspeakers – 2019
  2. Crosses of Crossed Colors – Henri Pousseur – Musique Mixte 1966-1970 – 2006
  3. Lingua II – Maledetto – Kenneth Gaburo/NMCE III – Lingua II – Maledetto – 1974
  4. 06-2 – madam data – for Agnes Martin, six architectures in light and water – 2020

originally broadcast May 3, 2020

tone science 393

  1. Life – Susana Santos Silva, Lotte Anker, Sten Sandell, Torbjörn Zetterberg, Jon Fält – Life and Other Traansient Storms – 2016
  2. One – Otomo Yoshihide & Chris Pitsiokis – Live in Florence – 2020
  3. Behavioral Tub – Brandon Seabrook Trio – Exultations – 2020
  4. relentless hunger – Crazy Doberman – illusory expansion – 2020
  5. Sky Song – Billy Band & William Parker – Medicine Buddha – 2014
  6. La sostanza dell’affetto – Silvia Tarozzi – Mi specchio e rifletto – 2020
  7. Sunshine Hypnose – Leila Bordreuil – Headflush – 2019
  8. VI – Jeremiah Cymmerman – System Munditotius vol 1 – 2020
  9. Cornerwoman Blues – Sikora Culpo Duo – The Paris Sessions vol. 1 – 2020
  10. Datsain – Agharad Davies, Steve Beresford – Trwst – 2020
  11. Dis-Astor Place – Test – Test – 1999

originally broadcast May 10, 2020

tone science 394

  1. For Ted – Jacob Wick – feel – 2019
  2. All the Rivers – Susana Santos Silva – All The Rivers, Live At Panteão Nacional – 2018
  3. No Rise – TALsounds – Acquiesce – 2020
  4. The Tiny Creature – The Shadow Ring – Live in U.S.A. – 1996
  5. Incandescence – The Blue Humans – Incandescence – 1995
  6. Processing – Randy Gibson/R. Andrew Lee – The Four Pillars Appearing from The Equal D under Resonating Apparitions of The Eternal Process in The Midwinter Starfield 16 VIII 10 (Kansas City) – 2017

originally broadcast on May 24, 2020

tone science 395

  1. Vietnam 2 – Revolutionary Ensemble – Vietnam – 1972
  2. Lattice (stream): ordinal – Jerry Hunt – Ground: Five Mechanic Convention Streams – 1992
  3. not enough snow – Catherine Sikora, Matteo Liberatore – build a gold house to bury the devil – 2020
  4. 70 Degrees and Counting Down – Threadbare – Silver Dollar – 2020
  5. Resist – Karl Evangelista, Alexander Hawkins, Louis Moholo-Moholo, and Trevor Watts – Apura! – 2020
  6. Lament (What Does It Mean?) – Warren Smith – Composers Workshop Ensemble – 1973
  7. We Are Not Alone, But We Are Few – Sirone, Billy Bang – Configuration – 2005
  8. A – Cellos, Sine Tones, Sustained Electric Guitars – Charles Curtis – Ultra White Violet Light/Sleep – 2000

originally broadcast May 31, 2020

tone science 396

  1. Into the Brightening Air – Lois V Vierk – River Beneath the River – 2000
  2. Protoype Eve – Nocole Mitchell & Moor Mother – Offering LIve at Le Guess Who – 2020
  3. Crepuscular Hour pt. 2 – Maja S. K. Ratkje – Crepuscular Hour – 2016
  4. metal desk – Chik White – 207 – 2020
  5. They’ve Got a Good View of the Shard – Tim Parkinson – Here Comes A Monster – 2020
  6. A Digito Cognoscitur Leo – Joseph Sannicandro – I Always Worked – 2020
  7. Meditations On Integration – Charles Mingus – The Jazz Workshop Concerts 1964-65 – 2012

originally broadcast June 7, 2020

tone science 397

  1. In the Body – Shanna Sordahl – Radiate Don’t Fear The Quietus – 2018
  2. dansa margit – Anna Högberg Attach – Lena – 2020
  3. Go Guitars – Lois V Vierk – Simoom – 1990
  4. Heart of the Thrumming House – David Grubbs, Taku Unami – Comet Meta – 2020
  5. To a Birdless Place – Anton Lukoszevieze – Word Origins – 2020
  6. Not Forgetting the Forgetting – Polwechsel – Polechsel 3 – 2001
  7. Tattle Snake – Nick Dunston – Atlantic Extraction – 2019
  8. Destroying Angel – Amirtha Kidambi & Lea Bertucci – End of Softness – 2020
  9. Feathers and Earth Part I & II – Wadada Leo Smith & John Lindberg – Celestial Weather – 2015
  10. Up Out of the Ugly – Nicole Mitchell & Moor Mother – Offering Live at Le Guess Who – 2020
  11. Son of Metropolis San Francsisco – Charles Amortkhanian – Loudspeakers – 2019

originally broadcast June 14, 2020

tone science 398

  1. The Unity of the Mind/A Queer Anthology of the Drums – Valentina Magaletti – A Queer Anthology of Drums – 2020
  2. Improv Two – Anthony Braxton, Eugene Chadbourne – Duo (Improv) 2017 – 2020
  3. Blues for Will/Freedom – Hilliard Greene – Spirituals – 2019
  4. Ear-regularities – Daniel Carter, Matthew Shipp, William Parker, Gerald Cleaver – Welcome Adventure vol. 1 – 2020
  5. Music in Eight Parts – Philip Glass Ensemble – Music in Eight Parts – 2020

originally broadcast June 21, 2020

tone science 399

  1. Beautiful Gardens – Sara Serpa – Recognition
  2. Tarha Mitikate – Amaria Hamadalher – Music from Sarah WhatsApp 05 – 2020
  3. Un – Marianne Schuppe – two songs and one – 2020
  4. Terrain – Michael Vincent Waller – a song – 2020
  5. One for Joe – Elmo Hope Ensemble – Sounds from Rikers Island – 1963
  6. Cerberus – Stephanie Richards, Bertram Turetzky, Vinny Golia – Trio Music – 2018
  7. Kinetic Whirlwind Sculpture 1 – Cory Smythe – Accelerate Every Voice – 2020
  8. The Object – Leo Chadburn – The Subject/The Object – 2020
  9. Part 3 – Tyshawn Sorey – Unfiltered – 2020

originally broadcast June 28, 2020

tone science 400

  1. St. Louis Blues – Jaki Byard – Sunshine of my Soul – 1967
  2. Eyes Wide – Peter Brötzmann, Paul G. Smythe – Tongue in a Bell – 2020
  3. Karu Karu – Rie Nakajima – Karu Kuru – 2020
  4. Composition No. 6P – Anthony Braxton – Town Hall 1972 – 1972
  5. Five Stanzas – Dane Rudhyar/Colonial Symphony – Five Stanzas/Pelleas & Melisande – 1992
  6. Moving Mirror, Whole Black Collision, Phalus and Chalice – Nicole Mitchell & Lisa E. Harris – EasrthSeed -2020
  7. Pushup Words and Food – Jacke Briece – Heterophonious Fool – 1984

Originally broadcast July 5, 2020

tone science 401

  1. Beautiful Dreamer part 2 – Loren Connors – Beautiful Dreamer – 2020
  2. Joan – Beth Anderson – Peachy Keen-O -2003
  3. Arousing Wind and Thunder – Jack Briece – Heterophonious Fool – 1984
  4. Tide – Matt Sargent/Erik Carlson & T.J. Borden – Erik Carlson & T.J. Borden Present Tide by Matt Sargent – 2020
  5. Astroturf/Mouth-a-boundary – Ecka Mordecai – Critique & Prosper – 2020
  6. breathing etude 1 – Chaya Czernowin/Kathryn Williams – Coming Up for Air – 2019
  7. 1 – Carol Genetti & claire rousay – Live at Elastic Arts – 2020
  8. Current Affair – Evicshen – Hair Birth – 2020
  9. Experience Saturation – Speaker Music – Percussive Therapy – 2020
  10. Send Me a Vision – Boy Harsher – Country Girl Uncut – 2019
  11. masks off – John Edwards & Caroline Kraabel – 2020

Originally broadcast July 12, 2020

tone science 402

  1. Reflections on Ives and Whittier – Bertram Turetzky – A Different View – 1981
  2. A Bisection Across a Circle Connecting Ozone and a Hill Neaz Zzyzx – Andrew Weathers Ensemble – The Thousand Birds in the Earth, The Thousand Birds in the Sky – 2020
  3. Techno is a Liberation Technology – Speaker Music, AceMo – Black Nationalist Sonic Weaponry – 2020
  4. Under the Stall Door – Evicshen – Hair Birth – 2020
  5. small stone – Otomo Yoshihide – small stone – 2020
  6. Musical Collage for Mara Han – Han Bennink – Musical Collage for Mara Han – 2020
  7. Mulberry – Jo Kondo/Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra – 2007
  8. Jolly Ollie/Firestorm – Diedre Murray, Fred Hopkins – Firestorm – 1992
  9. Early November – Wendy Eisenberg – Its Shape is Your Touch – 2018

Originally broadcast July 19, 2020

tone science 403

  1. Frida – Aylu – Frida – 2020
  2. side B – Tom Johnson – Secret Songs – 1981
  3. Failing – Tom Johnson/Bertram Turetzky – A Different View – 1981
  4. Electronic Remediation for Double Bass no. 2 – Daniel Barbiero, Jeff Surak – Electronic Remediations for Double Bass – 2020
  5. Rectangles 3 – Anna Webber – Rectangles – 2020
  6. Phrases on the Mount – Heather Leigh – Glory Days – 2020
  7. Stasis – X-TG – Desertshore/The Final Report – 2012

originally broadcast July 26, 2020

tone science 404

  1. Part I – Nick Dunston – Atlantic Extraction: Live at Threes – 2020
  2. Black Suite – Jacques Coursil – Black Suite – 1970
  3. Lights and Shadows – Bobby Few – Lights and Shadows – 2007
  4. Round Trip (ear to ear) – Tom Wheatley – Round Trip – 2020
  5. Laurie Anderson, Hugo Ball, Julius Eastman, Kurt Schwitters, Gertrude Stein – Beth Anderson – Namely – 2020

Originally broadcast August 2, 2020

tone science 405

  1. Continental Jazz Express – Bobby Few – Continental Jazz Express – 2002
  2. Chasing the Piano – Bobby Few – More or Less Few – 1973
  3. Desert Mirage – Alan Silva & Celestrial Communication Orchestra – Desert Mirage – 1982
  4. Desert Blood – Albert Ayler – The Last Album – 1969
  5. Prelude and Anthem – Steve Lacy – Anthem – 1990
  6. Lights and Shadows – bobby Few – Lights and Shadows – 2007
  7. Church Number Nine – Noah Howard – Space Dimension – 1970
  8. Continental Jazz Express – Bobby Few – Continental Jazz Express – 2002

originally broadcast August 9, 2020

tone science 406

  1. 1 – Audrey Chen & Kaffe Matthews – Breathing Air as Dark Swallows – 2020
  2. Accretion – Federico Musso, Jessica Ackerley – Nervios calavera en roja cinta en una noche en bruma gualda – 2020
  3. Rising Tensions and Awesome Light – Pre-Apocalyptic – Michael Formanek Quartet – 2020
  4. Composition No. 35 – Thumbscrew – The Anthony Braxton Project – 2020
  5. Dot 2 Dot – Exotic Sun – Customer’s Copy – 2020
  6. Synthesised voices and low frequencies to eat crisps with – Luciano Maggiore & Louie Rice – Synthesised voices and low frequencies to eat crisps with – 2020

originally broadcast August 16, 2020

tone science 407

  1. Visualization of Interior Spaces – Jacob Garchik – Clear LIne – 2020
  2. untitled (track 2) – Bill Orcutt – Warszawa – 2020
  3. Indecision – TALsounds – Lifter + Lighter – 2016
  4. Morton Feldman Philip Guston – Sean Clancy – name pieces – 2020
  5. Side 1 – Alison Knowles – Natural Assemblages and the True Crow – 1977
  6. Speech – Sarah Hennies – Casts – 2020
  7. Il Giardino Delle Delizie 1 – Wolf Vostell – Il Giardino Delle Delizie 0 1984
  8. Clear Line – Jacob Garchik – Clear Line – 2020

originally broadcast August 23, 2020

tone science 408

  1. Clearing 2 – Hannah Marshall – Clouds – 2020
  2. Space, Frame Contain – Jessica Ackerley – A New Kind of Water – 2019
  3. Jitter – Jeb Bishop Centrifugal Trio – Jeb Bishop Centrifugal Trio – 2020
  4. music from a locked room – what happens in a year – ceremonie/musique – 2020
  5. leeward – Tasting Menu – Mueller Tunnel – 2020
  6. Casa das Caldeiras 3 – Agnes Hvizdalek – Casa das Caldeiras – 2016
  7. Test and Roy Campell Live 1999 – Test and Roy Campell – Live at the Hunt House – 2020

originally broadcast September 13, 2020

tone science 409

  1. Backstage – Agnes Hvizdalek – Backstage – 2020
  2. Marshes – Moritz, Ali, Costa – Estuary – 2020
  3. Vimen – Eric Revis – Slipknots Through a Looking Glass – 2020
  4. Ceiba Portal – Marilyn Crispell & Angelica Sanchez – Windfall Light – 2020
  5. Suruliandr – Mentos Gulgeno – Mentos Gulgendo – 2020
  6. Gotta Get Some Sleep – Dewey Redman & Mark Helias – Pillars & Columns – 2020

originally broadcast September 20, 2020

tone science 410

  1. Index – Agnes Hvizdalek – Index – 2017
  2. ghsotses – Casey Anderson/Bent Duo – Bent Duo Presents ghostses by Casey Anderson – 2019
  3. side 2: Cloud Music – Annea Lockwood – Malaman – 1977
  4. Lost and Found – J. Pavone String Ensemble – Lost & Found – 2020

originally broadcast September 27, 2020

tone science 411

  1. Poem Song, part 1 & 2 – Joseph Jarman – Poem Song -1995
  2. Bakunawa – White Boy Scream – Bakunawa -2020
  3. uumsol – Kyle Bruckmann, Tom Djll Jacob Felix Heule, Kanoko Nishi-Smith – brittle feeling – 2020
  4. Threshold – Ed Carter & Jessica Lee – Threshold – 2020
  5. Lecture for Jo Kondo – Bunita Marcus – Lecture for Jo Kondo – 2020
  6. Summer Days – Jo Kondo – Mr. Blomfield, His Spacng – 1976
  7. Sand Tide/Shinoak – Dreams and Visions from the Llano Estacando – 2020

originally broadcast October 4, 2020

tone science 412

  1. Among the Tarnished Stars – Linda Catlin Smith/Apartment House – ‘Quatuor pour la fin du temps’ & ‘Among the Tarnished Stars’ – 2019
  2. Mr Bloomfield, His Spacing – Jo Kondo – Mr Bloomfield, His Spacing – 1976
  3. Sanctuary (Paris Chapel Solo) – Catherine Sikora – Sanctuary (Live at the Centre Culturel Irlandais Paris) – 2020
  4. Taho I-III – Christopher Icasiano – Provinces – 2020
  5. Live in Oslo – Shifa – Live in Oslo – 2020

originally broadcast October 11, 2020

tone science 413

  1. The Lemon Trees/Last-Minute Smears – Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl – Artlessly Falling – 2020
  2. He Piccoli Man/Nausea – Panos Ghikas – Unrealtime – 2020
  3. An Opening – Sally Decker & Brendan Glasson – An Opening – 2020
  4. Loss for humming cellist and electronics – Sarah Hennies/Judith Hamann – Music for Cello and Humming – 2020
  5. Quatre duos: L’ardente, L’interdite, La toute-vive, La grande Irenée – Betsy Jolas/Géraldine Dutroncy, Laurent Camatte – B for Betsy – 2012
  6. With Ewart Leandre Bailey and Lacy – George Lewis – Rainbow Family – 2020

originally broadcast October 18, 2020

tone science 414

  1. Peculiar Velocities I & II – Han-earl Park, Catherine Sikora, Nick Didkovsky – Eris 136199: Peculiar Velocities
  2. For Pauline – Rachel Musson – I Went This Way – 2020
  3. See the Welter – James Rushford – Música Callada / See the Welter – 2020
  4. Funktion Grau (1969) – Gottfried MIchael Koening – An Anthology Of Noise & Electronic Music / Fourth A-Chronology 1937-2005 – 2006

originally broadcast October 25, 2020

tone science 415

  1. Desert Plants and Flowers – Charlie Morrow – America Lament – 2020
  2. Bank of the San Juans – The Yes & – Bank of the San Juans – 2018
  3. Live at Array Music Toronto – Thollem’s Astral Traveling Sessions – Thollem McDonas/Raven Chacon – 2020
  4. Julius – Tim Berne & Matt Mitchell – Spiders -2020
  5. A Note – Rachel Musson – I Went This Way – 2020
  6. Centaurus – Jordan Reyes – Sand Like Stardust – 2020

originally broadcast November 1, 2020

tone science 416

  1. Trio for Violin, Piano, and Percussion – Charles Shere/Abel-Steinberg-Winant Trio – 2020
  2. polarities – Nat Baldwin – AUTOMNOMIA III: Endnotes – 2020
  3. Circular Ruins – Susan Alcorn Quintet – Pedernal – 2020
  4. loop 7 (massive synth & hardtune) – Juliet Fraser – My Adventures With The TC Helicon Voicelive 3 – 2020
  5. Din Din Strident – Jessica Ackerley, Patrick Shiroishi – Extremities – 2020
  6. Live at Duende Jazz Bar, Thessaloniki Greece 3 – Thollem, Christos Yermenoglou – Thollem’s Astral Traveling Sessions – 2020
  7. Something to Hunt – Ash Fure – Something to Hunt – 2020
  8. Sheva – Chaya Czernowin/ascolta – Shifting Gravity – 2011
  9. Orange Was The Color of Her Dress, Then Blue Silk – Charles Mingus – The Jazz Workshop Concerts 1964-65 – 2012
  10. Landscape Sculpture with Fog Horns (Concert Version, 1981) – Bill Fontana, Stuart Dempster – Landscape Sculpture with Fog Horns – 2020

originally broadcast November 15, 2020

tone science 417

  1. Scraper 2 – Tom Mudd – Synth Scraping – 2020
  2. November Music – Roland Kayn – November Music – 2020
  3. Bound to the Bow – Ash Fure – Something to Hunt – 2020
  4. Trio and Group – Charles Mingus – The Black Saint and The Sinner Lady – 1963
  5. Butterfly Takes the Train – Sloth Racket – Exabout: Live in Ramsgate – 2020
  6. 2.29.20 – Viridian Emsemble – Viridian Emsemble – 2020
  7. Papa’s Bounce – Ethnic Heritgae Ensemble – Papa’s Bounce – 1998

originally broadcast November 22, 2020

tone science 418

  1. Geese – A Touch of the Sun – Not Necessarily English Music – 2002
  2. Larry’s – Jacob Wick, claire rousay – I Let a Song Go Out of My Heart – 2020
  3. Combinations in 3/8 (porcupine quill & bead earrings) – Mira-Martin Grey – Stick Control for the air Drummer – 2020
  4. Corner Woman Blues – Sikora Culpo Duo – The Paris Sessions, Volume 1: Mimesis – 2020
  5. Eleven Four Twilights – Randy Gibson – Distant Pillars, Private Pillars – 2020
    6, Transfiguration of the Moon – Toshi Ichiyanagi/Paul Zukofsky, Mayumi Miyata – Krauze • Ichiyanagi • Cage – 2018
  6. Solo Dancer – Charles Mingus – The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady – 1963
  7. Raul de Noget (No-Zhay) – Robert Ashley – The Lessons: Music Word Fire and I would do it again (coo coo) – 1981
  8. Weatherings – David Tudor – The Art of David Tudor: 1963-1992 – 2013
  9. Night Density – William Parker – Crumbling In the Shadows Is Fraulein Miller’s Stale Cake – 2011

originally broadcast November 29, 2020

tone science 419

  1. Resist – Gordon Grdina – Resist – 2020
  2. I Never Like That Guy – Ingrid Laubrock – Dreamt Twice, Twice Dreamt – 2020
  3. The Mirror of Past Actions – Jeremiah Cymerman – Cathedral – 2020
  4. The Heart of Us – Carmina Escobar – Feast of Beams, Keepers of Light – 2020
  5. Nidamu Part 1 & 2 – Sun Ra – Egypt 1971 – 2020
  6. Live at Almendras Studios, Palermo – Thollem’s Astral Traveling Sessions- Thollem, Lelio Giannetto, Alessandro Librio, Eva Garaci – 2020

originally broadcast December 6, 2020

tone science 420

  1. Quiet Friend – Scott Clark – This Darkness – 2021
  2. First Necessity – Dominic Lash – Necessity
  3. Drilling – Ingrid Laubrock – Dreamt Twice, Twice Dreamt – 2020
  4. Combinations in 3/8, forte (feedback) – Mira Martin-Grey – Stick Control for the Air Drummer – 2020
  5. Domina – Silvia Tarozzi – Mi specchio e rifletto – 2020
  6. No Restoring – TALsounds – Acquiesce – 2020
  7. Points – Ruth Anderson – Here – 2020
  8. Rich, Sticky, Sweet – Macie Stewart & Lia Kohl – Recipe for a Boiled Egg – 2020
  9. Desert Fairy Princess – Adele Sebastian – Desert Fairy Princess – 1981

10, side 1 – Charlie Morrow – 7711A Sample Cassette – 1977

originally broadcast January 10, 2021

tone science 421

  1. Inception – Horace Tapscott – Live at Lobero vol 1 – 1981
  2. Earthly Garden – Reggie Workman – Synthesis – 1986
  3. The Moon – Wendy Eisenberg – Auto – 2020
  4. Peace Warriors – Mark Feldman – Sounding Point – 2021
  5. Stained Glass Sky with Dancing Light (for Stan Brakhage) – William Parker – Crumbling In the Shadows Is Fraulein Miller’s Stale Cake – 2011
  6. Hardore – Dorgon, William Parker – 9 – 1997
  7. Thollem/Escobar – Thollem McDonas, Carmina Escobar – Thollem/Escobar – 2020

originally broadcast January 17, 2021

tone science 422

  1. Welcome – Jon Mueller – Family Secret – 2021
  2. Instant Opaque Evening – The Underflow – Instant Opaque Evening – 2021
  3. The Woods – Michael and Peter Formanek – Dyads – 2021
  4. Gorchan Sali – Rhodri Davies – Telyn Rawn – 2020
  5. Trinity – Mat Maneri – Trinity – 2008
  6. Spring – John Edwards – Volume – 2008
  7. Fluvine Quattro – Fernando Grillo – Fluvine – 2008
  8. Writing in Water – Phil Wachsmann – Writing in Water – 1985
  9. B3 – Polly Bradfield – Solo Violin Improvisations – 1979

originally broadcast January 24, 2021

tone science 423

  1. First Impression/Truth a Path to Peace – Cecil McBee – Flying Out – 1982
  2. The Day We Walked by the Pond – David Eyges, Byard Lancaster – Lightin’ Strikes – 1989
  3. The Hill – David Eyges, Byard Lancaster – The Arrow – 1981
  4. Composition 189 secondary 1 – Anthony Braxton, Jacqueline Kerrod – Duo (Bologna) 2018
  5. Evidence of Things Unseen – Don Pullen – Evidence of Things Unseen – 1984
  6. Minimal Dance N. 1 – Tiziano Popoli – Burn the Night / Bruciare la Notte: Original Recordings, 1983–1989 – 2021
  7. Triptychon 1 – Werner Durand – To Be Continued: Early Recordings 1978-1980 – 2021
  8. Choral No. 13 – Lucie Vítková/Red Desert Ensemble – 2020
  9. Stain Ballad – Martin Arnold/Apartment House – ‘Stain Ballads’ – 2020

originally broadcast February 7, 2021

tone science 424

  1. gnosis – gabby fluke-mogul – threshold – 2021
  2. Birth, Life, and Death – Black Unity Trio – Al-Fatiah – 1969
  3. Firing Up The Old Sikorsky – Davey Williams – Firing Up the Old Sikorsky/Requiem for Bosnia – 1993
  4. New Ruins – Marsha Fisher – New Ruins – 2021
  5. How to build an automaton – Lucy Liyou – Practice – 2021
  6. Crossing Some Territory – Maria Chavez & Jordi Wheeler – The Kitchen Sesisons: 1-5, 2020 – 2021
  7. Lonely Child – Don Pullen, Joseph Jarman, Don Moye – The Magic Triangle – 1979
  8. Our Changing Weather – LaDonna Smith – Eye of the Storm – 1992
  9. Amateur Doubles (Philippe Grancher – 3000 Miles Away) – Amateur Doubles – 2011
  10. shade/gradient (lower) – Catherine Lamb – shade/gradient – 2018

originally broadcast on February 14, 2021

tone science 425

  1. A Meditation – Michael Gregory Jackson – Frequency Equilibrium Joan – 2021
  2. Exploring Along the River of the Elements – LaDonna Smith, Davey Williams – Transmutating – 1993
  3. Put the Brakes on – Black Top Presents: Hamid Drake, Elaine Mitchener, William Parker, Orphy Robinson , Pat Thomas – Some Good News – 2021
  4. Meadow – Linda Catlin Smith/Mia Cooper, William Butt, Joachim Roewer – 2020

tone science 426

  1. Tightenin’/Rhapsody – Julius Hemphilll, Abdul Wadud – The Boyé Multi-National Crusade For Harmony – 2021
  2. Tattarrattat 2 – Paul Dunmall, Percy Pursglove, Olie Brice, Jeff Williams – Palindromes – 2021
  3. Prospect of the Sky – Jo Kondo/Ensemble Nomad – A Prospect of the Sky – 2000
  4. Rattling Branch – Ed Pettersen, Eddie Prévost, Ståle Liavik Solberg – Plumes of Ash in Moonlight – 2020
  5. Warriors Dace: Little Don Part 1 & 2 – Don Pullen, Chico Freeman, Fred Hopkins, Bobby Battle – Warriors – 1978

originally broadcast February 28, 2021

tone science 427

  1. Under the Umbrella – Jo Kondo/nexus – Standing-Sight Rhythmics-Under the Umbrella – 1981
  2. Transterrestrial Underground – Michael Evans, LaDonna Smith – Deviant Shakti – 2009
  3. the Ritual and the Dance – Roscoe Mitchell, Mike Reed – the Ritual and the Dance – 2021
  4. Dick Dogs – Sonny Sharrock Band – Seize the Rainbow – 1987
  5. Compute the Dolphin – The K. Curtis Lyle/ Julius Hemphill Duo – The Boyé Multi-National Crusade For Harmony – 2021
  6. Diluted Dreams – claire rousay – a softer focus – 2021
  7. False Self plays music for six pianos IIII – Rudi Arapahoe False Self plays music for six pianos – 2021
  8. Nuba – Jimmy Lyons, Andrew Cyrille – Something in Return – 1981

originally broadcast March 14, 2021

tone science 428

  1. Keep on Steppin’ – Don Pullen – Healing Force – 1976
  2. Sight Rhythmics for Piano – Jo Kondo/Aki Takashi – Standing-Sight Rhythmics-Under the Umbrella – 1981
  3. Speigelgasse 14 – Reflections & Restaurants-The Park-Flight – Andrew Cyrille & Maono – Metamusicians’ Stomp – 1978
  4. Live at Scholes – Goldberger/Jermyn/Maneri/Cleaver – Live at Scholes – 2021
  5. When Blood Turns to Bone – Shanna Sordahl – When Blood Turns to Bone – 2021

originally broadcast March 21, 2021

tone science 429

  1. Backbone – Catherine Sikora – Backbone – 2021
  2. The Backs of Eyelids – Sean Ali – A Blink in the Sun – 2021
  3. Residual Pulse – Charmaine Lee – KNVF – 2021
  4. Tell Me It’s True – Ghost Trees – Universal Topics – 2021
  5. Dylan George – Christopher Hoffman – Asp Nimbus – 2021
  6. Constellations and Conjunctional Spaces – Wadada Leo Smith, Douglas R. Ewart, Mike Reed – Sun Beans of Shimmering Light
  7. Prayer #1 – Robert Miranda’s Home Music Ensemble – Live at Bing Theatre – Los Angeles, 1985 – 2021
  8. Nights on Saturn (communication) – {Ahmed} – Nights on Saturn (communication) – 2021

originally broadcast March 28, 2021

tone science 430

  1. Shovel Pigon – Shofar – Right Before It Started – 2021
  2. Act 4 No More Wires – Moor Mother – Circuit City – 2020
  3. Non-Submersible – Christopher Hoffman – Asp Nimbus – 2021
  4. Duel – Spring Heel Jack – AMaSSED – 2002
  5. Nonconsecutive Days – Will Redman, Shelly Purdy – 2021
  6. Aperture – Jonathan Moritz, Sean Ali, Carlo Costa – Estuary – 2020
  7. The Emergence – Dopolarians – The Bond – 2021
  8. Dung – The Boyé Multi-National Crusade For Harmony – The Boyé Multi-National Crusade For Harmony – 2021

originally broadcast April 5, 2021

tone science 431

  1. Ferver/Descant – Joanna Mattrey – Veiled – 2020
  2. the answer is yes – gabby fluke-mogul – thread – 2020
  3. Third – Twig Harper – Classical Electronics – 2021
  4. Un Retour à mes sources – François Dufrêne – Futura Poesia Sonora – 1989
  5. Fiasco – Paul Motian – It Should Have Happened a Long Time Ago – 1984
  6. Totality part 3 – Jean-Luc Guionnet – Totality – 2021

originally broadcast Sunday April 25, 2021

tone science 432

  1. Love at Dobb’s – Lisa Cameron, Sandy Ewen – See Creatures Too – 2021
  2. Impossible Sun – Corsano, Maranha & Youngs – Corsano, Maranha & Youngs – 2021
  3. Voice Jaosn Kahn – Monads – 2017
  4. Hagoromo – Jo Kondo/London Sinfonietta conducted by Paul Zukofsky – Hagoromo – 2004

originally broadcast May 2, 2021

tone science 433

  1. Ayayayayay (1971) – Mesías Maiguashca – Música para cinta magnética (+) instrumentos (1967-1989) – 2021
  2. Born Under a Bad Sign – Keiji Haino & The Hardy Rocks – Keiji Haino & The Hardy Rocks – 2021
  3. i – gabby fluke-mogul, Jacob Felix Heule, & Kanoko Nishi-Smith – non-dweller – 2021
  4. We Shall Overcome – Charlie Haden and the Liberation Music Orchestra – The Montreal Tapes – 1999
  5. Call at Dusk – Hey Exit – Eulogy for Land – 2021
  6. Hotend – Julius Hemphill – Blue Boyé – 1977

originally broadcast May 9, 2021

tone science 434

  1. Blossom Time – Loren Connors & David Grubbs – Arborvitae – 2021
  2. Time Suspension (Back and Forth) – Julis Eckhardt – Time Suspension (Back and Forth) – 2021
  3. cherry – Chris Williams & Patrick Shiroishi – Sans Soleil – 2021
  4. Jupiter Control – Rob Frye – Exoplanet – 2021
  5. Baby Dodds in Congo Square – Wadada Leo Smith, Milford Graves, Bill Laswell – Sacred Ceremonies – 2021
  6. Bells – Amirtha Kidambi & Matteo Liberatore – Neutral Love – 2021
  7. Scintillation Field – Graham / Hobbs / Nakatani / Shen – Scar’s the Limit – 2021
  8. How It Started – Dave Rempis, Darren Johnston, Larry Ochs – Spectral – 2014
  9. Henry – Jessica Ackerley – Morning/mourning – 2021

originally broadcast May 23, 2021

tone science 435

  1. The Great Litany Part 1-5 – Wadada Leo Smith – Trumpet – 2021
  2. String Quartet No. 3 op. 50 – Erhard Grosskopf/Arditti Quartet – String Quartets Nos. 1-3 – 2007
  3. Recognition Exercises / Ejercicios de Reconocimiento: Part I-V – Carmina Escobar – T Z A T Z I – 2017
  4. A Primary Piece 1 & 2 – David S. Ware – Birth of a Being – 1977
  5. Coagulate – Shane Parish – Disintegrated Satellites – 2021
  6. VI – Lucie Vítková & James Ilgenfritz – Aging – 2021

originally broadcast May 30, 2021

tone science 436

  1. Summer House Sessions Side A – Don Cherry – The Summer House Sessions – 2021
  2. To See That Heaven – Jason Kahn – Days falling – 2021
  3. Violin Duo – Christopher Otto/Erik Carlson – Music for Violin – 2014
  4. GMR Evening Adult Contemporary – Bryce Eiman – Remedies Against Discontents – 2021
  5. Song of the Parallel Powder Plants – LaDonna Smith, Davey Williams – Transmutating – 1993
  6. Philosophy Series – Mario Pavone Dialect Trio + 1 – Blue Vertical – 2021
  7. Set 1 – Steve Noble, Farida Amadour with Alex Ward – Space 11 – 2021
  8. Part Three: Fort, Part Four: Cold Trail – Alex Ward – The Trade – 2021
  9. Jet Lag Party – Ralph Alessi, Angelica Sanchez, Devin Gray – Melt All the Guns – 2021

originally broadcast June 6, 2021

tone science 437

  1. distinctions – Consorts – distinctions – 2021
  2. side B – Thomas Wincek – The desert of the real itself – 2021
  3. New York One New York – CCMC + Christian Marclay -CCMC + Christian Marclay – 2002

originally broadcast June 13, 2021

tone science 438

1.Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, Pt. 2 (1982) – Musica Elettronica Viva – MEV 40 – 2008

  1. Encounter and Improvisation – Masayuki Takayanagi, Peter Kowald, Midorikawa Keiki – Encounter and Improvisation – 2012
  2. Celia – Charles Mingus – Mingus at Carnegie Hall – 2021
  3. The Next Hours – Susana Santos Silva & Torbjörn Zetterberg – Tomorrow – 2021

originally broadcast July 18, 2021

tone science 439

  1. Bubble Symphony – Jim Nollman – Music for Swimming and Flying – 2021
  2. Bend – Andrew Weathers – Catalogs: Sound Pieces with Text and 10 Unrealized Scores – 2021
  3. Discourses on the Sufi Path, Part 1-4 – Wadada Leo Smith – Trumpet – 2021
  4. The Last Chieftan – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah – Axiom – 2020
  5. Telilit – Les Filles de Illighadad – At Pioneer Works – 2021
  6. discerned – John Butcher, Dominic Lash, John Russell, Mark Sanders – discernment – 2021
  7. The Crying Game – Jimmy Scott – Holding Back the Years – 1999
  8. Give Us This Kingdom – Dierker Miller Redman – Father Trio – 2021

Originally broadcast July 25, 2021

tone science 440

  1. Cosmosmose – Arther Pétronio – Futura Poesia Sonora – 1989
  2. An Oscar for Treadwell – Anthony Braxton – Sextet (Parker) 1993 – 2018
  3. Bolt and Latch – Sylvia Hallett – Bolt and Latch – 2021
  4. Blau -Àlex Reviriego – Raben – 2021
  5. Country Lullaby – gabby fluke-mogul, Matteo Liberattore, Joanna Mattrey, Ava Mendoza – Death in the Gilded Age – 2021
  6. Abundance – Nat Baldwin – Common Currents – 2021
  7. Zuli – Julius Hemphill Quintet – The Boyé Multi-National Crusade for Harmony – 2021
  8. Xmas Me – Ramón Sender – Gallivants and Garnishes – 2016

originally broadcast August 1, 2021

tone science 441

  1. Spring Spring, Edge of the Llano – Andrew Weathers – Catalogs – 2021
  2. glue cubes | inkblot terrain | clock levitation | cat secrets | bludgement – Matt Mitchell & Kate Gentile – Snark Horse [box set] – 2021
  3. Live at Incubus – Eiko Ishibashi – Live at Incubus – 2021
  4. [9] Syllables – Nate Wooley – The Complete Syllables Music – 2017

originally broadcast August 8, 2021

tone science 442

  1. Nightcaller, parts 1&2 – Arthur Brooks Ensemble V – Nightcaller – 1978
  2. Suite Fantasy – Anaïs Maviel, Michael Bisio – Abstractions of the Human Kind – 2020
  3. Polyphonies – Dary John Mizelle – The Music of Dary John Mizelle – 2021
  4. Preperation – Ted Bynes – Moving My Body Through Space – 2021
  5. Tattarrattat 1 – Paul Dunmall, Percy Pursglove, Olie Brice, Jeff Williams – Palindroms – 2021
  6. Points – Ruth Anderson – Here – 20

originally broadcast August 15, 2021

tone science 443

  1. Marc Johnson – Freedom Jazz Dance – Overpass -2 2021
  2. Concordance – Susan How & David Grubbs – Concordance – 2021
  3. ii – gabby fluke-mogul, Jacob Felix Heule, & Kanoko Nishi-Smith – non-dweller – 2021
  4. Remake B, pat 2 – Roland Kayn – Remake B -2 021
  5. The News – Andrew Cyrille Quartet – The News – 2021

originally broadcast August 22, 2021

tone science 444

  1. Tonband I-V – Enno Poppe/Wolfgang Heiniger/Yarn/Wire – Tonband – 2021
  2. Becoming Air – Annea Lockwood/Nate Wooley – Banishing Point – 2021
  3. Fresque De L’impalpable Voix – Henri Chopin – Recordings 1955-1991 – 2017
  4. Welchen/Himmels – Àlex Reviriego – Raben – 2021
  5. Absolutions – Lee Morgan – The Complete Live at the Lighthouse – 2021
  6. Fourplay – Milton Babbit/Paul Zukofsky/Composers Ensemble – Babbit/Feldman – 2004

originally broadcast August 29, 2021

tone science 445

  1. Universal Building Supply – Geneva Skeen – Universal Building Supply – 2021
  2. Track 1 – Luke Stewart – Works for Electric Bass Guitar – 2021
  3. A little psychology would do no harm, or some inside ball, given the strain – Telescoping – Telescoping – 2021
  4. Feld I-II – Enno Poppe/Yarn/Wire – tonband – 2021
  5. glue cubes | inkblot terrain | clock levitation | cat secrets | bludgement – Matt Mitchell & Kate Gentile – 2021
  6. Virgo – Anthony Braxton – Quartet (Standards) 2020 – 2021

originally broadcast September 5, 2021

tone science 446

  1. Transit – Roland Kayn – Transit – 2021
  2. Eli Licking Ice – John Chantler – Eli Licking Ice – 2021
  3. Root Assumption part 2 – Jerome Cooper – Root Assumptions – 1982
  4. Paris – Diaphanae – Paris – 2021

originally broadcast September 12, 2021

tone science 447

  1. Vanishing Point – Annea Lockwood/Yarn/Wire – Vanishing Point – 2021
  2. From the Canyons to the Stars – Olivier Messiaen/Asko Ensemble – Des Canyons Aux Etoiles – 1994

originally broadcast September 19, 2021

tone science 448

  1. Bloodletting – Wendy Eisenberg – Bloodletting – 2021
  2. Children Undressing Animals – Doo-Dooettes – L.A. Free Music Society Live at the Brand – 1976
  3. Illumination – Charlemagne Palestein & Simone Forti – Illuminations – 2010
  4. Seven2 – John Cage/Apartment House – Number Pieces – 2021
  5. Methone – David S. Ware – Saturnian (Solo Saxophones, Volume 1) – 2010

originally broadcast September 26, 2021

tone science 449

  1. Organica 1 – David S. Ware – Organica – 2011
  2. Tlalaatala – Jose Luis Castillejo – Tlalaatala – 2001
  3. The Call – Anthony Braxton & Mario Pavone – Duets (1993) – 1993
  4. Made Visible – Flin van Hemmen – You Can Know Where the Bombs Fell – 2021
  5. Mind Cinema – Roedelius & Dallas Acid – Mind Cinema – 2021
  6. The Rookie – Gil Sansón – Impostor Syndrome – 2021
  7. Syzygia – Jo Kondo/Ensemble Nomad – Kondo/Pepples – 2018

originally broadcast October 3, 2021

tone science 450

  1. A Simple Opera – Ben Patterson – Early Works – 1999
  2. Africa Revisited – Billy Harper – Blueprints of Jazz Vol 2 – 2008
  3. Western Mantra – Cabaret Voltaire – Three Mantras – 1980
  4. Ballad – Linda Catlin Smith/Apartment House – Ballad – 2021
  5. Boy Abroad – Nick Zanca – Cacerolozap – 2021

originally broadcast October 10, 2021

tone science 451

  1. Symphony No. 163 – Dick Higgins – The Thousand Symphonies – 2010
  2. London 5th December 2015 – AMM – An Unintended Legacy – 2018

originally broadcast October 17, 2021

tone science 452

  1. Conway Library – Tim Feeney & Vic Rawlings – Conway Library – 2021
  2. The I and Thou – Barbara Monk Feldman/GBSR Duo with Mira Benjamin – Verses – 2021

originally broadcast October 24, 2021

tone science 453

  1. In the Small Time of a Desert Flower – Barbara Monk Feldman/Aki Takahashi – The Northern Shore – In the Small Time of a Desert Flower – 2012
  2. Occam Delta III – Eliane Radigue/Silvia Tarozzi, Julia Eckrardt, Deborah Walker – Occam Ocean 3 – 2021
  3. Enigma I-III – Anna Thorvaldsdottir/Spektral Quartet – Enigma – 2021
  4. Holt – Jessica Pavone – Lull – 2021
  5. Cybernet TLS – Roland Kayn – Cybernet AS & TLS – 2021

originally broadcast October 31, 2021

tone science 454

  1. Circle Process for Tuned Violin in 1-16th Tones – Pascale Criton/Silvia Tarozzi- Virgin Violin – 2014

2, Sweet Land Scene 1 Introduction/Scene 2 Feast 2 – Raven Chacon, Du Yun, Aja Couchois Duncan, Douglas Kearney – Sweet Land – 2021

  1. A Need – Lucy Liyou/Yska – A Need/A Want – 2021
  2. Figure no. 2 – Darius Jones- Raw Demoon Alchemy (A Lone Operation) – 2021
  3. Aurora I-IV – Steph Richards with Joshua White Zephyr – 2021
  4. Lord of Healing – Ches Smith and We All Break – Path of Seven Colors – 2021
  5. untitled (Track 5) – Gen Ken Montgomery & Conrad Schnitzler – GENCON Duets – 2010

originally broadcast November 7, 2021

tone science 455

  1. Cantegral Segement No. 19 – Jerry Hunt – Phalba – 2004
  2. From the Ground Birds Are Born – Susana Santos Silva – 2021
  3. pour un nuage violet – Barbara Monk Feldman/Chrstina Fong, Karen Krummel – strings, keyboard, percussion, voices, horn – 2010
  4. untitled two – Tyshawn Sorey & King Britt – Tyshawn/King – 2021
  5. Caught In An Octogon Of Unaccustomed Light – Paul Dolden – Sonarchy II – 1988
  6. Front Paw – Maggie Nichols, Caroline Kraabel, John Edwards – No Picnics – 2021

originally broadcast Sunday November 21, 2021

tone science 456

  1. October, 1984 – Olivia Block – October, 1984 – 2021
  2. Metalessness – John Tilbury – Metalessness – 2021
  3. crow edge – Rhodri Davies, Michel Doneda, Louisa Martin, Phil Minton, Lee Patterson – Midhopestones – 2009
  4. For George Lewis – Tyshawn Sorey/Alarm Will Sound – For George Lewis|Autoschediasms – 2021

originally broadcast November 28, 2021

tone science 457

  1. No Picnics – Maggie Nichols, Caroline Kraabel, John Edwards – No Picnics – 2021
  2. minor ruination/luz verde – Cecilia Lopez, Joe Moffet – Caprichos – 2021
  3. Swift Are The Winds Of Life – Rashied Ali, LeRoy Jenkins – Swift Are The Winds Of Life – 1999
  4. Positive Change – Twig Harper – Two Variations for the Shadow of the Absolute – 2021
  5. Stem Flower Root – Michael Pisaro/Nate Wooley – Stem Flower Root – 2021
  6. Fundamental Pt I & II – Maria Grand – Reciprocity – 2021
  7. Sand Dune Trilogy – Sara Schoenbeck, Nicole Mitchell – Sara Schoenbeck – 2021
  8. December 29: Rust on Bow – Jacqueline Kerrod – 17 Days in December – 2021

originally broadcast December 5, 2021

tone science 458

  1. Dissecting Squid – Anla Courtis & S. Glass – Other Secretive Vehicles – 2021

2 Old Man of the North – Thomas Dimuzio, Alan Courtis, Jon Leidecker – Redwoods Interpretive – 2021

  1. Negative Charge – Twig Harper – Two Variations for the Shadow of the Absolute – 2021
  2. Fan – Sean Clancy – Inventions & Canons – 2021
  3. Of Life, Recombinant – Han-earl Park – Of Life, Recombinant – 2021
  4. Inactivity – Aaron Oppenheim – Leisure – 2021
  5. Mayan Space Station – William Parker – Mayan Space Station – 2021
  6. My Hearts in the US Fall Apart – Brandon Lopez Trio – Live at Roulette – 2021

originally broadcast December 12, 2021

tone science 459

  1. gwneud a gwneud eto / do and do again – Angharad Davies – gwneud a gwneud eto / do and do again – 2021
  2. Offer – Christina Carter – Offer – 2021

originally broadcast January 9, 2022

tone science 460

  1. It Never Trickles Down – JayVe Montgomery – The Top Outgrowing the Bottom – 2021
  2. Gratitude for Breath – Catherine Sikora – corners – 2021
  3. New Ghosts – Ava Mendoza – New Spells – 2021
  4. Etwas Entfern Vom Mikrofon – Sven-Ake Johansson – Schlingerland / Dynamische Schwingungen – 2005
  5. Berthod Lubetkin – Simon H. Fell – Le Bruit De La Musique – 2016
  6. Rivers in Reverse – Olivia Block – Innocent Passage in the Territorial Sea – 2021
  7. Walk To You – Christina Carter – Two Times – 2021

originally broadcast January 16, 2022

tone science 461

  1. Toucher L’air – Jürg Frey/Reinier Van Houdt, Dante Boon – L’air, L’instant — Deux Pianos – 2020
  2. Variations on a Sewing Machine no. 2 – Natalia Beylis – Variations on a Sewing Machine – 2021
  3. Venezuela – Jeff Tobias – Recurring Dream – 2022
  4. Quatre Couches / Flare Stains – Pamela Z – A Secret Code – 2021
  5. True Train – Hasaan Ibn Ali – Metaphyiscs: The Lost Atlantic Album – 2021
  6. Lunar Wind – Binker Golding, Steve Noble, John Edwards – Moon Day – 2021
  7. A Prayer for Lester Bowie – David Sanford Big Band – A Prayer for Lester Bowie – 2021
  8. Survivors – Max Roach – Survivors – 1984
  9. Rhythm X – Charles Brackeen – Rhythm X – 1973

originally broadcast January 23, 2022

tone science 462

  1. Machine Gun – Peter Brötzmann Nonet – f*ck De Boere (Dedicated To Johnny Dyani) – 1970
  2. Assist 4 – Barry Guy, Fred van Hove – Assist – 1986
  3. Hear – Peter Jacquemyn, Tatsuya Nakatani, Fred Van Hove – Hear Here Now – 2007
  4. Bollocks City – ‘T Nonet Fred Van Hove – Suite For B… City – 1997
  5. Filet Americain – Peter Brötzmann, Fred Van Hove, Han Bennink – Balls – 1970

originally broadcast on January 30, 2022

tone science 463

  1. Grey Etchings – Forbes Graham – Solo Horn – 2022
  2. Above the Cross/My Divine – Melodic Art-Tet – Melodic Art-Tet – 2013
  3. SAL’s Nu Edition – Charmaine Lee – SAL’s Nu Edition – 2020
  4. Racer – Paul Dresher – Cage Machine – 2004
  5. Spanish Fighters – AMM – Spanish Fighters – 2015
  6. Vernal Equinox – Jon Hassell – Vernal Equinox – 1977
  7. Half Seen Truths of the M90 – Kinbrae & Clare Archibald – Birl of Unmap – 2022

Originally broadcast February 6, 2022

tone science 464

  1. Idiom VI – Anna Webber – Idiom – 2021
  2. Liquid and Stellar Music – Paul Dresher – This Same Temple – 1996
  3. Washed by Fire – Keeril Makan/Kronos Quartet – In Sound – 2008
  4. Spectra – Dary John Mizelle – The Music of Dary John Mizelle – 2021

originally broadcast February 27, 2022

tone science 465

  1. Behavior 2 – Jon Mueller – Afterlife Cartoons – 2022
  2. Produktionsmittel I – joan arnau pàmies/Laura co*cks – field anatomies – 2022
  3. My Blues IS You – Neon – New Wave Italiana 1980-1986 – 2012
  4. The Red Pepper Poets – Jayne Cortez – Unsubmissive Blues – 1980
  5. Sacred Trees – Jayne Cortez & The Firespitters – Cheerful & Optimistic – 1994
  6. Medi II _ Mary Lou Williams – Zoning – 1994
  7. They Rustle and Blink in the Hawthorn – Eimear Reidy & Natalia Beylis – Whose Woods These Are – 2021
  8. Lake (pianet version) – Sarah Hennies – Lake (Live in Toronoto) – 2019
  9. Blind Field – Nat Baldwin – Blind Field – 2022

originally broadcast March 6, 2022

tone science 466

  1. Dialogue I – Kate Soper featuring Sam Pluta – The Understanding of All Things – 2022
  2. A – Amanda Irarrázabal & gabby fluke-mogul – RAYAS – 2022
  3. Liquidación – LA CORPORACIÓN – Rerum novarum – 2017
  4. Arctic Winds – Maggi Payne – Arctic Winds – 2017
  5. Heat Shield – Maggi Payne – San Francisco Tape Music Collective – 2022
  6. Atolls – David Bird/Laura co*cks – field anatomies – 2022
  7. Free Jazz Costs Nothing – Thurston Moore, Clark Coolidge, Anne Waldman – Comes Through In The Call Hold – 2013
  8. surfacing – Fred Moten, Brandon López, Gerald Cleaver – Moten/López/Cleaver – 2022
  9. Poem for a Lady of Leisure Now Retired – Nikki Giovanni – Truth is on its Way – 1971
  10. White and Blue Etchings – Forbes Graham – Solo Horn – 2022
  11. Painters Winter – William Parker – Painters Winter – 2021

originally broadcast March 13, 2022

tone science 467

  1. shoreline – maja jantar – in/canti – 2021
  2. untitled (track 2) – Toshimaru Nakamura & Mark Trayle – Stationary – 2020
  3. the abolition of art, the abolition of freedom, the abolition of you and me – Fred Moten, Brandon López, Gerald Cleaver – Moten/López/Cleaver – 2022
  4. A Matter of Blood – Dennis González – A Matter of Blood – 2009
  5. Das fest – Conny Bauer – Der Gelbe Klang – 2008
  6. What is to Come – Charlambides – What is to Come – 2022

originally broadcast April 17, 2022

tone science 468

  1. Roll ‘em – Trio 3 + Geri Allen – Celebrating Mary Lou Williams – 2011
  2. Country Girl – Amina Claudine Myers – Country Girl – 1986
  3. Country Girl – Boy Harsher – Country Girl Uncut – 2019
  4. Orange Was the Color of Her Dress, then Silk Blues – Charles Mingus – The Lost Album from Ronnie Scott’s – 2022
  5. Concerto for Bass Clarinet and Orchestra – Lee Hyla/Boston Modern Orchestra Project – Trans – 2004
  6. Latvian Classical Radio – Jason Kahn – Lacunae – 2022
  7. Sound Museum – Ornette Coleman – Sound Museum: Hidden Man – 1996
  8. The Eleventh Hour early take – Mulgrew Miller – Wingspan – 1999
  9. Who Does She Hope To Be? – Soony Sharrock – Ask The Ages – 1991
  10. Les saccades borealus hurlantes – Henri Chopin – The Body Is a Sound Factory & Co. – 2021

originally broadcast April 24, 2022

tone science 469

  1. …of Late – J. Pavone String Ensemble – …of Late – 2022
  2. swamp gaze – Secret People – Secret People – 2022
  3. Cloud on Cloud, Movement I & II – Tina Marsh & CO2 – The Heaven Line – 1994
  4. a vine that grew over the city and no one noticed I-IV – Weston Olencki – Old Time Music – 2022
  5. Wild Tapestry – Travis Laplante – Wild Tapestry – 2022

originally broadcast May 1,2022

tone science 470

  1. 3/4 of 4/4/Have Mercy Upon Us – Chant – Amina Claudine Myers – Song for Mother E – 1980
  2. Indigo Bay/Melisande (a mamie Jacqueline) – Selene Saint-Aime – Potomitan – 2022
  3. Breath of Life – Sirone – Artistry – 1979
  4. Hanna/Sundown Man/Running Time/No More Good Time in the World for Me/Bunk House/Danger LIne – Alex co*ke featuring Tina Marsh and Creative Opportunity Orchestra – Wake Up the Dead / Iraqnophobia – 2005
  5. In/Canti – Maja Janter – In/Canti – 2021
  6. There Ain’t No Sweet Man That’s Worth the Salt of My Tears – Ron Miles, Bill Frisell, Brian Blade – 2012
  7. Pipework – Cath Roberts & Olie Brice – Conduits – 2022
  8. Blues for Cecil No. 1 – Andrew Cyrille, William Parker, Enrico Rava – 2 Blues for Cecil – 2022
  9. The Me without Bella – The OGJB Quartet – Ode to O – 2022

originally broadcast May 8, 2022

tone science 471

  1. Jumping in the Sugar Bowl – Amina Claudine Myers – Jumping in the Sugar Bowl – 1984
  2. The Future Is Unlimited, Always – Jon Mueller – The Future Is Unlimited, Always – 2022
  3. windward – Tasting Menu – Mueller Tunnel – 2020
  4. Pulse Study Part I & II – Judith Hamman – Shaking Studies – 2020
  5. Acerilla – Ben Bertrand and Otto Lindholm – Reversion – 2020
  6. Thee Full Pack – Psychic TV – Force the Hand of Chance – 1982

originally broadcast May 15, 2022

tone science 472

  1. About the Village – Biliana Voutchkova & Michael Zerang – The Emerald Figurines – 2022
  2. Quatuor pour le fin du temps – Olivier Messiaen – Quatuor pour le fin du temps: the First Recording – 1956
  3. Aftermath – Tina Marsh & CO2 – The Heaven Line – 1994
  4. Sweet Earth Flying – Amina Claudine Myers – Poems for Piano: The Piano Music of Marion Brown – 1979
  5. Holy Holy – Albert Ayler – Revelations – 2022

originally broadcast May 22, 2022

tone science 473

  1. Love, Crystal and Stone I & II – TAK ensemble & Ashkan Behzadi – Love, Crystal and Stone – 2022
  2. Meltwater – Cheryl Leonard – Antarctica: Music from the Ice – 2022
  3. Tanar – Roland Kayn – Tektra (2021 reissue) – 2021
  4. Coupler (pt. 2) – UNIONBLOCK – Theftford – 2022
  5. Eb – WIld Up – Julius Eastman vol. 1: Femenine – 2021

originally broadcast June 12, 2022

tone science 474

  1. Joy Boy – Julius Eastman/Wild Up – Eastman Vol 2: Joy Boy – 2022
  2. String Quartet No. 11, mvt 1-9 – Wadada Leo Smith/RedKoral Quartet – 2022
  3. Touch Hum When (heavy) – Julius Eastman/Wild Up – Eastman Vol 2: Joy Boy – 2022

originally broadcast June 19, 2022

tone science 475

  1. Love Song IIII – gabby fluke-mogul – Love Songs – 2022
  2. Their Love Surrounds You/What More Do You Want – Muyassar Kurdi – Birth of a Thousand Moons – 2022
  3. Nothing to Declare – 700 BLISS – Nothing to Declare – 2022
  4. if the location – Llano Estacado Monad Band – Collective Graphic Works – 2022
  5. Thirst – Biliana Voutchkova, Leila Bordreuil – The Seventh Water – 2022
  6. Thousand-Year Old Vampire – Nick Dunston – Spider Season – 2022
  7. The Outlier – Paul G. Smyth, John Weise – The Outlier – 2022
  8. African Blues – Amina Claudine Myers – Salutes Bessie Smith – 1980

originally broadcast July 26, 2022

tone science 476

  1. Starflux, for solo cello – Deborah Walker – Starflux – 2020
  2. Candy Wax – Matteo Liberatore – LACQUER – 2022
  3. Telepathy – Amirtha Kidambi, Luke Stewart – Zenith/Nader – 2022
  4. Fluxes – Cheryl Leonard – Antarctica: Music from the Ice – 2022
  5. The Earth Laughs, Then Brushes Her Teeth – Tomeka Reid, Kyoko Kitamura, Taylor Ho Bynum, Joe Morris – Geometry of Trees – 2022
  6. String Quartet No. 12 mvt 1-2 – Wadada Leo Smith/RedKoral Quartet – String Quartets 1-12 – 2022
  7. Love, Crystal, and Stone: VI. La granda – TAK ensemble & Ashkan Behzadi – Loce, Crystal and Stone – 2022
  8. Co-Ordinative Systems No, 10 -James Fulkerson – James Fulkerson – 1980
  9. Sound Machine – Philip Krumm – Texas Music – 1979
  10. I’ll Remember April – Lee Konitz, Bill Frisell, Gary Peaco*ck, Joey Baron – Enfants Terribles: Live at the Blue Note – 2012
  11. Paragraph Three – AMM – Uncovered Correspondence – A Postcard From Jasło – 2010

originally broadcast July 10, 2022

tone science 477

  1. Mother of Snails – Ripsaw Catfish – Carapace – 2022
  2. Adumbration 3 – Josh Sinton – Adumbration – 2022
  3. I am the Sea that Sings of Dust – Columbia Icefield – Ancient Songs of Burlap Heroes – 2022
  4. Oxygeny and Reality – bethany younge/Laura co*cks – field anatomies – 2022
  5. 3 – Mark Trayle – goldstripe – 2020
  6. Maintain Control/Economic Love Song I – Jayne Cortez & The Firespitters – Maintain Control – 1986
  7. Khimaira – Child of Illusion – Khimaira – 2022
  8. Part 2 – Roland Kayn – De-Compositie – 2022

originally broadcast July 17, 2022

tone science 478

  1. Prime Numbers/Tips on Filmmaking – Cheri Knight – American Rituals – 2022
  2. Karen (Sweet Angel) – Michael Gregory Jackson – E_LEC_TRIC_ GIT_BOX (Dedicated To Greg Tate) – 2022
  3. UUUAAA – Microkingdom – Undevelopmental Arrestment – 2022
  4. Chapel Hill – 8 Bold Souls – 8 Bold Souls – 1986
  5. The Kheri Hebs – Alvin Batiste – Musique D’Afrique Nouvelle Orleans – 1984
  6. Double Trouble – Barry Guy & the London Jazz Composers’ Orchestra – Double Trouble – 1990
  7. Live at Cafe Oto – Dee Byrne – Live at Cafe Oto – 2022

originally broadcast Sunday July 24, 2022

tone science 479

  1. Grips – Irarrázabal / Baldwin – Grips – 2022
  2. Inner Child – Joy Guidry – Radical Acceptance – 2022
  3. Voice Study – Charlemagne Palestine and Simone Forti – Voice Studies – 2010
  4. Scherzo (banjo) – Wendy Eisenberg – Bloodletting – 2021
  5. Moonburn – Mary Halvorson – Belladonna – 2022
  6. Love Song IIIIIIIIIIIIIIII & IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII – gabby fluke-mogul – Love Songs – 2022
  7. Inner Destruction – Amina Claudine Myers – Song for Mother E – 1980
  8. Throat Power – Henri Chopin – Cantata for Two Farts & Co – 1997
  9. Love – Boy Harsher – Lesser Man – 2014
  10. Noon – Matteo Liberatore – LACQUER – 2022
  11. God Moves on the Water – Iceberg – Final Thaw – 2022

originally broadcast July 31, 2022

tone science 480

  1. Percussion, Cicadas, Bridge – Sam Gendel – Cicada Lite: Live in Texas – 2022
  2. The Crevices Between My Heart – Jessica Ackerley – Across Water -2022
  3. Pharus Novae – Deborah Walker – Starflux – 2020
  4. Law Years – Universal Congress Of – The Is Mecolodics – 1988
  5. Cowboy – Editirx – Editrix II: Editirix Goes To Hell – 2022
  6. Shambhala Pass – Lalitree Darnielle – The Lateral World – 2013
  7. Electric Ice – Amina Claudine Myers – In Touch – 1989
  8. peephole – Secret People – Secret People – 2022
  9. Beautiful Sea of Waves – Jayne Cortex & The Firespitters – Borders of Disorderly Time – 2003
  10. It Should Have Happened A Long Time Ago – Bill Frisell & Thomas Morgan – Small Town – 2017
  11. Cantegral Segmet 18.17/Transphalba – Jerry Hunt – CANTEGRAL SEGMENT(S) 16. 17. 18. 19 / TRANSFORM (STREAM) / TRANSPHALBA / VOLTA (KERNEL) – 1979/2022
  12. Exhale – Raven Chacon, Tatusya Nakatani, Carlos Santistevan – Inhale/Exhale – 2022

originally broadcast on August 7, 2022

tone science 481

  1. Four quarter – Webb Crawford – Joines – 2022
  2. I’m Strange Now/Proletarian Submission – Plath – New Wave Italiana 1980-1986 – 2012
  3. Echolocation/Two Black Rubber Raincoats – Pamela Z – Echolocation – 1988
  4. He Looked Beyond My Faults – Jimmy Scott – Heaven – 1996
  5. Rattle Snakes And Roaches (These Guys Are The Ultimate Survival Units) – Joe McPhee/Fred Lonberg-Holm/Michael Zerang – Barrow Street Blues – 2015
  6. The Northern Shore (1997) – Barbara Monk Feldman – GBSR Duo with Mira Benjamin – Verses – 2021
  7. Winter – Billy Bang, Shoji Hano – Four Seasons – 2009
  8. barbecues & birdsong – Juliet Fraser – My Adventures With The TC Helicon Voicelive 3 – 2020
  9. Bird Song of Detroit – Destroy All Monsters – 1974-1976 – 1994
  10. Tortured Smiles Sheffield University 1980 – Throbbing GRistle – Heaven Earth – 2011
  11. Portrait of Linda in Three Colors, All Black – Sonny Sharrock – Black Woman – 1969
  12. Libido – Sirone – Artisty – 1979

originally broadcast August 14, 2022

tone science 482

  1. Cheol-Kkot-Sae (Steel Flower Bird) – Okkyung Lee Septet – Donaueschingen; 15th October 2016 – 2018
  2. Silenzio I-V – Sofia Gubaidulina/Martin Henze/KlangArt Berlin – Chamber Music with Double Bass – 2011
  3. Foggd – John McCowen – Models of Duration – 2022
  4. Behavior 3 – Jon Mueller – Afterlife Cartoons in the Buckland Museum – 2022
  5. Occam VIII – Eliane Radigue/Deborah Walker – Occam Ocean 3 – 2021

originally broadcast August 21, 2022

tone science 483

  1. Affect/Language – Kyle Eyre Clyd – Eggshell – 2019
  2. Scully – 700 Bliss – Spa 700 – 2018
  3. Pando – Webb Crawford – Joiners – 2022
  4. All India Radio – Carla Bley & Paul Haines – Escalator Over the Hill – 1971
  5. Love in the Form of Sacred Outrage [for Fannie Lou Hamer] – WeFreeStrings – Love in the Form of Sacred Outrage
  6. quartet with Polly – Michael Lytle, George Cartwright, David Moss, Polly Bradfield – Inroads w/Bradford & LIndsay – 2013
  7. side B – Daniel Higgs & Michael Zerang – Daniel Higgs/Michael Zerang Duo – 2014
  8. Abstracta pt 2 – Roland Kayn – Abstracta – 2022
  9. String Trio no. 1 – Brandon Lopez/gabby fluke-mogul/Marina Kifferstein – String Trio – 2022

originally broadcast August 28, 2022

tone science 484

  1. Wolf’s Tail – Mariam Rezaei – Wolf’s Tail – 2021
  2. Two Colors – Briana Marela – You Are a Wave – 2022
  3. Phonopoetica – Katalin Ladik – Phonopoetics – 2019
  4. criptonita – Cecilia Lopez, Joe Moffet – Caprichos – 2021
  5. Magjostut – Malachi Favors Maghostut Trio – Live at Last – 2006
  6. Moments Full of Many Lives – Fred Frith & Barry Guy – Backscatter Bright Blue – 2014
  7. Interterritories – Burgener, Teitelbaum, Müller – Shift – 1998

originally broadcast September 4, 2022

tone science 485

  1. In Majesetic Drag – The Skull Defekts & Daniel Higgs – Peer Amid – 2011
  2. Liminal – Steve Lehman – Xaybu: The Unseen – 2022
  3. KGB – Cochonne – Emergency – 2021
  4. IIIII – Ka Baird & Muyassar Kurdi – Voice Games – 2020
  5. Turquoise and Amethyst – Briana Marela – You Are a Wave – 2022
  6. Hustles (to Niccolo Paganini) – Josh Sinton – Steve Lacy’s Book of Practitioners, Vol. 1 “H” – 2022
  7. Lush Life – Jacob Wick – Standards – 2022
  8. Vessel 1-3 – Mariam Rezaei – Vessel – 2017
  9. Dirty River – Vered Engelhard – Mensajes del agua: Nuevos sonidos desde Perú Vol 1 – 2022
  10. An Underestimated Climb – Aaron Turner & Jon Mueller – Now That You’ve Found It – 2022
  11. Ronald Shannon Jackson: The Master of Symphonic Drumming and Multi-Sonic Rhythms, Inscriptions of a Rare Beauty – Wadada Leo Smith – Najwa – 2017
  12. El Salvador – Cybotron – Enter – 1983
  13. It’s Gonna Rain – The Staple Singers – 1953-1962 – 2018
  14. Suite for Solo Cello – James Fulkerson – James Fulkerson – 1980

originally broadcast September 18, 2022

tone science 486

  1. No One’s Hands – Cheri Knight – American Rituals – 2022
  2. Snow’s Falling – Jo Kondo/The Tokyo Philharmonic Chorus/Satoko Inoue – Syzygia – 2018
  3. Ballade of the Fallen African Warrior – Joseph Daley & Earth Tones Ensemble – The Seven Deadly Sins – 2010
  4. Side B – TAK + Brandon Lopez – Empty And/Or Church of Plenty – 2021
  5. La Vie S’en Va – Maggie Nicols – Are You Ready? – 2022
  6. Tongues of Fire – Trevor Wishart – Voiceprints – 1995

originally broadcast on September 25, 2022

tone science 487

  1. at the finger of our gaze – Chaya Czernowin/West-Eastern Divan Orchestra – The Quiet: Works for Orchestra – 2016
  2. Second Dialogue – Tomomi Adachi & Jaap Blonk – Asemic Dialogues – 2017
  3. Axial Tilt – Xisco Rojo – Axial Tilt – 2021
  4. Altar Flower – Zoh Amba – Bhakti – 2022
  5. Backdrop for Urban Revolution – Marzette Watts – Marzette Watts and Company – 1968

originally broadcast October 2, 2022

tone science 488

  1. winter – Sara Ruth and Monte Espina – cuatro estaciones – 2022
  2. Trying to Make Heaven My Home – The Billy Harper Quintet – Trying to Make Heaven My Home – 1980
  3. Occupation Day – Chad Fowler, Zoh Amba, Ivo Perelman, Matthew Shipp, William Parker, Steve Hirsh – Alien Skin – 2022
  4. Journey – Trevor Wishart – Journey Into Space – 1973

originally broadcast October 9, 2022

tone science 489

  1. El Violin Dorado – Bardo Todol – El El Violín Dorado, El Violín Arabe – 2022
  2. Side A – Tom Johnson – Secret Songs – 1981
  3. Arrival – Trevor Wishart – Journey Into Space – 1973
  4. 28 – KD – 28 – 2022
  5. “” – Billy Steiger – Loud Object – 2022
  6. Before You Go – Eyeless in Gaza – Drumming the Beating Heart – 1982

originally broadcast October 16, 2022

tone science 490

  1. Sextet – Otomo Yoshihide, Sachiko M, Evan Parker, John Edwards, Tony Marsh, John Butcher – Quintet Sextet – 2013
  2. Z – Leo Chang & Lucie Vitková – Religion – 2022
  3. MIX 006: instability – Farida Amadou – Reading eyes and facial expressions – 2020
  4. Basket of Knives – Alex Cunningham, Thom Nguyen, Patrick Shiroshi – Basket of Knives – 2022
  5. Deep Flower – William Parker – Wood Flute Songs – 2013

originally broadcast on October 30, 2022

tone science 491

  1. Part One & Two – Valentine Magaletti – Rotta – 2022
  2. AC 2.0 – Michael Bisio Quartet – MBefore – 2022
  3. Over – Oxbow & Peter Brötzmann – An Eternal Reminder Of Not Today – 2022
  4. Should We Geanie? – Ulirch Lask – Lask – 1982
  5. Tongue Talking – Les Disabolqiues – Live at the Rainfalls – 1997
  6. How Lonely Sits the City? – Magnus Granberg – How Lonely Sits the City? – 2022

Original broadcast November 13, 2022

tone science 492

  1. SADTITZZZ – Mariam Rezaei – SADTITZZZ – 2022
  2. La Tempesta Colorata – Valentina Magaletti – La Tempesta Colorata – 2022
  3. Automatic Writing – Robert Ashley – Automatic Writing – 1979
  4. Desemrascar – AlasNoAxis – Dogs of Great Indifference – 2006
  5. originally broadcast November 20, 2022

tone science 493

  1. Unfolding Spaces 1-3 – Spaces Unfolding – The Way We Speak – 2022
  2. Osaka – Jason Kahn & Tim Olive – f*ckuoka.Osaka – 2015
  3. Sister – Alia Al-Sultani & Mariam Rezaei – Sister – 2021
  4. Her Eyes Lost Their Luster – Deng Boyu – Insertion – 2022
  5. Sides A/B – R. Tucker Abbott – Pronouncing The Scientific Names Of Seashells Of North America – 1969

originally broadcast November 27, 2022

tone science 494

  1. The Vision – Joanna Mattrey & gabby fluke-mogul – Oracle – 2022
  2. Batterie Fragile, Pt. I & II – Valentina Magaletti – Batterie Fragile – 2022
  3. The Smallest Division Of A Syllable / Vernal Aspects / Bursting Into / Late Bloom – Marja Ahti & Judith Hamann – A coincidence is perfect, intimate attunement – 2022
  4. As one comes to the world / All the birds – Susana Santos Silva – All the Birds and Telephone Ringing – 2022
  5. Monk’s Notice – James Newton, David Murray – Solomon’s Sons – 1977
  6. The Sunsets on Mars are Blue – DM R/Yarn/Wire – Currents Volume 6 – 2022
  7. First Part – Kory Reader/Apartment House – Codex Vivere

Originally broadcast January 8, 2023

tone science 495

  1. As lightning comes, in flashes – Joan La Barbara – Early Immersive Music – 2017
  2. Thunder – Joan La Barbara – Tapesongs – 1977
  3. Chaos and the Emergent Mind of the Pond (混沌と池の創発的な精神) – David Dunn – Angels and Insects(天使と昆虫) – 2022
  4. みょうな気持ちになる (Feel Strange) – Henry Kawahara – Cybernetic Defiance and org*sm 2: Other Sides of Henry Kawahara – 2022
  5. Solo at Ronnie Scott’s – Hugh Davies – performances 1969-1977 – 2008

Originally broadcast January 15, 2023

tone science 496

  1. Tape Melt – Susan Heaney – Tape Melt – 2022
  2. 13 Juni 1979 im Kölnischen Kunstverein 1 – Hans Otte – On Earth Edition II – 1979
  3. Euphoria Cancel – Tristan Kasten-Krause – Potential Landscapes – 2021
  4. Ephemeralds – Kommun – Ephemeralds – 2023
  5. Part 3 – Che Chen & Patrick Shiroishi – PARTS – 2022

Originally broadcast January 22, 2023

tone science 497

  1. The Shot Must Fall pt. 1-3 – light.box + Emil Karlsen – light.box + Emil Karlsen – 2023
  2. The worlds top destinations for diving and sky diving/The sun descends the room darkens – Alice Hui-Sheng Chang – Art of the Muses – 2012
  3. The sight of me replaces me – torschlusspank – “intersexual healing” – 2022
  4. Glow – Beeferman, Evans, Foster, Hirsch – GLOW – 2023
  5. Borderland Melodies – Jürg Frey/Aprtment House – Borderland Melodies – 2022
  6. Unholy Elisabeth – “A” Trio & AMM – AAMM – 2018
  7. Hymn for Julius Hemphill – Dennis Gonzalez New Dallasangeles – The Desert Wind – 1993

Originally broadcast January 29, 2023

tone science 498

  1. The Binding Third, parts one & two – “A” Trio – The Binding Third – 2022
  2. iCon – Mariam Rezaei – iCon – 2019
  3. Geomancy – Bitchin Bajas – Bajascillators – 2022
  4. Perpetual Motion II – Stoke Fuji & Otomo Yoshihide – Perpetual Motion – 2023
  5. Odwalla – Art Ensemble of Chicago – The Sixth Decade: From Paris to Paris – 2023
  6. Hymn for John Carter – Dennis González Dallas-London Sextet – Catechism (The Names We Are Known By)

originally broadcast February 5, 2023

tone science 499

  1. Soundscape (Solo Piano, Live at Creative Music Studio, Woodstock, NY) – Katrina Krimsky – 1980 – 2023
  2. Between Tholozan and Oleatha – Grand Elena – Gateway to Dignity – 2003
  3. Socks (rub)/sandals (squeak) – Germaine Liu and Mira Martin-Gray – Socks and Sandals – 2020
  4. The Inversion of a Shout/Subterranean – Ingrid Plum – Corporeality – 2022
  5. Şamaran/Matsu – AGF – uttu EP – 2023
  6. Motus Haru/Isolator – теплота – Skinned – 2023
  7. If Death Be Printed On His Face – Tongue Depressor & Weston Olencki – 2023
  8. Rarefaction – Tristan Kasten Krause and Jessica Pavone – Images of One – 2023

Originally broadcast February 12, 2023

tone science – tone science (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Van Hayes

Last Updated:

Views: 6666

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (46 voted)

Reviews: 85% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Van Hayes

Birthday: 1994-06-07

Address: 2004 Kling Rapid, New Destiny, MT 64658-2367

Phone: +512425013758

Job: National Farming Director

Hobby: Reading, Polo, Genealogy, amateur radio, Scouting, Stand-up comedy, Cryptography

Introduction: My name is Van Hayes, I am a thankful, friendly, smiling, calm, powerful, fine, enthusiastic person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.